1Z0-982 Oracle Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud Test Set 2

Which LCM Category is required to restore Essbase data?


Options are :

  • Data Management
  • Groups and Memberships
  • Planning
  • Calculation Manager

Answer : Data Management

The company would like to enable Financials, Workforce, and Project frameworks. They would like
to plan and forecast the Project dimension in the Financials framework, as well as track employee
utilization in the projects framework.
Which two actions must they take to ensure that the Project dimension is shared and the data
integrated correctly across all three frameworks?
A.
In the Projects framework, ensure that the Employee driver-based expense is enabled.
B.
In the Workforce framework, rename one of the custom dimensions to “Project” and enable it
C.
In the Financials framework, rename one of the custom dimensions to “Project” and enable it
D.
In the Workforce framework, ensure that the granularity is at Employee or Employee and Job


Options are :

  • C,B
  • C,D
  • C,A
  • D,C

Answer : C,D

Which three items would be in appropriate use case for “Data Management” in Enterprise
Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS)? (Choose three.)
A.
An organization requires the ability to provide “Drill-back” capabilities.
B.
An organization requires the ability to load data to their application via flat files.
C.
An organization requires the ability to build dimension hierarchies

D.
An organization requires the ability to process data from multiple chart of accounts
E.
An organization requires the ability to map data from multiple chart string segments to a single
dimension



Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • A,B,D
  • C,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 6

Which three are use cases for data maps? (Choose three.)
A.
To push data from a planning cube to a reporting cube
B.
To allow users to drill back to the data in a different cube
C.
To integrate data between custom plan types and the business frameworks
D.
To create a replicated partition between cubes
E.
To integrate data between the business frameworks


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • D,B,C
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Several users continuously use custom-created formulas in Excel to supplement their Planning
form inputs.
What is another design alternative to reduce offline Excel maintenance?



Options are :

  • Ad hoc forms
  • Reports
  • Cell commentary
  • Smart push
  • Smart forms

Answer : Smart forms

When setting up a data map, which two options are available for handling unmapped dimensions?
(Choose two.)
A.
Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members of the source to map to a single unmapped
dimension member on the target
B.
Selecting a single unmapped dimension members of the source to map to a single unmapped
dimension member on the target
C.
Selecting a single unmapped dimension members of the source to map to multiple unmapped
dimension member on the target
D.
Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members of the source to map to multiple unmapped
dimension member on the target


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,B
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

Which artifact cannot be imported via a flat file?



Options are :

  • Exchange Rate Tables
  • Dimensions
  • Supporting Detail
  • Smart Lists

Answer : Supporting Detail

When loading flat file data from external systems into the Enterprise Planning and Budgeting
Cloud (EPBCS) business process frameworks, which three are recommended methods? (Choose
three.)
A.
Financial Data Quality Management Enterprise Edition (FDMEE)
B.
Data Management
C.
Data Maps
D.
XREF member formulas
E.
Import Data option with framework templates
F.
DATAEXPORT command in Calculation Manager business rules


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,F
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,E

Where would you navigate in Data Management to map source data to target scenarios?



Options are :

  • Category Mapping
  • Data Flow Mapping
  • Target Application
  • Import Format

Answer : Target Application

OCP Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Professional Set 2

After enabling the Financials framework, which three are recommended configuration tasks? (Choose three.)

A.
Adding custom expense driver categories
B.
Completing Planning and Forecast Preparation
C.
Setting up exchange rates (for multicurrency applications)
D.
Adding custom dimensions
E.
Removing custom dimensions




Options are :

  • E,B,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

A company has enabled the Financials business process and now would like to make changes to
the initial configuration.
Which three changes can be made after the initial setup of the Financials framework? (Choose
three.)
A.
Disabling already enabled features
B.
Enabling Rolling Forecast
C.
Enabling Income Statement
D.
Enabling Expense
E.
Removing custom dimensions
F.
Adding custom dimensions


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • C,D,F
  • C,D,E
  • C,D,B

Answer : C,D,F

1Z0-969 Oracle Payroll Cloud 2017 Implementation Essentials Set 3

Which two statements are false? (Choose two.)
A.
Business logic is often developed in Rules.
B.
Users connect to Data Management to update their budget and forecast.
C.
Dashboards are not available in PBCS
D.

Approvals allows the business to approve changes and request updates to budget and forecast
data.



Options are :

  • D,C
  • B,D
  • B,A
  • B,C

Answer : B,C

Which two Jobs in Planning and Budgeting Cloud (PBCS) can be scheduled? (Choose two.)
A.
Executing Data Maps
B.
Import Data
C.
Executing a Data Management process
D.
Restarting the PBCS instance


Options are :

  • B,D
  • D,C
  • B,A
  • B,C

Answer : B,C

What are two use cases for converting from Planning and Budgeting Cloud (PBCS) to Enterprise
Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS)? (Choose two.)
A.
The ability to directly integrate with Enterprise Performance Reporting Cloud (EPRCS).
B.
The ability to leverage out of the box frameworks, like Financials and Projects.
C.
The ability to utilize a fully integrated application, with shared metadata and direct data flows
between plan types.
D.
The ability to use Data Management.
E.
The ability to directly integrate with on-premise Hyperion Planning.


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,E

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 13

Which OEP_WFSC dimension is NOT configurable in Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud
(EPBCS)?



Options are :

  • Component
  • Property
  • Union Code
  • Job

Answer : Property

Which two scenario configuration options are available within the Planning and Forecasting
preparation area? (Choose two.)
A.
Configure the Long Range Planning scenario Annually
B.
Configure the Actual scenario for years 1 through 3 Monthly
C.
Configure the Forecast scenario for years 1 through 3 Monthly, and Years 6 thru 10 Annually
D.
Configure the Plan scenario for years 1 through 3 Bi-Weekly
E.
Set the Current Month


Options are :

  • C,E
  • C,D
  • C,B
  • C,A

Answer : C,E

Which three are Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS) features that can be used to
help streamline the amount of time a user spends in a web form? (Choose three.)
A.
Valid intersections
B.
Hide dimension name
C.

Action menus
D.
User variables
E.
Workflow



Options are :

  • A,C,B
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,C,D

Oracle 12c SQL Certified Associate 1Z0-071 Real Exam 2019 Set 3

Which item lists the available types of mapping in Data Management?



Options are :

  • Explicit, Range, In, MultiDim, As
  • Explicit, Range, In, MultiDim, Like
  • Explicit, Between, In, MultiDim, Like
  • Explicit, Range, In, Ignore, Like

Answer : Explicit, Between, In, MultiDim, Like

When modifying Employee and Job dimensions, what step is required to synchronize Smart Lists
in Data Maps?


Options are :

  • Execute the Synchronize Defaults Business Rule
  • Execute the Rollup WFP Business Rule
  • Execute the Synchronize Components Business Rule
  • Synchronize Data Maps

Answer : Execute the Synchronize Defaults Business Rule

What client requirement aligns with using a custom BSO plan type alongside the Enterprise
Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS) plan types?




Options are :

  • The client would like to plan revenue by Product.
  • Due to sparse dimensionality, Aggregation times are slow in EPBCS.
  • The client requires to plan by more dimensions than the framework allows.
  • The client has 10 dimensions in the EPBCS application and needs to report at each intersection.
  • The Operations department requires a more granular level of detail than the Sales department.

Answer : The Operations department requires a more granular level of detail than the Sales department.

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Which two Essbase options can be changed in PBCS? (Choose two.)
A.
The default caches
B.
The default CalcTaskDims
C.
Aggregate missing values
D.
Two-Pass Calculation


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Which three parameters might be included when executing a REST Request? (Choose three.)
A.

URL
B.
Response Type
C.
Payload
D.
Content Type
E.
Post type



Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • A,D,C
  • A,D,E
  • A,D,B

Answer : A,D,E

Which three security design principles will help reduce overall security maintenance and
troubleshooting, while still balancing security control? (Choose three.)

A.
Creating security groups over assigning individual access permissions to users
B.
Using inherited permissions
C.
Assigning a higher level role than necessary, then scaling back access permissions
D.
Assigning global read access to each cube, then fine tuning none and write access within
dimensional security
E.
Configuring single sign-on (SSO)



Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • D,B,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

1Z0-521 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 Oracle Order Managment Set 2

Which two optional related to Planning and Budgeting Cloud (PBCS) security are true? (Choose
two.)
A.
Users in the User role can create and edit Business Rules
B.
Users can write to members in a dimension that are calculated
C.
All users can install Smart View

D.
Users can have different access to Data Forms between the SUI and Smart View



Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Which two are valid commands in EPMAutomate? (Choose two.)
A.
epmautomate clearcube
B.
epmautomate copysnapshot.frominstance “Artifact Snapshot” serviceAdmin
https://test-cloud-pln.pbcs.us1.oraclecloud.com A12343
C.
epmautomate downloadfile dataexport.txt
D.
epmautomate runbusinessrule RollupUSSales Period=Q1 Entity=USA


Options are :

  • C,A
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • C,B

Answer : C,D

Which year variable is NOT impacted by the Planning and Forecasting Preparation configuration
step?


Options are :

  • &OEP_FcstEndYr
  • &OEP_CurYr
  • &OEP_YearRange
  • &OEP_YrlyFcstEnd

Answer : &OEP_YrlyFcstEnd

1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 4

When enabling a business process framework, custom dimensions can be added by taking which
action?


Options are :

  • Adding a new dimension by loading it in Data Management
  • Renaming a dimension in the Map/Rename Dimensions section during enablement?
  • Adding a new dimension to the cube through the Create and Manage Dimensions area
  • Creating a new dimension through the Application Overview area

Answer : Adding a new dimension to the cube through the Create and Manage Dimensions area

What is the correct sequence of steps for enabling each business process framework?


Options are :

  • Enable the framework, refresh the database
  • Run pre configuration tasks, enable the framework, configure the framework
  • Configure the framework, refresh the database
  • Enable the framework, configure the framework, run post configuration tasks

Answer : Run pre configuration tasks, enable the framework, configure the framework

Which three can be automated with EPMAutomate? (Choose three.)
A.
Send an email to users
B.
Run a Business Rule
C.
Import a file into the ePBCS’s inbox
D.
Import user security
E.
Migrate a backup between test and production


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D
  • D,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 6

Which two client requirements align with using an ASO plan type alongside the Enterprise
Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS) plan types? (Choose two.)
A.
Due to sparse dimensionality, Aggregation times are slow in EPBCS.
B.
The client would like to plan revenue by Product and Services dimensions.
C.
The client would like to report the results of the allocation process by Entity.
D.
The client would like to store 10 years of actual history for reporting purposes but only requires
prior year history for planning purposes.
E.
The client has 10 dimensions in the EPBCS application and needs to report at each intersection.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,E
  • A,C

Answer : A,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions