1Z0-982 Oracle Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud Test Set 1

Which two components can be installed on the administrator’s computer to support Planning and
Budgeting Cloud (PBCS)? (Choose two.)
A.
Strategic Modeling
B.
Calculation Manager
C.
EPM Automate
D.
The Simplified User Interface


Options are :

  • B,A
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 7

To staff resources onto initiatives, which custom dimension is required in the Map/Rename
Dimensions section?




Options are :

  • Initiatives
  • Projects
  • Electives
  • Programs

Answer : Projects

Which two delimiters are supported when creating a metadata import file? (Choose two.)
A.
Percent sign
B.
Forward slash
C.
Tab
D.
Comma


Options are :

  • C,A
  • B,D
  • C,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

If a user needs to be able to perform application administration, as well as assign user security in
Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS), which two global roles would need to be
assigned to them? (Choose two.)

A.
Service Administrator
B.
Identity Domain Administrator
C.
Approvals Administrator
D.
System Administrator



Options are :

  • D,B
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 6

When importing data into the Financials framework, which Plan Element dimension member
should be selected to help keep track of the cube’s data sources?



Options are :

  • OFS_Integration
  • OFS_Calculated
  • OFS_Systems
  • OFS_Load

Answer : OFS_Load

When calculating a tiered type of tax, what should be the selected ‘Maximum Value Type’?


Options are :

  • Threshold Amount
  • Flat Amount
  • Percentage of Salary
  • Percentage of Overall Earnings
  • Percentage of Taxable Earnings

Answer : Threshold Amount

To configure ‘Benefits & Taxes”, which dimension should new members be imported into?


Options are :

  • Pay Type
  • Property
  • Account
  • Component

Answer : Component

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 11

A user is new to creating business rules. Which two business rule features can help new users
save time with pre-built components? (Choose two.)
A.
Rule sets
B.
Edit Script mode
C.
Business rule templates
D.

Business rule scripts

E.
Designer mode 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Which Substitution Variables are used in the ‘Process Loaded Data’ Business Rule?




Options are :

  • &OEP_LoadMnth, &OEP_LoadYr, &OEP_LoadRange
  • &OEP_CurMnth, &OEP_CurYr, &OEP_YearRange
  • &OEP_FcstMnth, &OEP_FcstYr, &OEP_FcstEndYr
  • &OEP_PlanMnth, &OEP_PlanYr, &OEP_PlanRange

Answer : &OEP_CurMnth, &OEP_CurYr, &OEP_YearRange

Which step is NOT associated with the ‘data load work bench” in Data Management?


Options are :

  • Import
  • Validate
  • Check
  • Review

Answer : Review

1Z0-521 Oracle E-Business Suite R12.1Oracle Order Managment Set 2

Which LCM Category is required to restore Essbase data?


Options are :

  • Data Management
  • Groups and Memberships
  • Planning
  • Calculation Manager

Answer : Data Management

The company would like to enable Financials, Workforce, and Project frameworks. They would like
to plan and forecast the Project dimension in the Financials framework, as well as track employee
utilization in the projects framework.
Which two actions must they take to ensure that the Project dimension is shared and the data
integrated correctly across all three frameworks?
A.
In the Projects framework, ensure that the Employee driver-based expense is enabled.
B.
In the Workforce framework, rename one of the custom dimensions to “Project” and enable it
C.
In the Financials framework, rename one of the custom dimensions to “Project” and enable it
D.
In the Workforce framework, ensure that the granularity is at Employee or Employee and Job


Options are :

  • C,B
  • C,D
  • C,A
  • D,C

Answer : C,D

Which three items would be in appropriate use case for “Data Management” in Enterprise
Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS)? (Choose three.)
A.
An organization requires the ability to provide “Drill-back” capabilities.
B.
An organization requires the ability to load data to their application via flat files.
C.
An organization requires the ability to build dimension hierarchies

D.
An organization requires the ability to process data from multiple chart of accounts
E.
An organization requires the ability to map data from multiple chart string segments to a single
dimension



Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • A,B,D
  • C,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Which three are use cases for data maps? (Choose three.)
A.
To push data from a planning cube to a reporting cube
B.
To allow users to drill back to the data in a different cube
C.
To integrate data between custom plan types and the business frameworks
D.
To create a replicated partition between cubes
E.
To integrate data between the business frameworks


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • D,B,C
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Several users continuously use custom-created formulas in Excel to supplement their Planning
form inputs.
What is another design alternative to reduce offline Excel maintenance?



Options are :

  • Ad hoc forms
  • Reports
  • Cell commentary
  • Smart push
  • Smart forms

Answer : Smart forms

When setting up a data map, which two options are available for handling unmapped dimensions?
(Choose two.)
A.
Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members of the source to map to a single unmapped
dimension member on the target
B.
Selecting a single unmapped dimension members of the source to map to a single unmapped
dimension member on the target
C.
Selecting a single unmapped dimension members of the source to map to multiple unmapped
dimension member on the target
D.
Selecting multiple unmapped dimension members of the source to map to multiple unmapped
dimension member on the target


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,B
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

Oracle 1Z0-207 Billing & Revenue Mgmt Pricing Practice Exam Set 2

Which artifact cannot be imported via a flat file?



Options are :

  • Exchange Rate Tables
  • Dimensions
  • Supporting Detail
  • Smart Lists

Answer : Supporting Detail

When loading flat file data from external systems into the Enterprise Planning and Budgeting
Cloud (EPBCS) business process frameworks, which three are recommended methods? (Choose
three.)
A.
Financial Data Quality Management Enterprise Edition (FDMEE)
B.
Data Management
C.
Data Maps
D.
XREF member formulas
E.
Import Data option with framework templates
F.
DATAEXPORT command in Calculation Manager business rules


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,F
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,E

Where would you navigate in Data Management to map source data to target scenarios?



Options are :

  • Category Mapping
  • Data Flow Mapping
  • Target Application
  • Import Format

Answer : Target Application

1Z0-330 Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation Cloud Test Set 5

After enabling the Financials framework, which three are recommended configuration tasks? (Choose three.)

A.
Adding custom expense driver categories
B.
Completing Planning and Forecast Preparation
C.
Setting up exchange rates (for multicurrency applications)
D.
Adding custom dimensions
E.
Removing custom dimensions




Options are :

  • E,B,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which two components can be installed on the administrator’s computer to support Planning and
Budgeting Cloud (PBCS)? (Choose two.)
A.
Strategic Modeling
B.
Calculation Manager
C.
EPM Automate
D.
The Simplified User Interface


Options are :

  • B,A
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 4

To staff resources onto initiatives, which custom dimension is required in the Map/Rename
Dimensions section?




Options are :

  • Initiatives
  • Projects
  • Electives
  • Programs

Answer : Projects

Which two delimiters are supported when creating a metadata import file? (Choose two.)
A.
Percent sign
B.
Forward slash
C.
Tab
D.
Comma


Options are :

  • C,A
  • B,D
  • C,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

If a user needs to be able to perform application administration, as well as assign user security in
Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud (EPBCS), which two global roles would need to be
assigned to them? (Choose two.)

A.
Service Administrator
B.
Identity Domain Administrator
C.
Approvals Administrator
D.
System Administrator



Options are :

  • D,B
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

When importing data into the Financials framework, which Plan Element dimension member
should be selected to help keep track of the cube’s data sources?



Options are :

  • OFS_Integration
  • OFS_Calculated
  • OFS_Systems
  • OFS_Load

Answer : OFS_Load

When calculating a tiered type of tax, what should be the selected ‘Maximum Value Type’?


Options are :

  • Threshold Amount
  • Flat Amount
  • Percentage of Salary
  • Percentage of Overall Earnings
  • Percentage of Taxable Earnings

Answer : Threshold Amount

To configure ‘Benefits & Taxes”, which dimension should new members be imported into?


Options are :

  • Pay Type
  • Property
  • Account
  • Component

Answer : Component

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

A user is new to creating business rules. Which two business rule features can help new users
save time with pre-built components? (Choose two.)
A.
Rule sets
B.
Edit Script mode
C.
Business rule templates
D.

Business rule scripts

E.
Designer mode 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Which Substitution Variables are used in the ‘Process Loaded Data’ Business Rule?




Options are :

  • &OEP_LoadMnth, &OEP_LoadYr, &OEP_LoadRange
  • &OEP_CurMnth, &OEP_CurYr, &OEP_YearRange
  • &OEP_FcstMnth, &OEP_FcstYr, &OEP_FcstEndYr
  • &OEP_PlanMnth, &OEP_PlanYr, &OEP_PlanRange

Answer : &OEP_CurMnth, &OEP_CurYr, &OEP_YearRange

Which step is NOT associated with the ‘data load work bench” in Data Management?


Options are :

  • Import
  • Validate
  • Check
  • Review

Answer : Review

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions