1Z0-521 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 Oracle Order Managment Set 2

All of ACME’s order have a predefined freight charges for each line item
The company wants to apply the freight charge to the sales order automatically to increase the
order amount.
Apply ______.
of sales order.


Options are :

  • Freight charges at ship conform
  • The surcharge list type of modifier to automatically apply the freight charge at the time
  • The manual freight and special charges modifier to apply at each sales order line
  • The automatic freight and special charges modifier to apply at each sales order line

Answer : The automatic freight and special charges modifier to apply at each sales order line

Identify the three correct statements regarding multiple organization access control (MOAC).
(Choose three)
A. Responsibility can be set across operating units
B. MOAC allows the operating unit field to be left blank
C. The application behaves conventionally when MAOC specifies set ups are not enabled
D. The default operating unit for an order management responsibility is set by the MO: default
operating unit profile value.
E. The MOAC –enabled environment will record a null value for the operating unit when order is
saved by the user without specifying the operating unit value. 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Customer acceptance is applicable for which four order types or models. (Choose four)
A. Kits
B. Returns
C. Internal orders
D. Retro bill orders
E. ATO/PTO models
F. Standard orders with service items
G. Standard orders with standard items


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,E,F,G
  • D,E,F,G

Answer : A,E,F,G

1Z0-206 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 SystemAdministrator Exam Set 3

Which three are result of shipment confirm process when the defer interface flag is set to No?
(Choose three) 

A. The sales order is closed
B. The inventory is decremented
C. The sale order line is updated
D. The sale order is pick release
E. The material is transferred from the staging inventory


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,F
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

Setting the inventory parameter Auto create Lot UOM conversion to “Yes” _______. 


Options are :

  • Create lot specific UOM conversions for item under UOM control across the lot controlled sub inventories.
  • Create lot specific UOM conversions for item under UOM control across the item master inventory organization
  • Create lot specific UOM conversions for item under UOM control across the inventory organization.
  • Create lot specific UOM conversions for item under UOM control across lot controlled inventory locators

Answer : Create lot specific UOM conversions for item under UOM control across the inventory organization.

Select three ways to deactivate credit checking on an order. (Choose three)
A. Disable the credit checking defaulting rule.
B. Disable the credit checking flag at the operating unit level
C. Disable the credit security code system parameter
D. Use an order type that does not have an assigned credit rule
E. Use payment terms for which the credit check box is no selected
F. Define the customer profile so that the credit check box is not selected


Options are :

  • C,D,F
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • D,E,F

Answer : D,E,F

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 7

Select the three permissions for setting basic pricing profile options. (Choose three)
A. View
B. Delete
C. Administer
D. Read only
E. No access
F. View and update 


Options are :

  • A,E,F
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,E,F

ACME’s standard freight storage charge is a ten percent markup handling costs.
To ensure the correct calculation of freight charges, which formula qualifier context, and qualifier
attribute will you use? (Choose two)
A. Create a formula to calculate the markup freight handling as (0.1 times the handling cost)
B. Create a formula to calculate the markup freight handling as (1.1 times the handling cost)
C. Use a qualifier context of terms and a qualifier attribute of freight terms with a line level modifier
line.
D. Use a qualifier context of terms and a qualifier attribute of freight terms with an order level
modifier line.
E. Use a qualifier context of terms and a qualifier attribute of freight type code with a line level
modifier line.
F. Use a qualifier context of terms and a qualifier attribute of freight type code with an order level
modifier line


Options are :

  • B,E
  • D,F
  • A,F
  • C,F

Answer : B,E

Which three statements are true regarding drop ship orders? (Choose three)
A. The supplier ships to the seller
B. Requisition import program creates the requisition.
C. The PO is created from an approved requisition, which is then sent to the supplier
D. Drop shipments are created as sales orders in order management with an initial source type.
E. The purchase release concurrent program or workflow in order management creates rows in
the requisition import tables. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • B,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

APME attempts pick release process for delivery lines that have been booked.
Which three options are valid? (Choose three)
A. Run the auto allocate process.
B. Run the pick stop Grouping process
C. Run the interface trip step process
D. Use the standard report submission process (SRS)
E. Execute online from the release sales order window
F. Run a concurrent program from the release sales order window.


Options are :

  • A,E,F
  • C,E,F
  • D,E,F
  • B,E,F

Answer : D,E,F

You are involved in a project to upgrade to Oracle E-Business suit Release 12. You need more
information about the upgrade process and paths. Where would you find the upgrade guide for Oracle E-Business?


Options are :

  • Meta link knowledge base
  • Customer knowledge Exchange
  • Oracle technology Network
  • Technical Forums
  • Bug data base
  • AppsNet

Answer : Meta link knowledge base

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 1

XYZ Corp has operations in the U.S. and Canada. Within Canada, it has two separate divisions
due to statutory requirements: one in Quebec and other in Ontario
How would you define the organization structure for XYZ Corp from the information given below?


Options are :

  • Two ledgers, two legal Entities, and three operating units
  • Two ledgers, three legal Entities, and three operating units
  • Three ledgers, three legal Entities, and three operating units
  • Two ledgers, two legal Entities, and three operating units
  • Two ledgers, two legal Entities, and two operating units

Answer : Two ledgers, two legal Entities, and three operating units

Which three activities are the parts of shipping process in order to cash cycle? (Choose three)

A. Scheduling the order line
B. Splitting sales order lines
C. Assigning deliver to trips
D. Decrementing inventory after ship has happened
E. Moving materials from factory to the stocking warehouses
F. Create move orders to transfer the items to the shipping Subinventory


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,F
  • A,C,D

Answer : C,D,F

What are the four required fields when defining a request set? ( Choose four)
A. Set
B. Owner
C. Set code
D. Application
E. Description
F. Active data 


Options are :

  • A,C,D,F

Answer : A,C,D,F

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 5

Identify the four statements related to the MOAC functionality. (Choose four)
A. When querying any transaction, one must specify the operating unit.
B. The operating unit field is a display-only field for the transaction forms.
C. While entering a transaction, the operating unit needs to be selected in case the user wants an
operating unit other than the default.
D. While querying for a transaction, entering the operating unit helps the application the query
looser number of transaction and results in better performance.
E. A new operating field unit has been added to all the forms that allow the user to view and
manage sales orders and returns across multiple operating units.
F. A new operating field unit has been added to all the forms that allow the user to view and
manage sales agreements and Quotes across multiple operating units. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,D,E,F
  • A,B,C.,D
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : C,D,E,F

Which two options would you use to restrict the functionality provided by responsibility? (Choose
two)
A. Creating an appropriate role
B. Creating an appropriate group
C. Consulting a new menu hierarchy
D. Defining rules to exclude specific functions 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

Identify three features of a value set. (Choose three)
A. Values sets are mandatory
B. Value sets must contain values
C. Value sets control the values for many report parameters
D. The same value set can be shared between different Flexfield
E. A value set is a definition of the values approves for entry by a particular Flexfield segment


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,E
  • C,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 7

Identify the four resources that Oracle technology network (OTN) provides. (Choose four)
A. Sample codes 

B. Bug database
C. Technical articles
D. Product downloads
E. Product documentation
F. Application electronic technical reference (TRM)


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : A,C,D,E

Identify three correct statements regarding the revenue recognition feature. (Choose three) 

A. Back-to-back orders are contingencies that OM supports in the context of revenue recognition.
B. COGS can be recorded on the invoice line, whereas revenue can be recorded in the shipped
line customer acceptance is the only contingency that OM supports in the context of revenue
recognition.
C. Customer acceptance is the only contingency that OM supports in the context of revenue
D. As revenue is recognized, a corresponding percentage of deferred COGS may not move to real
COGS.
E. Deferred revenue and COGS accounting can be very successfully used as solution for
ATO/PTO matching problem
F. Revenue recognition depends on and interacts with inventory, Costing, account receivables,
OM, and shipping execution 


Options are :

  • C,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,F

Answer : C,E,F

When setting up order transaction types, which is the first setup step required?


Options are :

  • Create a document sequence for orders
  • Assign the order transaction type to the document sequence.
  • Create the order transaction type
  • Create the line transactions type for return lines
  • Assign line flows to the order transaction type
  • Create the line transaction type for order lines.

Answer : Create the line transaction type for order lines.

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 3

Identify the two benefits of using Multi-Org access control. (Choose two)
A. View asset information across multiple asset books
B. Restrict access to users based on there organization assignments
C. Submit and view data across different ledgers using a single responsibility.
D. Enter payable invoices for different operating units using a single responsibility.
E. View consolidated requisitions across operating units using a single responsibility. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • D,E

Answer : D,E

In the multi-Org model of Oracle E-Business suit release 12, which organization type owns bank
account.


Options are :

  • Ledger
  • Operating unit
  • Business Group
  • Legal Entity
  • Balancing Entity

Answer : Legal Entity

What are the three elements involved in submitting concurrent request? (Choose three)
A. Selecting operating unit
B. Selecting report language
C. Providing completion option
D. Defining a submission schedule
E. Selecting the request or request set to be submitted


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Identify three features of a balancing entry. (Choose three)
A. Balance sheets are prepared for a balancing entry
B. A legal entity may comprise one or more than one balancing segments.
C. Multiple balancing entities within the same operating unit structure is not supported
D. A balancing entity is represented as a balancing segment value in the accounting Flexfield
structure.
E. Oracle E-Business Suit Release 12 automatically source balancing segment value with in your
chart of accounts with specific legal entities or operating units.


Options are :

  • B.D,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

The technical architecture in Oracle E-Business suit release 12 supports the business needs of
the application. Select three technical features included in the technical architecture in Oracle
E-Business Suite release 12. (Choose three)
A. Global
B. Mobile interface
C. Rapid implementation
D. Business intelligence
E. End-to-end integration
F. Self-service (HTML/JSps)


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,F

Answer : B,D,F

Identify the two values that the reporting level parameter can have when using cross organization
reports with the multi–Org access control system feature. (Choose twos)
A. Ledger
B. Legal entity
C. Operating Unit
D. Security profile
E. Business group


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Oracle 12c SQL Certified Associate 1Z0-071 Real Exam 2019 Set 2

You have logged into the Oracle E-business suite Release 12 instance and accessed your
worklist. You see four FYI notifications in your default worklist view. You opened the first
notification and clicked the “OK” button after reviewing the context.
Identify three things that can happen after you can return to your worklist.
A. You see four notifications in your worklist
B. You see three notifications in your worklist
C. Status of the first notification has been updated to “Delete”
D. Status of the first notification has been updated to “Closed”
E. You can view the first notification by closing the “All Notification” view from your worklist
F. You can view the first notification by closing the “FYI Notification” view from your worklist


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • D,E,F
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,D,E

Event types in sub ledger accounting are groupings of ________.


Options are :

  • Event classes
  • Accounts
  • Events
  • Event entities
  • Event models

Answer : Event classes

ABC Corp uses Oracle E-Business suite Release 12 and wants to design an order status web
inquiry screen to make order status visible to its customers online
How can ABC Corp ensure that customers view only their individual order status?


Options are :

  • By securing attributes for each customer
  • By assigning a separate attribute value for INTERNAL_CONTACT_ID
  • By assigning a same attribute value for CUSTOMER_CONTACT_ID
  • By excluding attributes for individual customers

Answer : By securing attributes for each customer

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 1

Daily business intelligence pages provide summarized content for a particular functional area.
Name three feature that the page contain. (Choose three)
A. Regions
B. Reports 

C. Parameters
D. Responsibilities
E. Key performance indicator (KPIs) 


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • B,D,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions