1Z0-521 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 Oracle Order Managment Set 1

Which three major application product families are included in the Oracle E-Business suite
Release 12 footprint? (Choose three)
A. Oracle workflow
B. Oracle Financials
C. Oracle Application Framework
D. Oracle application Object Library
E. Oracle project management product suite
F. Oracle Human Resource management system suite


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,E,F
  • C,D,F

Answer : C,D,F

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 3

Select three features that Multi-Org provides to satisfy business needs. (Choose three)
A. Secures users access to data
B. Supports fixed asset management
C. Procures from one legal entity and receives in another
D. Supports multiple language installation of Oracle applications
E. Supports any number of business units within a single installations 


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,C,E

Which three statements are true about Oracle Workflow and Oracle Alerts? (Choose three)
A. Alerts can perform only one action
B. Workflow can support complex conditional logic
C. Alerts can be configured for any frequency of occurrence
D. Workflow can wait for a user response during an activity
E. Alerts can perform multiple actions in sequence that you specify
F. Alerts run only when a data base record is either updated or created 


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E

Answer : B,D,E

ABC Corporation will be implementing Oracle E-Business Suit Release 12. Purchasing payables,
Receivables, General Ledger, Assets, Projects, Order Management and cash management will be
implemented. Select three business flows that would involve these products. (Choose three)
A. Click to order
B. Order to cash
C. Procure to pay
D. Project to profit
E. Demand to Build
F. Campaign to order


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 3

Identify two features of value set that has a validation type of “None”. (Choose two)
A. It has an approved list of values associated with it.
B. The entered values must meet the formatting requirements
C. The Flexfield value security rules can not be used for a segment that uses this value set.
D. Users can enter any value that they want even if it does not meet formatting requirements 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

You receive request to create a new responsibility for US payable manager. The request states
that the new responsibility should have access to all menu items except invoice payments.
Identify two options that you would use to restrict the invoice payments option on new US
payables manager responsibility. (Choose two)
A. Remove the request group from the new US payable manager responsibility.
B. Create a menu Exclusion for invoice payments on US payable manager responsibility.
C. Create Item exclusion for invoice payments on US payable manager responsibility.
D. Create a security attribute for invoice payments on US payable manager responsibility.
E. Create a new menu excluding the invoice payments on US payable manager responsibility. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,E

Answer : B,E

Identify two features of Oracle workflow in Oracle E-Business Suit Release 12. (Choose two)
A. Enhance data security
B. Helps you focus on managing individual business transactions
C. Has each activity in work flow as PL/SQL function or notification or a sub process
D. Can integrate business functions only between business process within a single company
E. Can integrate business process within an enterprise, as well as between different organizations
and different systems


Options are :

  • C,E
  • A,B
  • A,E
  • D,E

Answer : C,E

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

Identify four tasks that you can perform using Oracle Workflow in Oracle E-business suit release
12. (Choose four)
A. Automate business process
B. Generate account code combination
C. Approve standard business document
D. Send notification using advanced queuing
E. Generate inventory item numbers using item generator workflow
F. Integrate with third party business system that are not on a company network 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,F

Answer : A,B,C,F

Identify two operations that users can specify using Multi-Org preferences. (Choose two)
A. Set up the default operating unit
B. Set up frequently accessed responsibilities
C. Set up date, currency, and number formats
D. Set up frequently accessed forms and web pages
E. Set up the access to limited list of operating units


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,E

Answer : A,E

Company X has three operating units: A, B, and C, each operating unit has a MO: Security Access
profile option and MO: default operating unit profile option assigned to it.
Which statement is true?


Options are :

  • All transactions created by Paul are automatically assigned to operating unit A
  • They payables responsibility is linked to operating unit A by the MO: operating unit profile option and can create transactions for the operating unit alone.
  • Paul can report on data across A, B, and C operating units, but enter transactions only against
  • Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C operating units
  • The profile option did not include operating unit B and operating unit C due to any error by the system administrator

Answer : Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C operating units

OCA Oracle Database 10g Administrator I-1Z0-042 & II-1Z0-043 Set 1

During the customer phase of a project to implement Oracle E-Business suit Release 12, you are
responsible for converting historical account balances into Oracle general ledger from a legacy
system. There is no account code combination setup in the production instance.
Identify the setup in accounting key Flexfield structure that is requires to perform conversion


Options are :

  • Define value sets and assign them to segments
  • Qualify one of segments as a balancing segment.
  • Select the “Allow Dynamic inserts” check box in accounting key Flexfield Structure
  • Define segments in the accounting Flexfield structure.
  • The key Flexfield segments have to be enabled and displayed

Answer : Select the “Allow Dynamic inserts” check box in accounting key Flexfield Structure

Oracle daily Business Intelligence functions are secured using standard Oracle Application
function security. Choose three dashboards that are secured by the inventory organization.
(Choose three)
A. Inventory Management
B. Warehouse Management
C. Procurement Management
D. Commodity supplier Management  

E. Customer fulfillment Management


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,E

Identify three standard views that you can access from the notification Worklist of Oracle Workflow
self service web pages in Oracle E-Business suit release 12. (Choose three)
A. Open notifications
B. To do notifications
C. Closed notifications
D. Notification from Me
E. Rejected notifications


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • A,D,E

Answer : A,B,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

ABC Corporation will be implementing Oracle E-Business Suit Release 12. Purchasing payables,
Receivables, General Ledger, Assets, Projects, Order Management and cash management will be
implemented. Select three business flows that would involve these products. (Choose three)
A. Click to order
B. Order to cash
C. Procure to pay
D. Project to profit
E. Demand to Build
F. Campaign to order


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • D,E,F
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,D

Identify three steps to perform after defining a Flexfield structure, but before entering values.
(Choose three)
A. Select the “Freeze Flexfield definition” check box.
B. Click the compile button to build the Flexfield structure.
C. Save your changes before freezing the flex field definition.
D. Submit a concurrent request to build the flex field structure.
E. Do not save your changes before freezing the flexfield definition.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

ABC Corp has set up the asset category key Flexfield. It has also set up a descriptive Flexfield to
store vehicle information associated with the asset category “Vehicle”.
Identify two correct statements. (Choose two)
A. The setting up of Descriptive Flexfield is mandatory.
B. The asset category flex field is owned by Oracle assets module
C. The descriptive Flexfield attributes are associated with the tables in the Oracle asset module.
D. Only the Asset category key Flexfield is associated with the tables in the Oracle asset module.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : B,C

OCP Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Professional Set 4

Identify the profile option that is required to enable Multi-Org Access control for multiple operating
units. 


Options are :

  • MO: Operating Profile
  • HR: User Type
  • MO: Security Profile
  • MO: Default Operating Unit
  • HR: Business Group

Answer : MO: Security Profile

Identify two Descriptive Flexfield components whose values are used to determine contexts.
(Choose two)
A. The context field
B. Global segments
C. The reference field
D. Context-sensitive Segments


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • None
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Which four products in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 require a Multi-Org setup?
(Choose four)
A. Payables
B. Purchasing
C. Receivables
D. General Ledgers
E. Order management


Options are :

  • A,B,C,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C,E

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 2


Company ABC is implementing Oracle User Management (OUM). It has decided to implement the
self service and approvals access control layer.
What are the three self-service registration tasks and end user can perform? (Choose three)

A. Reset passwords
B. Obtain new user accounts
C. Request deactivation of responsibility
D. Request reports to be added to request set
E. Request additional access to the applications


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

The implementation team of a small distribution company wants to setup the order entry process
quickly.
Which three required steps are needed to enter a customer order? (Choose three) 

A. Sales channels
B. Defaulting rules
C. Shipment priority
D. At least one price list
E. OM Transaction types
F. Item Validation Organization 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • D,E,F
  • A,E,F
  • C,D,F

Answer : D,E,F

1Z0-238 R12 Oracle Install,Patch & Maintain Oracle APP Test Set 3

When adding a new recipient to the approvals lists for the seeded negotiation agreements.
Which two statements are true? (Choose two)

A. Open the seeded workflow and add the new name there.
B. Modify the seeded approvals list to create a new workflow.
C. The seeded workflow list of approvers cannot be modified.
D. Select setup>Transaction types > Approvals and add the recipient to the list of approvers to
appropriate list name.
E. Select setup>Transaction types, query the appropriate transaction type and than click the
appropriate button, finally the user should add the recipient to the list of agreements for the
appropriate list name. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,E
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : D,E

Which two are the mandatory setup steps to ship from an organization? (Choose two)
A. Grouping rules
B. Shipping grants
C. Pick release rules
D. Ship confirm rules
E. Open inventory periods


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E
  • B,E
  • C,D

Answer : B,E

Identify two features that are available in shipping execution when warehouse management to
installed. (Choose two)

A. Bar code
B. Plan task
C. Pick methodologies
D. Automatic credit holds
E. RFID (Radio Frequency identification)


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

Select the two principle elements of the pack functionality in shipping execution. (Choose two)
A. Trip
B. Delivery
C. Trip stop
D. Delivery line
E. License plate number


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,E
  • B,C

Answer : D,E

Identify three correct statements regarding customer acceptance setups. (Choose three0
A. Customer acceptance can be enabled at the inventory organization level
B. For enabling customer acceptance, no setup is required on OM
C. Customer acceptance can be enabled at the OM operating unit level
D. Define assignments rules for deferral reasons at the customer, site, or item level.
E. The first step to enable customer acceptance is to set the OM system parameter enable
fulfillment acceptance.
F. The second step of the customer acceptance setup is to define customer acceptance deferral
reasons in the AR revenue management setup


Options are :

  • AC,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,E,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : C,E,F


In multiple organization access control-enabled environment you search for orders with the
following criteria:
The operating field is null
A specific value is entered for the transaction type field
Which statement best describes the above mentioned search criteria?


Options are :

  • It will find orders across all the operating units for which the specific transactions types have been defined.
  • It will find orders across all the operating units.
  • It will find orders across all operating units, which are accessible under the responsibility used by the application users.
  • The scenario is not a valid one considering the release 12 functionality
  • It will find orders across all operating units, which are accessible under the responsibility used by the application users.

Answer : It will find orders across all operating units, which are accessible under the responsibility used by the application users.

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 1

Select three valid values for action when defining ship confirm rules. (Choose three)
A. Cancel all
B. Delete all
C. Backorder all
D. Cycle count all
E. Ship entered quantities
F. Stage entered quantities


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

Identify three features that are providing under scheduling in order management. (Choose three)
A. Reserving
B. Scheduling
C. Booking the order
D. Removing scheduling holds
E. Performing automatic pricing
F. Calculating available-to-promise (ATP)


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,E,F
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,F

Answer : A,B,F

Select these items attribute groups. (Choose three)
A. General planning
B. Order management
C. Periodic manufacturing
D. Process manufacturing
E. Discrete manufacturing
F. Repetitive manufacturing


Options are :

  • A,E,F
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,E,F

Answer : A,B,D

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions