1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Identify three true statements about the use of the Material Workbench. (Choose three.)
A. Authorized users can create move orders in the Material Workbench.
B. Authorized users can change material statuses in the Material Workbench.
C. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous issues in the Material Workbench.
D. Authorized users can perform miscellaneous receipts in the Material Workbench.
E. Authorized users can perform pick confirm transactions in the Material Workbench.
F. Authorized users can perform ship confirm transactions in the Material Workbench.
G. Authorized users can view material across organizations in the Material Workbench.


Options are :

  • A,B,G (Correct)
  • A,C,F
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,G

You received 100 units of item A on Monday. On Tuesday, you discovered that three units are
missing from the shipment. You entered a correction to adjust the quantity received to 97. On
Wednesday, you found two units damaged and you created a Return To Supplier transaction. The
profile option PO: ERS Aging Period is set to 3 days. What is true if the Payment on Receipt
process is run on Friday?


Options are :

  • The process will generate an invoice for 97 units. Then you will have to manually create a debit memo for 2 units.
  • The process will generate an invoice for 97 units and a debit memo for 2 units.
  • The Return To Supplier transaction already created a debit memo. The Payment on Receipt process will generate an invoice for 97 units.
  • The process will generate an invoice for 95 units (Correct)
  • The process will generate an invoice for 100 units. Then you will have to manually adjust the invoice for 3 units and create a debit memo for 2 units.

Answer : The process will generate an invoice for 95 units

You are moving items from locator A to locator B within the same inventory organization. Which
two types of inventory transactions are required? (Choose two.)
A. Move Order
B. Locator transfer
C. Subinventory transfer
D. WIP component issue
E. Miscellaneous Receipt
F. WIP assembly completion
G. Interorganization transfer direct


Options are :

  • C,E
  • B,G
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

OCA Oracle Database 10g Administrator I-1Z0-042 & II-1Z0-043 Set 3

The client uses an external application as the source for cycle counts. What value should be used
for the profile option INV: CCEOI Commit Point to ensure successful processing of the Import
Cycle Count Entries from Open Interface concurrent program consistently?


Options are :

  • Create
  • Process
  • Simulate
  • A number (Correct)

Answer : A number

Which two activities should be completed before Purchasing is closed for a period? (Choose two.)
A. Resolve all unordered receipts.
B. Open the new purchasing period.
C. Approve all purchasing requisitions for the current period.
D. Complete all inventory and expense receipts for the current period.
E. Complete and approve all the purchase orders for the current period.
F. Pay all invoices for the current period including those that have not been received.


Options are :

  • B,F
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,E

Answer : A,D

In defining supplier sites, which navigation path would you use?


Options are :

  • (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Business Classification
  • (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Locations
  • (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Address Book (Correct)
  • (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Organization
  • (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Contacts Directory

Answer : (N) Supply Base > Suppliers > Address Book

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 3

Which three statements are true about ABC analysis? (Choose three.)
A. The ABC class is an item attribute.
B. There can be only three classes-A, B, and C.
C. An ABC class must be assigned to at least one ABC group.
D. ABC classes can be used to group items for planning purposes.
E. ABC classes can be used to identify the value groupings to which your items belong.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : C,D,E

Which sequence best represents the Procure to Pay life cycle flow?


Options are :

  • Request for quote. > Analyze commodity. > Create payment outside payables.
  • Create purchase order. > Record manual payment. > File invoices.
  • Negotiate contracts. > Fulfill purchase order. > Generate supplier reports. (Correct)
  • Enter invoice. > Match invoice to purchase order. > Return goods to suppliers.
  • Run compliance testing. > Enter suppliers. > Process returns.

Answer : Negotiate contracts. > Fulfill purchase order. > Generate supplier reports.

Company X has a single Inventory Organization. It wants to monitor aged material. Specifically, it
needs to ensure that its products have the most current calibration. Profile Option INV: FIFO for
Original Receipt Date has two selections. Which selection is correct?


Options are :

  • INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = No. Original receipt date is lost upon issue.
  • INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is moved to nonnettable subinventory.
  • INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is issued out of inventory. (Correct)
  • INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is picked for shipping.
  • INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = No. Original receipt date is retained until new inventory is positioned in the same locator.

Answer : INV: FIFO for Original Receipt Date = Yes. Original receipt date would be retained until material is issued out of inventory.

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 2

Which three features does the iSupplier Portal provide for maintaining suppliers? (Choose three.)
A. Ship Via
B. Addresses
C. Bill-To Location
D. User registration
E. Ship-To Location
F. Business classification


Options are :

  • B,D,F (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,F
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,D,F

Which two statements are true about lot numbers? (Choose two.)
A. Lot numbers can be user defined.
B. Lot numbers have to be numeric only.
C. Lot numbers have to be of a fixed length.
D. Lot numbers can be generated only at the organization level.
E. Before turning lot control on for an item, your on-hand quantity for that item should be zero.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,E

You would set up the profile option INV: Item Master Flexfield _____.


Options are :

  • to indicate which flexfield is used to define items in MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS (Correct)
  • in the initial setup on inventory for defaulting purpose
  • for first time setup of the item master flexfield to denote the key flexfield compiled
  • for items from legacy system referenced in this field
  • to capture the item descriptive information on this field

Answer : to indicate which flexfield is used to define items in MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

Select the true statement about Material Status Control.


Options are :

  • The profile option "INV: Default Item Status" must be set to Active at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.
  • The profile option "INV: Material Status Support" must be set to Yes at the site level to enforce Material Status Control. (Correct)
  • The profile option "INV: Transaction Reasons Security" must be set to Yes at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.
  • The profile option "INV: Allow Expense to Asset Transfer" must be set to Yes at the application level to enforce Material Status Control.

Answer : The profile option "INV: Material Status Support" must be set to Yes at the site level to enforce Material Status Control.

You import requisitions from another system. These requisitions are imported as approved
requisitions and contain references to items in the item master and blanket purchase agreements.
What is the easiest way to automatically create orders from these requisitions?


Options are :

  • Using the AutoCreate form.
  • Running the Purchasing Documents Open Interface.
  • Running the Create Releases program. (Correct)
  • Running the Workflow Background Processor.

Answer : Running the Create Releases program.

The Child Lots check box is enabled at the organization item level. Which two statements are
true? (Choose two.)
A. The lot splitting process is enabled by this feature.
B. The system would maintain lot genealogy with child and parent lots.
C. Child lot characteristics are completely different from that of parent lots.
D. Child lots are unique and independent lots. They are not linked with parent lots.
E. Short expiry lots are child lots. Child lots generate unique numbers across items.
F. Child lots are a subdivision of the parent lots and maintain integrity with the parent lots.


Options are :

  • B,E
  • A,D
  • B,F (Correct)
  • C,F

Answer : B,F

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

You have performed all the prerequisite setups for the creation of sourcing rules for items to be
included in a blanket purchase agreement (blanket). However, when the buyer tries to approve the
blanket, a caution is displayed stating that no sourcing rules are created. What could be the two
reasons for this? (Choose two.)
A. Approved supplier list is not defined for the sourcing rule.
B. The blanket purchase order Start Date and End Date are null.
C. The buyer did not have the necessary approval authority to create sourcing rules.
D. Items on blanket do not have the Purchased and Purchasable item attributes enabled.
E. The blanket effective period overlaps with the multiple effective periods in the sourcing rule.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,E
  • A,D
  • B,E (Correct)

Answer : B,E

How many distinct ABC Compile Names can exist at a given time in an inventory organization?


Options are :

  • only one per inventory organization
  • an unlimited number of names (Correct)
  • one for each subinventory and one for each inventory organization
  • only one for each subinventory

Answer : an unlimited number of names

Which three statements regarding inventory forecasting are true? (Choose three.)
A. Focus forecasting can only be generated from historical data.
B. Focus forecasting is typically used to produce single period forecasts.
C. Statistical forecasting can be generated from either historical data or master schedule entries.
D. Statistical forecasting enables you to apply exponentially weighted trend and seasonality
factors to predict demand.
E. Statistical forecasting enables you to simulate various methods of calculating demand so that
you can select the best forecasting model.


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 3

There are no interdependent attributes. Which three statements are true about defining an item
using a template? (Choose three.)
A. You can apply multiple templates to an item.
B. A template can be applied only at the master organization level.
C. A template can be applied at the master or child organization levels.
D. Modifying an item template would automatically update the items that were previously defined
using that template.
E. Template application is exclusive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item would not
retain any values of the prior template.
F. A template applied to a master item, which has already been assigned to a child organization,
can still update the organization-controlled item.
G. Template application is additive. If you apply a second template to an item, the item would
retain the values of all the attributes that were not enabled by the second template.


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • A,C,F
  • C,F,G
  • A,C,G (Correct)

Answer : A,C,G

Which setup sequence best describes the prerequisites for setting up Oracle Purchasing?


Options are :

  • Set up user. > Assign responsibilities. > Define a Ledger. (Correct)
  • Set Address Styles. > Define locations. > Set key profile options.
  • Define Human Resources key flexfields. > Define a Ledger > Create responsibilities.
  • Set up descriptive flexfields. > Set key profile options. > Set address style default.
  • Define a Ledger. > Set up descriptive flexfields. > Define Purchasing Lookup Codes.

Answer : Set up user. > Assign responsibilities. > Define a Ledger.

Which are the four benefits of employing sound naming conventions while defining suppliers?
(Choose four.)
A. accurate supplier reporting
B. prevention of incorrect returns
C. improved system performance
D. prevention of duplicate receipts
E. prevention of duplicate invoices
F. prevention of duplicate payments
G. prevention of incorrect receipt inspections


Options are :

  • A,C,F,G
  • C,D,E,G
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,E,F (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E,F

OCP Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Professional Set 4

Which are the two mandatory setup steps required during the creation of a new position
hierarchy? (Choose two.)
A. Create a job.
B. Create and assign a buyer.
C. Assign a supervisor to all employees.
D. Enable Position Hierarchy in Financials Options.
E. Assign charge accounts for all employees in the position hierarchy.
F. Ensure subordinates match the employee-supervisor assignment in Human Resources.


Options are :

  • A,F
  • B,C
  • A,E
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

You completed an inventory transaction and a work-in-process transaction. Then you checked the
on-hand quantity and found that both the inventory and work-in-process transactions were not
processed. Which manager is responsible for processing quantity-based transactions?


Options are :

  • move transaction manager
  • lot move transaction manager
  • cost transaction manager
  • material transaction manager (Correct)
  • None

Answer : material transaction manager

The PO Create Documents Workflow creates _____. (Choose three.)
A. releases from blanket purchase agreements
B. standard purchase orders from bid quotations
C. standard purchase orders from catalog quotations
D. standard purchase orders from standard quotations
E. standard purchase orders from planned purchase agreements
F. standard purchase orders from contract purchase agreements


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,F (Correct)
  • B,D,E

Answer : A,C,F

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 6

Vision Corporation is a semiconductor discrete manufacturing organization. It has its own
manufacturing and distribution centers located globally.
It has these operating units:
US - USA operating unit
CAN - Canadian operating unit
UK - UK operating unit
MX - Mexican operating unit
IND - India operating unit
SPA -Spain operating unit
FRA - France operating unit
NL - Netherlands operating Unit
GER - Germany operating unit
These are the inventory organizations that exist in each operating unit:
Inventory Org - Operating unit
--------------------------------------------
VC (Master Org) - US
US1 (Child Org) - US
US2 (Child Org) - US
CA1 (Child Org) - CAN
MX1 (Child Org) - MX
IN1 (Child Org) - IND
SP1 (Child Org) - SPA
FR1 (Child Org) - FRA
NL1 (Child Org) - NL
GE1 (Child Org) - GER
Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Master organization VC cannot be shared across operating units.
B. Items cannot be assigned to inventory organizations across operating units.
C. All inventory organizations do not need to be in the same operating unit to assign items.
D. All inventory organizations do not need to be in the same operating unit to assign items.
E. You can define an item in IN1 inventory organization and assign it to GE1 inventory
organization.D.You can define an item in IN1 inventory organization and assign it to GE1 inventory
organization.
F. Items defined in VC organization can be assigned to US1,US2, NL1, and MX1 inventory
organizations.E.Items defined in VC organization can be assigned to US1,US2, NL1, and MX1
inventory organizations.


Options are :

  • C,E (Correct)
  • C,F
  • B,D
  • A,F

Answer : C,E

You have an item that has four different units of measure (UOMs) defined for usage. They are
Each, Pack, Box, and Case.
1 Pack = 24 Each
2 Packs = 1 Box
4 Boxes = 1 Case
What conversions need to be established to accommodate these four relationships?


Options are :

  • Each =1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 24 Each, 1 Case = 96 Each
  • Each = 1, 1 Pack =24 Each, 1 Box = 48 Each, 1 Case = 192 Each (Correct)
  • Each = 1, 1 Pack = 12 Each, 1 Box = 480 Each, 1 Case =1920 Each
  • Each = 1, 1 Pack =24 Each, 1 Box = 48 Each, 1 Case = 168 Each
  • Each = 1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 480 Each, 1 Case = 1920 Each
  • Each = 1, 1 Pack = 24 Each, 1 Box = 240 Each, 1 Case = 240 Each

Answer : Each = 1, 1 Pack =24 Each, 1 Box = 48 Each, 1 Case = 192 Each

Select three statements that are true about the receiving process. (Choose three.)
A. You can correct receiving transaction errors.
B. You can record returns to suppliers and customers.
C. You can record receipt of unordered items, research receipt, and match the delivery to a
purchase order.
D. You can use express receipt to distribute a given quantity of an item from a single supplier
across multiple shipments and distributions.
E. You can define receiving tolerances and rules at the organization, supplier, item and order
level, with the highest level overriding the next levels (highest level being the organization).


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Your client has inventory organizations that belong to different operating units. All items are
manufactured in one operating unit and shipped to distribution warehouses that belong to other
operating units. On an exception basis, transfers may be arranged between distribution
warehouses in different operating units. All transfers between operating units are at the shipping
organization's standard cost plus a transfer charge percentage. Identify three inventory setup
steps that are required for allowing the receiving inventory organization to correctly process
receipts from inventory organizations belonging to another operating unit. (Choose three.)
A. Define an Intercompany Price List.
B. Define the correct Unit of Measure conversions for Dual UOM.
C. Define Intercompany Relations for each pair of operating units.
D. Define a separate Item Master Organization for each operating unit.
E. Define Receiving Options for each inventory organization in each operating unit.
F. Define Shipping Networks for each pair of shipping and receiving inventory organizations.
G. Ensure that the Receiving Options are uniform for all inventory organizations in each operating
unit.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,F,G
  • C,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,D

Answer : C,E,F

XYZ is a chemical manufacturing company. On a daily basis, it produces 100 kilos of Item A from
a single production batch. 100 kilos of item A manufactured from a single batch has a single
expiration date. However, the purity of item A varies as follows:
Category 1: 95%
Category 2: 85%
Category 3: 50%
From an implementation perspective, which setup or process would meet this requirement?


Options are :

  • Enable lot and serial control for item A. Create one lot and three categories that are mapped with serial numbers.
  • Enable lot and grade control for item A. Have three categories mapped with grades. (Correct)
  • Enable lot control for item A. Create three lots to represent the categories.
  • Enable lot control for item A. Create three child lots and link them with the parent lot.
  • Enable lot control. Map three categories as coproducts.

Answer : Enable lot and grade control for item A. Have three categories mapped with grades.

Which Inventory table stores the item attribute values assigned to a system item?


Options are :

  • MTL_STATUS_ATTRIBUTE_VALUES
  • MTL_ITEM_TEMPLATES_B
  • MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS_B (Correct)
  • MTL_ITEM_ATTRIBUTES

Answer : MTL_SYSTEM_ITEMS_B

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 3

Which three are correct security/access levels for purchasing documents? (Choose three.)
A. All
B. Buyer
C. Public
D. Owner
E. Hierarchy
F. Purchasing


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,E,F (Correct)

Answer : C,E,F

Identify two implementation considerations for document security, routing, and approval. (Choose
two.)
A. A position hierarchy can never be the same as the employee-supervisor hierarchy.
B. You can define either the document total or an account range in an Approval Group.
C. You must complete the relevant purchasing options before setting up the Position Hierarchy for
purchasing documents.
D. You must define one position hierarchy, including all positions that require access to the
document types you want to control, with a Security Level of 'Purchasing'.
E. All potential approvers must have a login username; if you forward a purchasing document to
an approver who does not have a login username, purchasing alerts you with a warning.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : C,E

While entering a cascade receipt, you find that the Cascade button is disabled in the Receipts
window. Which option best describes the reason for this?


Options are :

  • You disabled Allow Cascade Transactions in the Purchase Order Shipments window.
  • The receipt is for a Return Material Authorization (RMA).
  • You specified Receipt Routing as Direct Delivery for this supplier.
  • You specified a purchase order number instead of a supplier and an item in the Find Expected Receipts window (Correct)
  • The receipt is for a drop-shipped item.

Answer : You specified a purchase order number instead of a supplier and an item in the Find Expected Receipts window

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions