1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Oracle Daily Business Intelligence functions are secured using standard Oracle Applications function security. Choose three dashboards that are secured by the Inventory Organization. (Choose three.)
A. Inventory Management
B. Warehouse Management
C. Procurement Management
D. Commodity Supplier Management
E. Customer Fulfillment Management 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

Indentify the component in Sub ledger Accounting the enables you to meet the requirements for multiple accounting representations for an event


Options are :

  • Event Definition
  • Sub ledger Accounting method
  • Event Classification
  • Application Accounting Definition (Correct)

Answer : Application Accounting Definition

XYZ Corp. has acquired ABC Corp. XYZ operates with Multi-Org Access Control. Consequently XYZ Corp. needs to add additional Operating Units. Identify the statement that describes the sequence for adding additional Operating Units.


Options are :

  • Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, assign the Operating Unit to a security hierarchy, run Security List maintenance concurrent program, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Security Profile profile option (Correct)
  • Set the MO: Security Profile profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary
  • Set the MO: Operating Unit profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary.
  • It is not possible to add additional Operating Units

Answer : Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, assign the Operating Unit to a security hierarchy, run Security List maintenance concurrent program, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Security Profile profile option

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

Which four products In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 require a Multi-Org setup? (Choose four)
A. Payables
B. Purchasing
C. Receivables
D. General Ledger
E. Order Management


Options are :

  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,E
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

Identify the four resources that Oracle Technology Network (OTN) provides. (Choose four.)
A. sample codes
B. Bug Database
C. technical articlesD. product downloads
E. product documentation
F. Applications Electronic Technical Reference Manuals (eTRM)


Options are :

  • A,B,D,E
  • A,C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,C,D,E

Identify two features of a Value Set that has a validation type of "None." (Choose two.)
A. It has an approved list of values associated with it
B. The entered value must meet the formatting requirements.
C. The Flexfield value security rules cannot be used for a segment that uses this Value Set
D. Users can enter any value that they want even if It does not meet formatting requirements.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

What are the four required fields when defining a request set? (Choose four.)
A. Set
B. Owner
C. Set Code
D. Application
E. Description
F. Active Date


Options are :

  • A,B,D,F
  • A,C,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,C,D,F

Which three major application product families are Included in the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 footprint? (Choose three.)
A. Oracle Workflow
B. Oracle Financials
C. Oracle Applications Framework
D. Oracle Applications Object Library
E. Oracle Project Management Product Suite
F. Oracle Human Resources Management System Suite


Options are :

  • A,C,F
  • C,D,E
  • B,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,E,F

Identify two options that users can specify using Multi-Org preferences. (Choose two.)A. set up the default Operating Unit
B. set up frequently accessed responsibilities
C. set up date, currency, and number formats
D. set up frequently accessed forms and webpages
E. set up the access to a limited list of Operating Units


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,E (Correct)

Answer : A,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Identify three true statements about defining actions In Oracle Alert. (Choose three.)
A. An alert can contain only one Action Set.
B. An alert can contain any number of Action Sets.
C. When multiple actions are defined they must be Included fn an Action Set.
D. Oracle Alert waits for user response before executing next action fn an Action Set.
E. When multiple actions are defined, they do not need to be included in an Action Set.
F. Oracle Alert does not wait for user response before executing next action In an Action Set.


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,F (Correct)
  • A,C,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,F

Your client has set up Oracle Lease Management (OLM) and Oracle Credit Management (OCM) without scoring models. Which three tasks can be successfully completed by Oracle Workflow in OCM without manual intervention? (Choose three.)
A. creating a case folder
B. calculating a credit score
C. creating a credit application
D. creating a final credit recommendation
E. sending notifications to the credit scheduler


Options are :

  • A.C.E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A.C.E

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 11

Identify two correct statements related to Key Performance Indicators and the KPI region in Daily Business Intelligence. (Choose two.)
A. can be of table format only
B. can be configured for each dashboard
C. organizes data into reporting hierarchies
D. is a strategic business factor that is used for reporting
E. contains a unique set of graphical information on a dashboard


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,E
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which three statements are true about Balance Forward Billing? (Choose three.)
A. Billing date is an optional grouping rule.
B. Billing date value is mandatory when cycle is external.
C. Accept Consolidated Billing Invoices program is available.
D. Print New Consolidated Billing Invoices program is available.
E. It considers both manual transactions and imported transactions.
F. Activity can be consolidated across account sites, or by each billing site. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • None
  • A,C,F
  • B,E,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,E,F

Identify three setups In Oracle Receivables that control how discounts are calculated. (Choose three.)
A. profile options
B. payment terms
C. system options
D. receipt classes
E. customer profiles


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Ten analysts are assigned the same Receivables responsibility and are given their own logins. The requirement is to restrict three of the analysts from creating charge backs or adjustments. What would be your advice to ensure compliance with this internal control?


Options are :

  • Use forms personalization to restrict function access
  • Set the "AR: Cash - Allow Actions" system profile to yes at the user level for the three analysts.
  • Set the "AR: Cash - Allow Actions" system profile to no at the responsibility level.
  • Set the "AR: Cash - Allow Actions" system profile to no at the user level for the three analysts (Correct)

Answer : Set the "AR: Cash - Allow Actions" system profile to no at the user level for the three analysts

Which two statements are true about invoicing rules and accounting rules? (Choose two.)
A. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is optional.
B. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is not allowed.
C. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is also required.
D. Invoicing rules and accounting rules have no effect until Invoices are paid.
E. Invoicing rules and accounting rules have no effect unless you choose the accrual method of accounting.
F. Invoicing rules determine when invoices are due. Accounting rules affect how invoices me accounted for


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • C,E (Correct)
  • E,F

Answer : C,E

Identify the two benefits of using Multi-Org Access Control. (Choose two.)
A. View asset Information across multiple asset books.
B. Restrict access to users based on their Organization assignments.
C. Submit and view data across different Ledgers using a single responsibility.
D. Enter Payables invoices for different Operating Units using a single responsibility.
E. View Consolidated requisitions across Operating Units using a single responsibility. 


Options are :

  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Identify four tasks that you can perform using Oracle Workflow in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, (choose four}
A. Automata business processes,
B. Generate account code combinations,
C. Approve standard business documents,
D. Send notifications using Advanced Queuing,
E. Generate Inventory item numbers using item generator workflow,
F. Integrate with third party business systems that are not on a company network.


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,C,B,D
  • A,B,D,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D,F

The client entered a miscellaneous receipt by mistake; it was posted to General Ledger. Now the miscellaneous receipt needs to be reversed. Which method would you advise the client to use?


Options are :

  • Carry out a standard reversal of the miscellaneous receipt.
  • Carry out a debit memo reversal of the miscellaneous receipt (Correct)
  • Create a receivable activity adjustment for the reversal of the miscellaneous receipt.
  • Create an adjustment in receivables for the reversal of the effect of the miscellaneous receipt.

Answer : Carry out a debit memo reversal of the miscellaneous receipt

Your functional end users are perplexed by the contents of the Auto Invoice Execution report. They needed expert guidance and cause to you. You look at the report and see that the Interface Lines section of the report shows the following: Selected: 9 Successfully Processed: 8 Failed Validation: 0 What is the likely reason for this? 


Options are :

  • A credit memo for an Invoice and the invoice Itself are submitted In the same batch and the credit memo Is selected first. (Correct)
  • The General Ledger (GL) code combination 10 failed the cross validation rules.
  • A debit memo for an Invoice and the Invoice itself were submitted In the same batch tr\6 the debit memo Is selected first.
  • An adjustment update of an old Invoice Is Included In this batch.

Answer : A credit memo for an Invoice and the invoice Itself are submitted In the same batch and the credit memo Is selected first.

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 3

ABC Corp. has determined its Accounting Key Flex field structure for the Implementation of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. The Accounting Key Flex field structure contains five Segments: Company, Business Unit, Department, Account, and Product. They have the following requirements:
1) The Department values should be based on the Business Units.
2) They want to produce a quarterly Balance Sheet for each Company.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Product Value Set is dependent on the Accounts.
B. The Business Unit Value Set is defined as Independent.
C. The Account Segment has a Value Set with no Validation.
D. The Company Segment is qualified as the Balancing Segment.
E. The Department Segment Is qualified as an Intercompany Segment.
F. Cross-validation rules are required to enforce dependency of Departments on the Business Units.



Options are :

  • B,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,D,F

Select four key system options in Oracle Receivables that are related to customers. (Choose four.)
A. default country
B. receipt method
C. automatic site numbering
D. create reciprocal customer
E. customer credit classification
F. automatic customer numbering
G. allow payment of unrelated transactions 


Options are :

  • C,D,F,G (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • D,E,F,G

Answer : C,D,F,G

You have just opened the Transactions form. Which field would you see on this form?


Options are :

  • legal entity (Correct)
  • company
  • operating unit
  • cost center

Answer : legal entity

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

After registering new data sources, you must complete your Bill Presentment Architecture by creating database views. How many database views can you create for each data source?


Options are :

  • unlimited
  • three
  • one (Correct)
  • nine

Answer : one

Select three statements that apply to IReceivables. (Choose three.)
A. It Is a Web-based self-service application.
B. It can be used to verify the status of Invoices and receipts.
C. It is geared towards call centers, as well as credit and collections departments.
D. It can be used to initiate the Oracle Approvals Management (AME) credit memo request workflow.


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements are true regarding partitioning of data by an application? (Choose two.)
A. General Ledger is partitioned by Ledgers.
B. Accounts Payable is partitioned by Ledgers.
C. Fixed Assets are partitioned by Operating Unit.
D. Accounts Receivable is partitioned by Operating Unit.
E. Order Management is partitioned by Inventory Organization. 


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

You are setting up Receivable Accounting Events in Sub ledger Accounting. Identify Event Entity


Options are :

  • transactions (Correct)
  • deposits
  • guarantees
  • Invoices

Answer : transactions

You are Involved In a project to upgrade to Oracle E-Business Suite, Release 12. You need more Information about the upgrade processes and paths. Where would you find the upgrade guide for Oracle E-Business Suite?


Options are :

  • Apps Net
  • Technical Forums
  • Metal ink Knowledge Base (Correct)
  • Bug Database

Answer : Metal ink Knowledge Base

The organization that Receivables uses to validate items is set up using______. 


Options are :

  • item validation organization In the OM Parameters window
  • the AR: Allow Manual Invoice Lines profile option
  • the AR: Item Validation Organization profile option (Correct)
  • the AR: Items Flex field Mode profile option

Answer : the AR: Item Validation Organization profile option

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 3

Several fields are required during manual Invoice entry. Which are the fields required at the header level? 


Options are :

  • date, legal entity, bill-to, source, type, class, remit-to
  • date, source, class, type, GL date, legal entity, bill-to, terms, remit-to (Correct)
  • terms, date, bill-to, source, legal entity, type, remit-to
  • date, customer, source, type, GL date, legal entity

Answer : date, source, class, type, GL date, legal entity, bill-to, terms, remit-to

Identify the two values that the Reporting Level parameter can have when using cross organization reports with the Multi-Org Access Control feature. (Choose two.)
A. Ledger
B. Legal Entity
C. Operating Unit
D. Security Profile
E. Business Group


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

You are the Human Resources lead for the ERP implementation of ABC Corporation. You have defined the employees in Oracle Human Resources. Select three activities that utilize the employee record. (Choose three.)A. Approvals
B. Asset assignment
C. Organization creation
D. Journal Entry creation
E. AutoCreate Purchase Orders


Options are :

  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

ABC Corp. has the following Organization Structure:
1) Legal Entity: A
2) Operating Units: B and C
3) Balancing Entities: 10, 20, and 30
Identify three correct statements regarding the Balancing Entity. (Choose three.) A. Each Balancing Entity must balance within itself.
B. There can be multiple Balancing Entities within an Operating Unit.
C. Balancing Entity is the lowest postable unit in the Chart of Accounts.
D. Balancing Entities can be automatically secured at the Legal Entity level.
E. Balancing Entities can be secured at the Operating Unit level through Security Rules.


Options are :

  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

Identify two Descriptive Flex field components whose values are used to determine Contexts. (Choose two.)
A. the Context field
B. Global Segments
C. the Reference field
D. Context-sensitive Segments



Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

ABC Corp. has set up the Asset Category Key Flex field. It has also set up a Descriptive Flex field to store vehicle Information associated with the asset category "Vehicle." Identify two correct statements (Choose two.)
A. The setting up of the Descriptive Flex field is mandatory.
B. The Asset Category Flexfield is owned by the Oracle Assets module.
C. The Descriptive Flexfield attributes are associated with tables in the Oracle Assets module.
D. Only the Asset Category Key Flex field is associated with tables In the Oracle Assets module.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Identify the two benefits of using Multi-Org Access Control. (Choose two.)
A. View asset Information across multiple asset books.
B. Restrict access to users based on their Quantization assignments.
C. Submit and view data across different Ledgers using a single responsibility.
D. Enter Payables Invoices for different Operating Units using a single responsibility.
E. View Consolidated requisitions across Operating Units using a single responsibility


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

Which two statements are true regarding ownership of shared entities? (Choose two)A. Items is owned by Oracle Purchasing, whereas Locations Is owned by Oracle Receivables,
B. Suppliers is owned by Oracle Purchasing, whereas Units of Measure Is owned by Oracle  Inventory.C. Ledger is owned by Oracle General Ledger, whereas Locations Is owned by Oracle Human Resources.
D. Customers is owned by Oracle Human Resources, whereas Locations is owned by Oracle Receivables.
E. Sales Force is owned by Oracle Order Management, whereas Employees is owned by Oracle Human Resources.


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

Company X has three Operating Units: A, B, and C, Each Operating Units has the MO: Security Access profile option called ABC Security assigned, Operating Units A has both MO: Operating Units profile option and the MO: Default Operating Units profile option assigned to it,
Which statement is true?


Options are :

  • Paul can create transactions for A, B, and C Operating Units. (Correct)
  • Paul can report on data across A, B, and C Operating Units, but enter transactions only against A.
  • All transactions created by Paul are automatically assigned to Operating Units A.
  • The profile option did not include Operating Unit B and Operating Unit C due to an error by system administrator

Answer : Paul can create transactions for A, B, and C Operating Units.

Identify two features of Oracle Workflow in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose two.)
A. enhances data security
B. helps you focus on managing individual business transactions
C. has each activity In a workflow as a PI7SQL function or a notification or a subprocess
D. can integrate business functions only between business processes within a single company
E. can integrate business processes within an enterprise, as well as between different organizations and different systems 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E
  • C,D
  • C,E (Correct)

Answer : C,E

A Global Single Instance (GSI) provides global enterprise with a single, complete data model, Identify three features in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 that support a GSI, (Choose three)
A. maintenance of third-party applications
B. automation of standardized documents and audit processor
C. decentralization of operations by regions, division, or process
D. consolidation of data center and lowing administrator overhead
E. capture of statutory and customary local requirement in the same database


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,D,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions