1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Select two features regarding the completion of a successful customer merge in Oracle Receivables that support ongoing customer data cleansing efforts after go-live. (Choose two.)
A. Customer merge activity can be reversed after the merge process.
B. Bank details for the merge-from customer remains available after the merge process.
C. Duplicate parties are re pointed to the surviving party after the customer merge process.
D. Duplicate customers are repointed to the surviving customer after the customer merge process.
E. Customer sites associated with the old customer or site are associated with the new customer or site after the customer merge process.
F. Customer transactions or audit transactions details for the merge-from customer remain available for reprinting after the customer merge process.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,F
  • C,D

Answer : D,E

How many data source views can you register for the Lines data source in Bill Presentment Architecture? 


Options are :

  • one
  • nine
  • seven
  • five

Answer : one

A user is reconciling transaction balances in the closing process. Why would the user run the Invoice Exceptions Report?


Options are :

  • to Identify order lines with workflow stuck
  • to Identify Auto Invoice validation errors
  • to identify un posted transactions
  • to identify transactions that do not appear In the Aging report

Answer : to identify transactions that do not appear In the Aging report

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 4

A clerk from ABC Inc. receives a customer receipt that does not have sufficient Information to identify the customer or invoice.
Which is the correct method of entering the receipt In Oracle Accounts Receivable?


Options are :

  • Enter the receipt as a miscellaneous receipt.
  • Enter the receipt as an unidentified receipt.
  • Enter the receipt as an on-account receipt.
  • Enter the receipt as an unapplied receipt.

Answer : Enter the receipt as an unidentified receipt.

You are Involved In a project to upgrade to Oracle E-Business Suite, Release 12. You need more information about the upgrade processes and paths. Where would you find the upgrade guide for Oracle E-Business Suite?


Options are :

  • AppsNet
  • Technical Forums
  • MetaLink Knowledge Base
  • Bug Database

Answer : MetaLink Knowledge Base

To properly associate one transaction type with another In Receivables, you have to define transact/on types In a specific order. Identify the correct order. 


Options are :

  • credit memo, invoice, debit memo
  • Invoice, debit memo, credit memo
  • invoice, credit memo, debit memo
  • credit memo, debit memo, invoice

Answer : credit memo, invoice, debit memo

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 1

Identify four discount basis options available that define how Receivable calculates discounters (Choose four.)
A. gross amount
B. freight amount
C. Invoice amount
D. lines only amount
E. lines and tax amount
F. lines, freight, and tax amount


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,C,D,F

Answer : C,D,E,F

Organizations have unique credit policies that aid for managing their collections and establishing relationships with customers.
Describe the two dimensions on which Oracle Credit Management is based. (Choose two.)
A. various customer credit classifications
B. various credit review types identified by collectors
C. various analysis of prior billing period and receipt history of customers
D. various analysis of customers on the basis of the aging of their outstanding balances


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • None

Answer : A,B

Select four processes that are facilitated by the credit management workflow. (Choose four.)A. gathering prospect credit data
B. analyzing prospect credit data
C. gathering organization account credit data
D. implementing credit decisions for individuals
E. implementing credit decisions for organizations
F. analyzing customer account credit data for Individuals


Options are :

  • A,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,C,E
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : A,B,C,E

1Z0-519 Oracle E-Business Suite R12.1 Inventory Essentials Set 1

There are several setup steps for receipts in Oracle Receivables; some are required whereas others are optional. Which two setup steps are optional? (Choose two.)
A. Define receipt classes.
B. Define receipt methods.
C. Define receipt sources.
D. Define AutoCash rule sets.
E. Define application rule sets.


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

Your client has requirements to enter customers, suppliers, and remit-to addresses In country specific formats for the United States, United Kingdom, and Ireland. Which are the three steps required to set up new flexible address formats in Oracle Applications? (Choose three.)
A. creating address style lookup
B. creating flexible address code
C. setting up the "Default Address" profile option
D. assigning address style to a specific country
E. setting up flexible address format in a descriptive flexfield


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,D,E

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Which statement best describes stages In the credit review process?


Options are :

  • initiating a credit review, data collection, data analysis, making and implementing the recommendations
  • manually initiating a review by sending out malls to customers requesting information, reviewing and making recommendations, and implementing recommendations after approval
  • manually reviewing customers' past billing and payment history, initiating discussions with customers, and implementing recommendations
  • defining a profile class, assigning it to customers, setting up the scoring model, and starting the workflow background process

Answer : initiating a credit review, data collection, data analysis, making and implementing the recommendations

You receive a request to create a new responsibility for US Payables Manager. The request states that the new responsibility should have access to all menu (ternsCreate a new menu excluding the Invoice Payments option and attach the new menu to the responsibility


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,E
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,E

Horizon Real Estate Company usually Issues rent Invoices to its tenants at the beginning of every quarter. It recognizes the monthly rent revenue on the first day of each month. However, some tenants are required to make the monthly rent payments in two installments that is on the 15th and the fast day of the month. Which two statements are correct about the possible solutions for this business requirement? (Choose two.)
A. Payment term can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
B. Invoicing rules can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
C. Accounting rules can be set to defer the monthly rent revenue.
D. Payment term can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.
E. Invoicing rules can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.
F. Accounting rules can be set to allow customers to make payments in two installments.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D
  • E,F

Answer : C,D

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Which three statements are true about AutoInvoice? (Choose three)
A. it determine the General Ledger (GL) accounts by using AutoAccounting.
B. It imports Invoices that have only transaction types that are of the "Imported* translation class.
C. It determine the GL accounts from the rows in the RA_INTERFACE_DISTRIBUTIONS_ALL table.
D. It determine whether the invoice should have open or closed status on the basic of the line amount.
E. It uses the Auto Invoice clearing account if it cannot determine the Receivable account by using Auto Accounting,
F. It uses the Auto Invoice clearing account if it price multiplied by quantity does not equal the total amount for a line


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,F

Answer : A,C,F

ABC Company is Implementing Oracle Financials. The finance manager wants to set up a control point before the Receivables entries are transferred to General Ledger. Which two statements are correct about the control mechanisms that Receivables can provide? (Choose two.)
A. Oracle approval limit can be used to approve or reject the invoices.
B. Oracle approval limit can be used to approve or reject the credit memos.
C. Oracle approval limit can be used to approve or reject the adjustment activities.
D. Oracle Approvals Management (AME) Workflow can be used to approve or reject the Invoices.
E. Oracle Approvals Management (AME) Workflow can be used to approve or reject the credit memos.
F. Oracle Approvals Management (AME) Workflow can be used to approve or reject the adjustment activities. 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • C,D
  • C,E
  • A,B

Answer : C,E

Journal creation rules in Sub ledger Accounting are defined by event type and event class. Identify the event type associated with the event class of reverse.


Options are :

  • invoice
  • adjustment
  • charge back
  • receipts

Answer : receipts

1Z0-982 Oracle Enterprise Planning and Budgeting Cloud Test Set 1

To create a party paying relationship, the relationship type must be hierarchical and the party type must be_______. 


Options are :

  • child
  • person
  • parent
  • organization

Answer : organization

Identify three tables that can be used to import billing data Into Oracle Receivables. (Choose three.)
A. RA INTERFACE LINES ALL
B. RA_INTERFACE_SALES_ALL
C. RA_INTERFACE_,HEADERS_ALL
D. RA_INTERFACE_SALESCREDITS_ALL
E. RA INTERFACE DISTRIBUTIONS ALL


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

Which three statements are true about accounting rules? (Choose three.)
A. Accounting rules enable you to defer revenue.
B. Accounting rules enable you to define fixed and variable rules to recognize revenue.
C. Accounting rules enable you to define the number of periods and percentage of total revenue that you can record in each accounting period.
D. Accounting rules enable you to define the number of periods and amount of invoice that you can bill your customer in each accounting period.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

In order for supplementary data sources to be registered in Oracle Bill Presentment Architecture (BPA), they must be interfaced with which Oracle Application?


Options are :

  • Oracle Order Management
  • Oracle Receivables
  • Oracle Service Contract
  • Oracle Projects

Answer : Oracle Receivables

Identify two correct statements about Oracle Receivables. (Choose two.)
A. AutoAccounting is only used for the imported transactions.
B. Errors in the AutoInvoice are sent to the Interface Exceptions table.
C. Receivables transactions cannot be changed after they are printed.
D. Receipt accounting can be transferred after the receipts are entered and saved.
E. Transfer to General Ledger can transfer transaction accounting entries after the transactions are entered and saved. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Select three features that Multi-Org provides to satisfy business needs. (Choose three.)
A. secures user access to data
B. supports fixed asset management
C. procures from one Legal Entity and receives in another
D. supports multiple language installations of Oracle Applications
E. supports any number of business units within a single installatio


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,E

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

In the Multi-Org model of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, which organization type owns Bank Account?


Options are :

  • Legal Entity
  • Ledger
  • Operating Unit
  • Balancing Entity

Answer : Legal Entity

Oracle Credit Management (OCM) uses lookups to help speed up data entry and increase accuracy. Select two required lookups used by OCM. (Choose two.)
A. risk code
B. credit rating
C. payment terms
D. credit review type
E. credit classification


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,E
  • D,E

Answer : D,E

BT Inc. Is Implementing Oracle Accounts Receivable to Interface with an external non-Oracle legacy billing system. The client wants Receivables to generate accounting entries, Instead of sending accounting data through the Interface. Identify four setup items that are used by Receivables to generate the General Ledger (GL) code combinations. (Choose four,)A. AutoAccounting
B. transaction type
C. accounting rules
D. transaction source
E. customer bill-to site
F. standard memo line


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,E,F
  • A,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,E,F

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

You have logged In to the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 Instance and accessed your work List. You see four FYI notifications in your default Work list view. You opened the first notification and clicked the "OK" button after reviewing the content. Identify three things that can happen after you return to your work list. (Choose three.)A. You see four notifications in your worklist.
B. You see three notifications in your worklist.
C. Status of the first notification has been updated to "Delete."
D. Status of the first notification has been updated to "Closed."
E. You can view the first notification by choosing the "All Notifications" view from your worklist.
F. You can view the first notification by choosing the "FYI Notifications" view from your worklist.


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,D,E
  • A,C,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

You want an invoice to be due in four stages. What should you do when creating the invoice to accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • Assign an accounting rule with four schedules.
  • Assign payment terms that have four discount periods defined.
  • Assign an invoicing rule with four schedules
  • Assign payment terms that have four payment schedules.

Answer : Assign payment terms that have four payment schedules.

Your client is Implementing Oracle Financials and Order Management. The AR team lead has heard about the Tax Reporting Ledger and wants to know which sub ledger modules are used by the report. Identify three applications that can be reported by the Tax Reporting Ledger.
(Choose three.)
A. Treasury
B. Payables
C. Purchasing
D. Receivables
E. General Ledger
F. Cash Management
G. Order Management


Options are :

  • C,F,G
  • A,D,G
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E

Answer : B,D,E

OCP Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Professional Set 2

Identify the Receivables activity type where you are unable to select the tax rate code source option of invoice. 


Options are :

  • earned discount
  • unearned discount
  • miscellaneous cash
  • adjustment

Answer : miscellaneous cash

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions