1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

XYZ Corp. has operations In the U.S. and Canada. Within Canada, it has two separate Divisions due to Statutory requirements: one in Quebec and another in Ontario. How would you define the organization structure for XYZ Corp. from the Information given above? 


Options are :

  • two Ledgers, three Legal Entitles, and three Operating Units (Correct)
  • two Ledgers, three Legal Entities, and two Operating Units
  • two Ledgers, two Legal Entitles, and three Operating Units
  • two Ledgers, two Legal Entitles, and two Operating Units

Answer : two Ledgers, three Legal Entitles, and three Operating Units

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Identify three standard views that you can access from the Notification Work list of Oracle Workflow Self-Service Web pages in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose three.)
A. Open Notifications
B. To Do Notifications
C. Closed Notifications
D. Notifications from Me
E. Rejected Notifications


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Company ABC is implementing Oracle User Management (OUM). It has decided to implement the Self Service and Approvals access control layer. What are the three self-service registration tasks an end user can perform? (Choose three.)
A. Reset passwords.
B. Obtain new user accounts.
C. Request deactivation of responsibility
D. Request reports to be added to request set.
E. Request additional access to the applications


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

Identify three features of a Value Set. (Choose three.)
A. Value Sets are mandatory.
B. Value Sets must contain a list of values.
C. Value Sets control the values for many report parameters.
D. The same Value Set can be shared between different Flexfields.
E. A Value Set is a definition of the values approved for entry by a particular Flexfield Segment


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,E

Answer : C,D,E

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

Which three statements are true about modifying flexfield values? (Choose three.)
A. The values cannot be disabled.
B. The value description can be changed.
C. The effective dates for a value can be limited.
D. The values can be deleted after they are defined.
E. The values cannot be modified after they are defined. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,E (Correct)

Answer : B,C,E

Which three statements are true about Oracle Workflow and Oracle Alerts? (Choose three.)
A. Alerts can perform only one action.
B. Workflow can support complex conditional
C. Alerts can be configured for any frequency of occurrence.
D. Workflows can wait for a user response during an activity.
E. Alerts can perform multiple actions in a sequence that you specify.
F. Alerts run only when a database record is either updated or created 


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

Identify four features of Workflow Monitor. (Choose four) A. enables you to view your workflows
B. enables you to modify a workflow definition file
C. enables you to download a workflow definition file
D. displays status information for the process instance
E. enables administrators to perform control Operations
F. enables you to search for a workflow process instance
G. provides only summary-level information about individual activities of a workflow process 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,G
  • A,D,E,F (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E,F

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Identify three features of a Balancing Entity. (Choose three.)
A. Balance sheets are prepared for a Balancing Entity.
B. A Legal Entity may comprise one or more than one balancing segments.
C. Multiple Balancing Entities within the same Operating Unit structure is not supported.
D. A Balancing Entity is represented as a balancing segment value in the accounting flexfield structure.
E. Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 automatically secures balancing segment values within your chart of accounts with specific Legal Entities or Operating Units.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Identify two types of regions In Daily Business Intelligence, (Choose two.)
A. menu
B. table
C. folder
D. report
E. graph


Options are :

  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,E

Indentify three steps to be performed after defining a Flex field structure, but before entering values, (Choose three)
A. Select the “Freeze Flexfield Definition” check box.
B. Click the Compile button to build the Flexfeild structure.
C. Save your changes before freezing the Flexfield definition.
D. Submit a concurrent request to build the Flexfield structure.
E. Do not save your changes before freezing the Flex field definition. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

ABC Corporation will be implementing Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. Purchasing, Payables, Receivables, General Ledger, Assets, Projects, Order Management and Cash Management will be implemented. Select three business flows that would involve these products.
(Choose three.)
A. Click to Order
B. Order to Cash
C. Procure to Pay
D. Project to Profit
E. Demand to Build
F. Campaign to Order


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

A global company uses Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 for its operations in the U.S. and Canada. The company is now adding Mexico to the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 Applications. As a system administrator, you need to set the MO: Operating Unit profile option for Mexico. Customer is not using Multi-Org Access Control. You set the MO: Operating Unit profile option at the _____level.


Options are :

  • Responsibility (Correct)
  • Site
  • User
  • Application

Answer : Responsibility

Identify the profile option that Is required to enable Multi-Org Access Control for multiple Operating Units.


Options are :

  • MO: Security Profile (Correct)
  • HR: Business Group
  • HR: User Type
  • MO: Operating Unit

Answer : MO: Security Profile

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

During the cut over phase of a project to Implement Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, you are responsible for converting historical account balances into Oracle General Ledger from a legacy system. There is no Account Code Combination setup in the Production Instance.
Identify the setup in the Accounting Key Flex field structure that is required to perform this conversion


Options are :

  • Qualify one of the Segments as the Balancing Segment.
  • Select the "Allow Dynamic Inserts" check box in the Accounting Key Flex field structure. (Correct)
  • Define Segments in the Accounting Flex field structure
  • Define Value Sets and assign them to Segments

Answer : Select the "Allow Dynamic Inserts" check box in the Accounting Key Flex field structure.

Event Types in Sub ledger Accounting Is a grouping of_______.


Options are :

  • Event Classes (Correct)
  • Accounts
  • Events
  • Event Models

Answer : Event Classes

Which two options would you use to restrict the functionality provided by a responsibility? (Choose two.)
A. creating an appropriate role
B. creating an appropriate group
C. constructing a new menu hierarchy
D. defining rules to exclude specific functions


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Daily business Intelligence pages summarized content for a particular functional area, Identity three features that the pages contain, (Choose three)
A. Region
B. Report
C. Parameter
D. Responsibilities
E. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,E

What are the three elements involved in submitting a concurrent request? (Choose three.)
A. selecting Operating Unit
B. selecting report language
C. providing completion option
D. defining a submission schedule
E. selecting the request or request set to be submitted


Options are :

  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

ABC Corp. uses Orade E-Business Suite Release 12 and wants to design an Order Status Web inquiry screen to make order statuses visible to its customers online. Hon can ABC Corp. ensure that customers view only their individual order statuses?


Options are :

  • by securing attributes for each customer (Correct)
  • by assigning a separate attribute value for INTERBNAL_CONTACT_ID
  • by excluding attributes for individual customers
  • None of the above
  • by assigning the same attribute value for CUSTOMER_CONTACT_ID

Answer : by securing attributes for each customer

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

The technical architecture In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 supports the business needs of the application. Select three technical features included in the technical architecture in Oracle E Business Suite Release 12. (Choose three.)
A. global
B. mobile interface
C. rapid implementation
D. Business Intelligence
E. end-to-end integration
F. self-service (HTML/JSPs)


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,F (Correct)

Answer : B,D,F

Identify two statements that apply to Oracle Collections. (Choose two.)A. It Is a Web-based self-service application.
B. It can be used to place an invoice in dispute.
C. It enables customers to see their own Oracle Receivables account information, such as balances.
D. It can be used to initiate the Oracle Approvals Management (AME) credit memo request workflow from Oracle Collections.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

The end users at Lucy Ltd. noticed several Auto Invoice exceptions and requested your help In correcting them. Which window allows you to edit data?



Options are :

  • Interface Corrections window
  • Interface Exceptions window
  • Line Errors window
  • Interface Lines window (Correct)

Answer : Interface Lines window

Select four values that default from profile classes In Oracle Accounts Receivable. (Choose four.)
A. currency
B. legal entity
C. payment terms
D. statement cycle
E. business purpose
F. credit classification


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,F (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,E,F

Answer : A,C,D,F

MT Services has several operating companies set up as balancing segment values In Its chart of accounts. There is only one sales tax rate that is applicable to its services. However, for accounting purposes, MT Services must track the sales tax by operating company. Except for some government agencies that are customers, sales tax is applicable to all customers. The controller wants to know the minimum setup steps that MT Services must perform. Choose the three minimum setups needed in Receivables and E-Business Tax to charge sales tax. (Choose three.)A. tax groups
B. location sales tax
C. AutoAccounting for tax
D. tax classification codes
E. assigning tax code to transaction type
F. tax exemptions for customers and customer sites


Options are :

  • B,C,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E

Answer : B,C,F

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

Which four transaction types or activities are affected by the “AR: Disable Receivable Activity Balancing Segment” profile option? (Choose four.)
A. invoices
B. adjustments
C. late charges
D. debit memos
E. credit memos
F. discounts (both earned and unearned)
G. activity applications (such as receipt write-off, short-term debt, and claims Investigation)


Options are :

  • C,D,E,F
  • B,C,F,G (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • D,E,F,G

Answer : B,C,F,G

A receipt of $2,000 Is received for an Invoice that has $1,500 as the amount due. The remittance advice does not state a reason for the over payment Identify the receipt state that should be displayed;


Options are :

  • unapplied (Correct)
  • applied
  • on-account
  • unidentified

Answer : unapplied

XYZ Company has disabled the Receivables Profile Option "AR: Disable Receivable Activity Balancing Segment*. What must be defined In order for the General Ledger Transfer process to execute without error?


Options are :

  • gain account
  • suspense account (Correct)
  • revenue account
  • expense account

Answer : suspense account

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Auto Lock box execution employs a multistep process. These steps can be submitted individually or at the same time from the Submit lock box Processing window. Identify the correct sequential combination of steps that are executed white running the Auto Lockbox concurrent process In Oracle Receivables.


Options are :

  • enter receipts, validate data, apply Quick Cash
  • Import bank file, enter receipts, validate Quick Cash
  • import bank file, validate data, post Quick Cash (Correct)
  • enter receipts. Import bank file, validate data, post Quick Cash

Answer : import bank file, validate data, post Quick Cash

Identify three purposes for which transaction types can be used. (Choose three.)
A. to record how cash can be applied to transactions
B. to set whether AutoInvoice validates transactions using IDs or values
C. to set whether transactions affect the Accounts Receivable (AR) customer balances
D. to record the accounting flexfield value that would be used for the cash account for transactions
E. to record the accounting flex field value that would be used for the receivable account for transactions
F. to set transaction numbers to be either assigned automatically or entered manually for transactions


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • D,E,F

Answer : A,C,E

Which four transactions are improved by AutoIvoice? (Choose four)
A. invoices
B. deposits
C. guarantees
D. debit memos
E. credit memos
F. on-account credits


Options are :

  • A,D,E,F (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,F
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E,F

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions