1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

Identify four functions of the Invoice Validation process. (Choose four.)
A. applying any required holds
B. releasing any qualifying holds
C. applying all prepayments and discounts
D. validating the General Ledger accounting information
E. validating and creating accounting entries for the invoice
F. ensuring that the total amount of all distributions equals the invoice total
G. creating an additional distribution for any difference between the total amount of all distributions and the invoice total 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,D,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D,F

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 4

Identify the two methods that are NOT used to enter invoice distributions. (Choose two.)
A. using a distribution set
B. creating through allocations
C. matching the invoice to a shipment
D. using the Distributions Open Interface
E. manually entering in the distributions window 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

ABC Corporation wants to convert from their existing legacy application to Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. Identify three statements that are true for invoice conversion. (Choose three.)
A. Merge all paid invoices for a supplier.
B. Invoices related to employee expense cannot be converted.
C. Establish a cutoff date after which invoices will be entered in Payables.
D. Use Payables Open Interface to convert unpaid invoices and credit memos.
E. Develop metrics that will be used to determine whether data conversion was successful. 


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : C,D,E

Identify three statements that are true about bank and supplier payment. (Choose three.)
A. Primary bank account can be only at the supplier site.
B. Credit and debit memos are examples of payment documents.
C. Supplier's payment requires a bank account with at least one payment document.
D. Use the Banking Details page to create bank accounts for making payments to suppliers.
E. If bank accounts for a supplier site are entered, Payables defaults the supplier's active bank accounts. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : C,D,E

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 8

You have received an invoice that requires an immediate payment. The next scheduled check run is not until the end of the week. Which two methods may you use to create the payment? (Choose two.)
A. Enter the invoice in the Invoice Workbench, and validate the invoice. Open the Payment Workbench and create a quick payment.
B. Enter the invoice in the Invoice Workbench, and validate the invoice. Open the Payment Workbench and create a manual payment.
C. Enter the invoice in the Invoice Workbench, validate the invoice, and select pay in full. This accesses the Payment Workbench and create a quick payment.
D. Enter the invoice in the Invoice Workbench, validate the invoice, and select pay in full. This accesses the Payment Workbench and creates a manual payment. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which three restrictions apply when you are paying invoices with a "quick" payment type? (Choose three.)
A. You can select only those invoices that are due.
B. If you want to pay multiple invoices, none can be a pay-alone invoice.
C. If you want to pay multiple invoices, none can be of an invoice type of prepayment.
D. You can pay only as many invoices as you defined for the remittance advice of the payment document.
E. You can select only those invoices that have the same supplier site as the payment supplier site you enter


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : B,D,E

You can hold the payment of an entire invoice or part of an invoice. This hold prevents a validated invoice from being selected in a Payment Batch, and paid. Identify the Payables window where you can select the Hold check box to place the invoice on a Payment Hold. 


Options are :

  • Scheduled Payments (Correct)
  • Invoice Overview
  • Invoice Distributions
  • Enter Payments

Answer : Scheduled Payments

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 6

Select four tips that can be used to speed up data entry. (Choose four)
A. Use quick invoices.
B. Use distribution sets.
C. Use recurring invoices.
D. Use keyboard shortcuts.
E. Use only invoices without holds. 


Options are :

  • B,D,C,E
  • A,C,B,D
  • A,B,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,D

Payment process request templates are created on the Templates tabbed page of the Payments Manager to simplify pay run processing. All statements in the list below represent steps to create a payment process request template. Which one is the first step? 


Options are :

  • Specify template header information. (Correct)
  • Specify payment attributes.
  • Specify invoice payment selection criteria.
  • Specify the degree of pay run automation.

Answer : Specify template header information.


Identify three features that speed up data entry. (Choose three.)
A. data loader
B. scan invoices
C. account aliases
D. customized folders
E. account distribution sets


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

Identify three statements that are true for supplier's bank details. (Choose three.)
A. Suppliers maintain their bank details.
B. Bank details are required only for manual check payments.
C. Bank accounts can be added at any time for a supplier or supplier site.
D. Payables uses bank account information to generate an electronic payment for a supplier.
E. Updating bank accounts for a supplier will not affect bank accounts for existing supplier sites. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

Identify four options for Quick Payments. (Choose four.)
A. Create a check, save it, and print it later.
B. Select an invoice that has not been validated.
C. Select an invoice that has one or more holds.
D. Create a quick payment, and select an invoice regardless of the due date.
E. Create a quick payment, and select an invoice regardless of the payments terms.
F. Create and print a computer-generated payment to pay a supplier for one or more invoices. 


Options are :

  • A,D,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : A,D,E,F

Identify three features of Payment Manager. (Choose three.)
A. updates a supplier's bank details
B. provides calculation of the interest amount
C. uses templates to select invoices to pay that meet the payment criteria
D. creates payment process request templates by specifying invoice selection criteria
E. automatically submits invoices via payment process requests to Oracle Payments for
processing and payment 


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

ABC Corp. requires that all invoices are matched to both a purchase order and a receipt. Invoice tolerances are set to zero. A standard purchase order is entered for consulting services. An invoice is entered and matched against a purchase order. The total invoice amount matches the distribution amount. When the steps to prepare the invoice for payment are completed, the invoice is placed on hold. The company's business policy states that all holds cannot be manually released. To pay the supplier, identify the step to be completed to remove the hold and be eligible for payment. 


Options are :

  • Manually release the hold because it is not a system hold.
  • The service must be received in Accounts Payable because it is a purchase order for a service and not a commodity or item.
  • The service must be received in Purchasing because three-way matching is required. (Correct)
  • Inspection is required because it is a three-way match.

Answer : The service must be received in Purchasing because three-way matching is required.

You are working on an implementation for Accounts Payable. Many payments for small suppliers will be made outside the system, but your client does not want to manually record them because that would be time consuming. Choose the best solution. 


Options are :

  • Create electronic payment batches by using a check payment method for those multiple suppliers, and destroy those checks.
  • Create electronic payment batches by using a clearing payment method for those multiple suppliers because this payment method does not generate a file
  • Create electronic payment batches by using an electronic payment method such as EFT for those multiple suppliers, and then do not send the resulting electronic file to the bank.
  • Create electronic payment batches by using a wire payment method for those multiple suppliers, and then delete the resulting electronic file (Correct)

Answer : Create electronic payment batches by using a wire payment method for those multiple suppliers, and then delete the resulting electronic file

Identify three statements that are true for electronic or wire payment. (Choose three.)
A. A wire payment validates the supplier's bank details.
B. More bank accounts for a supplier or supplier site can be added.
C. Supplier banks must be assigned to the supplier for electronic payment.
D. Payables does not require supplier bank account information for a wire payment.
E. Electronic payment instructs the bank to make payment to a supplier bank account. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 4

Which three are true about internal bank accounts? (Choose three.)
A. They are defined to disburse funds to suppliers.
B. They are defined for receiving payment from customers.
C. They are defined to disburse electronic payments from your customers.
D. They are defined for receiving electronic payments made to your suppliers.
E. Internal accounts define bank accounts for which you are the account holder. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

Identify three true statements about the invoice approval workflow. (Choose three.)A. If an approver rejects the invoice, the Workflow program ends.
B. If an approver does not respond within the time you specify, Workflow routes the invoice back to the originator.
C. If an approver does not respond within the time you specify, then Workflow requests approval from that person's manager.
D. If an approver approves the invoice, the invoice goes to the next person in the approver list until all required people approve the invoice.
E. If the invoice amount is changed after the invoice is already submitted to the approval process or after the process is complete, the system does not automatically resubmit the invoice for approval.


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

Select the three windows where a user can manually release an invoice hold or payment hold. (Choose three.)
A. Holds
B. Actions
C. Invoice Lines D. All Distributions
E. Scheduled Payments


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E (Correct)

Answer : A,B,E

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Company ABC has decided to use the invoice approval workflow to require approval on all invoices. Select two exceptions where Payables automatically sets the approval status to not required. (Choose two.)
A. invoices imported through EDI
B. invoices created after invoice workflow approval is enabled
C. invoices created using the Pay on Receipt Autoinvoice program
D. expense reports imported through the Payables Expense Report Import program
E. recurring invoices if the approval workflow option required was not enabled on the template 


Options are :

  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,E
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : D,E

Which three are true regarding purchase order-matched invoices? (Choose three.)
A. You can set up controls in your system to require you to purchase order-match each invoice.
B. You can set up controls in your system to require you to invoice-match credit /debit memos that have been matched to a purchase order.
C. You can set an option on a purchase order shipment that controls whether invoices must match that shipment directly or through a receipt.
D. You set tolerances to specify the range of variance you will allow if the amounts or quantities on the invoice are less than the amounts or quantities on the purchase order or receipt.
E. You set tolerances to specify the range of variance you will allow if the amounts or quantities on the invoice are greater than the amounts or quantities on the purchase order or receipt. 


Options are :

  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,E

Client L has implemented Oracle Payables. They have been able to enter invoices and have them validated, but have been unable to create accounting entries. You have been asked to review the situation. Identify what could be causing this problem. 


Options are :

  • The primary accounting method has not been defined.
  • The Payables Accounting Process was not submitted. (Correct)
  • The base currency has not been defined.
  • Automatic offsets have been set to balancing.

Answer : The Payables Accounting Process was not submitted.

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 8

Identify three statements that properly describe the use of distribution sets. (Choose three.)
A. Assign a distribution set to an invoice when you enter it.
B. Use full distribution sets to create distributions with no set percentage amounts.
C. Use skeleton distribution sets to create distributions with set distribution amounts.
D. Assign a default distribution set to a supplier site, so Payables will use it for every invoice you enter for that supplier site.
E. Use a distribution set to enter distributions for an invoice automatically when you are not matching it to a purchase order. 


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

Which four selection criteria can be used when creating a pay run? (Choose four.)
A. supplier
B. due date
C. customer
D. pay group
E. invoice batch
F. payment priority 


Options are :

  • A,D,E,F (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E,F

Identify three Payables system setup options. (Choose three.)
A. bill-to location
B. always take discount
C. allow void and reissue
D. create interest invoice
E. application accounting definitions 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 1

Creating multiple scheduled payments allows you to issue partial payment of an invoice or to pay an invoice over multiple dates. Identify the one invoice field that is NOT used on the Scheduled Payments tabbed page. 


Options are :

  • due date
  • gross amount
  • bank account
  • trading partner (Correct)

Answer : trading partner

A client is implementing ACH and has a business requirement that all invoices go through an approval process flow. Identify three features of the Invoice Approval Workflow that would meet their requirement. (Choose three.)
A. allows automatic resubmission of an invoice if rejection occurs
B. has predefined criteria to identify which invoices require approval
C. allows approval routing management from one central responsibility
D. provides automatic routing of invoices upon approval to another designated approver
E. allows for corrections to invoices to be made while still in the approval routing process
F. provides time limits as to how long an invoice can remain unapproved before being automatically rerouted to the next approver 


Options are :

  • B,D,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,F

A client has a requirement for their Payables application:
1) AP must automatically create balancing accounting entries for invoice and payment transactions by using the expense GL Account.
2) Stop the application of a prepayment amount to an invoice or expense report amount that is charged to a different balancing segment.
Which two steps would satisfy both these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Set the Automatic Offset Method to Accrual.
B. Set the Automatic Offset Method to Account.
C. Set the Automatic Offset Method to Balancing.
D. Enable the Prevent Prepayment Application Across Offset Segments option.
E. Enable the Prevent Prepayment Application Across Account Segments option.
F. Enable the Prevent Prepayment Application Across Balancing Segments option. 


Options are :

  • B,F (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • E,F

Answer : B,F

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Company XYZ has received an invoice that includes freight charges. They want to distribute the freight charges proportionately to the same accounts that were charged for the items. Identify the steps they need to follow to create the freight distributions. 


Options are :

  • Enable Automatically Create Freight Distribution in the invoice region in the Payables Options window.
  • In the Distributions window, click the Allocate button, identify the distribution type as Freight, select Prorate, and select the distributions to which freight charges would be allocated. (Correct)
  • Manually enter freight-type distributions for each account that was charged.
  • Create a freight distribution by selecting the Create Freight Distribution check box in the Invoices window.

Answer : In the Distributions window, click the Allocate button, identify the distribution type as Freight, select Prorate, and select the distributions to which freight charges would be allocated.

Identify three statements that describe Payment Terms. (Choose three.)
A. default from the supplier site
B. cannot be specified in import tables
C. can be used for electronic payments
D. can be used to schedule payments for an invoice
E. automatically calculate due dates, discount dates, and discount amounts for each invoice


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions