1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

ABC Company in India imports baking equipment from XYZ Company in the USA. There is an outstanding invoice of $1,000,000 to be paid in two months. The USD-to-INR rate when the transaction was done was 47.5. Now the USD-to-INR rate has changed from 47.5 to 40.5. Jack, who is a treasury analyst at ABC Company, reviews the transactions and comes to a conclusion. Select two correct conclusions arrived upon by Jack. (Choose two.)A. XYZ Company is not impacted at all by this rate change.
B. XYZ Company has a positive impact by this rate change.
C. ABC Company is not impacted at all by this rate change.
D. ABC Company has a positive impact by this rate change. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Select three statements that apply to Interface Data Transformer (IDT). (Choose three.)
A. It ensures reapplication of the same rules each time you transfer.
B. IDT provides greater flexibility by performing no validation on the imported data.
C. User-defined conditions enable you to control when transformation rules must be applied.
D. IDT provides automatic data conversion that converts disparate data formats into an Oracle format.
E. It makes exporting of data from Oracle General Ledger into external feeder systems much easier and less time consuming. 


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Identify the different types of data that can be processed using the GL Interface. (Choose three.)
A. rates
B. budget
C. vendors
D. statistical
E. intercompany
F. currency codes 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Flavour Inc. in the United Kingdom has a subsidiary in India known as Spices Inc. Flavour Inc. has a four-segment chart of accounts, whereas Spices Inc. has a five-segment chart of accounts. Select three statements that apply to consolidating ledgers with different charts of accounts. (Choose three.)
A. Only one action can be defined per parent segment.
B. Consolidations based on account rules process faster.
C. Consolidations based on segment rules process faster.
D. Segment rules override account rules if there is any conflict.
E. A segment rule action must be defined for each segment in the parent chart of accounts. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

Identify three ways that an invoice can be submitted for validation. (Choose three.) A. online by clicking the Validate button in the Invoice Batches window
B. online by clicking the Validate and Account button in the Invoice Batches window
C. in batch by submitting the Payables Invoice Validation program from the Invoice Workbench
D. in batch by submitting the Payables Invoice Validation program from the Submit Request window
E. online by selecting either the Validate check box or the Validate Related Invoices check box in the Invoice Actions window 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

Select two actions that ledger sets permit. (Choose two.)
A. performing variance inquiries
B. being used for mass budgets
C. sending budget balance inquiries
D. viewing account balances for multiple ledgers in one view
E. grouping multiple ledgers that share the same chart of accounts and calendar


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,E
  • D,E (Correct)

Answer : D,E

Oracle 1Z0-976 Cloud Service Implementation Essentials Exam Set 2

You have a new employee in the buying department. She set up a number of item numbers and chose not to flag them for invoicing. Several transactions have been completed in Order Management by using these new item numbers. What effect would this event have on the
Receivables closing process?


Options are :

  • The transactions would be flagged as exceptions (Correct)
  • The transactions would prevent Receivables from being closed.
  • The transactions would prevent Order Management from being closed.
  • The transactions would be deleted from the system.

Answer : The transactions would be flagged as exceptions

Which module of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 sends revaluation and accrual entries to General Ledger? 


Options are :

  • Oracle Treasury (Correct)
  • Oracle Projects
  • Oracle Receivables
  • Oracle Assets

Answer : Oracle Treasury

Which two statements are true about the reporting currency in Oracle General Ledger? (Choose two.)
A. It is an integrated extension of a ledger.
B. It replaces multiple reporting currencies.
C. Reporting currencies are the same as secondary ledgers.
D. Reporting currencies cannot have the same chart of accounts, accounting method, and ledger processing options. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 1

Choose three tables that will be populated when the Journal Import process is run with the option to post set as "Yes." (Choose three.)
A. GL_JE_LINES
B. GL_JE_BATCHES
C. GL_JE_HEADERS
D. GL_JE_SOURCES
E. GL_IMPORT_REFERENCES 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Identify three setup options that are defined in the Financial Options window. (Choose three.)
A. interest
B. retainage
C. miscellaneous
D. expenses clearing
E. expense AP accrual account 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

Select three levels where additional reporting currency representations can be maintained. (Choose three.)
A. batch
B. journal
C. balance
D. sub ledger 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

You are working on an implementation for Accounts Payable for ABC Inc. Your client has three requirements:
1. They want to be able to pay only certain types of suppliers by batch.
2. Each payment batch must be under $100,000 USD, or the batch automatically gets canceled without user intervention.
3. Each single payment for a supplier site must be between $10 USD and $10,000 USD, or the payment is automatically not issued. To meet the above requirements, you perform these steps:
a) Set up suppliers with pay groups for each type, and use them when running the payment batch.
b) Set up the payment batch with Maximum Outlay equal to $100,000 USD.
c) Set up the payment batch with Maximum/Minimum payments as $10 USD and $10,000 USD. Which requirements have you met? 


Options are :

  • 1 and 3 (Correct)
  • 1, 2 and 3
  • 2 and 3
  • 1 and 2

Answer : 1 and 3

Which three are the benefits of the Currency Rates Manager in Oracle General Ledger? (Choose three.)
A. You can maintain daily rates and historical rates more easily.
B. You get improved efficiency with the help of the spreadsheet interface.
C. You can maintain consistency among different currency conversion rates.
D. Additional security ensures that historical rates can be uploaded to closed or future periods only.
E. You can maximize inter company imbalances during inter company eliminations of foreign currency transactions that are due to exchange rate differences. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which item cannot be queried in the Find Consolidation Process window? 


Options are :

  • parent period
  • mapping sets
  • parent calendar (Correct)
  • balance type

Answer : parent calendar

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 3

Identify four consolidation tools. (Choose four.)A. Interface Data TransformerB. Global Consolidation SystemC. Global Inter company SystemD. Financial Statement GeneratorE. Applications Desktop Integrator 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D,E

Scott, the CFO at ABC Company in the USA, wants to present the annual income statement to the  board of directors of the company. ABC Company engages in many exports and import activities and follows the policy to revalue all its transactions in foreign currency with the current market rates. Scott requests George, the head accountant of the company, to revalue all foreign currency transactions done during the year. Select two prerequisites that George must comply with to ensure that the revaluation is done as desired. (Choose two.)A. Define accounts for realized gains and realized losses.
B. Define accounts for unrealized gains and unrealized losses.
C. Define the weights for each currency used for doing transactions.
D. Define a batch under which the revaluation journals would be stored.
E. Define a revaluation rate for each currency for each period or date for which the revaluation must be run. 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,E (Correct)

Answer : B,E

Which four attributes are validated during the Journal Import process? (Choose four.)
A. period
B. approval level C. balanced journal
D. cross-validation rule
E. account combination
F. journal sequence number


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D,E

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 1

Your client is in the process of closing its first year-end. The client completed the accounting cycle and found that several income statement accounts have a remaining balance. What would be the likely cause of these remaining balances? 


Options are :

  • Natural accounts were defined to not allow posting.
  • Natural accounts were defined to store both statistical and monetary values.
  • Natural accounts were defined as parent values.
  • Natural accounts were defined with an incorrect account type. (Correct)

Answer : Natural accounts were defined with an incorrect account type.

You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at a client site. The client is based in the US, but they have a presence in many countries and transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation team decides that the GL multi-currency setup will be a part of the implementation. The company's management in the US wants to see all transactions in USD, whereas the management in Europe wants to see the transactions in Euros. The CFO has this requirement: While entering daily transactions, the user must be able to enter the current exchange rate. But at month end, the assets and liabilities in Euros must be converted into USD at the monthly average exchange rate. Can this requirement be satisfied? 


Options are :

  • Oracle GL provides this functionality and there is no problem in satisfying the requirement. (Correct)
  • Workflow must be customized to satisfy this requirement.
  • Oracle GL does not support this functionality.
  • The account generator must be customized to satisfy this requirement.

Answer : Oracle GL provides this functionality and there is no problem in satisfying the requirement.

Identify three statements that are correct for the multi-currency functionality of Oracle General Ledger. (Choose three.)
A. Enter transactions and reports in any currency.
B. Enter exchange rates online and automatically.
C. Translate only actual but not budgeted balances.
D. Translate only budgeted but not actual balances.
E. Use daily, period end, average, and historical rates. 


Options are :

  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 5

ABC Company in the United Kingdom has three subsidiaries in three different countries. It consolidates the accounts of all subsidiaries and the headquarters by using the average balances. John is new to Oracle General Ledger. He has just joined ABC Company. He needs to consolidate for the current month. On completion of the consolidation, John was not able to tally the consolidated figures with the ledgers. Select two reasons why John failed to see the correct balances. (Choose two.)A. Posting of the consolidation journals may have failed.
B. He forgot to add the prior periods consolidation in the current period.
C. Manual adjustment needed after every consolidation was not performed.
D. John may not have reversed the prior periods consolidation in the current period. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Select two statements that are correct for the secondary tracking segment. (Choose two.)
A. Only the natural account segment or the balancing segment can be specified as the secondary tracking segment.
B. Any segment that is specified as the secondary tracking segment also must be specified as the management segment.
C. Any segment, except the natural account segment or the balancing segment, can be specified as the secondary tracking segment.
D. This segment will be paired with the balancing segment when generating account balances for retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation adjustment account.
E. This segment will be paired with the natural account segment when generating account balances for retained earnings account, unrealized gains or losses account, and the cumulative translation adjustment account. 


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,E

Answer : C,D

All manual journal entries are defaulting to a non-current period. Which step was omitted from the accounting cycle? 


Options are :

  • posting journal entries
  • consolidating financials
  • reversing journal entries
  • updating the period (Correct)

Answer : updating the period

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

Identify two correct statements about the consolidation feature of Oracle General Ledger. (Choose two.)
A. Both budget and actual balances can be consolidated.
B. Consolidation is possible only when the subsidiaries use multiple Oracle application instances.
C. You can consolidate balances only when there are separate ledgers for different companies.
D. You can maintain multiple companies with similar or different accounting structures and consolidate their results for meaningful financial reporting. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

ABC Corporation has five companies, which operate in different industries. Each company has a different ledger-processing option that is industry specific. Choose the number of primary ledgers that are required to be defined. 


Options are :

  • two
  • four
  • one
  • five (Correct)

Answer : five

Identify two types of inquiries that are possible on ledger sets. (Choose two.)
A. variance inquiry
B. summary template and summary account inquiries
C. a budget balance inquiry to view the budgeted figures
D. an account inquiry on ledger sets to view actual accounts balances across multiple ledgers that are assigned to a ledger set
E. an account inquiry on ledger sets to view encumbrance account balances across multiple ledgers that are assigned to a ledger set 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • D,E (Correct)

Answer : D,E

OCA Oracle 12C Administration (1Z0-062) Practice Test Set 3

Select three statuses of the consolidation workbench. (Choose three.)
A. posted
B. entered
C. exported
D. reversed
E. transferred 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

Choose the reason why Tina is unable to view the sub ledger entries from Oracle Payables in the Oracle General Ledger module. She has run the transfer program that completes successfully. 


Options are :

  • The Journal source is not defined.
  • Journal Import is not submitted. (Correct)
  • Payables is not integrated with General Ledger.
  • The Journal category is not defined.

Answer : Journal Import is not submitted.

Your manager has asked you to create a period close process that maximizes the efficiency of your two staff members and minimizes the number of closing days. Identify two sets of sub ledgers that can be closed concurrently. (Choose two.)
A. Payables and Assets
B. Projects and Payables
C. Inventory and Receivables
D. Payables and Receivables
E. Order Management and Projects 


Options are :

  • D,E (Correct)
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions