1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Identify three options for preventing prepayments. (Choose three.)
A. Release the scheduled payment.
B. Apply one or more holds to the prepayment.
C. Apply the holds as you would for any other invoice.
D. Release the holds from a prepayment just as you would for any other invoice. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,D

OCA Oracle Database 11g Administrator Certified Associate Set 3

When reviewing the Accounts Payable Trial Balance Report for a period, a user notices that the remaining balance for an invoice is negative. What is the reason? 


Options are :

  • The invoice was moved to the next period.
  • The payment for that invoice was recorded in a GL period before the GL period of invoice distributions.
  • The invoice was overpaid.
  • The invoice was never accounted for.

Answer : The payment for that invoice was recorded in a GL period before the GL period of invoice distributions.

Your company accrues expense items at period end. Identify the report that must be generated before you run your receipts' accrual period-end process. 


Options are :

  • Mass Additions Create
  • Accrual Write-Off
  • Un invoiced Receipts
  • Accounts Payable Trial Balance

Answer : Un invoiced Receipts

Identify three Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 applications that both integrate with Payables and provide Payables-related accounting information to Oracle Subledger Accounting. (Choose three.)
A. Oracle Assets
B. Oracle Leasing
C. Oracle Inventory
D. Oracle Receivables
E. Oracle Procurement 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

OCA Oracle Database 10g Administrator I-1Z0-042 & II-1Z0-043 Set 4

The manual payment method is best described as the method of _____. 


Options are :

  • paying multiple checks in a pay run
  • manually writing a check outside of Payables
  • paying a single check within Payables
  • recording a payment made outside of Payables

Answer : recording a payment made outside of Payables

Identify three prerequisites for the Payables period-close process. (Choose three.)
A. resolving holds
B. reconciling bank statements
C. updating matured bills payable
D. completing all receipt processing


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

Identify the report that is used to reconcile the Accounts Payable liability balance at period end. 


Options are :

  • Uninvoiced Receipts Report
  • Payables Posted Invoice Register
  • Accrual Write-Off Report
  • Accounts Payable Trial Balance

Answer : Accounts Payable Trial Balance

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 3

Select four occasions when the Create Accounting process can be run. (Choose four.) A. after the payment process
B. before the payment process
C. after the Invoice Validation process
D. before the Invoice Validation process
E. before the transfer information to GL process 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E
  • A,B,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

You just received an invoice for a new supplier. You need to pay it and ensure that all accounting entries are created in General Ledger. You perform these steps, in the order shown:
1. Enter the supplier.
2. Enter the invoice.
3. Create the pay run.
4. Create payment accounting entries.
5. Validate the invoice.
6. Create invoice accounting entries.
7. Transfer the information to General Ledger.
What would be the result? 


Options are :

  • The invoice is paid but only the invoice accounting entry is created in General Ledger.
  • The invoice is not paid and no entries are created in General Ledger.
  • The invoice is paid and all accounting entries are created in General Ledger.
  • None of the above
  • The invoice is not paid but the invoice accounting entry is created in General Ledger.

Answer : The invoice is not paid but the invoice accounting entry is created in General Ledger.

Select the income tax report that is NOT available in the Payables module. 


Options are :

  • Withholding Tax by Invoice
  • Withholding Tax by Supplier
  • Withholding Tax by Payment
  • Withholding Tax by Supplier Site

Answer : Withholding Tax by Supplier Site

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 7

XYZ Corp. must complete the sub ledger account process and perform other period-end closing activities. Payables must validate and account for the remaining invoices that have system holds. Select the period-end processing order to be followed assuming that there are no error transactions. 



Options are :

  • Journal import, journal posting, invoice validation, create accounting, transfer journal entries to General Ledger
  • transfer journal entries to General Ledger, submit journal import, create accounting, invoice validation, journal posting
  • invoice validation, create accounting, transfer journal entries to General Ledger, journal import, journal posting
  • create accounting, invoice validation, transfer journal entries to General Ledger, journal import, journal posting

Answer : invoice validation, create accounting, transfer journal entries to General Ledger, journal import, journal posting

At your client site, under Payables Options, the Transfer to GL option has been set to Summarize
by Accounting Period. The period-end close processes for AP have run and the Payables journals
(purchase invoices and payments) have been created and posted in GL. Which statement is true? 


Options are :

  • It is not possible to drill down from GL to Payables.
  • Drill down from the journals of category payments in GL to Payables is possible, but not drill down from journals of category purchase invoices.
  • Drill down from the journals of category purchase invoices in GL is possible, but not drill down from journals of category payments.
  • It is possible to drill down from journals of categories purchase invoices and payments in GL to Payables.

Answer : It is possible to drill down from journals of categories purchase invoices and payments in GL to Payables.

Company A has implemented Oracle Payables and Oracle General Ledger. It has a third-party (non-Oracle) application that it uses to enteace

Oracle 1Z0-516 EBS R12 General Essential Practice Exam Set 8

Select the four activities that are NOT part of the Payables closing process. (Choose four.)
A. confirm payment batches
B. close the Payables period
C. close the General Ledger period
D. process period-end receipt accruals
E. review the Uninvoiced Receipts Report
F. process the remaining Inventory transactions 


Options are :

  • A,C,D,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F

Answer : C,D,E,F

If you use the Expense Report Export program, it converts expense reports created in these
applications into Payables invoices. Identify the two applications. (Choose two.)
A. Oracle Aria
B. Oracle Travel
C. Oracle Projects
D. Oracle Payables E. Oracle General Ledger
F. Oracle Internet Expenses


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • E,F
  • D,F

Answer : D,F

Identify three functions that the Create Accounting program provides. (Choose three.)
A. validates and creates subledger journal entries
B. generates the Posted Journal Report for subledger journal entries
C. transfers final journal entries in the current batch run to General Ledger
D. applies the application accounting definitions that are created in Accounting Builder (ABM)
E. allows you to update final journal entries before the Transfer to General Ledger process is run
F. generates the Sub ledger Accounting Program Report, which documents the results of the Create Accounting program 


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,F

Answer : A,C,F

1Z0-521 Oracle E-Business Suite R12.1Oracle Order Managment Set 3

In the accrual process for period-end accruals, which two events generate accounting entries that can be transferred to General Ledger? (Choose two.)
A. processing a receipt
B. entering a purchase order
C. running the period-end accrual program
D. entering invoices and matching them in Payables 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

You initiated a pay run by entering criteria for invoices that you want to pay. In which order would
you perform these steps to complete the pay run process?
1. Review proposed payments.
2. Print payments. 3. Create payment instructions.
4. Select and build proposed payments.
5. Mark payments as complete.


Options are :

  • 2, 4, 1, 3, 5
  • 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
  • 4, 2, 1, 5, 3
  • 5, 4, 1, 2, 3

Answer : 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

Expense reports for Company A are entered in Payables using the Expense Report form. The accounting flex field has a three-segment structure: Company - Cost Center - Account The employee GL account on the expense report is populated from the employee record. The company and the cost center for the expense lines are derived from the GL account. The account segment value could vary for every line on the expense report. Identify the approach you recommend to Company A for fast and accurate entry of expense reports.


Options are :

  • Create expense report templates. Enter the account segment value for each line on the template. Leave the other segment values empty. Use the template lines when entering the expense report.
  • Enter the expense report header. Enter lines. Enter all segment values for each expense report line
  • Enter the expense report header. Enter lines. Override the account segment value for each line as required.

Answer : Create expense report templates. Enter the account segment value for each line on the template. Leave the other segment values empty. Use the template lines when entering the expense report.

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 7

Identify the table used to load procurement card transactions. 


Options are :

  • AP_Invoices_Interface
  • AP_Card_Codes
  • AP_Expense_Feed_Lines_All
  • AP_Invoice_Lines_Interface

Answer : AP_Expense_Feed_Lines_All

Identify two advantages of using Oracle Internet Expenses. (Choose two.)
A. It improves cycle times by routing expense reports via a workflow.
B. Expense reports that are entered using Internet Expenses are visible in Payables.
C. Enforcement of spending policy controls expenses, showing any policy deviations.
D. Expense report template attributes are defined in Internet Expenses to manage expense types. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Identify three processes that you must run before closing your Payables period. (Choose three.) A. Expense Report Export
B. The Create Accounting program
C. Payables Open Interface Import
D. Period Close Exceptions Report
E. The Transfer Journal Entries to GL program 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,E,D
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 6

Where do you define the attribute that determines whether you will accrue expense items at receipt or at period end? 


Options are :

  • Financial Options
  • Purchasing Options
  • System Options
  • Payables Options

Answer : Purchasing Options

Here is a description of a report, file, or register. Use this to review payments created for each bank account that you use during a time period you specify. The report lists each payment, as well as total payment amount and cleared amount of all payments. Identify the name of this standard report. 


Options are :

  • Payment Register
  • Positive Pay File
  • Payment Process Request Status Report
  • Payment Exceptions Report

Answer : Payment Register

As part of its closing process, XYZ Corporation reviews receipt accruals. Occasionally, Payables matches incorrectly, and therefore they find that some perpetual accruals never clear, leaving reconciliation items on their accrual reports. Which two actions can they perform to solve the problem? (Choose two.)A. Reverse the invoice distributions and rematch if possible.
B. Run the Un Invoiced Receipts Report to identify the receipt accrual that has not cleared and create a manual journal entry in General Ledger to clear the receipt from the report.
C. Run the Matching Hold Detail Report to identify the receipt that has not cleared and use the Write-Off window to remove the item from reappearing on subsequent reports. Create a manual journal entry in General Ledger to clear the accrual.
D. Run the Accrual Rebuild Reconciliation Report to identify the receipt accrual that has not cleared and use the Write-Off window to remove the item from reappearing on subsequent reports. Create a manual journal entry in General Ledger to clear the accrual. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

OCP Oracle 12C Advanced Administration(1Z0-063) Set 4

During the entry or update of expense reports in the Payables Expense Report window, holds can be applied on an expense report. These holds are carried forward to the invoice created from the expense report in Payables. Which statement is true? 


Options are :

  • Only one user-defined hold and no system hold can be applied on one expense report in the Payables Expense Report window.
  • Any number of user-defined holds and any number of system holds can be applied on one expense report in the Payables Expense Report window
  • Only one user-defined hold and any number of system holds can be applied on one expense report in the Payables Expense Report window.
  • Any number of user-defined holds and only one system hold can be applied on one expense report in the Payables Expense Report window

Answer : Only one user-defined hold and no system hold can be applied on one expense report in the Payables Expense Report window.

Identify the statement that reflects the functionality of the Create Accounting Process. 


Options are :

  • You can use the Create Accounting Process to create sub ledger accounting entries and validate the invoices.
  • The Create Accounting Process creates sub ledger accounting entries.
  • The Create Accounting Process is used to create sub ledger accounting entries, and transfer and post the transactions to General Ledger.
  • The Create Accounting Process is used to create sub ledger accounting entries and transfer the transactions to General Ledge

Answer : The Create Accounting Process creates sub ledger accounting entries.

A client wants to configure Oracle AP to perform prepayments for matched invoices. You have been hired as the implementation consultant and have been given the assignment. To complete this assignment, choose the option that applies. 


Options are :

  • Set up the prepayment terms.
  • Enable "Allow prepayments" in the Financial Options form.
  • Enable the Oracle Payables Enable Prepayments profile option.
  • No additional configuration is required. Users must set up the prepayment when the invoice is created.

Answer : No additional configuration is required. Users must set up the prepayment when the invoice is created.

1Z0-207 Oracle Comm Billing & Revenue Mgmt Pricing Exam Set 1

XYZ Corporation uses Fixed Assets to manage their Asset transactions such as capitalizing, depreciating, adjusting, and retiring. After assets are purchased and the invoice is entered and accounted for, the company runs the Mass Additions Create process to send assets to Fixed Assets. When the purchase order is written, which account must be specified on the purchase order distribution for the charge account? 


Options are :

  • the AP trade liability account associated with the operating unit
  • the material account associated with the inventory organization
  • the asset clearing account associated with an asset category in Assets
  • the asset cost account associated with an asset category in Assets

Answer : the asset clearing account associated with an asset category in Assets

Identify the conditions that must exist before you can apply an advance against an expense report


Options are :

  • The prepayment type is temporary and has not been fully applied.
  • The prepayment type is permanent and no active holds exist for the prepayment.
  • The prepayment type is temporary and has been fully applied.
  • The prepayment type is permanent, has been validated, and not canceled.

Answer : The prepayment type is temporary and has not been fully applied.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions