1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 9

Select two statements that apply to the consolidation. (Choose two.)
A. Transactions entered in any subsidiaries by using any calendar can be consolidated.
B. Data from any source can be consolidated as long as it is available on Oracle databases.
C. Only transactions entered in the functional currency of the parent ledger can be consolidated.
D. Transactions entered in any currency irrespective of the functional currency of the parent ledger
can be consolidated.
E. Only transactions entered in any currency other than the functional currency of the parent
ledger can be consolidated.

Options are :
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

XYZ Corporation is headquartered in Dubai with a branch in Kuwait. Dubai uses a weekly calendar
and Kuwait uses a monthly calendar. The plan is to close the Kuwait operations and open a new
branch in Bangalore. The Kuwait secondary ledger will be deleted and the new Bangalore
secondary ledger will be added. Bangalore will use a different chart of accounts from that of Dubai
and will use a weekly calendar. Select two valid statements. (Choose two.)
A. There is no mapping required from the Dubai ledger to the Bangalore ledger.
B. After adding the Dubai ledger, the ledger options step must be completed.
C. Deleting the Kuwait ledger is possible after the accounting setup of the Dubai ledger is
complete.
D. If the Kuwait ledger is disabled, it is still available for historical reporting and manual journal
entries.

Options are :
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Which three statements are true about AutoAccounting? (Choose three.)
A. You define AutoAccounting before you enter transactions in Receivables.
B. AutoAccounting does not allow you to override default accounts in the Transactions Distribution
window.
C. AutoAccounting allows you to flexibly define the default account mapping for each segment in
your chart of account structure.
D. AutoAccounting is used to determine default general ledger accounts for manual invoices and
for invoices created by AutoInvoice.

Options are :
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

The board of directors of Acme Enterprises decide to float two new ompanies: Acme Construction
and Acme Exports. hey want to implement Oracle General Ledger. They want to restrict access
across these new companies. Only the Vice President (Finance) must have complete access.
Identify two correct statements. (Choose two.)
A. Create one primary ledger for Acme Enterprises.
B. Create one primary ledger for Acme Enterprises, one for Acme Construction, and one for Acme
Exports.
C. Create only three data access sets: one for Acme Enterprises, one for Acme Construction, and
one for Acme Exports.
D. Create one data access set and provide read and write access to Acme Enterprises, and read
only access to Acme Construction and Acme Exports.
E. Create four data access sets: one with read and write access for all companies and the rest
with read and write access for the respective balancing segment values for each company.

Options are :
  • D,E
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,E (Correct)

Answer : A,E

Transaction numbering is set up using _____.


Options are :

  • Auto Accounting
  • System options
  • Transaction sources (Correct)
  • Transaction types

Answer : Transaction sources

XYZ Company uses financial statement generator reports to produce profit and loss statements
and balance sheet reports. Occasionally, XYZ Company needs to run a report that is slightly
different from the standard ones that have been created. Identify two types of changes the XYZ
Company can make by using the Row Order feature to accomplish this need. (Choose two.)
A. Adding a new calculation
B. Sorting based on column values
C. Displaying segment values and descriptions
D. Changing how rounding options are performed

Options are :
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

You have the option to define your own accounting rules in Oracle Subledger Accounting to meet
your implementation's business requirements by using ______.


Options are :

  • The accounting methods builder
  • The Revenue Accounting Management wizard (Correct)
  • Auto Cash rule sets
  • Application rule sets

Answer : The Revenue Accounting Management wizard

Select three statements that apply to iReceivables. (Choose three.)
A. It is a Web-based self-service application.
B. It can be used to verify the status of invoices and receipts.
C. It is geared towards call centers, as well as credit and collections departments

D. It can be used to initiate the Oracle Approvals Management (AME) credit memo request
workflow.

Options are :
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

ABC Metal Corporation has three legal entities that share the same chart of accounts, accounting
calendar, currency, subledger accounting method, and ledger processing options. They have
additional accounting requirements:
1. All legal entities share the same primary ledger attributes.
2. None of the legal entities have special requirements to open and close accounting periods
independent from the others.
3. All legal entities engage in intercompany accounting.
4. For month-end consolidation purposes, ABC Metal Corporation wants to keep their
consolidation adjustments and elimination entries completely separate from the day-to-day
transactions of their legal entities. Based on these requirements, select two considerations that are
true for the accounting setup.

(Choose two.)
A. Specific balancing segment values must be assigned to each legal entity.
B. Specific balancing segment values need not be assigned to each ledger.
C. Secondary ledgers cannot be added for an additional accounting representation.
D. Intercompany accounts must be defined to use the intercompany accounting feature.

Options are :
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Identify two correct statements about Oracle Receivables. (Choose two.)
A. AutoAccounting is only used for the imported transactions.
B. Errors in the AutoInvoice are sent to the Interface Exceptions table.
C. Receivables transactions cannot be changed after they are printed.
D. Receipt accounting can be transferred after the receipts are entered and saved.
E. Transfer to General Ledger can transfer transaction accounting entries after the transactions
are entered and saved.

Options are :
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • D,E
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Your client has requested that you set up a relationship type that would allow any party within the
relationship to pay for the accounts of any other party. Identify the relationship group that you
would assign your relationship type to, in order to accomplish this.


Options are :

  • Pay below
  • Pay within (Correct)
  • Pay all
  • Pay parties

Answer : Pay within

Identify the minimum prerequisites that should be met for deleting an Oracle Alert.

Options are :
  • Alert has no history and no outstanding responses.
  • Alert has no history and no enabled action sets.
  • Alert has no enabled action sets and no outstanding responses.
  • Alert has no history, no enabled action sets, and no outstanding responses. (Correct)

Answer : Alert has no history, no enabled action sets, and no outstanding responses.

How many data source views can you register for the Lines data source in Bill Presentment
Architecture? 


Options are :

  • Five
  • Nine
  • Seven
  • One (Correct)

Answer : One

Your client will use the seeded credit classifications of Low Risk, Moderate Risk, and High Risk to
evaluate the credit worthiness of customers. It has also created the following credit review types: 

New Credit Limit
Domestic Credit
International Credit
Guarantor of Credit
Lease Application Credit
How many credit checklists should the management set up in Oracle Credit Management to
perform credit reviews in accordance with the organization's current policies?
A. Ten
B. Five
C. One
D. Eight
E. Three
F. Fifteen 


Options are :

  • D
  • C
  • F (Correct)
  • E
  • B

Answer : F

You created an invoice with one line item of $100 and a tax of $10. This line item is credited with
an applied credit memo of $50. What is the credit to the tax line? 


Options are :

  • $20
  • $1
  • $5 (Correct)
  • $10

Answer : $5

Identify four types of transaction flexfields. (Choose four.)
A. Key transaction flexfield
B. Line transaction flexfield
C. Link-to transaction flexfield 

D. Source transaction flexfield
E. Invoice transaction flexfield
F. Reference transaction flexfield


Options are :

  • A,B,E,F
  • B,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,E,F (Correct)

Answer : B,C,E,F

ABC Corp. has a requirement to share business documents from its Oracle E-Business Suite
Release12 (EBS) instance with external business-to-business (B2B) exchange partners. Select
the best method that you would recommend to meet this requirement. 


Options are :

  • Build a workflow process and use Business Event System to integrate it with an external B2B exchange partner. (Correct)
  • Use notification mailer to share the documents with external B2B exchange.
  • Use the Advanced Workflow Mailer functionality in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.
  • Use Oracle Applications Framework to integrate with external B2B exchange.
  • Build a workflow process and integrate it with external B2B exchange.

Answer : Build a workflow process and use Business Event System to integrate it with an external B2B exchange partner.

Select two correct statements for the management segment qualifier in Oracle General Ledger.
(Choose two.)
A. The management segment can be a balancing segment.
B. The management segment can be a natural account segment.
C. The management segment cannot be an intercompany segment.
D. This segment qualifier is used for management reporting and analysis.
E. Data access sets cannot limit access to specific management segment values. 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : C,D

Identify the component in Subledger Accounting that enables you to meet the requirements of
multiple accounting representations for an event.


Options are :

  • Subledger Accounting Method
  • Application Accounting Definition (Correct)
  • Event Definition
  • Event Classification

Answer : Application Accounting Definition

Identify the sequence of steps to determine the Descriptive Flexfield name on a form in Oracle EBusiness
Suite Release 12 with Diagnostics enabled.
1) Select Help > Diagnostics > Examine.
2) The username of the DFF appears in the Value field.
3) Select the DFF name from the list of values in the "Field" field.
4) Select the "$DESCRIPTIVE_FLEXFIELD$" value for the Block name.


Options are :

  • 1, 2, 3, 4
  • 1, 3, 4, 2
  • 1, 4, 3, 2 (Correct)
  • 4, 3, 1, 2

Answer : 1, 4, 3, 2

Which two setups are required for customer invoicing? (Choose two.)
A. Lockbox
B. Customers
C. Remit-to address
D. Customer profile classes


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Which business flow is used for activities starting from product purchase to creating and closing
service requests?


Options are :

  • Campaign to Order
  • Request to Resolution (Correct)
  • Click to Order
  • Contract to Renewal

Answer : Request to Resolution

Your company is using Oracle Receivables and Trade Management to create and resolve claims.
A non-invoice-related claim is generated in Oracle Receivables and transferred to Trade
Management for investigation. The balancing segments used for accounting on the individual
transactions are:
Claim Investigation:1001
Unapplied Cash: 1000
Cash: 1000
Receivables: 2000
Receipt Write-Off: 3000
If you are using the Account Generator to update the balancing segment values, what is the
balancing segment that is derived if the claim is resolved via receipt write-off?
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 2000
D. 3000 


Options are :

  • A (Correct)
  • C
  • B
  • D

Answer : A

Select four required attributes when defining a Ledger in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12.
(Choose four.)
A. Calendar
B. Currency
C. Legal Entity
D. Business Group
E. Chart of Accounts
F. Accounting Convention

Options are :
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,D,F

Answer : A,B,E,F

Your client occasionally charges sales tax erroneously to some customers. The client's current
process involves manually issuing a credit memo to correct the customer's account. Customers
routinely deduct the sales tax from the invoice before paying. Identify two steps that can help
simplify the clients current process. (Choose two.)
A. Set up AutoAccounting.
B. Set up adjustment approval limits.
C. Set up transaction type for tax adjustment.
D. Select the TAX: Allow Override of Tax Code profile option.
E. Define receivables activity of adjustment with tax accounting distribution.
F. Define receivables activity of miscellaneous cash with tax accounting distribution.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • E,F

Answer : B,E

Your customer ABC Inc., has headquarters in San Diego, CaliforniA. The billing function is
performed in St. Louis, Missouri. It has a plant in Baltimore, Maryland, a warehouse in Richmond,
Virginia, and an assembly line in Nashville, Tennesse. John Thomas, plant supervisor at
Baltimore, orders equipment from you to be shipped to the assembly line in Nashville. Later, the
assembly line in Nashville will send the equipment to the warehouse in Richmond. Identify the
state sales tax to apply to this invoice. 


Options are :

  • Virginia
  • California
  • Missouri
  • Maryland
  • Tennessee (Correct)

Answer : Tennessee

What is the base release for Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12?


Options are :

  • 12.1.0
  • 12.0.1
  • 11.0.0
  • 11.0.1
  • 12.0.0 (Correct)

Answer : 12.0.0

Which is the correct sequence of steps in planning your summary accounts?
(1) planning the summary account structure 

(2) planning the parent segment values and rollup groups needed for summary accounts
(3) determining summary account needs
(4) planning summary account templates to generate multiple summary accounts
A. 2, 3, 1, 4
B. 3, 1, 2, 4
C. 1, 2, 3, 4
D. 2, 1, 3, 4 


Options are :

  • B (Correct)
  • C
  • D
  • A

Answer : B

ABC Corp. wants to track and analyze call volumes in its enterprise call centers. Which Daily
Business Intelligence product can help achieve this objective? 


Options are :

  • Quoting Intelligence
  • Interaction Center Intelligence (Correct)
  • Sales Intelligence
  • Service Contracts Intelligence

Answer : Interaction Center Intelligence

Oracle Fusion Intelligence Release 12 is a set of new Application products and one of the first of
the Fusion Applications. Select four features that Oracle Fusion Intelligence Release 12 provides.
(Choose four.)
A. Guided drilldown
B. Integrated security
C. Workflow notifications
D. Guided navigation and action links
E. Extends and configures Key Performance Indicators

Options are :
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions