1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 3

Identify two types of solutions in which you would need to use Active Data Guard and Golden Gate together.  A. a solution that provides zero-data-loss protection at any distance without impacting database performance B. a solution for disaster protection and database rolling upgrades for a mission-critical OLTP database, where you also want to extract data from a data guard primary database for ETL update o' an enterprise data warehouse C. a solution requiring minimal planned downtime and risk, using standby first patching, database rolling upgrades, and select platform migrations D. a solution that helps with integrated automatic database and client failover between source and target, where you also need to establish advanced replication (such as multi master and bidirectional replication and data transformations) 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

The session of user SCOTT receives the following error after executing an UPDATE command on
the EMP table:  
ERROR at line 1: 
ORA-00060: deadlock detected while waiting for resource  
You find out that a session opened by user JIM has a transaction that caused the deadlock. Which two statements are true about SCOTT's session in this scenario?  
A. The session is terminated after receiving the error and JIM can continue with his transaction. B. SCOTT should perform a COMMIT or ROLLBACK to allow JIM to continue with his transaction. C. The session is rolled back after receiving the error and JIM can continue with his transaction. D. SCOTT has to re-execute the last command in the transaction after he commits the transaction. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Examine the command:  
SQL> CREATE TABLE orders(oid NUMBER (6) PRIMARY KEY, odato DATE, ccode NUMBER (6), oamt NUMBER (10, 2)) TABLESPACE users ;  
Which two statements are true about the execution of the command?  
A. A CHECK constraint is created on the OID column. B. A NOT NULL constraint is created on the OID column. C. The ORDERS table is the only object created in the USERS tablespace. D. The ORDERS table and a unique index are created in the USERS tablespace. E. The ORDERS table is created in the USERS tablespace and a unique index is created on the OID column in the SYSTEM tablespace. 


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

You create a CDB with four containers: the loot, the seed, and two pluggable databases PDB1 and PDB2. Which four items can reside In PDB1, but not in the root?  A. shared UNDO and default database temporary tablespace B. Oracle-supplied metadata C. shared Oracle-supplied data D. CDB views providing information across PDBs E. application tablespaces F. local temporary tablespaces G. local users and local roles H. non-shared local metadata  


Options are :

  • A,E,F,G
  • E,F,G,H (Correct)
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,B

Answer : E,F,G,H

For which use case would you use a rolling upgrade with the Oracle Active Data Guard feature?  


Options are :

  • when upgrading from any previous version of Oracle Database to Oracle Database 12c
  • when upgrading from Oracle Database 12c to the first patch set of Oracle Database 12c (Correct)
  • when upgrading from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 12c
  • when upgrading from Oracle Database 11g to Oracle Database 12c

Answer : when upgrading from Oracle Database 12c to the first patch set of Oracle Database 12c

 Identify two solutions that Oracle provides for patch conflict.  A. merge patch B. combine patch C. overlay patch D. dual patch E. super patch  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 5

Which statement about Online Move Data file is true? 


Options are :

  • Moving a data file online prevents DML operations on segments stored in the data file.
  • Moving a data file online cannot be performed if the data file is under BEGIN BACKUP.
  • Moving a data file online can be performed if the data file is in OFFLINE mode.
  • Flashing back a database to a point in time before a data file had been renamed online retains the new name. (Correct)

Answer : Flashing back a database to a point in time before a data file had been renamed online retains the new name.

Examine the statements: 
SQL> CREATE TABLESPACE MYTBS DATAFILE '/disk1/mytbs_l.dbf ' SIZE 10M;  
SQL> CREATE TABLE mytab (id NUMBER, descr VARCHAR2 (100) ) 
PARTITION BY RANGE(id) ( 
partition pi values loss than (100000) tablespacemytbs storage (initial lm), 
partition p2 values less than (MAXVALUE) tablespacemytbs storage (initial 1m)
);  
When inserting data, you get the error: 
ORA-01688: unable to extend table SYS.MYTAB partition P2 by 128 in tablespace MYTBS  
Which three operations would allow you to insert data without getting the error message?  
A. Extend the logical volume by 10 MB where the data files are stored; # lvextend -L+10M /diskl B. Add a data file: SQL>ALTER TABLESPACE MYTBS ADD DATAFILE ' /disk1/mytbs_2 .dbf SIZE 10M; C. Move a partition to another tablespace: SQL> CREATE TABLESPACE ADDITIONAL_TBS DATAFILE '/disk1/additional_tbs_1 .dbf' SIZE 10M; SQL> ALTER TABLE MYTAB MOVE PARTITION P2 TABLESPACE ADDlTIONAL_TBS; D. Resize the existing data file: SQL> ALTER DATABASE DATAFILE '/diskl/mytbs_l .dbf' RESIZE 20M; E) Remove a data file: SQL> ALTER TABLESPACE MYTBS DROP DATAFILE '/diskl/mytbs_l - dbf'; 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D (Correct)

Answer : B,C,D

View the current parameter settings shown in the output below.  
NAMETYPEVALUE 
db_file_multiblock_read_count 
integer 
107 
ddl_lock_timeout
integer 
60 
Distributed_lock_timeout 
integer 
60 
dml_locks 
integer 
748 
lock_sga 
boolean 
FALSE 
enab1e_dd1_1ogging 
boolean 
FALSE 
resumable_timeout 
integer 
0  
A user logs in to the hrschema and issues the following commands:  
SQL> CREATE TABLE emp 
 (empno NUMBER(3), 
enamo VARCHAR2(20), 
sal NUMBER (8, 2));  
SQL> INSERT INTO emp (empno, ename) VALUES(1, 'JAMES');  
At this moment, a second user also logs in to the hrschema and issues the following command:  
SQL> ALTER TABLE emp MODIFY salNUMBER(10, 2);
What happens in this scenario?


Options are :

  • The second user's command executes successfully.
  • The second user's session waits for a time before producing a "resource busy" error. (Correct)
  • The second user's session immediately produces a "resource busy" error.
  • A deadlock is created.

Answer : The second user's session waits for a time before producing a "resource busy" error.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Identify the correct order of consolidation density.  


Options are :

  • multitenant< schema consolidation< dedicated database< VMs
  • schema consolidation< VMs< dedicated databases< multitenant
  • dedicated databases< VMs< schema consolidation< multitenant
  • VMs< dedicated databases< schema consolidation< multitenant (Correct)

Answer : VMs< dedicated databases< schema consolidation< multitenant

Examine the command below:  
LSNRCTL> SERVICES LISTENER2 
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=estb. us. abc.com) (PORT=1525))) 
Services Summary. . . 
Service "orcl.oracle.com" has 1 instance(s). 
Instance "oracle", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service... Handler(s):
"DEDICATED" established:2 refused:0 LOCAL SERVER The command completed successfully  
Which two statements are true about LISTENER2?  
A. The ORCL instance is registered dynamically with the listener. B. The ORCL instance is registered statically in the listener.ora file. C. The number of current client connections handled by the service handler is two. D. The total number of client connections handled so far by the service handler is two.  


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

Which two statements about Automatic Data Optimization (ADO) are true?  A. ADO policies can automatically compress data when it qualifies. B. ADO policies can automatically move segments when necessary. C. ADO is not dependent on Heat Map, and works even if Heat Map is disabled. D. You cannot compress at block level, but you can compress at segment level. E. You can compress at row level only for QUERY LOW. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Which statement about a server parameter file (SPFILE) is false? 


Options are :

  • An SPFILE is a binary file that cannot be edited by using a text editor.
  • The instance first searches for an SPFILE named spfileoRACLE_SID.ora and, if this is not found. It searches for spfile.ora.
  • You can use the SHOW PARAMETERS command to display the values of initialization parameters in an SPFILE (Correct)
  • You can create an SPFILE from an existing text initialization parameter file or from memory.

Answer : You can use the SHOW PARAMETERS command to display the values of initialization parameters in an SPFILE

Which two statements about switchover and failover are true?  A. A snapshot standby can be the target of a switchover or fast-start failover operation. B. Neither a switchover nor a failover is possible to a far sync instance. C. For fast-start failover, you must preselect the target standby database that will be used. D. You can activate a standby database to test whether it is being updated correctly. 


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A.D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Identify three types of important statistics collection that you can disable in Oracle Database 12c by setting the STATISTIS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC.  A. Oracle Database alert.log file B. object-level statisticsC. Automatic SGA Memory Management D. Oracle Database Trace files E. all server-generated alerts  


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,D,B
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Examine the commands: 
SQL> CONNECT sys@CDBl AS SYSDBA 
$QL>STARTUP MOUNT 
SQL> ALTER DATABASE cdbl MOUNT;  
Which four options represent what happens when these commands are executed?  
A. The instance is started. B. The CDB control files are opened for the instance. C. The root is mounted. D. The root is opened. E. The PDBs are mounted. F. The PDBs are mounted, and the seed is opened in READ ONLY mode. G. The PDBs are mounted, and opened in READ WRITE mode, while the seed is opened In READ ONLY mode


Options are :

  • A,B,C,F
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C,E

Your customer wants to migrate their production database from Oracle Database 10gon AIX to Oracle Database 12con Solaris, and is concerned about the downtime. Which Oracle solution would you recommend?


Options are :

  • Active Data Guard
  • Oracle Real Application Clusters
  • Oracle Transportable Tablespaces
  • Oracle GoldenGate (Correct)
  • Oracle Cloud Platform as a Service

Answer : Oracle GoldenGate

John is a CDB administrator, and Mike and Tim are PDB administrators of their respective databases- John takes a complete CDB backup by using RMAN>Backup Database. Mike and Tim may need point-in-time recovery of their PDBs. Which statement is true? 


Options are :

  • Mike and Tim need to individually take backups of their respective PDBs, because CDB-level backup does not include PDB data dictionary objects.
  • Recovery of individual PDBs is not possible at all
  • Recovery of individual PDBs is not possible, because John did not back up by using RMAN>Backup Pluggable database pdb1 pdb2. However, complete CDB recovery is still possible.
  • Mike and Tim do not need to worry, because recovery of individual PDBs is possible. (Correct)

Answer : Mike and Tim do not need to worry, because recovery of individual PDBs is possible.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

Which three statements are true about a database instance that has mounted a database but has not opened it?  
A. System administrators and users with the CREATE SESSION system privilege may connect to the instance. B. Data files are open in read-only mode. C. A control file is open. D. System Global Area (SGA) is allocated and background processes are started. E. An alert log and trace files are open. F. Instance recovery is performed for the database.  


Options are :

  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : C,D,E

Which three statements represent the difference between a container database (CDB)and a noncontainer database?  A. A container database has exactly one seed PDB, and a non-container database has no seed PDB. B. In a newly created non-CDB that does not yet contain user data, the data dictionary contains only system metadata. When application users create their own objects, this metadata is mixed with the system metadata. In a CDB, the data dictionary metadata is split between the root and the PDBs. The data dictionary in the PDB contains pointers to the data dictionary in the root. C. New views are introduced. Next to DBA_views, AIL_-views, and USER_-views, there are CDB_-views. Both CDB and non-CDB databases can access this information. D. You are allowed to create only a single HR user in a non-CDB database. This restriction is identical for a CDB database. E. Every PDB in a CDB has its own control file. A non-CDB, which has no containers, needs only one control file. 


Options are :

  • B,C,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,B,C

Your customer has three data centers in three different locations, location A has their production database running on Oracle Database 12c. They want to replicate the data from location A to location B. which is 50 miles away and is used for disaster protection and database rolling upgrades. They also want to create a replica database at location C, which must be open in readwrite mode, while synchronizing with the primary database.  
Which two solutions would you recommend to your customer?  A. Oracle GoldenGate B. Oracle Advanced Replication C. Oracle Active Data Guard D. Oracle Streams  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Which statement about Oracle patches is false?


Options are :

  • Terminal Patch Set is an unsupported patch set by Oracle Lifetime Support policies.
  • Interim patches, also known as "one-off" patches, are created to provide a specific fix between the releases of patch sets.
  • Patch Set is the main way in which Oracle provides bug fixes in between releases. Oracle bundles a number of fixes, tests them thoroughly together, and packages, then together for easy download and installation.
  • Security Patch Update (SPU) is the primary means of releasing security fixes for Oracle products. SPUs are cumulative with respect to prior SPUs and generally contain only security fixes. (Correct)
  • Patch Set Update (PSU) is a collection of proactive, stabilizing, cumulative patches for a particular product version (base release or patch set). PSUs are cumulative and include all the security fixes from CPU patches, plus additional fixes.

Answer : Security Patch Update (SPU) is the primary means of releasing security fixes for Oracle products. SPUs are cumulative with respect to prior SPUs and generally contain only security fixes.

Your customer needs server availability that provides uninterrupted access to database services, handling any unexpected failure of one or more machines hosting the database server, due to a hardware or software fault. Which product should your customer use?  


Options are :

  • Oracle Real Application Clusters (Correct)
  • Oracle Data Guard
  • Oracle GoldenGate
  • Oracle Streams

Answer : Oracle Real Application Clusters

You are installing OracleDatabase 12c on a machine. When you run the installer; Oracle Universal installer (OUI) shows a message that says one of the product-specific prerequisite checks has failed:  
Checking available swap space requirements... 
Expected result: 1512MB 
Actual Result: 1018MB 
Check complete. The overall result of this check is: failed «« 
Problem: The system does not have the required swap space.  
What happens to the installation in this situation?


Options are :

  • It resizes the swap space automatically when you proceed further
  • It shows a message saying one or more prerequisite checks have failed and the installation aborts.
  • It can be continued. (Correct)
  • It can be continued, but the instance cannot be started without increasing swap space.

Answer : It can be continued.

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

 Several tables are accidentally deleted from a PDB. Which database would you immediately connect to, and as which user, to recover these tables?


Options are :

  • the CDB as the ROOT user
  • the PDB as the ROOT user
  • the CDB as the CDBADMIN user
  • the PDB as the PDB Admin user (Correct)

Answer : the PDB as the PDB Admin user

An Oracle instance is a combination of______.


Options are :

  • a listener process, server processes, and background processes
  • System Global Area (SGA) and background processes (Correct)
  • database files and parameter file (initialization parameter file or server parameter file)
  • database files, System Global Area (SGA), and background processes
  • System Global Area (SGA), server processes, and background processes

Answer : System Global Area (SGA) and background processes

 You need to recover a database running In NOARCHIVELOG mode. Which two statements are true in this scenario?  A. You can perform complete recovery by using the command: RESTORE DATABASE FROM TAG“consistent_whole_backup”; RECOVER DATABASE; B. You can perform incomplete recovery by using the command: RESTORE DATABASE; FROM TAG "consistent_whole_backup"; RECOVER DATABASE NOREDO; C. Only consistent backups can be used for restoring a database in NOARCHIVELOG mode. D. Media recovery is possible in most cases.  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

 Which statement about the Queryable Patch inventory feature is false? 


Options are :

  • It is used to retrieve installed patch information from a SQL prompt.
  • It uses the PREPROCESSOR feature, which allows users to preprocess input data before it is sent to the access drivers.
  • It works in an Oracle database instance that is mounted. Therefore, it works in ASM instances and DG instances. (Correct)
  • DBMS_QOPATCH provides a PL/SQL or SQL interface to view the database patches installed.

Answer : It works in an Oracle database instance that is mounted. Therefore, it works in ASM instances and DG instances.

Which three statements about common and local roles are true?  A. When a role is granted to a user, the privileges in the role are limited to the context of the PDB. B. Local roles can be granted only to local users. C. Common roles can be granted to both local and common users. D. A user can create common roles if the user has the CREATE ROLE privilege, and SET CONTAINER for all PDBs E. Common roles can be created in the root and PDBs.  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

Which two statements about Data Recovery Advisor are true?  A. Data Recovery Advisor can be used to diagnose and repair data corruptions in non-CDBs. B. Data Recovery Advisor cannot be used to diagnose and repair data corruptions in the root of a CDB. C. Data Recovery Advisor can be used to diagnose and repair data corruptions in PDBs. D. You can use the ADVISE FAILURE command to display repair options after running LIST FAILURE in an RMAN session. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 7

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions