1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 2

Which command do you use to create a local role while you are connected as the local user?  



Options are :

  • create role c##_hr container=current;
  • create local role l_hr;
  • create role l_hr container=current; (Correct)
  • create role l_hr container=all;

Answer : create role l_hr container=current;

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

You execute some DMLcommands, followed by a COMMIT Statement. 
Which option correctly describes how the logwriter (LGWR) process takes part in the transaction commit?  


Options are :

  • 1. LGWR puts the commit record to Redo Log Buffer. 2. IGWR writes all redo entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk.
  • 1. LGWR puts the commit record to Redo Log Buffer. 2. If the activity is high, LGWR waits three seconds for other transactions to commit. 3. LGWR writes all redo log entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk.
  • 1. LGWR puts the commit record to Redo Log Buffer. 2. LGWR signals the database writer (DBW) process to write dirty blocks to disk. 3. LGWR writes all redo entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk.
  • 1. LGWR writes the commit record to disk. 2. LGWR writes all redo entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk. (Correct)
  • 1. GWR writes only the transaction's redo entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk. 2. LGWR writes the commit record to disk.

Answer : 1. LGWR writes the commit record to disk. 2. LGWR writes all redo entries from Redo Log Buffer to disk.

Which two statements about the Process Monitor (PMON) process are true?  A. PMON performs process recovery when a client process fails. B. During instance startup, PMON takes care of instance recovery. C. PMON performs listener registration. D. PMON restarts background and dispatcher processes when they fail. E. PMON resolves failures of distributed transactions.  


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which two statements about ADDM are true?  A. Real-Time ADDM uses AWR snapshots of the last 10 minutes. B. Real-Time ADDM uses ASH recent activity from SGA data. C. Real-Time ADDM analyzes performance in a completely different fashion than regular ADDM. D. Regular ADDM uses AWR snapshots that are not yet purged.  


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

What happens if you execute these SQL statements?  
SQL> show con_name  
CON_NAME 
------------------------------- 
CDB$ROOT  
SQL> create user 1_freed identified by y container=current;


Options are :

  • A common user is created in the root container.
  • A local user is created in the root container.
  • A local user is created in all the PDBs
  • The second SQL statement fails because a local user cannot be created in the root container. (Correct)

Answer : The second SQL statement fails because a local user cannot be created in the root container.

Which three statements about Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) are true?  

A. It requires the database to be open. B. It analyzes the performance of specified objects. C. It implements all recommendations automatically. D. It recommends solutions and quantifies expected benefits. E. It retains snapshots in the SYSAUX tablespace until the database is restarted. F. It analyzes the snapshots stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR).  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • B,D,A
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,D,F

Which command do you use to check for block corruption by validating the database?  


Options are :

  • RMAN> VALIDATE CORRUPT BLOCKS
  • RMAN> VALIDATE CHECK LOGICAL
  • RMAN> VALIDATE DATABASE (Correct)
  • RMAN> VALIDATE BACKUP

Answer : RMAN> VALIDATE DATABASE

Your database is open and the listener is running. The DBA stops the listener by using the command:  
LSNRCTL> STOP  
What happens to the sessions that are currently connected to the database instance?


Options are :

  • They can perform only queries.
  • They are not allowed to perform any operations till the listener is started.
  • They are not affected and continue to function normally (Correct)
  • They are terminated and the active transactions are rolled back.

Answer : They are not affected and continue to function normally

Which tool is recommended for moving a PDB to a non-CDB? 


Options are :

  • Data Pump (Correct)
  • RMAN
  • SQL*Plus
  • Traditional Export / Import
  • Cold Backup

Answer : Data Pump

Which two statements are true regarding SQL*Plus?  A. It has commands for performing database administration operations.B. It can be used in interactive but not batch mode for SQL commands. C. It has to be installed separately after the Oracle Database 12c installation. D. Operating system commands can be executed from the SQL*Plus command prompt.  


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 6

Your customer has two CDBs: one for Production and one for development. You are asked to create a new development PDB (salesdev) from an existing production PDB (salesprd). Which two options would accomplish this?  A. You copy all the PDBSSEEDdata files from the production CDB into the development CDB and execute this on the development CDB; SQL> CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesdev ADMIN USER salesdm IDENTIFIED by password; B. You alter the salesprd source database to open in read-only mode, and start cloning the source database: SQL> ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesprd OPEN READ ONLY; SQL> CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesdev FROM salesprd; C. You alter the salesprd source database to open in read-only mode: SQL> ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesprd OPEN READ ONLY; In the development CDB, you create a databaselink "PRD" that connects to the root of the source CDB, and start cloning the source PDB: SQL> CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesdevFROM salesprd@prd; D. Connected as the salesprd local DBA, you create an XML using: SQL> ALTER PLUGGABLE DATABASE salespdb UNPLUG INTO ' /tmp/salesprd-xml' ; Copy the XML file and all salesprd-related files to the target CDB and start plugging the copy into the development CDB using: SQL> CREATE PLUGGABLE DATABASE salesdev USING' /tmp/salesprd.xml'; 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

To revoke unnecessary and unused privileges, you can use Privilege Analysis. Which sequence should you follow?  1 -Start the analysis. 
2 - Set up the analysis policy type (database, role, context). 
3 - Generate the results. 
4 -View the results in DBA_USED_PRIVSand DBA_UNUSED_PRJVS. 
5 - Stop the analysis.  


Options are :

  • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
  • 1, 2, 4, 5, 2
  • 2, 3, I, 5, 4
  • 2, 1, 5, 3, 4 (Correct)
  • 5, 1, 2, 3, 4

Answer : 2, 1, 5, 3, 4

Which two statements describe data dictionary views?  A. They are stored in the SYSTEM tablespace. B. They are based on virtual tables. C. They are owned by the SYS user. D. They speed up query and data manipulation language (DML) operations. E. The VSFIXED_TABLEview can be queried to list the names of these views.  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 7

Which new process was introduced as of Oracle Database 12c?  


Options are :

  • AQ Coordinator process (QMNC)
  • Change Tracking Writer process (CTWR)
  • Result Cache Background process (RCBG)
  • Listener Registration process (LREG) (Correct)

Answer : Listener Registration process (LREG)

Which two statements are true about shared server sessions?  A. No Program Global Area (PGA) is allocated for shared server processes. B. User Global Area is stored in System Global Area (SGA). C. Shared SQL Area is allocated from Program Global Area (PGA). D. Private SQL Area is allocated from Library Cache. E. Large Pool is used for SQL work areas. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Which statement about CDB architecture is true? 


Options are :

  • Multiple PDBs with the same name can reside in the same CDB
  • A CDB can have an infinite number of PDBs
  • A seed PDB can sometimes be opened for particular operations.
  • You can create common users in PDBs.
  • Oracle-supplied metadata resides only in the root container. (Correct)

Answer : Oracle-supplied metadata resides only in the root container.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Which targets can be managed by using Enterprise Manager Cloud Control? 



Options are :

  • Hosts, databases, and application servers
  • Application servers and web applications
  • Hosts and databases
  • Databases, application servers, and web applications
  • Hosts, databases, application servers, web applications, OMS, and OMR (Correct)
  • Databases, Oracle Management Server (OMS), and Oracle Management Repository (OMR)

Answer : Hosts, databases, application servers, web applications, OMS, and OMR

You went to create a new CDB foe your customer. Which two statements are true about the seed pluggable database that will reside in the new CDB?  

A. You have to copy the seed data files yourself, B. You can use the new SEED FILE_NAME_CONVERTclause in the CREATE DATABASE statement. C. The seed pluggable database is not required. D. The seed pluggable database does not require data files. E. The seed pluggable database is always kept in READ ONLY mode. F. The seed pluggable database is not a container. G. The seed pluggable database can be dropped.  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,E (Correct)

Answer : B,E

Which two statements about Database Express are true?  A. It uses internal infrastructure components, such as XDB and SQL*Net. B. It can perform actions outside the database. C. It has background tasks and processes that periodically collect information via FTP. 

D. It has two new features: Performance Hub and Composite Active Reports. E. It is not supported on Standard Edition (SE) and Express Edition (XE).  


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,D

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

Which two statements about multitenant architecture are true?  

A. Multiple PDBs on a single server need multiple database instances and multiple sets of database files. B. Although consolidated into a single physical database, PDBs mimic the behavior of non-CDBs. C. A PDB administrator can use Oracle Flashback or point-in-time recovery to retrieve lost data from a PDB, only by shutting down all the PDBs from the CDB. D. It is easier to collect performance metrics for many databases in a CDB than individual nonCDB databases. E. It takes more time to apply a patch to one CDB that holds hundreds of PDBs than to hundreds of non-CDB databases.  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,E
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

What must you do to an application for it to take advantage of partitioning?



Options are :

  • relink
  • nothing; it is transparent (Correct)
  • recompile it
  • rewrite its SQL queries
  • rework the applications schema

Answer : nothing; it is transparent

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 9

You have two database servers EMP and EXP. A user of the database from the EXP server wants to extract some information from the database in the EMP server for cross-verification. Which schema object enables the user to access the information from the remote database? 


Options are :

  • database link (Correct)
  • cluster
  • materialized view
  • mapping table

Answer : database link

You execute the following command: 
SQL> ALTER USER skd ACCOUNT LOCK;  
Which two statements are correct?  A. The SKD user cannot log in to the database instance. B. The objects owned by the SKD user are not accessible to any user. C. Other users can access objects owned by the SKD user, to which they have access. D. The SKD user's password expires and the user is forced to change the password at the next login.  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which two statements are true about listeners? A. Listeners use only the TCP/IP protocol. B. Multiple listener processes can run simultaneously on a host. C. Multiple database instances can be registered with a single listener, D. Listener-related errors can be traced only at the administrative level. E. Only one database instance can be registered with a single listener at any time.  


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Which two statements are true when you execute an invoker's rights procedure?  A. The owner must have the INHERIT PRIVILEGES object privilege on the invoking user, or the INHERIT ANY PRIVILEGES privilege. B. Invoking users can control who can access their privileges when they run an invoker's rights procedure. C. The calling user must be granted the INHERIT PRIVILEGES object privilege on the user owner of the procedure. D. The calling user must grant the INHERIT PRIVILEGES object privilege on the user owner of the procedure. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Which statement regarding Oracle Active Data Guard 12c is false?


Options are :

  • It supports different software patch levels between a primary database and its physical standby database for the purpose of applying and validating Oracle patches in a rolling fashion
  • It repairs block corruptions detected in the primary or standby database.
  • Any application compatible with a read-only database can run on an Oracle Active Data Guard standby
  • It supports multi master and bidirectional replication architectures where there are multiple databases that all contain the same data, even if they are not synchronized. (Correct)
  • It provides new support for DML to global temporary tables and the use of sequences in the standby database.

Answer : It supports multi master and bidirectional replication architectures where there are multiple databases that all contain the same data, even if they are not synchronized.

Which tablespace contains the data dictionary, being automatically created at database creation?  
 


Options are :

  • USERS
  • SYSTEM (Correct)
  • TEMP
  • EXAMPLE
  • SYSAUX

Answer : SYSTEM

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 7

Which parameter can be changed by explicitly re-creating the control file or by using the DBNEWID utility? 


Options are :

  • control_files
  • db_name (Correct)
  • maxdatafiles
  • instance_name

Answer : db_name

Which three options correctly match environment variables with their specific functionality?  A. ORACLE_SID specifies the instance name. B. ORACLE_SID specifies the global database name. C. ORACLE_BASE specifies the root of the Oracle Database directory tree in all platforms. D. ORACLE_BASE specifies the root of the Oracle Database directory tree only in UNIX and Linux platforms. E. ORACLE_HOME specifies the directory containing the Oracle software executables and network files. F. ORACLE_HOME specifies the directory containing only the Oracle software executables, but not the network files.  


Options are :

  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,C,B
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,A

Answer : A,C,E

Which two are client-side components of Oracle Data Guard Broker?  A. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control B. Oracle Data Guard monitor C. Oracle Data Guard command-line interface (DGMGRL) D. Oracle Data Guard Broker Manager  


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 4

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions