1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 1

A DBA informs you that an Oracle instance has started. What does this imply?  



Options are :

  • Users can access the data in the database.
  • Only SGA has been allocated for the database.
  • Memory areas have been allocated and background processes have been started. (Correct)
  • Only background and user processes are running.

Answer : Memory areas have been allocated and background processes have been started.

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 8

Real-Time ADDM detects a high-load performance issue within the database. Which condition triggered it? 


Options are :

  • Hung sessions were more than 10% of total sessions.
  • Active sessions were more than 10% of total load and CPU utilization was more than 50%.
  • Memory allocations were more than 95% of physical memory.
  • The average active sessions were more than three times the number of CPU cores. (Correct)
  • A deadlock was detected.
  • The session limit was close to 100%.

Answer : The average active sessions were more than three times the number of CPU cores.

Which statement about the Oracle Advanced Security Data Redaction feature is true? 


Options are :

  • It prevents OS users from inspecting tablespace files.
  • It impacts operational activities such as backup & restore, upgrade & patch, and replication.
  • It protects against theft or loss of disks and backups.
  • It securely manages encryption keys.
  • It limits the exposure of sensitive data in applications. (Correct)
  • It alters data in caches, buffers, and persistent storage.
  • It transparently encrypts data at rest in Oracle databases.

Answer : It limits the exposure of sensitive data in applications.

Your customer is looking for a solution that meets these four needs:  
1 - Replicate data from source to target for reporting purposes. 
2 -Replicate data from one source to multiple targets. 
3 - Replicate data between two databases for instant failover. 
4 - Replicate data from multiple sources to a single target for a data warehouse.  
Which GoldenGate-supported topology would you recommended?  


Options are :

  • Peer-to-peer for 1 Consolidation for 2 Broadcast for 3 Cascading for 4
  • Uni-directional for 1 Broadcast for 2 Bi-directional for 3 Consolidation for 4 (Correct)
  • Peer-to-peer for 1 Broadcast for 2 Bi-directional for 3 Consolidation for 4
  • Uni-directional for 1 Peer-to-peer for 2 Bi-directional for 3 Consolidation for 4

Answer : Uni-directional for 1 Broadcast for 2 Bi-directional for 3 Consolidation for 4

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 3

As part of your Oracle Database 12c post-installation tasks, you run these commands:  Cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin 
srvctl stop database -d myDb 
chopt enable dm 
srvctl start database -d myDb  
What does this do?  


Options are :

  • It configures Oracle Messaging Gateway.
  • It configures Oracle Net Services
  • It generates Client Static Library.
  • It enables the Oracle Data Mining option in your Oracle binary files. (Correct)
  • It configures one of the Oracle user accounts.
  • It creates the Fast Recovery Area disk group.

Answer : It enables the Oracle Data Mining option in your Oracle binary files.

When you start up a CDB, which operations are performed automatically and in what order?a - The instance is started. b - Control files are opened.c - The root container is opened (redo logs and root data files). d - Seed pluggable database is in READ ONLY mode. e - Other PDBs are still in MOUNTED mode.f - Triggers may fire if they exist to open other PDBs. 




Options are :

  • b, c, a, d, e, f
  • a, b, c, d, e, f (Correct)
  • a, b, c, d
  • c, b, a, d, f, e
  • b, c, a, d

Answer : a, b, c, d, e, f

 Your customer wants all email addresses from the database displayed as [hidden]@company.com. What method of data redaction must you use? 


Options are :

  • full redaction
  • random redaction
  • no redaction
  • partial redaction
  • regular expressions (Correct)

Answer : regular expressions

Identify three key properties of a transaction in Oracle Database 12c.  

A. durability B. consistency C. concurrency D. isolation E. scalability F. manageability 


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,E,F

Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements are true regarding undo data records?  A. They are required to support Flashback features. B. They are not required if Flashback features are enabled. C. They are retained until the session making the changes ends. D. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears after a change is made. E. Undo records contain copies of data as it appears before a change is made. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D
  • A,E (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,E

Which type of file system is NOT valid for storing data files, online redo log files, and control files for a pluggable database? 


Options are :

  • Automatic Storage Management (ASM)
  • RAW (Correct)
  • logical volume (LVM)
  • clustered file system
  • OS file system

Answer : RAW

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

Which three operations can the PUBLIC user with the SYSOPER privilege perform?  A. STARTUP B. SHUTDOWN C. CREATE DATABASE D. DROP DATABASE E. ALTER DATABASE RECOVER  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,C,B
  • A,D,B

Answer : A,B,E

Your database instance is down because there was a user-initiated shutdown. Which option represents the actions performed, in the correct order, if you start up the instance?a - The control file is read. 
b - Memory is allocated. 
c - Background processes pre started. 
d -The initialization parameter file is read, 
e- Redo log files and data files are opened.  


Options are :

  • b, c, a
  • d, b, c, a, e (Correct)
  • d, a, e
  • c, b, d, a, e
  • a, e, d, b

Answer : d, b, c, a, e

Which is the default port number for Database Express?


Options are :

  • 22
  • 5500 (Correct)
  • 2243
  • 7801
  • 1521

Answer : 5500

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Which two statements about PDBs and CDBs are true?  A. There is only one SYSTEM tablespace per CDB. B. There is only one instance per PDB. C. There is a set of redo log files per PDB. D. There is only one UNDO tablespace per CDB. E. There is one SYSAUXtablespace per PDB.  


Options are :

  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,E
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

Which logical storage relationship is correct? 


Options are :

  • Tablespace< Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock (Correct)
  • Tablespace< Extent < Segment < Oracle Datablock
  • Data File
  • B) Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock

Answer : Tablespace< Segment < Extent < Oracle Datablock

You want to clone PDB1 and PDB2 into the same CDB. Which statement is correct?  


Options are :

  • You can clone only one PDB (either PDB1 or PDB2) into the same CDB.
  • Cloning a PDB can use the NOCOPY clause if the target PDB files use the source files.
  • Cloning a PDB can use the source files copy method to the target PDB files. (Correct)
  • You cannot do this, because you can only clone PDBs into another CDB. Oracle

Answer : Cloning a PDB can use the source files copy method to the target PDB files.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 8

YOU want to move all objects of the CONSULTANT user from the test database to theDB-USER schema of the production database. Which option of IMPDP would you use to accomplish this task? 


Options are :

  • REMAP_TABLESPACE
  • TRANSFORM
  • FULL
  • SCHEMAS
  • REMAP_SCHEMA (Correct)

Answer : REMAP_SCHEMA

Which two items are key for maintaining data consistency in Oracle Database 12c?  

A. undo data B. isolation level C. lock mechanism D. serializability  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which option represents the steps to add a multiplexed copy of the current control file or to rename a control file in Oracle Database 12c?  
a - Shut down the database. 
b - Restart the database. 
c - Copy an existing control file to a new location by using operating system commands. 
d - Edit the CONTROL_FILESparameter in the database initialization parameter file to add the new control file name, or to change the existingcontrol file name.  


Options are :

  • a, c, d, b (Correct)
  • a, d, b, c
  • b, c, d
  • c, d, b

Answer : a, c, d, b

1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 5

Which statement is true about loading data by using the conventional path of SQL*Loader? 


Options are :

  • Only PRIMARY KEY, UNIQUE KEY, and NOT NULL constraints are checked,
  • INSERT triggers are disabled before the conventional path load and re-enabled at the end of the load.
  • Redo is not generated while performing conventional path loads.
  • Instead of performing transactions, SQL*Loader directly writes data blocks to the data files.
  • No exclusive locks are acquired when the conventional path loads are performed. (Correct)

Answer : No exclusive locks are acquired when the conventional path loads are performed.

Which three statements represent the benefits of multitenant architecture for database consolidation?  A. You can unplug a PDB from a development CDB and plug it into a production CDB, which allows for easier and more rapid movement of data and code. B. You can consolidate shared database memory by combining multiple PDBs in a single CDB. C. Patching individual PDBs requires the same amount of time as patching individual databases. D. Consolidating separate databases into a single CDB requires the same amount of storage allocation. E. In multitenant architecture, a PDB behaves the same as a non-CDB as seen from a client connecting with Oracle Net. No client modification is required.  


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

For which database operation do you need the database to be in MOUNT state? 


Options are :

  • configuring the database instance to operate in ARCHIVELOG or NOARCHIVELOG mode (Correct)
  • renaming the control files
  • dropping a tablespace in your database
  • dropping a user in your database
  • re-creating the control files

Answer : configuring the database instance to operate in ARCHIVELOG or NOARCHIVELOG mode

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

Examine the table:Table name: PRODUCTS 
Schema: SCOTT 
Tablespace: USERS 
Organization: Standard (Heap Organized)  
This table contains 20 rows. In the data that has been entered, the PROD_ID column contains only single-digit values, PROD_NAME has a maximum of five characters, and PROD_RATE has four-digit values for all rows.  
Which two statements are true regarding the modifications that can be performed to the structure of the PRODUCTS table?  
A. PROD_NAME size can be increased from five to 10 characters. B. PROD_ID can be changed from CHAR to NUMBER data type. C. PROD_RATE size can be changed from NUMBER(4) to NUMBER(6, 2). D. New columns can be added only if they have a NOT NULL constraint. E. None of the existing columns can be dropped because they contain data.  


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which two statements represent where Oracle Net must reside? 

 A. Only on the client for traditional client/server applications B. Only on the database server for web-based applications C. On both the web server and database server for web-based applications D. On both the client and database server for traditional client/server applications. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

You are about to install Oracle Database 12c Enterprise Edition. Which statement is true?  


Options are :

  • A multitenant container database (CDB) can have several pluggable databases (PDBs) with different character sets.
  • Cloning an Oracle home is useful if you are performing multiple Oracle Database Installations.
  • You should not install the Oracle Database software into an existing Oracle home from a different release. (Correct)
  • You can stop existing Oracle processes, including the listener and the database running in the Oracle home, before the database software installation
  • Oracle recommends that you back up the root. sh script after you complete the installation.

Answer : You should not install the Oracle Database software into an existing Oracle home from a different release.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

Consider 10 scenarios that result in database downtime. Which five of them are considered as planned downtime?  
A. addition or removal of nodes, memory, or disks B. changing configuration parameters, upgrading, or patching Oracle software C. file deletion D. migrating to cluster architecture E. dropped database object F. table definition changes G. runaway processes that consume system resources H. adding table partitioning I. operating system or storage device / driver failure J. database or application deadlocks 


Options are :

  • B,C,D,F,H
  • A,D,C,B,E
  • A,B,D,F,H (Correct)
  • A,C,E,F,G

Answer : A,B,D,F,H

Your database is down. You log in as the SYS user and issue this command: 
SQL> STARTUP  
What happens after the instance is started?  


Options are :

  • The database is mounted and finally opened. (Correct)
  • Nothing else happens.
  • The database is opened and finally mounted.
  • The database is mounted but not opened.

Answer : The database is mounted and finally opened.

Your customer is looking for a solution to address these downtime needs: - Online addition and removal of disks should automatically rebalance data across new storage configurations while storage, database, and applications remain online. 
- Dynamically add or remove clustered nodes without disrupting the database or applications. 
- Automate the sizing and distribution of shared memory. 
- Add a column with a default value without disrupting the database or applications. 
- Perform rolling patch upgrades.  
Which four would you recommend to address those needs?  
A. Automatic Storage Management (ASM) B. Online Data and Application change C. Global Data Services (GDS) D. Real Application Clusters (RAC) E. Oracle Streams F. Online Table Redefinition G. Oracle Database Vault  


Options are :

  • B,C,E,G
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,F (Correct)
  • A,C,E,F

Answer : A,B,D,F

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Which three components are always part of System Global Area?  A. Database Buffer Cache B. Undo Log Buffer C. Shared Pool D. Small Pool E. Java Pool F. Private SQL Area  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • A,E,F

Answer : A,C,E

Which option represents a function of Global Data Services (GDS)?  


Options are :

  • works seamlessly with Oracle Site Guard (Correct)
  • coordinates site failovers
  • performs database failovers
  • performs data replication
  • replaces the functionality of Oracle Clusterware and Oracle RAC

Answer : works seamlessly with Oracle Site Guard

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions