1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 6

As normal user scott you have generated version 2 dsa key pair using the ssh-keygen program.
What are the default user permissions available for the private key?


Options are :

  • Only read (Correct)
  • Both write and execute
  • Both read and execute
  • All read, write, and execute
  • Both read and write

Answer : Only read

1Z0-518 Oracle EBS R12 Receivables Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

Match the process status with its definition1. Running a. Waiting for some event (for example, user input)
2. Stopped b. Child not properly reaped by parent
3. Sleeping c. Still loaded in memory, but not running
4. Zombie d. Currently being allocated CPU slices


Options are :

  • 1-a, 2-b, 3-d, 4-c
  • 1-b, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a
  • 1-d, 2-c, 3-a, 4-b (Correct)
  • 1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-d

Answer : 1-d, 2-c, 3-a, 4-b

Which two statements are true about lp? (Choose two.)
A. It submits files for printing.
B. It cannot alter a pending job.
C. By default it sets a priority of 100 to any print job.
D. It uses


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Identify the true statement about AutoFS


Options are :

  • AutoFS mounting can be triggered only by a root user
  • AutoFS automatically mounts the file systems on demand but requires manual unmounting
  • Both on demand mounting and unmounting of file systems is taken care of by AutoFS. (Correct)
  • AutoFS requires manual mounting of file systems but unmounts them without user intervention

Answer : Both on demand mounting and unmounting of file systems is taken care of by AutoFS.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

You want to secure the server1 server by denying root access through ssh. Which file would you
edit on server1 to achieve this task?


Options are :

  • ~/.ssh/rc
  • /etc/ssh/sshrc
  • /etc/ssh/sshd_config (Correct)
  • ~/.ssh/config

Answer : /etc/ssh/sshd_config

You have opened file1 in the vi editor. The contents of file1 is shown below:
[root@server1 ~]# vi file1
green
red
pink
blue green pink
white green blue green
blue green pink green
At the vi editor command mode, you execute the following command to edit the contents of file 1:
:1,$s/green/yellow/
What will be the result of this command?


Options are :

  • It will search only the first line for the first occurrence of the regex green and replace it with the word yellow.
  • It will search the entire file for all occurrences of the regular expression (regex) green and replace it with the word yellow.
  • It will search the entire file for the first occurrence of the regex green and replace it with the word yellow (Correct)
  • It will search only the first line for all occurrences of the regex green and replace it with the word yellow.

Answer : It will search the entire file for the first occurrence of the regex green and replace it with the word yellow

As the root user on station1, you are trying to administer a printer, configured on the server1
server using CUPS, through a browser. Which two statements holds true in this context. (Choose
two.)
A. CUPS uses port 630.
B. Public access provides only read access.
C. By default, CUPS accepts connections only from localhost.
D. Administering CUPS from a remote system does not require any authentication.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • D,C

Answer : B,C

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 2

Match the following Regular Expressions (RE) with their resultant actions:
1) ^RE a) anchor RE at end of line
2) RE$ b) anchor RE at start of word
3) \<RE c) anchor RE at end of word
4) RE\> d) anchor RE at start of line


Options are :

  • 1-b, 2-c, 3-a, 4-d
  • 1-a, 2-d, 3-c, 4-b
  • 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c (Correct)
  • 1-c, 2-b, 3-d, 4-a

Answer : 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c

Match the following symbolic notations of file permissions with their numeric values.
1) - - - s - - - - - - a) 5000
2) - - - - - - s - - - b) 4100
3) - - - - - - - - - t c) 7101
4) - - - S - - - - - T d) 1001
5) - - - s - - S - - t e) 7040
6) s - -S r - S - -T f) 2010


Options are :

  • 1-f, 2-a, 3-c, 4-b, 5-e, 6-d
  • 1-b, 2-d, 3-f, 4-a, 5-e, 6-c
  • 1-d, 2-f, 3-b, 4-e, 5-c, 6-a
  • 1-b, 2-f, 3-d, 4-a, 5-c, 6-e (Correct)

Answer : 1-b, 2-f, 3-d, 4-a, 5-c, 6-e

Identify the true statements about sendmail. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Sendmail is a mail server.
B. Sendmail acts as an e-mail client.
C. Sendmail supports only IMAP protocol.
D. Sendmail can be used to send a file with the -t option at the command line


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 7

The user smith wants to navigate to the /usr/share/doc directory. His current working directory is
/home/smith. Which of these commands would help smith to navigate to the /usr/share/doc
directory? (Choose all that apply.)
A. cd /usr/share/doc
B. cd ../usr/share/doc
C. cd / ; usr/share/doc
D. cd ../../usr/share/doc
E. cd / ; cd usr/share/doc


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • B,D,E

Answer : A,D,E

Identify the correct statements about the tr command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It works from STDOUT.
B. It helps in Regex pattern matching.
C. It can be used to delete a set of characters.
D. It can be used to merge multiple blank lines into one.
E. It can be used to translate one set of characters into another.


Options are :

  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • D,E,A
  • B,D,E
  • A,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

As user smith you have executed the following command at station1:
[smith@station1 ~]$ ssh root@server1 /etc/init.d/sendmail restart
Which statement is true about the execution of this command?


Options are :

  • The command fails with an error command not found.
  • The command is executed by the server1 server without sending back the output to station1.
  • The command is executed by station1 without logging in to server1.
  • The command is executed by server1 after the correct password is entered by the user and the output is sent back to station1. (Correct)

Answer : The command is executed by server1 after the correct password is entered by the user and the output is sent back to station1.

You execute the following command:
find /home/ -name ?.jpg? -type f -user john
What is the expected output of this command?


Options are :

  • A list of all the regular files with the extension .jpg and owned by the users john and root, under the /home directory and subdirectories
  • A list of all the regular files with the extension .jpg and owned by the user john, under the /home directory and subdirectories (Correct)
  • A list of all the regular files with the extension .jpg and owned by the user john, under the /home directory, not in subdirectories
  • A list of all regular files and directories with the pattern jpg in file names and owned by the user john, under the /home directory

Answer : A list of all the regular files with the extension .jpg and owned by the user john, under the /home directory and subdirectories

You execute the command given below:
find / -perm +7000 -ls
What is the expected output from this command? (Choose all that apply.)
A. List (ls) all files and directories on the system with full permissions set.
B. List (ls) all files and directories on the system with all special permissions set.
C. List (ls) all files and directories on the system with any of the special permissions set.
D. Long-list (ls -l) all files and directories on the system with all the special permissions set.
E. Long-list (ls -l) all files and directories on the system with any of the special permissions set.


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,E (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,E

Answer : C,E

Which statement is true about the command shown below?
[r1@server1 ~]$ head -15 /etc/passwd | tail 5


Options are :

  • It will display the last five lines of the /etc/passwd file.
  • It will display the first 15 lines of the /etc/passwd file.
  • It will display the lines between 5 and 15 in the /etc/passwd file.
  • It will display the lines 11 through 15 in the /etc/passwd file. (Correct)

Answer : It will display the lines 11 through 15 in the /etc/passwd file.

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

Which statement is true about the command shown below?
[root@server1 ~]# mount -a -O no_netdev


Options are :

  • It mounts only ext3 file systems that have the option _netdev specified in the Options field in the /etc/fstab file.
  • It mounts all file systems except those with the option _netdev specified in the Options field in the /etc/fstab file. (Correct)
  • It mounts all file systems that have the option _netdev specified in the Options field in the /etc/fstab file
  • It mounts only msdos file systems that have the option _netdev specified in the Options field in the /etc/fstab file

Answer : It mounts all file systems except those with the option _netdev specified in the Options field in the /etc/fstab file.

You have logged in as a normal user bob and use write and wall to chat with other users. How are
you able to chat with other user terminals?


Options are :

  • because the SGID bit is set on both the write and wall commands, and the group ownership is set to root
  • because the SUID bit is set on both the write and wall commands, and the group ownership is set to tty
  • because the SUID bit is set on both the write and wall commands, and the group ownership is set to root
  • because the SGID bit is set on both the write and wall commands, and group ownership is set to tty (Correct)

Answer : because the SGID bit is set on both the write and wall commands, and group ownership is set to tty

The GNU project was started by Free Software Foundation (FSF) with a goal to create a free
UNIX Clone.
What do you understand by the term free as per the terms of FSF?


Options are :

  • The source code will be provided free of cost with the software. (Correct)
  • The software is distributed free in runnable (installable) form with no cost
  • The software is fully free and is charged only to fix breakdowns
  • The software is distributed free but does not offer the freedom to redistribute it.

Answer : The source code will be provided free of cost with the software.

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

When bash is invoked as an interactive login shell, what is the order in which the bash
configuration files are read with the assumption that all the files exist and are readable?


Options are :

  • ~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.profile,~/.bash_profile
  • ~/.bash_profile,~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.profile
  • /etc/profile,~/.bash_profile,~/.bash_login,~/.profile (Correct)
  • ~/.profile,~/.bash_login,/etc/profile,~/.bash_profile

Answer : /etc/profile,~/.bash_profile,~/.bash_login,~/.profile

Identify the option that has the correct match for an Enterprise Linux standard/feature with its
description:
1) POSIX a) helps software to predict the location of installed files and directories
2) FHS b) helps provide compatibility among distributions
3) LSB c) GNU project's replacement for the UNIX kernel to work in Linux
4) HURD d) assures code portability between systems


Options are :

  • 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b
  • 1-b, 2-d, 3-a, 4-c
  • 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c (Correct)
  • 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

Answer : 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c

You have logged in as user smith at tty1 terminal and issued the following incomplete command at
the bash prompt:
[root@station1 ~]# if [ i > j ] then
>
The shell displays the default secondary prompt ">". What would you do to make "=>" as the
default secondary prompt temporarily only for user smith and for the tty1 terminal current session?


Options are :

  • Redefine PS4=?>
  • Redefine PS3=?>
  • Redefine PS1=?>
  • Redefine PS2=?> (Correct)

Answer : Redefine PS2=?>

1Z1-574 Oracle IT Architecture Essentials Practice Exam Set 5

You have logged in as normal user bob with the default login shell. An attempt by bob to change
the default shell to /bin/sh fails with an error. What could be the possible reason?


Options are :

  • The /bin/sh entry is not listed in /etc/shells file. (Correct)
  • The SUID bit is not set on chsh by default
  • bob does not have read permissions on the/etc/shells file by default
  • bob does not have the permissions to change the shell by default

Answer : The /bin/sh entry is not listed in /etc/shells file.

Which file compression standards are recognized and could be decompressed by gunzip?
(Choose all that apply.)
A. zip
B. gzip
C. bzip2
D. compress


Options are :

  • D,C,A
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

A user issued the following command on a Linux system:
find / -name passwd | cpio -o | bzip2 > passwd.cpio.bz2
What could be the purpose of issuing this command?


Options are :

  • to create a compressed cpio archive of the list of all files with the name passwd
  • to find the /etc/passwd file and compress it using bzip2
  • to create a compressed cpio archive of all files with the name passwd. (Correct)
  • to find all files called passwd in the root file system ( / )

Answer : to create a compressed cpio archive of all files with the name passwd.

1Z0-517 Oracle EBS R12.1 Payables Essentials Practice Exam Set 6

As an administrator you want to make sure that accidentally you do not delete files using rm
command. You also want to make sure that even the use of rm command without any valid switches prompts for confirmation before file deletion. Which option would help you achieve this task?


Options are :

  • alias rm="rm -v".
  • alias rm="rm -r".
  • alias rm="rm -f".
  • alias rm="rm -i". (Correct)

Answer : alias rm="rm -i".

Note the following command executed by the user smith on server1.
[smith@server1 ~]$ groups
apps smith sysgroup admins scott
[smith@server1 ~]$ touch file1 newfile
[smith@server1 ~]$ mkdir dir1 dir2
[smith@server1 ~]$ ls
dir1 dir2 file1 newfile
What would be the default group of the files and directories created by user smith on server1?


Options are :

  • admins
  • scott
  • apps (Correct)
  • smith
  • sysgroup

Answer : apps

Which two statements are true about the init process? (Choose two.)
A. Process ID (PID) of init is always 1.
B. Process ID (PID) of init is always 0.
C. The first process spawned by the kernel is init.
D. init uses the exec() method to spawn a new process.
E. By default, normal users can use init to change the run level.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,E
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12.1 Purchasing Essentials Practice Test Set 6

As per the Linux Documentation Project (LDP), which directory in the File System Hierarchy (FSH)
holds the online distribution documentation that includes FAQs, How-to's, Web sites, and so on?


Options are :

  • /usr/include
  • /usr/local/share
  • /usr/share/man/doc
  • /usr/share/doc (Correct)

Answer : /usr/share/doc

Which two commands would you use to kill all the processes owned by the user smith? (Choose
two.)
A. pkill -9 -u smith
B. skill -9 -u smith
C. pkill -1 -u smith
D. skill -1 -u smith
E. pkill -19 -u smith


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions