VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 5

Which two Organizational Network types allows for an organization administrator to control IP assignments? (Choose two.) A. External Direct

B. External Routed

C. Internal Routed

D. Internal 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

A user shuts down a vApp. The vApp was connected to an Organization Network as External Routed. What will happen when the vApp is shut down? 


Options are :

  • vShield Manager is powered off
  • vShield Edge is disabled.
  • vShield Edge is powered off. (Correct)
  • vShield Manager is disabled.

Answer : vShield Edge is powered off.

A vCenter Chargeback user needs to export an archived report. Which two file formats are supported for this operation? (Choose two.)

A. .xls

B. .doc

C. .rtf

D. .csv 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

An administrator needs to deploy a vApp with multiple VMs but has been allocated only one external IP address by the Cloud Administrator. Which two steps should the administrator take to allow access to all VMs from the Organization Network? (Choose two.)

A. Enable port forwarding using the external IP address of the vShield Edge device.

B. Enable IP Translation mapping the internal IPs to external IP addresses.

C. Enable IP Masquerading.

D. Enable IPsec tunneling between the Organization Network and the vApp network 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

A user needs to set up VPN tunneling between two different Organizations which are connected to different external networks. What does the user need to complete the configuration? 


Options are :

  • vCloud URL, IP address of the peer end point, Organization Admin, Password
  • Organization URL, External Network Name, Organization Admin, Password
  • Organization URL, Organization Admin, Password
  • vCloud URL, Organization Name, Organization Admin, Password (Correct)

Answer : vCloud URL, Organization Name, Organization Admin, Password

An organization builds a new data center containing vSphere clusters and a new vCenter Server. The organization needs to add a new vCD cell to the existing architecture. What must be done to achieve this?   


Options are :

  • Enable linked mode for the vCenter Servers, then register the new vCenter Server with the existing vCloud Director and vShield Manager
  • Attach the new vCenter Server from the Administration tab in the vCloud Director GUI
  • Complete the configuration of vCloud Director at the new data center and enable linked mode fpr the vCenter Servers.
  • Complete the configuration of vCloud Director and vShield Manager at the new data center. (Correct)

Answer : Complete the configuration of vCloud Director and vShield Manager at the new data center.

When an Organization was configured a month ago, the runtime lease was set to never expire and the storage lease was set to two days. The vApp was shut down by the user seven days ago and is no longer available. What are two reasons the VM is no longer visible to the user? (Choose two.)

A. The vApp was moved to expired items.

B. The vApp was archived.

C. The vApp was disabled.

D. The vApp was deleted. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

An administrator needs to create an organization network to be shared by multiple vApps. Access to vApps from outside the vCloud implementation should be available. Which two network types would meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. External Direct

B. vApp

C. External vApp

D. External Routed   


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

An administrator is unable to find network traffic details while running vCloud hierarchy reports. The network administrator confirms that there was network traffic during the report time span. Which collector is configured incorrectly?


Options are :

  • vCenter Chargeback Data Collector
  • vCenter Data Collector
  • vCloud Data Collector
  • vShield Manager Data Collector (Correct)

Answer : vShield Manager Data Collector

An administrator needs a list of all Resource Pools that are allocated to all Provider vDCs in a vCloud implementation. Where will the administrator find this information?   


Options are :

  • by reviewing the Resource Pools from vCenter Resources (Correct)
  • by running a Resource Usage report from vCenter Charge back
  • by reviewing the Resource Allocation from vCenter Resources
  • by running a Resource Allocation report from vCD

Answer : by reviewing the Resource Pools from vCenter Resources

Which two components are required for a vCloud infrastructure installation? (Choose two.)

A. AMQP Broker

B. vCloud Connector

C. vShield Manager

D. Oracle/MS SQL database 


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

An administrator is unable to create an Organization catalog. What is a possible cause? 


Options are :

  • The Provider vDC is out of resources
  • The administrator is not a System Administrator
  • The Organization has no Organization vDC associated. (Correct)
  • The Organization vDC is out of resources.

Answer : The Organization has no Organization vDC associated.

An administrator notices that an end user has exhausted the cluster’s resources originally provisioned to its Pay-As-You-Go organization. The administrator needs to add additional resources on another vCenter Server and provide it to this Organization. Which two steps allow for the most efficient way to complete this task? (Choose two.)

A. Create a new cluster on the new vCenter Server.

B. Add the new cluster to the Organization.

C. Add the new cluster to the Provider VDC.

D. Create a new secondary Organization.   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

During a proof of concept, an organization experiences issues uploading VMs internally to its private cloud catalog. What could be causing the issue? 


Options are :

  • The vCloud database was sized incorrectly.
  • The vCloud transfer storage location is undersized. (Correct)
  • Thresholds established in the vCenter Chargeback cost model have been exceeded
  • The vCloud Connector has run out of temporary storage

Answer : The vCloud transfer storage location is undersized.

Which two LDAP configurations are supported by vCD? (Choose two.)

A. Windows 2008 R2 with Active Directory and Kerberos SSL authentication

B. SUSE Linux with OpenLDAP and Simple SSL authentication

C. Redhat Linux with OpenLDAP and Kerberos SSL authentication

D. Windows 2008 with Active Directory and Simple SSL authentication 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator is auditing VLAN to External Network mapping for a vCloud implementation. Where will the administrator find this information?   


Options are :

  • It is a part of the Networking view
  • It is a part of the External Network view (Correct)
  • It is a part of the Virtual Network view in vCenter Resources
  • It can be retrieved by generating an External Network Report

Answer : It is a part of the External Network view

While off-premise, an administrator receives a support notification and needs to check on the  environment using a browser accessing vcloud.vmware.com. Assuming vCloud Connector has been installed, what is required for the administrator to have full visibility and control of VMs residing within the private cloud?   


Options are :

  • A web browser supported by vCloud Connector.
  • The “Data Push” feature enabled within vCloud Connector.
  • A connection into the corporate environment that is being used (Correct)
  • A domain trust relationship configured as part of SSL certificate installation within vCloud Connector

Answer : A connection into the corporate environment that is being used

In vCloud Director, the default System Administrator and Organization Administrator roles differ in which way?   


Options are :

  • The System Administrator role includes the right to edit catalog properties.
  • The Organization Administrator role includes the right to edit organization properties.
  • The Organization Administrator role includes the right to view organizations.
  • The System Administrator role includes the right to create and modify roles (Correct)

Answer : The System Administrator role includes the right to create and modify roles

A vCloud Service Provider offers Infrastructure-as-a-Service consisting of a fixed allocation of resources. Only a portion of the resources are guaranteed. If customers exceed the guarantee a new cost is applied. Which vCenter Chargeback billing policy should be used in this situation? 


Options are :

  • vCloud Director Actual Usage
  • vCloud Director Overage Allocation Pool (Correct)
  • vCloud Director Reservation Pool
  • vCloud Director Allocation Pool

Answer : vCloud Director Overage Allocation Pool

An existing vCloud Director environment that has been operational for a year is suddenly inaccessible via its web site. The error: Could not verify this certificate for unknown reasons appears. Which course of action should an administrator take to address this problem?   


Options are :

  • Issue the command service vmware-vcd stop. Install a new certificate using the command keytool –keystore certificates.ks –storetype JCEKS –storepass passwd –genkey –keyalg RSA – alias http. Issue the command service vmware-vcd start.
  • Generate a new certificate using keytool from within the vCD VM. Change the permissions on the resulting certificates.ks file to be readable by vcloud.vcloud. Issue the command service vmware-vcd restart.
  • Issue the command service vmware-vcd stop. Obtain or generate a new security certificate. Install the certificate using /opt/vmware/cloud-director/bin/configure. Start the vCD service (Correct)
  • Access the vCloud Director administration web site through the internal network address. From within the Security option under the Administration tab, generate a new, self-signed certificate

Answer : Issue the command service vmware-vcd stop. Obtain or generate a new security certificate. Install the certificate using /opt/vmware/cloud-director/bin/configure. Start the vCD service

A vCloud administrator needs to create an Organization for a tenant. This tenant should not have permission to share catalogs with other Organizations. Which setting should the administrator select when creating this Organization? 


Options are :

  • Catalog Publishing, cannot publish catalogs (Correct)
  • Catalog Publishing, isolate catalogs
  • Catalog Publishing, cannot share catalogs
  • Catalog Publishing, cannot distribute catalogs

Answer : Catalog Publishing, cannot publish catalogs

An IT administrator installs a vCenter Charge back server and needs to configure the SMTP server. Alerts and email messages are not being sent out from the vCenter Charge back server. Which role should be assigned to address this issue?   


Options are :

  • Hierarchy Manager
  • Administrator
  • Super User (Correct)
  • Root

Answer : Super User

Which two courses of action are required in order to license a vCloud Director installation? (Choose two.)

A. Using the vSphere client, go to Home > Licensing and add the license key for vShield Manager into vCenter.

B. Using the vCD GUI, enter in the vCloud Director license key.

C. Using the vSphere client, go to Home > Licensing and add the license key for vCloud Director into vCenter.

D. Using the vCD GUI, enter in the vShield Manager license key.   


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

An author needs to create a configuration that will modify certain aspects of each VM when deployed. Where can the Guest OS Customization tab be found? 


Options are :

  • In the properties of a VM within a vApp Template.
  • In the properties of a deployed vCloud vApp.
  • In the properties of a VM within a deployed vCloud vApp (Correct)
  • In the properties of a vApp Template

Answer : In the properties of a VM within a deployed vCloud vApp

Which vSphere technology must be enabled on an ESXi cluster backing vCD? 


Options are :

  • VMware FT
  • VMware HA
  • VMware DRS (Correct)
  • VMware DPM

Answer : VMware DRS

An administrator needs to create a custom authentication source for an Organization in vCloud Director. The Custom LDAP service should be configured in which location to allow an organization to utilize its own authentication? 


Options are :

  • on the vCenter Server
  • at the Organization level (Correct)
  • on an AD domain controller
  • at the vCloud Director level

Answer : at the Organization level

A vCloud administrator needs to create a network pool that will service 50 vApp networks. The network administrator requires that all vApp network traffic resides on a single VLAN. Which network pool type will meet these requirements? 


Options are :

  • VLAN-backed
  • Network isolation-backed (Correct)
  • vShield Manager-backed
  • Port group-backed

Answer : Network isolation-backed

Two Organizations share the same range of internal IP addresses for their deployed vApps. Which Organization Network type is used by each Organization? 


Options are :

  • External Direct connected
  • External NAT-routed (Correct)
  • VLAN-backed
  • Internal

Answer : External NAT-routed

A Pay-As-You-Go Organization vDC just ran out of resources. The resource pool backing the Provider vDC is fully consumed, but the cluster has no more resources to spare and is at its maximum size. Which two actions should the administrator perform to allocate more resources to the Organization vDC? (Choose two.)

A. Change the setting on the resource pool backing the Provider vDC to Unlimited.

B. Add a second cluster to the Provider vDC.

C. Add a resource pool to the Provider vDC from another cluster.

D. Add another Organization vDC backed by a different Provider vDC to the Organization.   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

An administrator needs to create an Organization where vApps meet the following requirements:

Stop vApps automatically in one week.

Keep the storage in place for an additional week.

vApps must be able to be easily restarted.

Which two actions should the administrator take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Set the storage lease to never expire.

B. Set the maximum runtime lease to 1 week.

C. Set the storage lease to move to expired items.

D. Set the storage lease to 2 weeks. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which two steps must be taken prior to configuring an external, direct connected Organization Network? (Choose two.)

A. Install a vShield Edge device on a vSphere port group.

B. Create an external network within vCloud Director.

C. Create a network pool in vCloud Director.

D. Create a vSphere port group manually. 


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

An administrator needs to import a user group. Which requirement must be satisfied in order to accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • vCloud Director must be joined to an AD domain.
  • vCloud Director must be connected to a valid LDAPv3 server. (Correct)
  • vCloud Director must be configured to use Kerberos authentication
  • vCloud Director must be joined to an LDAP domain.

Answer : vCloud Director must be connected to a valid LDAPv3 server.

An administrator needs to create an external Organization Network that resides on a particular VLAN. How should the administrator proceed?   


Options are :

  • Create a port group on a vSphere Distributed Switch configured with the required VLAN. (Correct)
  • Create a vSphere Standard Switch with uplinks on the appropriate VLAN.
  • Create a network isolation-backed network pool.
  • Create a VLAN-backed network pool

Answer : Create a port group on a vSphere Distributed Switch configured with the required VLAN.

An Organization Administrator needs to enable communication between two vApps. What is one way to configure this?   


Options are :

  • Connect both vApps to a common organization network (Correct)
  • Configure vShield Manager to establish a bridge between the two vApp networks
  • Connect the network pools in vCloud Director to the same vSphere port groups.
  • Configure a bridge between the vApp networks using vCloud Connector

Answer : Connect both vApps to a common organization network

Two Organizations need to configure a network solution that allows communication between one another. The vApps deployed within the two organizations should reside on the same subnet. Which organization network type would meet this requirement? 


Options are :

  • Internal
  • VLAN-backed
  • External Direct (Correct)
  • External Routed

Answer : External Direct

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions