VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IAAS Practice Exam Set 1

An organization administrator is attempting to restart a vApp that was shut down because its runtime lease expired. How should the administrator proceed?   


Options are :

  • Renew the lease for the vApp (Correct)
  • Move the vApp from the expired item pool.
  • Renew the lease for the Organization.
  • .Redeploy the vApp from the template.

Answer : Renew the lease for the vApp

An administrator needs to restrict the amount of storage that a group of users is able to use. Which vCloud Director construct will allow this?   


Options are :

  • Data store Configuration
  • Provider vDC
  • Organizational vDC (Correct)
  • Storage Allocation Wizard

Answer : Organizational vDC

An administrator needs to configure network pools that will require the smallest amount of administrative effort in order to provision additional networks. Which two network pool types meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Port group-backed

B. vShield Manager-backed

C. VLAN-backed

D. Network isolation-backed 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

An administrator finds that fixed costs associated with a cost model are excluded from vCloud hierarchy reports. What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Show fixed cost in report was not enabled for the selected report.

B. The fixed costs were not added to the billing policy.

C. The fixed costs were not added to the cost model.

D. Fixed costs are not applied to directly to a vCenter Charge back hierarchy. 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator needs to perform maintenance on an ESXi host that is part of a vCloud Provider vDC. The maintenance will include a host reboot. The management team requires that service remain uninterrupted for all virtual machines in the vCloud environment. Which two steps must the administrator take in order to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. Disable the ESXi host.

B. Clone VMs to another ESXi host.

C. Place the ESXi host in Maintenance Mode.

D. Migrate VMs to another ESXi host. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

An administrator needs to populate the catalog with a vApp. What are two possible sources? (Choose two.)

A. An existing deployed vCloud vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.

B. An existing deployed vSphere vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.

C. An existing vSphere Template which can be converted to a vApp Template.

D. An existing powered off workload which can be copied into a new vApp Template. 


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

System Administrators can be added to vCloud Director in which two ways? (Choose two.)

A. Create a System Administrator account in vCloud Director.

B. Import LDAP users or groups by a System Administrator.

C. Assign the System Administrator role to the vCenter Administrator.

D. Copy an existing System Administrator account to inherit Administrator rights from an ESXi host. 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

A user deploys 2 vApps. Each vApp has 2 VMs: VM-A1 and VM-A2 reside in vApp-A1; VM-B1 and VM-B2 reside in vApp-B1. VM-A1 can ping VM-B1 and VM-B2 but not VM-A2. VM-A2 can ping VM-B1 and VM-B2 but not VM-A1.

Why is this occurring?   


Options are :

  • vShield Edge firewall is enabled but configured to drop ping packets.
  • None of the Above
  • vShield Edge firewall is enabled to drop all incoming packets.
  • Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 have firewall rules to block ping packets. (Correct)
  • Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 are running Anti-Virus software.

Answer : Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 have firewall rules to block ping packets.

A user needs to set up a VPN tunnel.

  What is the minimum role that would allow a user to perform this operation? 


Options are :

  • vApp User
  • System Administrator
  • vApp Author
  • Organization Administrator (Correct)

Answer : Organization Administrator

Using a vSphere 5.x vCenter Server with vCloud Director provides which added benefit? 


Options are :

  • vCloud Director and vCenter Server communication is encrypted.
  • vShield Manager provides additional functionality
  • vCloud Director gains visibility of remote vCD cells
  • vCloud Director managed VMs are protected from accidental modification. (Correct)

Answer : vCloud Director managed VMs are protected from accidental modification.

An administrator learns that vApps within an organization are unable to access the Internet even though they are able to ping vApps from other organizations using the same external network. Both organizations are configured with a direct connected external network. How should the administrator respond to this situation? 


Options are :

  • Troubleshoot the physical network (Correct)
  • Add additional networks to the corresponding network pool.
  • Troubleshoot the vApp network
  • Add additional uplinks to the DVS providing the external network

Answer : Troubleshoot the physical network

Which two steps are part of transferring a virtual machine from one cloud to another using vCloud Connector? (Choose two.) A. The VM is transferred from source to destination via multipart using checkpoint-restart.

B. A VIM API request is used to tell vCenter to export the VM.

C. A VIM API request is used at the destination to tell vCD to import the VM.

D. The VM is transferred from the source data store directly to the destination vCD transfer storage 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

An administrator needs to provide network connectivity to an Organization while ensuring the traffic is not visible by any other Organization. What are two possible ways to accomplish this goal? (Choose two.)

A. Provision an External Direct Organization Network backed by port groups.

B. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by VLANs.

C. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by port groups.

D. Provision an External Routed Organization Network backed by VLANs. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B.D

Answer : B,C

A vShield Edge device is deployed to the vSphere environment for which network type?   


Options are :

  • Organization
  • vApp
  • External Routed (Correct)
  • External Direct

Answer : External Routed

An administrator chooses the Network Reset option on an Internal Organization Network. What effect will this operation have within this organization? 


Options are :

  • vApps will lose network connectivity
  • vApps will be unable to request IP addresses. (Correct)
  • vApps will have their virtual NICs removed and re-created.
  • vApps will be redeployed with a new IP address.

Answer : vApps will be unable to request IP addresses.

An administrator must create an Organization with virtual machines that need to be provisioned on demand and allow for over allocation. Management has indicated that the VMs should also be independent of each other. Which storage feature of Organization vDCs will allow this?   


Options are :

  • Fast Provisioning
  • Thin Provisioning (Correct)
  • Rapid Provisioning
  • Thick Provisioning

Answer : Thin Provisioning

An existing network isolation-backed network pool has been fully provisioned (100 out of 100 networks have been deployed). How can an administrator provide greater capacity for a fully provisioned vApp network?   


Options are :

  • Create a new network pool and attach it to the organization VDC.
  • Increase the number of vCloud isolated networks in the network pool properties. (Correct)
  • Edit the properties of the vSphere Distributed Switch to increase the number of configured PVLANs.
  • Remove any configured vApp networks and re-create a larger network pool.

Answer : Increase the number of vCloud isolated networks in the network pool properties.

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC that allows only system administrators to configure the amount of over commitment of resources. Which Organization vDC pool will allow this?   


Options are :

  • Allocation Pool (Correct)
  • Pay-as-you-go Pool
  • User adjustable Pool
  • Reservation Pool

Answer : Allocation Pool

Which two resources must be in place prior to creating a new Provider vDC? (Choose two.)

A. vCloud External Network

B. vCenter Datastore

C. vCenter Resource Pool

D. vShield Protection Group 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

A new vShield Manager is installed for use with an existing vCloud Director controlled vCenter Server. Problems arise that seem to indicate that vSM is not properly managing vCloud Director networks. What action will resolve these issues? 


Options are :

  • Change the vShield Manager IP settings in vCenter server.
  • Add the new vShield Manager to the list of associated vShield Managers in the vCD GUI.
  • Change the vShield Manager settings associated with the vCenter Server properties in the vCD GUI. (Correct)
  • Change the vCenter Server IP settings in the vShield GUI.

Answer : Change the vShield Manager settings associated with the vCenter Server properties in the vCD GUI.

An author needs to create an item in the catalog that will be marked as locked. Which two actions must the author take in order for this configuration to be successful? (Choose two.)

A. Ensure that the vApp is deployed with no networking attached.

B. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to an internal Organizational Network.

C. Ensure that the vApp is fenced if it is attached to an Organizational Network.

D. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to a vApp Network.   


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

An administrator needs to remove an existing external network and redeploy the resources. Selecting Delete Network fails. What could cause this issue?   


Options are :

  • The external network specification must be deleted first.
  • All Organization vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.
  • All Provider vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.
  • All Organization Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first. (Correct)

Answer : All Organization Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first.

Where does the guarantee take place when configuring a Pay-As-You-Go Organization vDC and setting Memory resources guaranteed? 


Options are :

  • None
  • The Provider vDC.
  • The resource pool.
  • The cluster
  • The VM (Correct)

Answer : The VM

The vSphere cluster supporting vCloud Director is running out of memory. Additional ESXi hosts have been added to the cluster in vCenter server but the memory situation has not improved. How can the administrator address the problem?   


Options are :

  • Rescan Hosts
  • Refresh Hosts
  • Provision Hosts
  • Prepare Hosts (Correct)

Answer : Prepare Hosts

A vApp is connected to an External Routed network. The vShield Edge is accidentally deleted from the vSphere and the vApp loses connectivity. How should the administrator restore connectivity? 


Options are :

  • Reset the network (Correct)
  • Redeploy the vShield Edge device.
  • Reset the vApp
  • Redeploy the vApp.

Answer : Reset the network

A user in a vCloud needs to build a new virtual machine configuration from installation media  rather than an existing template. What must the user have access to in order to accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • A CD or DVD of the installation media readily available
  • Installation media published to an accessible Organization Catalog (Correct)
  • A blank template with the installation media already attached.
  • Installation media in the form of an OVF readily available

Answer : Installation media published to an accessible Organization Catalog

An Organization has been configured with a storage and runtime lease of 1 week each. Which two events will occur as a result? (Choose two.)

A. A storage cleanup will be performed in 7 days.

B. A storage cleanup will be performed in 14 days.

C. The vApp will be shut down in 7 days.

D. The vApp will be shut down in 14 days. 


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC with a specific CPU speed for all virtual machines within an organization. Which Organization vDC pool will allow this? 


Options are :

  • Allocation Pool
  • Reservation Pool
  • User adjustable Pool
  • Pay-As-You-Go Pool (Correct)

Answer : Pay-As-You-Go Pool

An administrator needs to enable the installation of software following the deployment of a vApp Template. Which two mechanisms can accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to join a particular Windows Domain.

B. vApp Template properties, all VMs can be forced to install specific software upon deployment.

C. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to install specific software upon deployment.

D. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can execute a script upon deployment. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Where does an administrator configure the syslog server address in the vCloud Director interface?


Options are :

  • Manage and Monitor Logs
  • Cloud Administration settings (Correct)
  • Organizational Administration settings
  • Provider vDC properties

Answer : Cloud Administration settings

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions