VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 3

Which vShield Edge service is enabled by default?


Options are :

  • Static Routing
  • Firewall (Correct)
  • DHCP
  • Site-to-Site VPN

Answer : Firewall

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC that allows consumers to manage the

amount of resource over-commitment. Which Organization vDC pool will allow this?



Options are :

  • Allocation Pool
  • Pay-As-You-Go Pool
  • Reservation Pool (Correct)
  • User adjustable Pool

Answer : Reservation Pool

A system administrator is setting up a vCloud object to support vApp networking that can leverage

VLANs, vSphere Port Groups, or vCloud isolated networks.

What is the system administrator creating?


Options are :

  • an Organization network
  • an External network
  • a VPN tunnel
  • a Network pool (Correct)

Answer : a Network pool

An administrator needs to configure an external, direct connected Organization Network for three

organizations. The Organizational vDCs are configured to use vSphere port group-backed

network pools backed by a vSphere Distributed Switch. How many port groups are created upon

completion of the Organization Network creation wizard?


Options are :

  • 0 (Correct)
  • 6
  • 3
  • 1

Answer : 0

A vCloud network pool provides networking resources to which two network types? (Choose two.)

A. External Direct

B. External Routed

C. vApp

D. Port group backed


Options are :

  • a,d
  • a,b
  • b,c (Correct)
  • a,c

Answer : b,c

Which two courses of action are required when configuring vShield Manager for a new vCD

installation? (Choose two.)

A. From vCenter, locate the vSM appliance and select File > Deploy OVF template.

B. From the vSM console, type enable to prepare for the configuration process.

C. From the vSM console, type install to prepare for the configuration process.

D. From vCenter, create a RHEL 5 VM and download the .bin file.



Options are :

  • a,c
  • a,b (Correct)
  • a,d
  • b,c

Answer : a,b

A customer wishes to pay a vCloud Service Provider for a pool of resources (a portion which is

guaranteed), as well as for the usage of any additional virtual machines they choose to deploy.

Which two vCenter Chargeback billing policies are required in this situation? (Choose two.)

A. vCloud Director Overage Allocation Pool

B. vCloud Director Pay-As-You-Go resource-based

C. vCloud Director Reservation Pool

D. vCloud Director Allocation Pool


Options are :

  • b,c
  • a,c
  • a,d
  • b,d (Correct)

Answer : b,d

Which method should be used to create a custom role in vCloud Director?


Options are :

  • Rename and modify the rights assigned to a default role using the Roles and Rights tab.
  • Import and rename a custom role defined in vCenter Server.
  • Modify a default role by editing its attributes in the vCloud Director database.
  • Copy an existing role and modify privileges on the Administration tab. (Correct)

Answer : Copy an existing role and modify privileges on the Administration tab.

What are two benefits provided by vCloud vApps? (Choose two.)

A. vApps consolidate the infrastructure into a simple consumable item.

B. vApps include a list of all applications to be installed upon deployment.

C. vApps provide increased portability between clouds.

D. vApps contain cost and chargeback information to drive cost models


Options are :

  • a,b
  • b,c
  • a,c (Correct)
  • b,d

Answer : a,c

A vCloud administrator needs to provide tiered storage to users of a Provider Virtual Datacenter.

Where does the administrator configure the tiered storage?


Options are :

  • Resource Pool
  • Organization
  • Provider Virtual Datacenter
  • vCenter Server (Correct)

Answer : vCenter Server

A vShield Edge device provides which three services? (Choose three.)

A. Firewall

B. DHCP

C. VLAN

D. NAT

E. Proxy


Options are :

  • a,b,d (Correct)
  • b,c,d
  • a,b,c
  • a,c,d

Answer : a,b,d

What are two methods of populating items to an Organizational Catalog? (Choose two.)

A. Import any items directly from any attached vCenter Server.

B. Import any powered off item directly from an attached vCenter Server.

C. Upload an OVF directly.

D. FTP items directly to vCloud Director.


Options are :

  • a,c
  • b,d
  • b,c (Correct)
  • a,d

Answer : b,c

By default, which vCloud networking type requires a vShield Edge device?


Options are :

  • Internal
  • External Direct
  • External
  • External Routed (Correct)

Answer : External Routed

A user needs to configure firewall rules on an Organization Network.

Which network type must the user deploy?


Options are :

  • vApp
  • External Routed (Correct)
  • Isolated
  • External Direct

Answer : External Routed

An administrator needs to make sure non-administrators are temporarily prevented from making

changes to a vApp. How should the administrator proceed?


Options are :

  • Change the groups allowed access to the vApps.
  • Clone the vApp with network fencing enabled
  • Place the vApp in Maintenance Mode. (Correct)
  • Limit the number of users allowed to connect to the vApp to zero.

Answer : Place the vApp in Maintenance Mode.

An administrator is unable to upload media to a Service Catalog.

What are two possible causes? (Choose two.)

A. The catalog is disabled.

B. Media is not in ISO/FLP format.

C. Media is not in OVF format.

D. JAVA version 1.6 or later is not installed.


Options are :

  • c,d
  • a,c
  • b,d (Correct)
  • b,c

Answer : b,d

An administrator needs to audit all of the events of the last 24 hours in the vCloud infrastructure

that is used across the company. How can this information be retrieved?


Options are :

  • by viewing the logs and events in the System Administration section of vCD
  • by viewing the logs and events for each Provider vDC
  • by exporting the logs and events using the associated wizard
  • by viewing the logs and events from the Manage and Monitor pane on the System tab (Correct)

Answer : by viewing the logs and events from the Manage and Monitor pane on the System tab

An administrator needs to move an ESXi host out of a vCloud Director controlled cluster.

Which three actions must the administrator take in vCloud Director prior to putting the host in

maintenance mode in vCenter Server? (Choose three.)

A. Disable the ESXi host in the Organization vDC.

B. Unprepare the ESXi Host.

C. Disable the ESXi host in the Provider vDC.

D. Re-deploy all VMs on a different ESXi host.

E. Delete the ESXi Host


Options are :

  • a,b,d
  • b,c,d (Correct)
  • a,c,d
  • a,b,c

Answer : b,c,d

An existing port group-backed network pool has been fully provisioned (25 out of 25 networks

have been deployed).

How can an administrator provide greater capacity for creating additional Organizational

Networks?



Options are :

  • Create a new network pool and attach it to the organization VDC.
  • Remove any configured vApp networks and re-create a larger network pool.
  • Increase the number of networks in the network pool properties.
  • Create additional port groups on the vSphere Distributed Switch and add them to the network pool. (Correct)

Answer : Create additional port groups on the vSphere Distributed Switch and add them to the network pool.

vShield Edge provides the NAT and firewall capabilities for which network type?


Options are :

  • External Direct
  • vApp
  • External Routed (Correct)
  • Isolated

Answer : External Routed

Using vCloud Director, what is the first step to prevent VMs from being deployed on an ESXi host?


Options are :

  • Delete the ESXi host.
  • Unprepare the ESXi host.
  • Disable the ESXi host. (Correct)
  • Remove the ESXi host.

Answer : Disable the ESXi host.

Which object provides the resources when creating an Organization vDC?


Options are :

  • Provider vDC (Correct)
  • Resource pool
  • External network
  • DRS cluster

Answer : Provider vDC

A network pool with a network limit of 1000 has 985 networks deployed. Performance has

decreased on the all of the vApp networks. What is a possible contributing factor to this issue?


Options are :

  • The MTU is configured incorrectly. (Correct)
  • There are not enough port groups.
  • The port group is set to ephemeral binding.
  • The wrong allocation model has been configured.

Answer : The MTU is configured incorrectly.

An administrator needs to create a vApp Template that cannot be modified during deployment by

any consumer. How should the administrator proceed?


Options are :

  • Ensure that the Catalog containing the vApp Template is marked as non-modifiable
  • Use the Make identical copy option on the vApp Template once it is stored in the Catalog.
  • Use Add to Catalog on a deployed vApp and select the Make identical copy option. (Correct)
  • Right click on the stored vApp Template and select Locked.

Answer : Use Add to Catalog on a deployed vApp and select the Make identical copy option.

An administrator must establish VPN tunnels between Organization Networks in the same

Organization, in different Organizations, and between Organization Networks and remote

networks. Which two components must be configured to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. VLAN-backed network pools

B. vCloud Connector

C. vShield Manager

D. External Routed network


Options are :

  • b,d
  • a,c
  • a,b
  • c,d (Correct)

Answer : c,d

In a large organization, a user has 10 VMs deployed in vCloud Director, backed by a Pay-As-You-

Go allocation model. The user needs to determine the charges being incurred for resource usage.

Which report type does the user need?


Options are :

  • Showback Report
  • Cost Report (Correct)
  • Usage Report
  • Cost Comparison Report

Answer : Cost Report

An administrator reviews the resources and performance for a Provider vDC and discovers that an

ESXi hostís resources are not being used. Further investigation reveals that the ESXi hostís

resources are not being used at all despite sufficient overall demand.

Which two conditions could cause this issue? (Choose two.)

A. The ESXi host has been assigned to conflicting Organization vDCs.

B. The ESXi host has been disabled from within vCD.

C. The ESXi host has not been prepared as a vCD host.

D. The ESXi host has been claimed by conflicting Provider vDCs


Options are :

  • a,d
  • b,c (Correct)
  • b,d
  • a,c

Answer : b,c

An administrator needs to deploy vSM to support a vCD installation.

How should the administrator proceed?


Options are :

  • Deploy the vSM binaries to a RHEL 5 VM. Prepare to install with the enable command from the vSM console. Run setup.
  • Deploy the vSM appliance using vCenter. Run setup. Register the vSM plugin. Initialize a synchronization with vSM.
  • Deploy the vSM binaries to a RHEL 5 VM. Run setup. Initialize a synchronization with vSM from vCenter.
  • Deploy the vSM appliance using vCenter. Prepare to configure with the enable command from the vSM console. Run setup. (Correct)

Answer : Deploy the vSM appliance using vCenter. Prepare to configure with the enable command from the vSM console. Run setup.

In a large organization, IT personnel are setting up user access to a vCenter Chargeback server.

A decision is made to use LDAP instead of using local user accounts. Which two roles should be

assigned to IT personnel in order to configure the LDAP server? (Choose two.)

A. Super User

B. Root

C. Hierarchy Manager

D. Administrator


Options are :

  • a,d (Correct)
  • b,c
  • b,d
  • a,c

Answer : a,d

What are two requirements for establishing a VPN Tunnel between two Organization Networks

that are in different Organizations? (Choose two.)

A. Both Organization Networks must have non-overlapping IP subnets.

B. The Organizations must have direct connected networks.

C. Both Organization Networks must support IPSec.

D. The Organizations must have at least one Organization External Network.


Options are :

  • b,c
  • b,d
  • a,d (Correct)
  • a,c

Answer : a,d

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions