VCPC510 VMware Certified Professional on VCloud Exam Set 2

An administrator is creating a virtual machine that will be running Windows 2008 Enterprise (64- bit). The application to be installed in the virtual machine requires eight v CPU to run effectively. During installation, the only available options are one, two, three, or four v CPU. What condition explains the available v CPU selections? 


Options are :

  • The ESXi host has two non hyper threaded dual-core CPUs (Correct)
  • The guest operating system for the virtual machine is 64-bit.
  • The virtual machine hardware version is 8.
  • The ESXi host has two hyper threaded dual-core CPUs.

Answer : The ESXi host has two non hyper threaded dual-core CPUs

A network administrator has discovered a failure that has affected connectivity on the management network cutting the cluster in half. As a result, each half of the ESXi 5.x hosts in a vSphere HA cluster is able to communicate with each other but not the other half. The cluster was configured with default settings. What happens as a result of the failure?


Options are :

  • The VMs will be powered down on all hosts in the cluster.
  • All VMs and hosts in the cluster are unaffected.
  • The VMs are unaffected, a second master will be elected. (Correct)
  • The VMs will be powered off on slave hosts in the cluster.

Answer : The VMs are unaffected, a second master will be elected.

An organization builds a new data center containing  clusters and a new v Center Server. The organization needs to add a new vCD cell to the existing architecture. What must be done to achieve this?


Options are :

  • Complete the configuration of vCloud Director and vShield Manager at the new datacenter. (Correct)
  • Attach the new vCenter Server from the Administration tab in the vCloud Director GUI.
  • Complete the configuration of v Cloud Director at the new data center and enable linked mode for the v Center Servers.
  • Enable linked mode for the vCenter Servers, then register the new vCenter Server with the existing vCloud Director and vShield Manager.

Answer : Complete the configuration of vCloud Director and vShield Manager at the new datacenter.

Which are the correct parameters to specify when adding an iSCSI target to an ESXi Host using the Static Discovery tab?



Options are :

  • iSCSI server ip address, port 3260
  • iSCSI server ip address, port 3260, iSCSI target name (Correct)
  • iSCSI server ip address, port 902
  • iSCSI server ip address, port 902, iSCSI target name

Answer : iSCSI server ip address, port 3260, iSCSI target name

In v Sphere, a bound physical NIC can be configured to transmit and receive jumbo frames. What is the default maximum transmission unit (MTU) in v Sphere?


Options are :

  • 5500
  • None
  • 1500 (Correct)
  • 9500
  • 9000

Answer : 1500

An administrator wants to monitor the health status of an ESXi host. However, when the administrator clicks the Hardware Status tab in the v Sphere Client the following error is displayed: This program cannot display the web page What might cause this problem? 


Options are :

  • The VMware ESXi Management Webservices Service is not started (Correct)
  • The VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices Service is not started.
  • The name of the vCenter Server system could not be resolved.
  • The required plug-in is not enabled.

Answer : The VMware ESXi Management Webservices Service is not started

During a proof of concept, an organization experiences issues uploading VMs internally to its private cloud catalog. What could be causing the issue?


Options are :

  • The vCloud transfer storage location is undersized. (Correct)
  • The vCloud Connector has run out of temporary storage.
  • The vCloud database was sized incorrectly.
  • Thresholds established in the vCenter Chargeback cost model have been exceeded

Answer : The vCloud transfer storage location is undersized.

While off-premise, an administrator receives a support notification and needs to check on the environment using a browser accessing v cloud .vm ware .com. Assuming v Cloud Connector has been installed, what is required for the administrator to have full visibility and control of VMs residing within the private cloud? 


Options are :

  • The “Data Push” feature enabled within vCloud Connector.
  • A domain trust relationship configured as part of SSL certificate installation within vCloud Connector.
  • A connection into the corporate environment that is being used. (Correct)
  • A web browser supported by vCloud Connector.

Answer : A connection into the corporate environment that is being used.

An administrator is performing maintenance on a storage array used by a ESXi host. The administrator wants to disable alarm actions for the host while the maintenance is taking place. What procedure will accomplish this task?


Options are :

  • Right-click the DRS cluster and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.
  • Go to the Alarms tab for the Datacenter containing the DRS cluster. Locate the storage-related alarms. Right-click and disable each alarm.
  • Right-click the ESXi host and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions. (Correct)
  • Go to the Alarms tab for each ESXi host in the DRS cluster. Locate storage-related alarms. Right-click and disable each alarm.

Answer : Right-click the ESXi host and select Alarm and Disable Alarm Actions.

An administrator is configuring a stretched HA cluster. The administrator wishes to restrict the fail over of VMs to certain hosts within a given site. Which additional v Sphere feature satisfies this requirement?


Options are :

  • Datastore Clusters
  • v Sphere Distributed Switch
  • Host Profiles
  • Distributed Resource Scheduler (Correct)

Answer : Distributed Resource Scheduler

Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation? (Choose two.) 
A. vCenter Hardware Status
B. VMware ESXi Service Status
C. VMware vSphere Update Manager
D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

In a large organization, IT personnel are setting up user access to a vCenter Chargeback server. A decision is made to use LDAP instead of using local user accounts. Which two roles should be assigned to IT personnel in order to configure the LDAP server? (Choose two.)
A. Super User
B. Root

C. Hierarchy Manager

D. Administrator


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A.B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

Which two modules are required prior to installation of vCenter Server? (Choose two.)
A. VMware vCenter Single Sign On

B. VMware vCenter License Server

C. VMware Inventory Service

D. VMware vCenter Host Update Utility


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

In v Cloud Director, the default System Administrator and Organization Administrator roles differ in which way?


Options are :

  • The System Administrator role includes the right to create and modify roles (Correct)
  • The Organization Administrator role includes the right to view organizations.
  • The Organization Administrator role includes the right to edit organization properties.
  • The System Administrator role includes the right to edit catalog properties.

Answer : The System Administrator role includes the right to create and modify roles

An administrator needs to create a custom authentication source for an Organization in vCloud Director. The Custom LDAP service should be configured in which location to allow an organization to utilize its own authentication?


Options are :

  • on the vCenter Server
  • at the Organization level (Correct)
  • on an AD domain controller
  • at the vCloud Director level

Answer : at the Organization level

Why is converting a virtual machine to a template significantly faster than creating a clone of the virtual machine?


Options are :

  • The template conversion has low priority on the system CPU
  • Making a clone creates a full copy of the VMDK file. (Correct)
  • Making a clone creates a linked-mode virtual disk.
  • Making a clone only creates a copy of the .vmx file.

Answer : Making a clone creates a full copy of the VMDK file.

What would be a valid first step when troubleshooting intermittent network connectivity issues between two Virtual Machines connected to the same vDS.


Options are :

  • Move the virtual machines to a standard virtual switch.
  • Ensure the Virtual Machines are running on the same host. (Correct)
  • Upgrade the Virtual Machine NICs to VMXNET3.
  • Tracert the vDS management IP address from each VM.

Answer : Ensure the Virtual Machines are running on the same host.

A database administrator has reported periodic poor performance on a particular virtual machine. The virtual machine administrator has noticed a significant drop in performance when utilized memory exceeds 1GB.   What does this indicate and what could be checked next?


Options are :

  • The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Ensure the memory limit on the VM is set to 0 MB.
  • The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Compression and swap activity on the ESXi host should be checked next. (Correct)
  • The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU utilization should be checked next, using Windows Task Manager.
  • The application problems are definitely due to a non-memory-related problem. CPU affinity settings should be checked for this virtual machine.

Answer : The virtual machine might not have physical memory available. Compression and swap activity on the ESXi host should be checked next.

An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi host. Which option can be selected from the direct console to restore connectivity without disrupting running virtual machines?


Options are :

  • Restore the Standard Switch from the ESXi host.
  • Restart the Management Agents from the vSphere client.
  • Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host. (Correct)
  • Disable the Management Network from the vSphere client.

Answer : Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host.

What management option is available for virtual Distributed Switches from the DCUI of an ESXi host?


Options are :

  • Reset
  • Delete
  • Create
  • Restore (Correct)

Answer : Restore

Which two actions must an administrator take before deleting a vApp network? (Choose two.)
A. Disconnect the vShield Edge device.
B. Shut down all VMs within the vApp.
C. Shut down the vApp.

D. Disconnect all connected VMs.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

An administrator would like to have vCenter take action any time a virtual machine is using over 90% of its available resources for five minutes or longer. Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a script? (Choose three.)
A. Power on a VM
B. Reboot Guest on VM

C. Increase Virtual Machine Memory

D. Migrate a VM E. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares


Options are :

  • B,D,C
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,B,D

Which two LDAP configurations are supported by vCD? (Choose two.)
A. Windows 2008 R2 with Active Directory and Kerberos SSL authentication
B. SUSE Linux with OpenLDAP and Simple SSL authentication
C. Redhat Linux with OpenLDAP and Kerberos SSL authentication
D. Windows 2008 with Active Directory and Simple SSL authentication


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)
A. They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
B. Storage capabilities are pre-determined by the Storage Profile on creation.
C. They can be retrieved from the array through VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D. They can be manually generated by the administrator.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

The performance graph for a virtual machine with 1GB of RAM shows the Swap In rate to be 150 MBps and the Balloon value to be at 0 MB. Users of the virtual machine are complaining that performance is slow. Which two actions could increase performance of the virtual machine? (Choose two.)
A. Install the VMMEMCTL driver on the ESXi host.
B. Increase the memory share value for this virtual machine.
C. Install VMware Tools into this virtual machine.
D. Disable swapping in the virtual machine operating system.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

Under which two conditions is a master elected by vSphere HA? (Choose two.)
A. When any cluster is created
B. When a host is placed into maintenance mode
C. When the datastore configuration changes
D. When "Reconfigure for vSphere HA" is executed


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which two steps are part of transferring a virtual machine from one cloud to another using vCloud Connector? (Choose two.) 
A. The VM is transferred from source to destination via multipart using checkpoint-restart.
B. A VIM API request is used to tell vCenter to export the VM.
C. A VIM API request is used at the destination to tell vCD to import the VM.

D. The VM is transferred from the source datastore directly to the destination vCD transfer storage.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B.C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

Which two components are required for a vCloud infrastructure installation? (Choose two.)
A. AMQP Broker
B. vCloud Connector
C. v A,BShield Manager
D. Oracle/MS SQL database


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

The vCloud Director Cell requires a minimum of two network interfaces for its communication. Identify the two names of these connections. (Choose two)
A. Console Proxy
B. Primary Connection
C. HTTP
D. Web Console


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

What are three valid objects to place in a vSphere vApp? (Choose three.)
A. Folders
B. Hosts
C. Resource pools

D. vApps E. Virtual machines


Options are :

  • A,B,E
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions