VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate Desktop Practice Exam Set 4

When saving diagnostic information to diagnose View Client issues, where is the log bundle

saved?


Options are :

  • in the My Documents folder
  • in the configured network share
  • in the client machine desktop (Correct)
  • in the View Client program folder

Answer : in the client machine desktop

The call center team has asked the administrator to update their pool to the latest image using a

recompose operation. The administrator has been working with the desktop image team, has

updated the parent image, and has taken a new snapshot. The administrator starts to edit the pool

but does not see the new snapshot.

What are two actions the administrator should take to resolve this problem? (Choose two.)

A. log in to vCenter and verify that the snapshot exists

B. verify that the View Composer service is running on the vCenter server

C. verify that the permissions on the View Composer vCenter account have not changed

D. browse the datastore from the Dashboard screen in the View Administrator to verify that the

snapshot exists


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • D,C
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

An administrator finds that a pool stopped provisioning after creating 10 of the 50 desktops. While

checking the events database, the administrator sees the following error message:

Provisioning error occurred on Pool Desktop_ID because available free disk space is reserved for

linked-clone.

Which two conditions should the administrator verify to address this problem? (Choose two.)

A. The permissions assigned to access the selected datastore are sufficient.

B. The disk on which the datastore is configured is full.

C. The datastore is only provisioned with linked-clones.

D. The performance of the datastore is capable of 20 IOPs per provisioned item.


Options are :

  • D,B
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

A call center team has asked an administrator to create a new pool. The administrator gathers the

necessary information from the call center team on pool type, number of users, and image

requirements. The administrator creates the pool and notices that the provisioning operation fails.

The administrator checks the event database and sees the following error message:

Cannot log in to vCenter at address VC_Address.

Which two conditions should the administrator verify to address this problem? (Choose two.)

A. The Web service is running on the vCenter Server system.

B. The datastore has free space.

C. The cluster is online in vCenter.

D. Network connectivity exists between the View Connection Server host and the vCenter Server

system.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

Which two steps are required to enable a View Connection Server instance to use smart card

authentication? (Choose two.)

A. Certificates must be installed on the smart card at an enrollment station.

B. Root certificates must be added to the View Client Machine.

C. View Client machines must be installed with smart card middleware.

D. View Connection Servers must be installed with smart card middleware.


Options are :

  • D,C
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

A desktop administrator is attempting to recompose a persistent linked-clone desktop pool and

receives the following error message:

View composer agent initialization state error(20) failed to redirect profiles directory (waited 35

secs).

What is the most likely cause of this error?


Options are :

  • The profiles directory is inaccessible.
  • The profiles directory is out of disk space.
  • A persistent disk is out of disk space. (Correct)
  • The Composer service is stopped.

Answer : A persistent disk is out of disk space.

In addition to a PIN, what must a user have to authenticate using RSA SecurID Authentication?


Options are :

  • soft token
  • authentication code (Correct)
  • domain credentials
  • SecurID token

Answer : authentication code

Where should the administrator go to check the state of the View Composer service?


Options are :

  • the SQL Server
  • the vCenter server (Correct)
  • the View Administrator server
  • the View Connection server

Answer : the vCenter server

A desktop pool has been set up with streaming ThinApp applications. A user has his desktop in

local mode on his laptop and is disconnected from the network. This user is unable to open any

ThinApp applications.

Why is the user unable to launch their ThinApp applications?


Options are :

  • The user has not been added to the appropriate AD User Group.
  • The laptop is not a member of the AD domain.
  • The desktop must be on the network to use streaming ThinApp applications (Correct)
  • The Security Server is not set up to stream ThinApp applications

Answer : The desktop must be on the network to use streaming ThinApp applications

In the Problem Desktops dashboard, a desktop administrator notices a few desktops that are

powered on, but are unresponsive.

What should be the first course of action?


Options are :

  • restart the View Agents on the virtual machines
  • restart the View Manager service
  • restart the View Composer service
  • restart the virtual machines (Correct)

Answer : restart the virtual machines

A virtual desktop is stuck in the customizing state.

What is the most likely cause of this issue?


Options are :

  • There is insufficient disk space to start the virtual machine. (Correct)
  • The View Agent failed to start in the virtual machine.
  • Network ports between the View Connection Server and virtual machines are closed.
  • The View Composer service stopped.

Answer : There is insufficient disk space to start the virtual machine.

In addition to a smart card, what must a user have in order to use smart card authentication?


Options are :

  • PIN (Correct)
  • soft token
  • RSA token
  • SecureID

Answer : PIN

Which two prerequisites must be met for a user to access a View Desktop? (Choose two.)

A. The user must be issued a unique SSL certificate.

B. The user must be a member of the Remote Desktop Users group.

C. The user must be registered on the View Connection Server.

D. The user must be entitled by View Administrator to connect to a desktop.


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

An administrator notices that a pool is not provisioned. When checking the events database, the

following error message is displayed.

Provisioning error occurred on Pool Desktop_ID because of a configuration problem.

Which three conditions should the administrator verify to troubleshoot this issue? (Choose three.)

A. verify that the disk on which the datastore is configured is full

B. verify that the web service is running on the vCenter server

C. verify that the template has not been moved to a different folder in vCenter

D. verify that the template is accessible

E. verify that the name of the template has not changed in vCenter


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • C,A,E
  • C,D,B

Answer : C,D,E

An administrator recomposed a desktop pool during the night shift. The next morning, all users

experienced issues connecting to their desktop sessions, even though the desktops were powered

on.

What are two likely causes of the connectivity problems? (Choose two.)

A. The original image was assigned a static IP address.

B. The View Client was updated to match the new image.

C. The View Agent was updated to match the new image.

D. The Windows firewall was turned on by the update.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which service provides LDAP directory services on the View Connection Server?


Options are :

  • VMware View Script Host service
  • VMware View Framework Component service
  • VMware View VDMVDS service (Correct)
  • VMware View Message Bus Component service

Answer : VMware View VDMVDS service

A user is denied access when their View Client tries to connect using RSA SecurID authentication.

The log monitor within the RSA Authentication Manager shows Node Verification Failed.

What is the most likely cause of this type of error?


Options are :

  • The RSA Agent host node secret needs to be reset (Correct)
  • The RSA Client host node needs to be reset.
  • The RSA Agent host node public needs to be reset
  • The RSA Client host node needs to re-installed

Answer : The RSA Agent host node secret needs to be reset

Users are complaining that they are getting SSL certificate errors when connecting to their View

Desktops.

Which utility should an administrator use from View Connection Server or Security Server to

import root certificates into the Server truststore file?


Options are :

  • trust tool
  • certificate tool
  • key tool (Correct)
  • root tool

Answer : key tool

An administrator notices that their full virtual machine pool is not going to a ready state after it has

been provisioned. When checking the events database they notice the following error message.

Provisioning error occurred for Machine Machine Name. Customization failed for Machine.

Which step should the administrator take to troubleshoot this problem?


Options are :

  • remove all customization and allow users to enter their own settings upon first boot
  • use QuickPrep to customize the image as customization specifications are not supported for full virtual machines
  • change the customization specification into a QuickPrep format and edit the pool settings
  • verify that there are sufficient permissions to access the customization specification (Correct)

Answer : verify that there are sufficient permissions to access the customization specification

Which service is responsible for event logging on the View Connection Server?


Options are :

  • VMware View Syslog service
  • VMware View Framework Component service (Correct)
  • VMware View Message Bus Component service
  • VMware View Script Host service

Answer : VMware View Framework Component service

What is the sequence of steps required to upgrade the View Agent in a linked-clone desktop from

4.0 to 4.5?


Options are :

  • Upgrade View Agent to View 4.5 on the linked-clone virtual machine while the desktop image is in maintenance mode
  • Upgrade View Agent to View 4.5 on the parent virtual machine and refresh the linked-clone desktop
  • Upgrade View Agent to View 4.5 on the parent virtual machine and recompose the linked-clone desktop (Correct)
  • Upgrade View Agent to View 4.5 on the linked-clone virtual machine and enable the pool

Answer : Upgrade View Agent to View 4.5 on the parent virtual machine and recompose the linked-clone desktop

What are two supported platforms for the View Composer database? (Choose two.)

A. Microsoft SQL

B. IBM DB2

C. MySQL

D. Oracle


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

A LAN connected user complains that when she tries to connect to her virtual desktop using

PCoIP, she sees a black screen followed by a disconnection.

What is the most likely cause of this issue?


Options are :

  • The View Connection Broker service has stopped.
  • The version of the View Client and the View Agent are mismatched.
  • Firewall ports are closed between the View Agent and the View Client. (Correct)
  • The View Agent is missing from the desktop image.

Answer : Firewall ports are closed between the View Agent and the View Client.

A user connects to the View environment from the Internet.

After the user has been authenticated and been connected to a desktop, where is the desktop

traffic routed?


Options are :

  • directly to the vCenter server from the Client
  • through the Connection Server
  • directly to the desktop from the client
  • through the Security Server (Correct)

Answer : through the Security Server

An administrator needs to assign multiple ThinApp packages to a desktop. The administrator

selects the Desktops tab, double-clicks the corresponding View Desktop, then selects the

Summary tab.

What is the final step the administrator must take to complete this task?


Options are :

  • click Add ThinApps
  • click Add Entitlements
  • click Add Assignment (Correct)
  • click Add Package

Answer : click Add Assignment

A customer has built a large View environment at their site. Due to the number of users, there is

one Connection Server and two replica servers. All of the users in the ViewUsers group have been

entitled to the automated pool named MainPool. The users report that they can connect to their

desktops when on the internal LAN but are unable to when connecting from external networks.

What would cause a user in ViewUsers to experience these connection issues?


Options are :

  • MainPool has been configured for dedicated user assignment.
  • The external Connection Server does not have an appropriate tag. (Correct)
  • The user is not using the View Client with Local Mode.
  • The user has not been entitled to the specific desktop that they are accessing

Answer : The external Connection Server does not have an appropriate tag.

Which task under the View Administrator temporarily terminates user access to a ThinApp

package but does not power off the View desktop?


Options are :

  • Reboot Desktop
  • Restart Session
  • Terminate Session
  • Logoff Session (Correct)

Answer : Logoff Session

When is SSL required at the View Client? (Choose two.)

A. when the View Security Server is deployed in the environment

B. when the user is required to use smart card authentication

C. when SSL is a requirement for VMware vShield Endpoint Security

D. when SSL is enabled on the Connection Servers


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

Which two components are requirements for a qualified View Application Repository? (Choose

two.)

A. Windows network share with write permissions for all users enabled

B. Windows network share that is AD accessible

C. Windows network share that has AES-256 bit encryption

D. Windows network share that is accessible from the View Connection Server


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

Where would a View Administrator configure a ThinApp application for streaming capability?


Options are :

  • package repository
  • View Administrator
  • package INI file (Correct)
  • attributes INI file

Answer : package INI file

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions