STI-884 SOCA Sales Small & Medium Businesses Exam Set 3

Which application was introduced to remove the need for multiple answering machines?


Options are :

  • RAD
  • Voicemail (Correct)
  • Auto attendant
  • Call accounting / Call logging

Answer : Voicemail

What are the benefits of SIP trunks over ISDN or analogue connections? (Choose three)

A. Cheaper call cost.

B. Speed of provisioning.

C. Multiple area and country numbers.

D. Fast uplinks and fast downlinks.


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which application answers calls and allows the caller to select from a list of options to route their

call to the right department?



Options are :

  • Voicemail
  • Auto attendant (Correct)
  • RAD
  • Call accounting / Call logging

Answer : Auto attendant

Which best describes a leased line?


Options are :

  • The most common telephone connection provided over a pair of copper wires.
  • A high-speed, high-bandwidth connection to the Internet.
  • A technology that provides a fast downlink and a slower uplink.
  • A dedicated connection provided by a carrier or an ISP for voice or data transport from one point to another (Correct)

Answer : A dedicated connection provided by a carrier or an ISP for voice or data transport from one point to another

What is an IP address? (Choose two)

A. It is a number that acts like a name for a particular network adapter.

B. It is a unique identifier attached to most network hardware.

C. It is a non permanent numeric address allocated to a device connected to a network.

D. It is made up of 4 octets of numbers and is represented in decimal as xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

What is a router? (Choose three)

A. A network device used to connect to the Internet.

B. A network device that provides access to external networks.

C. A network device that uses one single Internet connection with one IP address to connect to the

customer's LAN with many IP addresses.

D. An intelligent splitter that allows multiple computers to be connected together and passes

information to all computers.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

What is a firewall? (Choose two)

A. A filter that blocks certain types of traffic, ports, and specific Web sites.

B. A filter that limits access into the business from the Internet.

C. Software that checks for malicious programs.

D. Software that looks for specific patterns in data.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Which network component acts as an Internet telephone book?


Options are :

  • Router
  • IP address
  • DNS (Correct)
  • DHCP server

Answer : DNS

What are the benefits of unified messaging? (Choose three)

A. Combines the management of voice, fax, and conventional e-mail messages in a single inbox

that can be accessed through a conventional e-mail client or a telephone.

B. Enables the delivery of value-added services to end-users that make mobile communications

simpler, easier to use, and more productive.

C. Allows a single-point access to messaging, regardless of whether the individual has been

issued a computer, PDA, smartphone, or a basic wired or cellular phone.

D. Allows people using same technologies, same media, and same terminals only to communicate

to anyone, anywhere, and at any time.


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following characteristics describe ISDN 2? (Choose two)

A. Provides 2 x 64 bit channels.

B. Is known as basic rate.

C. Is known as primary rate.

D. Provides 30 x 64 bit channels.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

Which feature of VPN ensures that the data cannot be manipulated during transmission?


Options are :

  • None
  • Site-to-site connectivity
  • Authentication
  • Data integrity (Correct)
  • Encryption

Answer : Data integrity

Which technology is used in video conferencing?


Options are :

  • IM gateway systems.
  • Digital compression of audio and video streams in real time. (Correct)
  • XCON - Centralized Conferencing Working Group.
  • Dual-mode handsets, SIP compatible PBXs, and a VoWLAN ready enterprise-wide WLAN.

Answer : Digital compression of audio and video streams in real time.

Which of the following is the standard speech transmission protocol used with VoIP networks?



Options are :

  • H.323
  • RTP (Correct)
  • MGCP
  • None
  • SIP

Answer : RTP

Which of the following refers to a protocol that is optimized for the transmission of voice through

the Internet or other packet-switched networks?


Options are :

  • Signaling
  • TCP/IP
  • RTP
  • VoIP (Correct)

Answer : VoIP

What is Web conferencing?


Options are :

  • A set of interactive telecommunication technologies that allow two or more locations to interact via two-way video and audio transmissions simultaneously.
  • Live meetings or presentations over the Internet. (Correct)
  • A type of groupware, also called visual collaboration.
  • A telephone call in which the calling party wishes to have more than one called party listen in to the audio portion of the call.

Answer : Live meetings or presentations over the Internet.

What might happen if your prospects don't connect your solution to their unresolved business

issues? (Choose three)

A. You'll damage the trust and rapport you've developed.

B. They won't prioritize your sale at the top of their action list, which will likely delay your sales

cycle.

C. They are unlikely to buy your product or service without seeing how it resolves their business

issues.

D. They might move the budget item that covers your category to buy another solution that clearly

addresses a business issue.


Options are :

  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

Which are the advantages of OpenStage T? (Choose two)

A. It supports group-based routing of e-mail.

B. It delivers outstanding voice quality.

C. It offers excellent security features, such as encryption and port authentication.

D. It integrates perfectly into a high-quality solution that fits well into a customer's existing voice

environment.


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

Which of the following are benefits of open-ended questions? (Choose two)

A. Open-ended questions demonstrate to your prospect that you understand his business.

B. Open-ended questions help you develop an initial understanding of your prospect's business

issues and problems.

C. Open-ended questions demonstrate to your prospect that you're interested in learning about

their business.

D. Open-ended questions generate detailed and complete information on a prospect's problem

areas.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

How can Siemens' customers make efficient use of IT resources? (Choose three)

A. By purchasing products that can be recycled.

B. By monitoring the usage of fax.

C. By measuring and reducing on energy usage.

D. By improving resource efficiency.


Options are :

  • B,C,A
  • A,C,B
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

Which feature of HiPath Wireless enables the use of Power-over-Ethernet (PoE)?



Options are :

  • External application servers.
  • Low power consumption (13 watts). (Correct)
  • Extra power supply units.
  • Load-dependent clock speed modulation.

Answer : Low power consumption (13 watts).

What do most customers look for when choosing a suitable telephony solution? (Choose three)

A. It will cut call costs.

B. It will make employees feel engaged.

C. It will work well with existing business processes.

D. It will ensure tie-up with only one vendor.


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • B,C,A
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which best describes the optiPoint solution for digital telephony?


Options are :

  • optiPoint 510
  • optiPoint 410
  • optiPoint 500 (Correct)
  • optiPoint 420

Answer : optiPoint 500

Which standards does Siemens follow when manufacturing its products? (Choose two)

A. Life Cycle Assessment (LCA)

B. Environmental Protection Agency

C. Green IT balance

D. Going Green Agreement


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Which advantages of hybrid systems make them the largest part of the Small and Medium

Business (SMB) market? (Choose two)

A. The solutions are easy to deploy and require no maintenance.

B. The solutions have all the traditional features of voice communication systems.

C. The solutions are rated as the best communication solutions in the industry.

D. The solutions have additional flexibility of IP telephony.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

How do HiPath ProCenter Agile and HiPath 3000 together help deliver the best customer service?

(Choose three)

A. It provides intelligent, group-based routing of voice calls as well as e-mail and web call-back

requests.

B. It can support up to 100 users based on a single site, or distributed across many.

C. It can support up to 1000 users based on a single site, or distributed across many.

D. It provides Presence and Collaboration features to help users access the knowledge and

resources that often sit in departments behind the contact center.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Which are the characteristics of a typical customer of Gigaset SL3, S3, and M2 professional

(DECT) phones? (Choose three)

A. Businesses with some employees who work in explosion risk area.

B. Businesses interested in building a campus-wide WLAN network for data transmission.

C. Businesses with some employees who spend the majority of their time away from their desk.

D. Businesses with no requirement for mobile data transmission.


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Which feature of HiPath OpenOffice makes it an energy-efficient solution?


Options are :

  • High-speed, cost-effective connections reduces latency.
  • Tele-presence reduces CO2 emissions and fossil fuel use.
  • Consolidation of servers reduces energy consumption in operation. (Correct)
  • Power-over-Ethernet reduces operating costs.

Answer : Consolidation of servers reduces energy consumption in operation.

What best describes the TouchSlider feature of OpenStage?



Options are :

  • It allows easy access to frequently used applications and features, such as address books, voicemail, conferencing, and speed dial.
  • It allows easy access to the menu-driven user interface.
  • It controls the volume of the handset, ringer, and loudspeaker. (Correct)
  • It offers a rich feature set for VoWLAN.

Answer : It controls the volume of the handset, ringer, and loudspeaker.

How do HiPath 3000 and HiPath OpenOffice help in reducing energy usage? (Choose two)

A. These hot desk and mobility solutions help implement desk sharing schemes.

B. These solutions reduce office space to maintain, heat and air-condition.

C. These solutions provide HD user experience.

D. These solutions allow ad hoc conferences to happen effectively.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

What networking benefits can a small or medium business expect by installing HiPath 3000?

(Choose three)

A. The ability to attract and retain key knowledge workers by offering flexible working conditions.

B. Eliminate inter-site call charges by combining voice and data traffic.

C. Less time spent managing and maintaining disparate systems.

D. Reduced site infrastructure and accommodation costs.


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • B,C,A

Answer : A,B,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions