4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 5

What is a valid Web form configuration for Hyperion Business Rules?


Options are :

  • Run on Save without run-time prompts (Correct)
  • Run on Save without run-time prompts, use members on form
  • Run on Save with run-time prompts, use members on form
  • Run on Save with run-time prompts

Answer : Run on Save without run-time prompts

Which two tools allow an end user to bold cells, underline, and insert blank rows? (Choose two.)
A. Web forms
B. Esscmd script
C. Essbase Spreadsheet Add-in
D. Hyperion Planning Spreadsheet Add-in


Options are :

  • b,c
  • c,d (Correct)
  • a,d
  • a,b

Answer : c,d

During the initial application setup, you create two plan types. You now want to add a third plan
type. How do you add the plan type?


Options are :

  • You walk through Setup Application again for the same application.
  • You go to Manage Database and create a new plan type.
  • You go into Essbase Application Manager and create a new database for this application.
  • You cannot change the number of plan types in the Hyperion Planning Desktop after the application has been created. (Correct)

Answer : You cannot change the number of plan types in the Hyperion Planning Desktop after the application has been created.

Hyperion Planning connects to Essbase using the non-underscore username to establish a
connection for which two products? (Choose two.)
A. Hyperion Reports
B. Essbase Spreadsheet Add-in
C. Hyperion Planning Web Application
D. Hyperion Planning Spreadsheet Add-in


Options are :

  • b,c
  • c,d
  • a,b (Correct)
  • d,b

Answer : a,b

Which three tasks can be performed by a Planner? (Choose three.)
A. Modify Web forms
B. Input, submit, and view data
C. View data through Hyperion Reports
D. Use Hyperion Planning Spreadsheet Add-in
E. Create and update rules in Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)


Options are :

  • d,a,b
  • e,c,a
  • e,b,d
  • b,c,d (Correct)

Answer : b,c,d

In a multiple plan type application, which statement is true? 


Options are :

  • The Accounts dimension can be dense for one Plan Type and sparse for another Plan Type. (Correct)
  • Security Refreshing can be limited to a Plan Type.
  • After the application has been set up but the Create has not been run, the Plan Type names can be changed.
  • A descendant member within the Custom dimension can be made valid for a Plan Type.

Answer : The Accounts dimension can be dense for one Plan Type and sparse for another Plan Type.

Which two statements are true about monthly distribution spreading? (Choose two.)
A. How the values are spread depends on the Account Type and DataType.
B. Monthly distribution spreading is supported using only the Hyperion Planning Web client.
C. Monthly distribution spreading is supported using only the Hyperion Planning Spreadsheet AddHyperion
in.
D. Monthly distribution spreading is supported using both the Hyperion Planning Spreadsheet
Add-in and Web client.


Options are :

  • b,d
  • a,b (Correct)
  • b,c
  • c,d

Answer : a,b

Which three statements are true about plan types? (Choose three.)
A. You must set up at least one plan type.
B. A separate Essbase database is created for each plan type.
C. Data shared between plan types are stored in each plan type.
D. The number of plan types and plan type labels can be changed.
E. Accounts, entities, and other dimensions can be associated with plan types.


Options are :

  • a,b,e (Correct)
  • d,b,c
  • b,e,d
  • a,c,d

Answer : a,b,e

The budget process of a client is now closed. The application contains a User Group that all users
are included in. They want to change access on the budget Scenario from write to read only for all
budget users. What is the correct way to change access?


Options are :

  • change the Group Security Filters to read only in Essbase Application Manager
  • update the User Group Web Forms access to read only
  • modify the NT User Group access to read only
  • edit the User Group Access on the budget Scenario to Read (Correct)

Answer : edit the User Group Access on the budget Scenario to Read

The client wants to load actual data from the general ledger but the file generated requires fields to
be ignored and the order of the fields to be changed. What is a possible method for completing
this task?


Options are :

  • Use Hyperion Application Link flow diagram utilizing the Hyperion Planning Adapter
  • Use the Web Form import utility
  • Use an Essbase data load rule (Correct)
  • Use SQL statement to load into Hyperion Planning Relational Database

Answer : Use an Essbase data load rule

After the calendar is created through the application setup, which statement is true?


Options are :

  • You can reduce the number of years in the calendar.
  • You can change the rollup structure. (Correct)
  • You can change the base time periods.
  • You can change the weekly distribution setting.

Answer : You can change the rollup structure.

What does selecting the Shared Members box when refreshing Security Filters do?


Options are :

  • Applies security to base members, but not shared members
  • Applies security to shared members, but not base members
  • Applies security to and creates any new shared members
  • Applies security to shared members in addition to base members (Correct)

Answer : Applies security to shared members in addition to base members

Which three options are Maintain User tasks in Hyperion Reports? (Choose three.)
A. Assign user to a Role
B. Import Essbase Users
C. Import Windows NT users
D. Import LDAP Users
E. Import Users from a text file


Options are :

  • a,b,e (Correct)
  • c,d,a
  • c,a,e
  • d,b,c

Answer : a,b,e

What is the result of selecting the Share Password (Windows/Essbase) option in User setup?


Options are :

  • Enables the Microsoft Windows password to only be used in Hyperion Planning Web forms
  • Enables the Microsoft Windows password to only be used in Essbase
  • Enables the Microsoft Windows password to only be used in Hyperion Planning
  • Enables the Microsoft Windows password to be used in both Hyperion Planning and Essbase (Correct)

Answer : Enables the Microsoft Windows password to be used in both Hyperion Planning and Essbase

What are two reasons for creating or re-creating a Currency Conversion calc script? (Choose two.)
A. A currency is no longer a reporting currency.
B. Data in the Essbase database were modified.
C. Another year has been added to the application.
D. A new entity member was added to the application.
E. A foreign currency exchange rate value was modified.


Options are :

  • c,d
  • e,a
  • a,c (Correct)
  • e,b

Answer : a,c

Which two functions are available from the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor? (Choose two.)
A. Promote/demote a dimension member
B. Move a dimension member via drag and drop
C. Sort dimension members in ascending or descending order
D. Delete a dimension parent member


Options are :

  • c,b
  • a,b
  • b,a
  • c,d (Correct)

Answer : c,d

The client would like to see a Web Form with Monthly data for the Forecast Scenario and Total
Year for the Budget Scenario in the columns. Which method is valid?


Options are :

  • Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget (Correct)
  • Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Dimension, YearTotal, Budget
  • Descendants Inclusive(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget
  • Descendants Inclusive(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Dimension, YearTotal, Budget

Answer : Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget

When designing a report in Hyperion Reports, where do you set the Expansion Option?


Options are :

  • On the Cell Properties
  • On the Report Properties
  • On the Row Properties (Correct)
  • On the Grid Properties

Answer : On the Row Properties

Supporting Detail can have which two properties? (Choose two.)
A. Detail cannot be deleted once created.
B. Data can be filled across a series of columns.
C. Detail can be retrieved in the Spreadsheet Add-in.
D. It can only be text information, no data can be input.
E. Data can be in hierarchical form and include aggregation of values.


Options are :

  • d,b
  • b,e (Correct)
  • c,a
  • b,a

Answer : b,e

When refreshing the database in a multi-currency application, what can be selected to create a
Currency Conversion Calc Script?


Options are :

  • Currencies, Scenarios, Years, Exchange Rate Type, and Versions
  • Currencies, Scenarios, Version Type, and Versions (Correct)
  • Currencies, Scenarios, Years, Version Type, and Versions
  • Currencies, Scenarios, Years, and Exchange Rate Type

Answer : Currencies, Scenarios, Version Type, and Versions

Which five tasks are performed when setting up a Hyperion Planning application? (Choose five.)
A. Setting up plan types
B. Creating the calendar
C. Setting up exchange rates
D. Defining the calendar range
E. Setting up multiple currencies
F. Defining base time period and weekly distribution.


Options are :

  • a,b,c,e,f
  • d,a,c,b,e
  • e,f,d,c,a
  • a,b,d,e,f (Correct)

Answer : a,b,d,e,f

If a Hyperion Business Rule has run-time prompts and the administrator wants the default member
selection on the run-time prompt window to leverage the Use Members on Form option, in which
sections of the Web form grid can prompted dimensions reside?


Options are :

  • page and column axes
  • page and POV axes (Correct)
  • page axis only
  • POV and column axes
  • POV axis only

Answer : page and POV axes

What are three possible reasons for creating an alternate hierarchy instead of a Custom Attribute
dimension? (Choose three.)
A. Client requests the base and non-base members have Parent members.
B. Client requests the base member to be on the row of a Hyperion Report and the non-base
member to be on the column.
C. Client requests the base and non-base members have an alias.
D. When the client requests the base member and non base member have security assigned to
them. 


Options are :

  • c,b,a
  • d,a,b
  • b,d,c
  • a,c,d (Correct)

Answer : a,c,d

Which three predefined types of base time periods can be established when creating the
calendar? (Choose three.)
A. Weekly
B. Monthly
C. Quarterly
D. Yearly
E. Custom


Options are :

  • b,c,e (Correct)
  • a,c,d
  • e,d,a
  • d,c,b

Answer : b,c,e

Which two statements are true when working with multiple alias tables on the Web? (Choose two.)
A. Aliases are displayed on Form Preview.
B. Web users need to set the alias table to use in their user preferences.
C. The alias table setting is reset to the default table between user sessions.
D. Whether alias names can be displayed on a form is based on how the form is designed. 


Options are :

  • d,a
  • b,a
  • c,a
  • b,d (Correct)

Answer : b,d

Which two Hyperion Application Link Adapters can be used together to load data? (Choose two.)
A. Essbase Adapter
B. Flat File Adapter
C. Web Form Adapter
D. Hyperion Planning Adapter


Options are :

  • c,d
  • a,b (Correct)
  • c,a
  • d,b

Answer : a,b

What is the ideal data block size?


Options are :

  • Between eight and 100 kilobytes (Correct)
  • Between 251 and 500 kilobytes
  • Greater than 500 kilobytes
  • Between 101 and 250 kilobytes

Answer : Between eight and 100 kilobytes

What is the correct order Hyperion Planning will follow to generate a Web Form with Suppress
Missing data enabled? 


Options are :

  • Sends the query to Hyperion Essbase; checks Metadata Security for the User; Hyperion Planning Web Application suppresses missing data; displays Web Form to Client
  • Checks Metadata Security for the User; Hyperion Planning Web Application suppresses missing data; sends the query to Hyperion Essbase; displays Web Form to Client
  • Checks Metadata Security for the User; sends the query to Hyperion Essbase; Hyperion Planning Web Application suppresses missing data; displays Web Form to Client (Correct)
  • Hyperion Planning Web Application suppresses missing data;sends the query to Hyperion Essbase;checks Metadata security for the user; displays Web Form to Client

Answer : Checks Metadata Security for the User; sends the query to Hyperion Essbase; Hyperion Planning Web Application suppresses missing data; displays Web Form to Client

Which three statements differentiate the Currencies dimension from the HSP_Rates dimension?
(Choose three.)
A. Currencies includes reporting currencies.
B. Currencies includes non-reporting currencies.
C. Currencies stores foreign currency exchange rates.
D. Currencies is displayed in the Available Currencies Link on the Enter Data page on the Web.


Options are :

  • c,a,b
  • b,d,c
  • c,d,b
  • a,b,d (Correct)

Answer : a,b,d

The Create Blocks component within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR) is used for the purpose of
_____. 


Options are :

  • Creating blocks for attribute member combinations
  • Creating blocks for sparse member combinations (Correct)
  • Creating blocks for dynamically calculated and stored member combinations
  • Creating blocks for dense member combinations

Answer : Creating blocks for sparse member combinations

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions