4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 3

If you choose the Use Calculator Cache option in the Aggregate Data component, what two
statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. It can significantly improve calculation performance.
B. It only improves calculation performance on two pass calculations.
C. In the Essbase setting, the CALCCACHE setting must be selected.
D. The CALCCACHE setting must be included in the Essbase.cfg file.


Options are :

  • c,a
  • b,c
  • b,a
  • a,d (Correct)

Answer : a,d

A Hyperion Business Rule is launched from a Web form. What will Hyperion Planning utilize to
provide a valid list of members for a run-time prompt?


Options are :

  • Hyperion Essbase Security Filters
  • Hyperion Planning Metadata security (Correct)
  • Hyperion Business Rules run-time prompt security
  • Members defined on a Hyperion Planning web form

Answer : Hyperion Planning Metadata security

Designers can save a report as one of two types. What are the two types? (Choose two.)
A. PDF
B. HTML
C. Report
D. Snapshot 


Options are :

  • b,d
  • c,d
  • a,c
  • c,d (Correct)

Answer : c,d

Which dimension can have shared members for alternate roll-up structures, a base currency
specified, and a custom attribute assigned to it?


Options are :

  • Entities dimension (Correct)
  • Versions dimension
  • Accounts dimension
  • None
  • User-defined custom dimension

Answer : Entities dimension

Which action component within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR) allows for creation of all sparse
member combinations within a slice of the database?


Options are :

  • Clear Data component
  • Create Blocks component (Correct)
  • Aggregate Data component
  • Custom component

Answer : Create Blocks component

Where would a planner specify the number of members to trigger page drop-down search?


Options are :

  • Form Management; Display Options
  • Preferences; Display Options (Correct)
  • Form Management; Page/Point of View Layout
  • Preferences; Application Settings

Answer : Preferences; Display Options

Which two products can reference information from the Hyperion Planning relational store?
(Choose two.)
A. Web forms
B. Hyperion Reports
C. Essbase Spreadsheet Add-in
D. Hyperion Business Rules


Options are :

  • b,d
  • a,b (Correct)
  • b,a
  • c,b

Answer : a,b

What two things does HspCRtB.csc do? (Choose two.)
A. Copies the appropriate exchange rates to accounts, based on the account exchange rate type
B. Enables the currency conversion calc script to run more efficiently
C. Calculates the currency conversion for Reporting currencies, based on the account exchange
rate type
D. Copies data from the Local currency to all Reporting currencies
E. Moves the appropriate exchange rates into the Exchange Rate database, based on the account
exchange rate type


Options are :

  • b,c
  • b,d
  • c,d
  • a,b (Correct)

Answer : a,b

Which element can be changed after the Hyperion Planning application has been created?


Options are :

  • number of plan types
  • number of years (Correct)
  • default currency
  • weekly distribution spread E. starting fiscal year and month

Answer : number of years

What is an available function from the Hyperion Planning Desktop?


Options are :

  • maintain exchange rates (Correct)
  • add users to the application
  • add a scenario
  • delete a dimension member

Answer : maintain exchange rates

What are three inheritance options available to assign security in Hyperion Planning? (Choose
three.)
A. Member
B. Sibling
C. Relative
D. iChildren
E. Descendant


Options are :

  • a,d,e (Correct)
  • b,c,d
  • a,b,d
  • c,e,a

Answer : a,d,e

How many User-defined custom dimensions can you create in Hyperion Planning?


Options are :

  • 13 (Correct)
  • 20
  • 7
  • Unlimited

Answer : 13

Which two are valid steps to help identify the relational databases associated with Hyperion
Planning applications? (Choose two.)
A. View the HSX_DATASOURCES table in the repository.
B. Within the HsxSysAdmin snap-in, view Application Creator Security Group.
C. View the Connection tab in the relevant UDL files.
D. View the HspJsHome.properties file.


Options are :

  • b,d
  • c,d (Correct)
  • a,d
  • d,b

Answer : c,d

What is an annotation associated with?


Options are :

  • User
  • Plan type
  • Planning unit (Correct)
  • Entity

Answer : Planning unit

Which step is necessary prior to loading attribute values using Hyperion Application Link?


Options are :

  • collapse the dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor
  • add the attribute dimension in Hyperion Essbase Application Manager
  • refresh the database
  • assign the attribute to a dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor (Correct)

Answer : assign the attribute to a dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor

In multi-currency applications, after running a Refresh from the Planning Desktop, where are the
foreign currency exchange rates stored in the Essbase database?


Options are :

  • "Entities" -- > "1st Draft" -- > "USD" -- > "Product" -- > "HSP_Average" -- > "HSP_InputValue"
  • "8110" -- > "Versions" -- > "Currencies" -- > "Product" -- > "HSP_Average" -- > "HSP_Rate_USD"
  • "Entities" -- > "Versions" -- > "Currencies" -- > "Product" -- > "HSP_Average" -- > "HSP_Rate_USD" (Correct)
  • "Entities" -- > "1st Draft" -- > "USD" -- > "Product" -- > "HSP_Average" -- > "HSP_Rate_USD"

Answer : "Entities" -- > "Versions" -- > "Currencies" -- > "Product" -- > "HSP_Average" -- > "HSP_Rate_USD"

Which two steps allow Hyperion Business Rules (HBR) to immediately be available to nonAdministrator
users on the Hyperion Planning Web client? (Choose two.)
A. Refresh the application
B. Apply Security Settings
C. Recycle the HBR Service
D. Enable Global Security Filters


Options are :

  • a,c
  • b,c (Correct)
  • b,d
  • a,b

Answer : b,c

What must an Administrator or Designer do to make a .pdf report available on the Web?


Options are :

  • Design the report in a .pdf format.
  • Assign access privileges to a report or a folder. (Correct)
  • Flag the report for Web viewing in the Repository.
  • Adobe Acrobat Distiller must be installed on the report viewer's computer.

Answer : Assign access privileges to a report or a folder.

Which three statements about Shared Members are correct? (Choose three.)
A. There is no limit to the number of shared members you can create for the base member.
B. Shared Members cannot be moved to a new parent.
C. Shared Members are only available for the Entity Dimension.
D. Custom Attributes and Member Formulas are not allowed for Shared Members.
E. Access cannot be assigned to a shared member.


Options are :

  • d,a,b
  • a,b,d (Correct)
  • b,c,d
  • c,b,a

Answer : a,b,d

Which two methods are valid for assigning security to Hyperion Business Rules (HBR) to make
them available to non-Administrator users on the Hyperion Planning Web client? (Choose two.)
A. assign access to underscore users
B. assign access to non-underscore users
C. assign access to Hyperion Planning Groups
D. assign access to Hyperion Essbase Groups


Options are :

  • d,c
  • a,d (Correct)
  • b,c
  • c,a

Answer : a,d

A planning unit is the basic unit for _____.


Options are :

  • Reporting, analyzing, and distributing plan data
  • Assigning security to plan data
  • Preparing, reviewing, and approving plan data (Correct)
  • Calculating and storing currency plan data

Answer : Preparing, reviewing, and approving plan data

Which two statements are true, when deleting Entity members? (Choose two)
A. Parents can be deleted without first removing their children.
B. All custom attributes must be removed from the member before it can be deleted
C. Members must be deleted one at a time, starting with level zero members.
D. An entity must be deleted from all data entry forms before deleting it from the Custom
dimensions 


Options are :

  • a,d (Correct)
  • c,a
  • d,b
  • b,d

Answer : a,d

Where do you change the dimension layout on an existing report?


Options are :

  • Report Properties
  • Page Properties
  • Grid Properties (Correct)
  • Task menu option

Answer : Grid Properties

What are three aggregation options available within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)? (Choose
three.)
A. Calculate Entire Database
B. Calculate Database Dynamically
C. Calculate Data with Two Pass Calculations
D. Calculate Database with Dynamic Calc and Store
E. Calculate the Portion of the Database Specified Below


Options are :

  • a,c,e (Correct)
  • b,d,a
  • c,d,a
  • b,c,d

Answer : a,c,e

Which Action can be used to create Level zero blocks within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)?


Options are :

  • Copy Data (Correct)
  • Clear Data
  • Copy Formula
  • Aggregate Da

Answer : Copy Data

What are the valid properties for an Expense account?


Options are :

  • Flow and Non-Expense
  • Balance and Expense
  • Balance and Non-Expense
  • Flow and Expense (Correct)

Answer : Flow and Expense

Which two statements related to Exchange Rate tables are true? (Choose two.)
A. The display selections are saved when you save the table.
B. You do not have to define exchange rates for all time periods.
C. You can control which columns and years display on your tables.
D. The default time periods shown in your table may be changed to reflect any year of your
application. 


Options are :

  • d,b
  • a,d
  • c,a
  • b,c (Correct)

Answer : b,c

You prevent a member formula from being overwritten during a database Refresh by adding the
_____ UDA to the dimension member in Hyperion Essbase Application Manager.


Options are :

  • HSP_UDA
  • HSP_OTL
  • HSP_MEM
  • HSP_UDF (Correct)

Answer : HSP_UDF

When considering the performance implications on a multiple plan type application, which two
statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. Accounts that are valid in multiple plan types will improve performance.
B. In the Entities dimensions, all members need to be valid for all plan types.
C. Making all three plan types valid will allocate server resources for the index cache.
D. Custom dimensions that are added to multiple plan types and are irrelevant across other
dimensions will increase database storage needs.


Options are :

  • c,d (Correct)
  • b,c
  • b,d
  • a,d

Answer : c,d

Metadata security has been set to be exactly the same for all users. If a Web form has been
created enabling users to dynamically add rows, which two statements are valid? (Choose two.)
A. Users with Read Access to the Web form can dynamically add rows to the Web form.
B. Users need Write Access to the Web form to dynamically add rows to the Web form.
C. Users will see the initial rows and all rows added by all users the next time they open the Web
form.
D. Users will see the initial rows and only the rows they added to the Web form the next time they
open the Web form. 


Options are :

  • a,c (Correct)
  • b,c
  • b,a
  • d,b

Answer : a,c

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions