4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 2

Which two Hyperion Application Link Adapters can be used together to load data? (Choose two.)
A. Essbase Adapter
B. Flat File Adapter
C. Web Form Adapter
D. Hyperion Planning Adapter


Options are :

  • a,b (Correct)
  • d,a
  • b,c
  • d,a

Answer : a,b

What are two best practices for using Hyperion Planning User Groups? (Choose two.)
A. Assigning access to Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)
B. Assigning access to Hyperion Reports
C. Assigning access to Web Forms
D. Assigning access to Dimension Members


Options are :

  • a,b
  • b,d
  • c,b
  • c,d (Correct)

Answer : c,d

What is the ideal data block size?


Options are :

  • Between eight and 100 kilobytes (Correct)
  • Greater than 500 kilobytes
  • Between 101 and 250 kilobytes
  • Between 251 and 500 kilobytes

Answer : Between eight and 100 kilobytes

What are three aggregation options available within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)? (Choose
three.)
A. Calculate Entire Database
B. Calculate Database Dynamically
C. Calculate Data with Two Pass Calculations
D. Calculate Database with Dynamic Calc and Store
E. Calculate the Portion of the Database Specified Below


Options are :

  • c,a,d
  • d,e,a
  • a,c,e (Correct)
  • b,d,c

Answer : a,c,e

After creating a new Hyperion Planning application, what are two steps that must be taken for it to
appear as a valid Web application at the Web LogOn page? (Choose two.)
A. Restart the Essbase server
B. Run the HspSetupSupport utility
C. Restart the Web application server
D. Within Hyperion Planning, select Enable Web LogOn 


Options are :

  • d,a
  • b,c (Correct)
  • c,d
  • a,b

Answer : b,c

Which step is necessary prior to loading attribute values using Hyperion Application Link?


Options are :

  • add the attribute dimension in Hyperion Essbase Application Manager
  • assign the attribute to a dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor (Correct)
  • collapse the dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor
  • refresh the database

Answer : assign the attribute to a dimension in the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor

When migrating applications, what is the simplest method to add users to Hyperion Essbase in
your target environment using Hyperion Planning?


Options are :

  • Refresh security and Hyperion Planning will add the users. (Correct)
  • Create a temporary application in Hyperion Planning and add the users to it.
  • Add the users using MAXL Scripts.
  • Add the Users using SQL Update to the relational repository.

Answer : Refresh security and Hyperion Planning will add the users.

When should you use multiple plan types?


Options are :

  • When detailed revenue information must be separate from high-level P and L summary accounts (Correct)
  • When multiple currencies must be kept in a separate database
  • When data cannot be shared across an organization
  • When exchange rates must be kept in a separate database

Answer : When detailed revenue information must be separate from high-level P and L summary accounts

What are two possible advantages of creating parent members within a dimension? (Choose two.)
A. The use of WithAttr of a parent member within a business rule will dynamically include any new
members added as a child of the parent.
B. The use of Children of a parent member when assigning security will dynamically assign
security to any new members added as a child of the parent member.
C. The use of Sibling of a parent member within a Hyperion Report will dynamically include any
new members added as a child of the parent member on the report.
D. The use of Descendants (inc) of a parent member within a Web form will dynamically include
any new members added as a child of the parent member on the Web form.


Options are :

  • b,c
  • d,a
  • a,c
  • b,d (Correct)

Answer : b,d

Which two statements about User-defined custom dimensions are correct? (Choose two.)
A. Cannot specify custom attributes
B. Cannot apply security to a User-defined custom dimension
C. Can load members to a User-defined custom dimension using a Hyperion Application Link flow
diagram
D. Cannot delete custom dimensions from the Hyperion Planning Dimension Editor once they
have been created 


Options are :

  • d,b
  • b,c
  • c,d (Correct)
  • a,c

Answer : c,d

Which action component within Hyperion Business Rules (HBR) allows for creation of all sparse
member combinations within a slice of the database?


Options are :

  • Aggregate Data component
  • Custom component
  • Clear Data component
  • Create Blocks component (Correct)

Answer : Create Blocks component

What is the maximum number of years a Hyperion Planning application can contain?


Options are :

  • 200
  • 100 (Correct)
  • 400
  • 500
  • Infinite

Answer : 100

In the exhibit, which Calculation Type is the simplest calculation method to calculate Net Income?


Options are :

  • None
  • Member Formula
  • Hyperion Business Rule
  • Outline Order (Correct)
  • Hyperion Essbase calc script

Answer : Outline Order

What two things does HspCRtB.csc do? (Choose two.)
A. Copies the appropriate exchange rates to accounts, based on the account exchange rate type
B. Enables the currency conversion calc script to run more efficiently
C. Calculates the currency conversion for Reporting currencies, based on the account exchange
rate type
D. Copies data from the Local currency to all Reporting currencies
E. Moves the appropriate exchange rates into the Exchange Rate database, based on the account
exchange rate type 


Options are :

  • e,a
  • c,d
  • e,d
  • a,b (Correct)

Answer : a,b

What determines the items a planner user can see in a form?


Options are :

  • User Type
  • Form Write access
  • Member access (Correct)
  • Form Read access
  • Web application access

Answer : Member access

The client would like to see a Web Form with Monthly data for the Forecast Scenario and Total
Year for the Budget Scenario in the columns. Which method is valid?


Options are :

  • Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget (Correct)
  • Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Dimension, YearTotal, Budget
  • Descendants Inclusive(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget
  • Descendants Inclusive(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Dimension, YearTotal, Budget

Answer : Level Zero Descendants(YearTotal), Forecast, Add Column, YearTotal, Budget

A user's security filter will not Validate limit. What can be done to change the user security to allow
the Security Filter to validate while maintaining the same level of access as was originally
intended?


Options are :

  • Modify the users Security Filter through Essbase Application Manager
  • Use relationship members instead of choosing individual dimension members (Correct)
  • Remove access to some components
  • Change the access assignment from the user and assign through a User Group instead

Answer : Use relationship members instead of choosing individual dimension members

Which three statements differentiate the Currencies dimension from the HSP_Rates dimension?
(Choose three.)
A. Currencies includes reporting currencies.
B. Currencies includes non-reporting currencies.
C. Currencies stores foreign currency exchange rates.
D. Currencies is displayed in the Available Currencies Link on the Enter Data page on the Web.


Options are :

  • b,c,d
  • a,b,d (Correct)
  • d,a,c
  • b,a,c

Answer : a,b,d

When would you create a Custom Attribute dimension instead of an alternate hierarchy?


Options are :

  • when the client requests the base member to be on the row of a Hyperion Report and the nonbase member to be on the column. (Correct)
  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have security assigned to them.
  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have parent members.
  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have an alias.

Answer : when the client requests the base member to be on the row of a Hyperion Report and the nonbase member to be on the column.

Which five tasks are performed when setting up a Hyperion Planning application? (Choose five.)
A. Setting up plan types
B. Creating the calendar
C. Setting up exchange rates
D. Defining the calendar range
E. Setting up multiple currencies
F. Defining base time period and weekly distribution.


Options are :

  • a,b,d,e,f (Correct)
  • c,b,e,a,f
  • d,b,e,f,a
  • b,d,e,a

Answer : a,b,d,e,f

Which four recommendations are valid suggestions to help increase performance for the Hyperion
Planning Web application? (Choose four.)
A. Decrease the size of the existing Web forms
B. Increase the heap size allocated to the Java VM
C. Increase the CPU processing speed on the Web application server
D. Increase the amount of physical RAM on the Java application server
E. Decrease the JDBC connection pooling parameters in the HspJSHome.properties file


Options are :

  • c,d,a,b
  • a,b,c,d (Correct)
  • b,c,a,d
  • a,d,c,b

Answer : a,b,c,d

What are three ways to enhance calculations within Hyperion Planning beyond Hyperion Business
Rules (HBR)? (Choose three.)
A. Create a member formula within the Essbase Application Manager
B. Create an Essbase calc script via the Essbase Application Manager
C. Create a formula in the Essbase Spreadsheet Add-in and Lock and Send
D. Export business rules as a Enhanced Calc Script (.ecs) file or calc script (.csc) file 


Options are :

  • d,a,c
  • b,c,d
  • a,b,d (Correct)
  • c,b,a

Answer : a,b,d

Which statement is true about assigning members to plan types?


Options are :

  • You can specify the source plan type for the members in User-defined custom dimensions.
  • If you demote a member that is valid for Plan Type 1 and the new parent of the member is valid for Plan Type 1 and Plan Type 2, the member is valid for both Plan Type 1 and Plan Type 2.
  • Once a User-defined custom dimension has been assigned to a plan type in the application, you can assign which members are valid in that plan type.
  • If you demote a member that is valid for Plan Type 1 and Plan Type 2 and the new parent of the member is valid for Plan Type 1, the member is valid for Plan Type 1. (Correct)

Answer : If you demote a member that is valid for Plan Type 1 and Plan Type 2 and the new parent of the member is valid for Plan Type 1, the member is valid for Plan Type 1.

When would you create a Custom Attribute dimension instead of an alternate hierarchy?


Options are :

  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have an alias.
  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have parent members.
  • when the client requests the base member to be on the row of a Hyperion Report and the nonbase member to be on the column. (Correct)
  • when the client requests the base member and the non-base members have security assigned to them.

Answer : when the client requests the base member to be on the row of a Hyperion Report and the nonbase member to be on the column.

What are two best practices for using Hyperion Planning User Groups? (Choose two.)
A. Assigning access to Hyperion Business Rules (HBR)
B. Assigning access to Hyperion Reports
C. Assigning access to Web Forms
D. Assigning access to Dimension Members


Options are :

  • c,d (Correct)
  • c,a
  • b,a
  • b,c

Answer : c,d

Which combination of dimensions make up a planning unit?


Options are :

  • Scenario, Version, Entity (Correct)
  • Version, Account, Entity
  • Account, Version, Scenario
  • Entity, Account, Scenario

Answer : Scenario, Version, Entity

When migrating applications, what is the simplest method to add users to Hyperion Essbase in
your target environment using Hyperion Planning?


Options are :

  • Refresh security and Hyperion Planning will add the users. (Correct)
  • Add the users using MAXL Scripts.
  • Create a temporary application in Hyperion Planning and add the users to it.
  • Add the Users using SQL Update to the relational repository.

Answer : Refresh security and Hyperion Planning will add the users.

When changing an application authentication from NTLM to LDAP, how can the client authenticate
the existing Hyperion Planning users in the new LDAP tree?


Options are :

  • After configuring CSS, delete the existing NTLM users and re-add them as LDAP users. (Correct)
  • After configuring CSS, run the Import Users Batch File.
  • After configuring CSS, modify the users in the CSS.XML file.
  • After configuring CSS, Hyperion Planning will automatically detect the users in the LDAP tree.

Answer : After configuring CSS, delete the existing NTLM users and re-add them as LDAP users.

You need to execute several calculations sequentially against two different databases. Which
three execution options are appropriate? (Choose three.)
A. Esscmd
B. Batch file
C. Calc script
D. Business Rule Sequence 


Options are :

  • c,d,a
  • b,d,c
  • d,a,c
  • a,b,d (Correct)

Answer : a,b,d

What is the maximum number of years a Hyperion Planning application can contain?


Options are :

  • 100 (Correct)
  • Infinite
  • 400
  • 500
  • 200

Answer : 100

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions