1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 3

How can you create reservations for the material based on scheduled demand for a Complex
Maintenance Repair and Overhaul (CMRO) work order when the material does not exist in the onhand
inventory?


Options are :

  • CMRO work orders are not eligible for reservations.
  • CMRO creates a WIP job to make the material before you can create the reservation.
  • CMRO creates reservation against a purchase order or any other supply source. (Correct)
  • CMRO requires inventory on hand to support reservation.

Answer : CMRO creates reservation against a purchase order or any other supply source.

For which three reasons do you create a return in the Purchasing module? (Choose three.)
A. to return internal shipments
B. to return items back to a customer
C. to return delivered items to receiving
D. to return externally sourced items to the supplier
E. to return Return Material Authorization (RMAs) to the customer after material has been
delivered to the inventory


Options are :

  • B,CD (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,CD

Which three statements are true about the Move Order process? (Choose three.)
A. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproved.
B. Replenishment and pick wave move orders are preapproved.
C. Requisition and pick release orders are preapproved and require inspection.
D. If no planner is specified for the item, the requisition line is automatically approved.
E. If no approvals are required in your organization, set the inventory organization parameters
Timeout Period to 0 and the Timeout Action to Approve Automatically.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,D,E

Your customer completes four production orders on a daily basis. One of the production orders
has quality problems on some finished-good items. The requirements for this situation are:
i) Isolate the defective material from the regular production order output.
ii) The system should prevent this material from being included in external customer order
shipments.
What setup or process can achieve these objectives?


Options are :

  • Enable serial control for the item. Store the serial control item in a separate subinventory that prevents customer shipment.
  • Create a reject locator. Move the items to this locator that prevents customer shipment.
  • Define the lot number as a rejected lot. Store this lot in an isolated subinventory.
  • Enable lot control for the item. Store the lot in an isolated subinventory.
  • Enable lot control for the item. Assign material status that disallows shipping transactions. (Correct)

Answer : Enable lot control for the item. Assign material status that disallows shipping transactions.

Identify the purpose of using Material Status controls.


Options are :

  • to define the transactions that are permitted for an inventory organization
  • to select the transactions that are permitted to use the inventory on-hand quantity (Correct)
  • to prevent unnecessary cycle counting in an inventory organization
  • to permit updates to the Item Master record

Answer : to select the transactions that are permitted to use the inventory on-hand quantity

The materials manager has noticed that several items were created and assigned to various
inventory organizations, but the analyst skipped the Copy from Template step. The manager
would like to know how to correct the items. Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Apply the template in the organization item. It would automatically update the Master Item
window.
B. You can use the Item Attribute Copy form to update the value of an item attribute across
multiple organizations in a given organization hierarchy.
C. You can change an organization-level attribute with the Master Item window. If you do this, it
will update the organization-level attribute across all organizations.
D. You can use the Organization Item window to update organization-level itemattributes. This
would update organization-level attributes in your current organization only.
E. To update master-level attributes, use the Master Item window. If an attribute is controlled at
the master level, the value of the attribute applies for all organizations to which the item is
assigned.


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,D,E

Identify two statements that are true regarding the defining of your purchasing document approval
and routing process. (Choose two.)
A. Pre-Approved documents do not need to be approved by the next approver.
B. Oracle Approvals Management is used to configure Purchase Order approval workflows.
C. When a requisition is approved, the corresponding purchase order does not need to be
approved.
D. It is possible to have different approval routing processes for Purchase Requisitions and
Internal Requisitions.
E. A planned purchase order and its corresponding planned (scheduled) release can have
separate approval limits.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • D,E (Correct)

Answer : D,E

Which two reports detail pending inventory adjustments for a count? (Choose two.)
A. Cycle Count Listing
B. Physical Inventory Tag Listing
C. Physical Inventory Counts Report
D. Physical Inventory Adjustments Report
E. Cycle Counts Pending Approval Report
F. Cycle Count Entries and Adjustments Report


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,F
  • A,B
  • D,E (Correct)

Answer : D,E

Your customer is planning to close the accounting period in Inventory. Before closing the period,
the customer would like to view the total number of pending transactions in one form. Which form
would provide this information?


Options are :

  • Transaction Open Interface
  • View Material Transactions
  • Pending Status
  • Inventory Accounting Period (Correct)
  • Find Pending Transactions

Answer : Inventory Accounting Period

If you have Purchasing as the only installed application, in which two tabs in the Financial Options
window are you required to enter information? (Choose two.)
A. Tax
B. Accounting
C. Encumbrance
D. Human Resources
E. Supplier-Purchasing


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,E

Answer : B,E

Consider the following setup: Receipt Close Point = Accepted; Receipt Close Percent = 5%. A
shipment of 100 units for item A was scheduled to be delivered today. The shipment status
changed to Closed for Receiving after processing the delivery. Which statement is true about this
delivery?


Options are :

  • 95 units of A are received and waiting in the receiving dock.
  • 102 units of A are received and then 10 are returned to the vendor due to damage.
  • 110 units of A are received and 94 are accepted.
  • 99 units of A are received and 5 are rejected after inspection.
  • 110 units of A are received and 103 are delivered to the inventory. (Correct)

Answer : 110 units of A are received and 103 are delivered to the inventory.

You want Oracle Inventory to automatically create move orders while performing min-max
planning. To enable that functionality, you would need to define the ____.


Options are :

  • Move Order Timeout Action to a value greater than zero
  • subinventory supply source type at the subinventory or item level (Correct)
  • Move Order Timeout Period to a value greater than zero
  • subinventory supply source type at the pull level

Answer : subinventory supply source type at the subinventory or item level

Revision control is set at the organization level. Both Colorado and New York sites have item A
under revision control. Item A was shipped from the Colorado site to the New York site on Internal
Order using Revision B. Since that time, revision control at the Colorado site has been changed to
a numeric value and the current revision is 3. Now, New York is returning item A on an Internal
Order with Revision B. What would happen when Colorado attempts to receive this unit?


Options are :

  • New York would have to change revision control to match Colorado for transaction to be successful.
  • The transaction can be processed as normal. Old revisions that were issued are still valid. (Correct)
  • Colorado would have to temporarily change revision control to allow receipt.
  • The receipt cannot be transacted without DBA intervention. After the revision is changed, you cannot use a previous version.
  • Receipt can be transacted, but the new revision number would have to be assigned upon receipt

Answer : The transaction can be processed as normal. Old revisions that were issued are still valid.

Two Customer Service Representatives each book a sales order for an item that is revision and lot
controlled. There are no other open, active sales orders for this item. Each Customer Service
Representative pick releases their order to the same warehouse independently. The Pick Release
Rule used by both includes Auto Allocation. On the resulting Move Orders, Inventory has allocated
all the requested quantity for one of the sales orders, but only half the requested quantity on the
second sales order was available to be allocated. Using the Transact Move Orders form, which
action sequence can the warehouse person use to reduce the allocation on the first Move Order
so that both customer orders can be equally satisfied?


Options are :

  • 1. View/Update Allocations; 2. Change the allocated Lot and Quantity values, as appropriate; 3. Select the appropriate Missing Quantity Action. (Correct)
  • 1. View/Update Allocations; 2. Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values; 3. Change the allocated Lot and Quantity values, as appropriate.
  • 1. View/Update Allocations; 2. Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values, as appropriate.
  • 1. View/Update Allocations; 2. Change the allocated Revision and Quantity values, as appropriate; 3. Change the Destination Subinventory.

Answer : 1. View/Update Allocations; 2. Change the allocated Lot and Quantity values, as appropriate; 3. Select the appropriate Missing Quantity Action.

Which two are true about the key accounts in the Procure to Pay process? (Choose two.)
A. The Receiving account is used to record the current balance of material in receiving and
inspection.
B. The Invoice Price Variance account is used to record differences between the invoice price and
the average cost.
C. The Expense AP Accrual account is used to accrue payable liabilities when you receive items
you will capitalize as inventory.
D. The Purchase Price Variance account is used to record differences between the purchase
order line price and the average cost.
E. The Exchange Rate Gain or Loss account is used to record differences between the exchange
rate used for the purchase order and the exchange rate used for the invoice.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • A,E (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,E

You are working on an implementation of Oracle Purchasing at a financial institution. The client
has strategically sourced a firm for all its desktop needs. Volume discounts apply. The client has
standardized pricing requirements for specific brands of equipment and peripherals. Which two
types of procurement documents would you suggest?
(Choose two.)
A. Global Agreement
B. Contract Agreement
C. Planned Purchase Order
D. Standard Purchase Order
E. Blanket Purchase Agreement


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,E

You applied a subassembly template for an item at the master level. Four main attributes of the
subassembly template are:
- primary unit of measure (UOM): EA
- minimum order quanity: 5
- maximum order quantity: 10
- fixed lead time: 2
After applying the template, you find that the attributes are not correct. You correct the template
with these attributes:
- primary UOM: LB
- minimum order quantity: 7
- maximum order quantity: 12
- fixed lead time: 4
You reapply the template.
Which attributes are updated in the item?


Options are :

  • primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 10, fixed lead time: 4
  • primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 2
  • primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 7, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 4 (Correct)
  • primary UOM: LB, minimum order quantity: 5, maximum order quantity: 10, fixed lead time: 2
  • primary UOM: LB, minimum order quantity: 7, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 4

Answer : primary UOM: EA, minimum order quantity: 7, maximum order quantity: 12, fixed lead time: 4

Which profile option controls whether a flexfield window automatically opens when you navigate to
a customized descriptive flexfield?


Options are :

  • Flexfields: Shorthand Entry
  • Flexfields: Open Descr Window (Correct)
  • Flexfields: Open List of Values
  • Flexfields: Open Key Window
  • Flexfields: Open Description Field

Answer : Flexfields: Open Descr Window

Your client has an item that is used globally. The site in Colorado is evaluating a local source for
the item. The buyer requires the incoming goods from the local source to be separated from the
goods received from nonlocal sources. Which three actions should be performed to meet this
requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Enter the item in the subinventory form.
B. Modify master item attributes to default a subinventory.
C. Change the PO Line receipt routing to Inspection Required.
D. Modify organization item attributes to default a subinventory.
E. Create a separate subinventory to stock goods from the local source.
F. Create item transaction default for the item in the Item Master Organization.
G. Insert a separate subinventory on the purchase order and attach Receiver Notes.
H. Ensure that you do not create an item transaction default for the item in the Inventory
Organization.


Options are :

  • E,G,H (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • A,G,H
  • D,E,F

Answer : E,G,H

You created an internal requisition to move material between two organizations. The destination is
locator controlled. The shipping network between these two locations has been defined as Direct.
The shipment transaction fails. What could be the reason for the failure?


Options are :

  • Internal requisitions cannot be used for Direct shipping networks.
  • You did not indicate the locator of the destination on the requisition.
  • Locator default has not been set up in the transaction default. (Correct)
  • Locator-controlled destinations cannot be used for Direct shipping networks.

Answer : Locator default has not been set up in the transaction default.

Which table stores the categories assigned to a system item?


Options are :

  • FND_ITEM_CATEGORIES
  • MTL_ITEM_CATEGORIES (Correct)
  • MTL_CATEGORIES_B
  • MTL_CATEGORIES_TL

Answer : MTL_ITEM_CATEGORIES

Which three statements are true regarding Inventory replenishment methods? (Choose three.)
A. Min-max planning considers order cost.
B. Min-max planning considers carrying cost.
C. Reorder point planning considers order cost.
D. Reorder point planning considers replenishment lead time.
E. Min-max planning can be performed at the subinventory level.
F. When an item is defined, both reorder point planning and min-max planning can be specified to
place limits on the calculated reorder point.


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

The client has decided that Quality and Discrete Manufacturing will be implemented at a future
stage, so new supply from current manufacturing will be added to current inventory on hand by the
Open Transactions Interface. The immediate requirement is to go-live with Inventory and Order
Management. Which three seeded transaction types can be omitted for material status control?
(Choose three.)
A. average cost update
B. all internal transactions
C. backflush subinventory transfer
D. miscellaneous issues and receipts
E. all transaction types related to Work in Process
F. all transaction types related to Project Manufacturing


Options are :

  • C,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,E,F

A parts distributor has a facility that includes several buildings that are used as warehouses. All
the warehouses together represent one subinventory in an inventory organization. Each building is
multistoried, and each floor (story) has several rooms within each building that are unique to that
building. All rooms are used to store material, and the distributor needs the ability to store material
and pick material from these rooms. What is the optimum number of segments that you would
recommend for the Stock Locator flexfield?


Options are :

  • 4
  • 2
  • 5
  • 3 (Correct)
  • 1

Answer : 3

Which three fields can be set in the requisition preferences phase of the requisition life cycle?
(Choose three.)
A. Preparer
B. Category
C. Requestor
D. Description
E. Charge Account
F. Destination Type
G. Requisition Amount
H. UOM (Unit of Measure)


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • C,E,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • E,G,H

Answer : C,E,F

A multinational company operates in three countries, with one operating unit (OU) in each. Each
OU is linked to one inventory organization. One of the inventory organizations is a manufacturing
plant. Which two statements are correct? (Choose two).
A. A location is a legal address, it cannot be a Ship-To site for more than one country.
B. A location is unique to a specific OU responsibility when the Global check box is selected.
C. When a location is flagged as local, you must assign the local inventory organization to it.
D. The Ship-To location and Ship-To site for the same inventory location can be in different
countries.
E. You cannot set a default receiving location in the Receiving Options for each inventory
organization.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : D,E

During the RFQ lifecycle, the RFQ is assigned certain statuses. Identify the RFQ lifecycle and its
correct sequence.


Options are :

  • Active, Printed, Accepted, Complete
  • Active, In Process, Received, Complete
  • In Process, Received, Accepted, Closed
  • Requested, Printed, In Process, Received
  • In Process, Active, Printed, Closed (Correct)

Answer : In Process, Active, Printed, Closed

Inventory organizations B1 and M1 each have five unique physical separations of material
inventory area, which are under locator control. Customer shippable goods are stored in the
Finished Goods Inventory (FGI) storage area. The raw material storage area is called Stores. B1
wants to transfer customer goods from one locator to another. Identify the transaction that will
accomplish the transfer.


Options are :

  • Interorganization transfer by way of intransit
  • Direct interorganization transfer
  • Subinventory transfer (Correct)
  • Account Alias Issue and Receipt
  • Miscellaneous Issue and Receipt

Answer : Subinventory transfer

The on-hand quantity balance for item A is 100 and item B is 200. A shipment of 50 for item A and
50 for item B arrived today. The receiving clerk created a receipt for the shipment. After the
receipt, the on-hand quantity of items A and B are 150 and 200 respectively. Which one of the
possible receipt routing options for items A and B is correct?


Options are :

  • Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Inspection Required
  • Item A = Standard Receipt; Item B = Direct Delivery
  • Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Standard Receipt
  • Item A = Direct Delivery; Item B = Standard Receipt (Correct)
  • Item A = Inspection Required; Item B = Direct Delivery

Answer : Item A = Direct Delivery; Item B = Standard Receipt

For the profile option TP: INV Cycle Count Entries form to Background processing, what are the
system requirements for it to be effective? (Choose two.)
A. The Receiving Transaction manager must be active.
B. The Cost Manager interface manager must be active.
C. The Move Transaction interface manager must be active.
D. The Material Transaction interface manager must be active.
E. The Lot Move Transaction interface manager must be active.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,E
  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions