1Z0-520 Oracle EBS R12 Purchasing Essentials Practice Exam Set 1

ABC Corp. has set up the Asset Category Key Flexfield. It has also set up a Descriptive Flexfield
to store vehicle Information associated with the asset category "Vehicle." Identify two correct
statements (Choose two.)
A. The setting up of the Descriptive Flexfield is mandatory.
B. The Asset Category Flexfield is owned by the Oracle Assets module.
C. The Descriptive Flexfield attributes are associated with tables in the Oracle Assets module.
D. Only the Asset Category Key Flexfield is associated with tables in the Oracle Assets module.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Identify the two benefits of using Multi-Org Access Control. (Choose two.)
A. View asset information across multiple asset books
B. Restrict access to users based on their Organization assignment!
C. Submit and view data across different ledgers using a single responsibility.
D. Enter Payables Invoices for different Operating Units using a single responsibility.
E. View Consolidated requisitions across Operating Units using a single responsibility


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,E
  • D,E (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : D,E

ABC Corp. has determined Its Accounting Key Flexfield structure for the implementation of Oracle
E-Buslness Suite Release 12. The Accounting Key Flexfield structure contains five Segments:
Company, Business Unit, Department, Account, and Product.
They have the following requirements:
1) The Department values should be based on the Business Units.
2) They want to produce a quarterly Balance Sheet for each Company.
Which three statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Product Value Set is dependent on the Accounts.
B. The Business Unit Value Set is defined as Independent.
C. The Account Segment has a Value Set with no Validation.
D. The Company Segment is qualified as the Balancing Segment.
E. The Department Segment is qualified as an Intercompany Segment.
F. Cross-validation rules are required to enforce dependency of Departments on the Business
Units


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • D,F,E
  • B,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,F

Employee Information in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 is partitioned by_______.


Options are :

  • HR Organization
  • Operating Unit
  • Inventory Organization
  • Legal Entity
  • Business Group (Correct)

Answer : Business Group

BC Inc. added a new Operating Unit to its existing Multi-Org Access-enabled responsibility. When
users logged in using their existing responsibility, they could not see the new Operating Unit in the
list of values. What could be the cause?


Options are :

  • The Set MO: Default Operating Unit profile was not defined.
  • The Set MO: Operating Unit profile was not defined.
  • The Set Multi-Org Preferences profile was not defined.
  • The Set MO: Security profile was not defined for the responsibility.
  • Security List Maintenance was not run. (Correct)

Answer : Security List Maintenance was not run.

ABC Corp. uses Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 and wants to design an Order Status Web
inquiry screen to make order statuses visible to its customers online.
How can ABC Corp. ensure that customers view only their individual order statuses?


Options are :

  • by assigning the same attribute value for CUSTOMER_CONTACT_ID
  • by assigning a separate attribute value for INTERNAL_CONTACT_ID
  • by securing attributes for each customer (Correct)
  • by excluding attributes for individual customers

Answer : by securing attributes for each customer

Company ABC has a factory that is set up as an inventory organization with several
subinventories.
Each of the subinventories has locators. The factory purchases material using a purchase order.
The person who receives the purchase order does not know which subinventory and locator the
material needs to go to.
ABC wants the subinventory and locator to be automatically populated for that item.
Which option would solve the problem?


Options are :

  • Use the Item Transactions Default form to create default subinventory and locators for the purchased item. (Correct)
  • Use the restrict subinventory and restrict locator flag on the Item Master record of that item.
  • Populate the completion subinventory and locator on the routing for that item.
  • Populate the supply subinventory and locator fields on the Item Master record for the purchased item.

Answer : Use the Item Transactions Default form to create default subinventory and locators for the purchased item.

XYZ Corp. has acquired ABC Corp. XYZ operates with Multi-Org Access Control. Consequently
XYZ Corp. needs to add additional Operating Units. Identify the statement that describes the
sequence for adding additional Operating Units.


Options are :

  • Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Default Operating Unit profile option.
  • It is not possible to add additional Operating Units.
  • Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, assign the Operating Unit to a security hierarchy, run Security List maintenance concurrent program, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Security Profile profile option. (Correct)
  • Set the MO: Security Profile profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary.
  • Set the MO: Operating Unit profile option, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, create the Operating Unit, and create new responsibilities as necessary:

Answer : Create the Operating Unit, run the Replicate Seed Data concurrent request, assign the Operating Unit to a security hierarchy, run Security List maintenance concurrent program, create new responsibilities as necessary, and set up the MO: Security Profile profile option.

Identify three modules that can be secured using the Operating Unit in Oracle E-Business Suite
Release 12. (Choose three)
A. Oracle Assets
B. Oracle Payables
C. Oracle Receivable
D. Oracle General Ledger
E. Oracle Cash Management


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : B,C,E

Identify four features of Workflow Monitor. (Choose four.)
A. enables you to view your workflows
B. enables you to modify a workflow definition file
C. enables you to download a workflow definition file
D. displays status Information for the process Instance
E. enables administrators to perform control operations
F. enables you to search for a workflow process instance
G. provides only summary-level Information about Individual activities of a workflow process


Options are :

  • A,C,F,G
  • A,B,C,D
  • D,E,F,G
  • A,D,E,F (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E,F

Shared entities are used throughout Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. Identify the four entities
that are shared. (Choose four.)
A. Ledger
B. Sales Force
C. Unit of Measure
D. Invoice Sources
E. Oracle Application Object Library (AOL)


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • B,D,EA

Answer : A,B,C,E

Due to excessive customer returns, the client needs to prevent the reservation and subsequent
shipping to customers of a specific lot number for an item, pending a quality review. Identify two
conditions that will satisfy this requirement. (Choose two.)
A. Assign the lot a material status that does not permit reservations.
B. Assign the lot a material status that only permits subinventory transfers and issues to scrap.
C. Assign the lot a material status that does not permit reservations, but only permits subinventory
transfers and issues to scrap.
D. Transfer the quantity on hand of the item to a subinventory that does not permit reservations,
but only permits subinventory transfers and issues to scrap.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

ACME is implementing Inventory in a Process Manufacturing environment. The default profile for
the Min-Max Planning Report is deployed. What will be the result?


Options are :

  • Users must approve requisitions that are inside the items Past Due Supply time fence.
  • Requisitions will be preapproved. (Correct)
  • Users must approve requisitions for items with a Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS).
  • Users must approve requisitions when the quantity exceeds the item's Economic Order
  • Users must approve requisitions for items that have a limited shelf life.

Answer : Requisitions will be preapproved.

Which two options would you use to restrict the functionality provided by a responsibility? (Choose
two.)
A. creating an appropriate role
B. creating an appropriate group
C. constructing a new menu hierarchy
D. defining rules to exclude specific functions


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

What are the three elements involved in submitting a concurrent request? (Choose three.)
A. selecting Operating Unit
B. selecting report language
C. providing completion option
D. defining a submission schedule
E. selecting the request or request set to be submitted


Options are :

  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • D,E,B
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

Which three values are applicable for the transaction profile option Miscellaneous Issue and
Receipt? (Choose three.)
A. Online Processing
B. Concurrent Processing
C. Form-Level Processing
D. Background Processing
E. Record-Level Processing


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Oracle Daily Business Intelligence functions are secured using standard Oracle Applications
function security. Choose three dashboards that are secured by the Inventory Organization.
(Choose three.)
A. Inventory Management
B. Warehouse Management
C. Procurement Management
D. Commodity Supplier Management
E. Customer Fulfillment Management


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,E

Daily Business Intelligence pages provide summarized content for a particular functional area.
Identify three features that the pages contain. (Choose three.)
A. Regions
B. Reports
C. Parameters
D. Responsibilities
E. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E

Identify two features of a Value Set that has a validation type of "None." (Choose two.)
A. It has an approved list of values associated with It.
B. The entered value must meet the formatting requirements.
C. The Flexfield value security rules cannot be used for a segment that uses this Value Set.
D. Users can enter any value that they want even if It does not meet formatting requirements.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

A user has been assigned with five Operating Units in his or her security profile. The user
transacts in three of those Operating Units, the remaining two are used occasionally.
The user can limit the list of values available to the three Operating Units by


Options are :

  • setting the preferred Operating Units in user preferences (Correct)
  • requesting the system administrator to update the Operating Units in the security profile
  • requesting the system administrator to set up MO: Default Operating Unit for the responsibility
  • setting the values for the MO: Operating Unit at the user level profile option
  • setting the values for the MO: Default Operating Units at the user level profile option

Answer : setting the preferred Operating Units in user preferences

Which two statements are true regarding partitioning of data by an application?
(Choose two)
A. General Ledger is partitioned by ledgers.
B. Accounts Payable Is partitioned by Ledgers.
C. Fixed Assets are partitioned by Operating Unit.
D. Accounts Receivable Is partitioned by Operating Unit.
E. Order Management Is partitioned by Inventory Organization.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Identify four tasks that you can perform using Oracle Workflow in Oracle E-Business Suite
Release 12. (Choose four.)
A. Automate business processes.
B. Generate account code combinations.
C. Approve standard business documents
D. Send notifications using Advanced Queuing.
E. Generate inventory item numbers using item generator workflow.
F. Integrate with third party business systems that are not on a company network.


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,E,F
  • D,E,F,C
  • A,B,C,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C,F

Identify two features of an "Independent" value set. (Choose two.)
A. There Is a predefined list of values for a segment.
B. The values are stored In a product applications table.
C. The values are stored in an Oracle Application Object Library table.
D. You can enter a value other than those in the predefined fist of values.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

What are the four required fields when defining a request set? (Choose four.)
A. Set
B. Owner
C. Set Code
D. Application
E. Description
F. Active Date


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,C,E,F
  • A,C,D,F
  • A,C,D,F (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D,F

Which four options are determined by a responsibility in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12?
(Choose four.)
A. inherited roles
B. accessible reports
C. applicable Ledgers
D. accessible Applications
E. accessible menus and forms


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,D,E
  • C,D,E,A
  • A,B,C,D

Answer : B,C,D,E

Company X has three Operating Units: A, B, and C. Each Operating Unit has the MO: Security
Access profile option called ABC Security assigned. Operating Unit A has both the MO: Operating
Unit profile option and the MO: Default Operating Unit profile option assigned to it.
Which statement is true?


Options are :

  • Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C Operating Units. (Correct)
  • Ail transactions created by Paul are automatically assigned to the Operating Unit A.
  • The Payables responsibility is linked to the Operating Unit A by the MO: Operating Unit profile option and can create transactions for that Operating Unit alone.
  • The profile option did not include Operating Unit B and Operating Unit C due to an error by the system administrator.
  • Paul can report on data across A, B, and C Operating Units, but enter transactions only against A.

Answer : Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C Operating Units.

The SLA: SRS Trace Mode profile option indicates where the debug information provided by the
concurrent programs is printed. The values for this profile option are -lip and_________. (Choose
two.)
A. AF File
B. LogFile
C. OutFile
D. User Defined file name


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

In the Multi-Org model of Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, which organization type owns
Bank Account?


Options are :

  • Operating Unit
  • Ledger
  • Balancing Entity
  • Legal Entity (Correct)
  • Business Group

Answer : Legal Entity

Identify three true statements about defining actions in Oracle Alert. (Choose three.)
A. An alert can contain only one Action Set.
B. An alert can contain any number of Action Sets.
C. When multiple actions are defined they must be included in an Action Set.
D. Oracle Alert waits for user response before executing next action in an Action Set.
E. When multiple actions are defined, they do not need to be included in an Action Set.
F. Oracle Alert does not wait for user response before executing next action in an Action Set.


Options are :

  • B,C,F (Correct)
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,F

Identify three features of Key Flexfields. (Choose three.)
A. Key Flexfields are used identifiers for entitles.
B. The Key Flexfield structure comprises Segments.
C. A Key Flexfield structure consists of multiple code combinations.
D. Key Flexfields appear as a single-space field enclosed in brackets.
E. Each segment of a Key Flexfield usually contains meaningful information


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • D,E,A
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions