1Z0-516 Oracle EBS R12 General Ledger Essentials Exam Set 10

ABC Corp. has implemented Oracle Manufacturing applications from Oracle E-Business Suite
Release 12. How is the data in the manufacturing applications partitioned?


Options are :

  • BY Application
  • By Business Group
  • By Operating Unit
  • By Inventory Organization (Correct)
  • By Legal Entity

Answer : By Inventory Organization

Identify two Descriptive Flexfield components whose values are used to determine Contexts.
(Choose two.)
A. The Context field
B. Global Segments
C. The Reference field
D. Context-sensitive Segments

Options are :
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

In Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12, Multiple Language Support (MLS) refers to the ability to
support multiple languages in the same Oracle Application instance. Which three statements
concerning MLS are true? (Choose three.)
A. Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 is available in multiple languages.
B. Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 translates all data entered by the user.
C. UTF8 is the recommended character set for installations that support multiple languages.
D. The character set you choose during installation determines which languages the instance can
support.
E. The extended multilingual support present in the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 data
model can increase database storag requirements. 


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

A global company uses Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 for its operations in the U.S. and
Canada. The company is now adding Mexico to the Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12
Applications. As a system administrator, you need to set the MO: Operating Unit profile option for
Mexico. Customer is not using Multi-Org Access Control. You set the MO: Operating Unit profile
option at the _____ level.


Options are :

  • Site
  • User
  • Responsibility (Correct)
  • Application

Answer : Responsibility

Which Oracle resource would you use to log, manage, and resolve product-related issues that you
encounter in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12? 


Options are :

  • Bug Database
  • MetaLink (Correct)
  • Oracle Technology Network (OTN)
  • AppsNet
  • AppsWorld

Answer : MetaLink

ABC Corporation will be implementing Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. Purchasing,
Payables, Receivables, General Ledger, Assets, Projects, Order Management and Cash

Management will be implemented. Select three business flows that would involve these products.
(Choose three.)
A. Click to Order
B. Order to Cash
C. Procure to Pay
D. Project to Profit
E. Demand to Build
F. Campaign to Order

Options are :
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,D,F
  • B,D,F
  • C,D,F

Answer : B,C,D

The APPL_TOP directory in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 contains _____.


Options are :

  • Data tablespaces
  • Index tablespaces
  • Database files
  • Redoes log files
  • The product directories and files for Oracle Applications (Correct)
  • The system tablespace

Answer : The product directories and files for Oracle Applications

Jane is the financial controller of ABC Corporation. ABC Corporation has three legal entities: ABC
East, ABC West, and ABC South. She was advised by the Oracle General Ledger consultant that
there is no need for any balancing segment values to be assigned to the legal entities or ledgers.
She is worried as to which values will be available for transactions and journal entries. Identify the
right option in the given scenario.


Options are :

  • All balancing segment values will be available to enter transactions and journal entries (Correct)
  • ABC East and ABC South balancing segment values will be available to enter transactions and journal entries.
  • ABC East and ABC West balancing segment values will be available to enter transactions and journal entries.
  • No balancing segment values will be available to enter transactions and journal entries.

Answer : All balancing segment values will be available to enter transactions and journal entries

To properly associate one transaction type with another in Receivables, you have to define
transaction types in a specific order. Identify the correct order. 


Options are :

  • Invoice, debit memo, credit memo
  • Credit memo, debit memo, invoice
  • Credit memo, invoice, debit memo (Correct)
  • Invoice, credit memo, debit memo

Answer : Credit memo, invoice, debit memo

Which three statements are true about AutoInvoice? (Choose three.)
A. It determines the General Ledger (GL) accounts by using AutoAccounting.
B. It imports invoices that have only transaction types that are of the "imported" transaction class.
C. It determines the GL accounts from the rows in the RA_INTERFACE_DISTRIBUTIONS_ALL
table.
D. It determines whether the invoices should have open or closed status on the basis of the line
amounts.
E. It uses the AutoInvoice clearing account if it cannot determine the Receivables account by
using AutoAccounting.
F. It uses the AutoInvoice clearing account if the price multiplied by quantity does not equal the
total amount for a line.


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,F (Correct)
  • D,E,F

Answer : A,C,F

Which three payment terms validations are performed by AutoInvoice for imported balance
forward billing (BFB) transactions? (Choose three.)
A. The transaction is stamped with legal entity information.
B. All transactions are batched by batch source name and request ID.
C. Transactions with balance forward billing payment terms having the external billing cycle have a
billing date.
D. Transactions with balance forward billing payment terms have balance forward billing enabled
at the account and site profiles.
E. Transactions with nonbalance forward billing payment terms for balance forward customers
have the override terms check box selected. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : C,D,E

After registering new data sources, you must complete your Bill Presentment Architecture by
creating database views. How many database views can you create for each data source? 


Options are :

  • Unlimited (Correct)
  • Nine
  • Three
  • One

Answer : Unlimited

Identify three features of Key Flexfields. (Choose three.)
A. Key Flexfields are used as identifiers for entities.
B. The Key Flexfield structure comprises Segments.
C. A Key Flexfield structure consists of multiple code combinations.
D. Key Flexfields appear as a single-space field enclosed in brackets.
E. Each segment of a Key Flexfield usually contains meaningful information.

Options are :
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

Company X has three Operating Units: A, B, and C. Each Operating Unit has the MO:Security
Access profile option called ABC Security assigned. Operating Unit A has both the MO: Operating
Unit profile option and the MO: Default Operating Unit profile option assigned to it. Which
statement is true?


Options are :

  • The Payables responsibility is linked to the Operating Unit A by the MO: Operating Unit profile option and can create transactions for that Operating Unit alone.
  • Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C Operating Units. (Correct)
  • The profile option did not include Operating Unit B and Operating Unit C due to an error by the system administrator.
  • Paul can report on data across A, B, and C Operating Units, but enter transactions only against A.
  • All transactions created by Paul are automatically assigned to the Operating Unit A.

Answer : Paul can create transactions for the A, B, and C Operating Units.

After you define a credit analyst, you can modify any of the analyst's information, except _____.

Options are :
  • Employee and group
  • Cost center and employee
  • Employee and username (Correct)
  • Organization and territory

Answer : Employee and username

Select three true statements about mapping rules. (Choose three.)
A. Up to two rollup rules are possible.
B. You can define a combination of segment values and account rules.
C. Mapping sets enable you to transfer data from multiple subsidiaries simultaneously.
D. There are only two mapping rule actions consisting of copy value from and assign value from.
E. A rollup rule indicates to General Ledger what detail level of information to transfer and how to roll that information up to the parent.


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E

Answer : B,C,E

Which two statements are true about invoicing rules and accounting rules? (Choose two.)
A. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is optional.
B. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is not allowed.
C. If a transaction has an invoicing rule, an accounting rule is also required.
D. Invoicing rules and accounting rules have no effect until invoices are paid.
E. Invoicing rules and accounting rules have no effect unless you choose the accrual method of
accounting.
F. Invoicing rules determine when invoices are due. Accounting rules affect how invoices are
accounted for. 


Options are :

  • C,E (Correct)
  • E,F
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,E

A Global Single Instance (GSI) provides the global enterprise with a single, complete data model.
Identify three features in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12 that support a GSI. (Choose three.)
A. Maintenance of third-party applications
B. Automation of standardized documents and audit processes
C. Decentralization of operations by regions, divisions, or processes
D. Consolidation of data centers and lowering administrative overhead
E. Capture of statutory and customary local requirements in the same database

Options are :
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

You can enter and view dates in any valid format in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. You can
also enter and view numbers with either the period (full stop) character or comma as the decimal
separator. Regardless of the various formats that can be used to enter dates and numbers, the
actual values are stored in the database in the _____. 


Options are :

  • UTF8 format
  • US7ASCII character set
  • Standard number format
  • ASCII format
  • Uniform canonical format (Correct)

Answer : Uniform canonical format

Which three statements are true about data conversion rules? (Choose three.)
A. Journal conversion rules are applied to select the journals for transfer to the secondary ledger
based on journal batches.
B. Chart of account conversion is required if the primary ledger and secondary ledger have the
same chart of accounts structure.
C. Currency conversion rules are required for consolidating primary and secondary ledgers only
when their currencies are different.
D. For calendar conversion, the journal effective date determines the corresponding nonadjusting
period in the secondary ledger.
E. The General Ledger Posting program uses the rules to determine which journals to
automatically transfer to the secondary ledger during posting. 


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

Daily Business Intelligence reporting is available across all major product areas. Identify the Daily
Business Intelligence tool that would provide manufacturing costs for an item over time by various
cost elements.


Options are :

  • Commodity Intelligence
  • Financials Intelligence
  • Manufacturing Intelligence
  • Product Intelligence (Correct)
  • Purchasing Intelligence

Answer : Product Intelligence

Oracle Credit Management (OCM) uses lookups to help speed up data entry and increase
accuracy. Select two required lookups used by OCM. (Choose two.)
A. Risk code
B. Credit rating
C. Payment terms
D. Credit review type
E. Credit classification


Options are :

  • D,E (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : D,E

Select the three options available when creating the Security profile for Multi-Org Access Control.
(Choose three.)
A. View all Organizations

B. Secure by Business Groups
C. Secure by Inventory Organizations
D. Secure by Operating Unit and Inventory Organization
E. Secure Organizations by Organization list and/or hierarchy

Options are :
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

The data access set with the full ledger access set type defines three ledgers/ledger sets:
Full ledger access set type
Ledger/ledger set Sets privileges
Vision Services read and write
Vision Operations read-only
Vision Global read-only
Which statement is correct?
A. Users can only view existing data for the Vision Operations ledger.
B. Users have full read and write access to the Vision Operations ledger.
C. Responsibilities that use this data access set can only view existing data for the Vision Services
ledger.
D. Responsibilities that use this data access set have full read and write access to the Vision
Global ledger. 


Options are :

  • C
  • A (Correct)
  • D
  • B

Answer : A

Party Merge provides the capability to merge parties and their related entities in the Oracle
Trading Community Architecture (TCA) Registry, thereby eliminating duplicate data in the
Registry. Select four entities that can be successfully merged using the Party Merge functionality.
(Choose four.)
A. You can merge bill-to sites with bill-to sites.
B. You can merge bill-to sites with ship-to sites.
C. You can merge individuals with individuals.
D. You can merge individuals with organizations.
E. You can merge organizations with organizations. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D,E

You receive a request to create a new responsibility for US Payables Manager. The request states
that the new responsibility should have access to all menu items except Invoice Payments. Identify
two options that you would use to restrict the Invoice Payments option on the new US Payables Manager responsibility. (Choose two.)

A. Remove the request group from the new US Payables Manager responsibility.
B. Create a Menu Exclusion for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility.
C. Create an Item Exclusion for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility.
D. Create a Security Attribute for Invoice Payments on the US Payables Manager responsibility.
E. Create a new menu excluding the Invoice Payments option and attach the new menu to the
responsibility.

Options are :
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • B,D,E
  • B,E (Correct)

Answer : B,E

Identify three features of shared entities in Oracle E-Business Suite Release 12. (Choose three.)
A. Enable one-time definition of objects
B. Are referenced by several Oracle Application modules
C. Are defined in each Oracle Application module separately
D. Are owned by a single Oracle Application module for table purposes only
E. Are owned by a single Oracle Application module to designate the primary user or decision
maker


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,B,E
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

A table has 15 Attribute columns to capture additional information. The attributes 1-12 are set up
in the Descriptive Flexfield as Global Segments. How many attributes can be set up under any
new context?


Options are :

  • 11
  • 1
  • 15
  • 3 (Correct)
  • 12

Answer : 3

Which two parameters facilitate cross organization reports in a Multi-Org environment? (Choose
two.)
A. Ledger
B. Legal Entity
C. Operating Unit
D. Reporting Level
E. Reporting Context

Options are :
  • D,E (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : D,E

Identify two functions the Revenue Accounting Management (RAM) Wizard performs in Oracle
Receivables. (Choose two.)
A. Apply receipts
B. Resolve claims
C. Adjust sales credits
D. Execute the invoicing process
E. Manage revenue contingrncies 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : C,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions