1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 5

You connect to a database instance and execute a DML command that changes one data block. The block is read from the buffer cache, modified, and modified, and marked as dirty. You commit the transaction. What must take place before the block can be written to disk? 


Options are :

  • The modified data block must be moved from the LRU list to the write queue
  • The database must advance the checkpoint.
  • The buffer must be written to flash cache.
  • A log writer (LGWR) must write all redo entries that have been copied into the buffer since the last time it wrote. (Correct)

Answer : A log writer (LGWR) must write all redo entries that have been copied into the buffer since the last time it wrote.

What new role in Oracle Database 12c encompasses the administrative privileges required for backup and recovery? 


Options are :

  • SYSRMAN
  • SYSBKPRMAN
  • SYSBKP
  • SYSBACKUP (Correct)

Answer : SYSBACKUP

Which three statements are true about database storage structures?  

A. A data file can span across tablespaces. 

B. An extent contains one or more segments. 

C. Tablespaces contain one or more data files. 

D. Data objects are stored as segments in tablespaces. 

E. Segments can span across data files within a tablespace.  


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

Which three background processes are mandatory in a database Instance started with a minimally configured Initialization parameter file?  
A. Process Monitor Process (PMON) 

B. Flashback Data Archive process (FBDA) 

C. Space Management Coordinator process (SMCO) 

D. Recoverer process (RECO) 

E. Listener Registration process (LREG) 

F. Checkpoint Process 


Options are :

  • D,E,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : D,E,F

Oracle Database 12c provides new task-specific privileges (SYSBACKUP, SYSDG, and SYSKM) to handle standard administration duties. Which two statements about these standard administration privileges are true?  

A. These administrative privileges enable you to connect to the database only if the database is open. 

B. After connecting with these privileges, you are connected under a predefined user whose name is the privilege name. 

C. These administrative privileges allow a user to view DBA_xxx, GV$, VS, and SELECT on application tables. 

D. Without being a member of OSBACKUP. OSDG, and OSKM OS groups, users cannot connect as administrative users by using OS authentication. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which statement is true regarding this connect string?  
(DESCRIPTION 
(FAILOVER=on) 
(ADDRESS_LIST= 
(LOAD_BALANCE=ON) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-east1) (port=1522) ) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-east2)(port=1522)) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-east3) (port=1522) )) 
(ADDRESS_LIST= 
(LOAD_BALANCE=ON) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-west1) (port=1522) ) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-west2) (port=JS22)) 
(ADDRESS=(host=sales-west3) (port=lS22) ) ) 
(CONNECT_DATA= 
(SERVICE_NAME=sales) 
(REGION=east)))


Options are :

  • It contains three global service managers in the client's local region (east).
  • Connect-time failover between regions has not been enabled
  • The REGION parameter is optional. (Correct)
  • Client-side load balancing has been enabled only for the global service managers within the client's buddy (west).

Answer : The REGION parameter is optional.

 Which three events signal a database writer (DWR) to write buffers to disk?  

A. The database advances a checkpoint. 

B. A client process commits a transaction. 

C. The redo log buffer becomes full. 

D. A server process cannot find non-dirty blocks after scanning a threshold number of buffers. 

E. A tablespace is changed to read-only status. 

F. The database is shut down in immediate mode. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,D,F

In this SQL statement, what is the partitioning criteria?  
CREATE TABLE books_part 
PARTITION BY RANGE (cell_id) ( 
PARTITION p0l VALUES LESS THAN (2), 
PARTITION p02 VALUES LESS THAN (3) , 
. . . 
PARTITION pl4 VALUES LESS THAN (15), 
PARTITION pl5 VALUES LESS THAN (16), 
PARTITION pl6 VALUES LESS THAN (MAXVALUE) 

AS SELECT * FROM books;


Options are :

  • cell_id (Correct)
  • There is no partitioning criteria
  • books
  • None of the above
  • pxx
  • MAXVALUE

Answer : cell_id

 Identify three outcomes of using the Oracle Multitenant option in Oracle Database 12c.  

A. less instance overhead 

B. increased storage cost 

C. minor application changes 

D. fast and easy provisioning 

E. same time needed for patching and upgrade as in the previous release 

F. isolation  


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,F

Answer : A,D,F

You are about to apply a patch to a database. Which recommended action is incorrect? 


Options are :

  • You should check the patch conflict with installed patches before applying the patch.
  • You should install the latest O patch before applying the patch.
  • You should check the fifth digit of the release information to confirm that the Patch Set Update (PSU) is applied successfully. (Correct)
  • You should stop all applications running from the software directory that is being patched.
  • You should make sure that you have a good backup of the software, database, and configuration files

Answer : You should check the fifth digit of the release information to confirm that the Patch Set Update (PSU) is applied successfully.

Which two options can you use to list Oracle Database 12c patches by using Queryable Patch Inventory?  

A. select patch from vSoption where opatch_data=' 333333' ; 

B. select xmltransform(dbms_qopatch.get_opatch_data(3333333), dbms_qopatch.GET_OPATCH_XSLT()) from dual 

C. select opatch from vSpatchsets where opatch_number = '333333'; 

D. opatchlsinventory -xml 


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Which two statements correctly distinguish between undo and redo data? 

A. Undo reverses a change, whereas redo re-creates a change. 

B. Redo reverses a change, whereas undo re-creates a change. 

C. Undo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas redo protects against data loss. 

D. Redo protects against inconsistent reads, whereas undo protects against data loss.  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Your customer is planning for a maximum-availability architecture at their data center to address their planned downtime, unplanned downtime, and replication needs.  
Consider these options: 
- Instance, site recovery, and heterogeneous setup
- Inter-region and intra-region load balancing across replicated databases 
- Fine-grained error investigation of incorrect results 
- Integrated client and application failover 
- Fastest and simplest database replication  
Which four options would you recommend?  
A. Oracle GoldenGate 

B. Global Data Services 

C. Oracle Data Guard 

D. Data Recovery Advisor 

E. Oracle Flashback technology 

F. Oracle Advanced Queuing  


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • None
  • A,B,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,E

Why does performance degrade when many UPDATE, INSERT, or DELETEstatements are issued on a table that has an associated bitmap index? 


Options are :

  • The DML operations re-create the bitmap index blocks
  • Additional time is taken to remove NULL values from the bitmap index alter a DML operation.
  • The smallest amount of a bitmap that can be locked is a bitmap segment. (Correct)
  • The bitmap index is rebuilt automatically after a DML operation.

Answer : The smallest amount of a bitmap that can be locked is a bitmap segment.

Which type of information is included in dynamic performance views?  
1 - System and session parameters 
2 - Memory usage and allocation 
3 - File states (including RMAN backup files) 
4 - Progress of jobs and tasks 
5 - SQL execution 
6 - Statistics and metrics 


Options are :

  • 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 (Correct)
  • 1, 2, 5, and 6
  • 3, 4, and 5
  • 1, 2, 3, and 4
  • 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6
  • 2, 3, 5, and 6

Answer : 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6

 Which three are initialization parameters for backup and recovery?  

A. CLONEDB 

B. FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS 

C. DB_CREATE_FILE_DEST 

D. RECYCLEBIN 

E. TAPE_ASYNCH_IO  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

What happens when you execute these SQL statements?  
ALTER SYSTEM SET SGA_TARGET = 992M; 
ALTER SYSTEM SET SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 0; 
ALTER SYSTEM SET LARGE_POOL_SIZE = 0; 
ALTER SYSTEM SET JAVA_POOL_SIZE = 0; 
ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_CACHE_SIZE = 0; 
ALTER SYSTEM SET STREAMS POOL SIZE = 0; 


Options are :

  • B) The database Stops (shutdown immediate).
  • You get an error message.
  • You activate Automatic Shared Memory Management. (Correct)
  • The database stops (shutdown abort).

Answer : You activate Automatic Shared Memory Management.

Which normalization level is adopted in real-world database systems? 


Options are :

  • 3NF (Correct)
  • 2NF
  • BCNF
  • 1NF

Answer : 3NF

In which situation would you use static database registration for a listener? 


Options are :

  • when DBAs need to connect remotely to start up the database instance (Correct)
  • when multiple databases are to be registered with the listener
  • when users need to connect the database instance by using the host naming method
  • when the database instance to be registered with the listener is configured in shared server mode

Answer : when DBAs need to connect remotely to start up the database instance

There are two listeners, LISTENER1 arid LISTENER2, and one service name ORCL available for your database. The database is running and currently, only LISIENER1 is started. You issue the command:  
lsnrctl start listener2  
What would be the outcome? 


Options are :

  • It starts the second listener without affecting current sessions. (Correct)
  • It gives an error because multiple listeners can run simultaneously only if there are multiple net service names.
  • It starts the second listener and terminates all current sessions.
  • It gives an error because multiple listeners cannot run simultaneously.

Answer : It starts the second listener without affecting current sessions.

Examine the output:  
SQL> SELECT index_name, status FROM dba_indexes WHEREstatus='UNUSABLE’; 
INDEX_NAME STATUS 
--------------------- ---------------- 
EIND UNUSABLE  
Which two statements about this index are true?  

A. It is ignored by the query optimizer. 

B. It is not used while the index is being rebuilt. 

C. The index cannot be rebuilt, and has to be re-created. 

D. The index is automatically rebuilt when used the next time. 


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Examine the error: 
GSM-45054: GSM error or NET-40006: unable to start GSH 
What is the cause of this error, and what troubleshooting steps should you perform?


Options are :

  • The global service may be down. Verify that the pool databases are up and the service is started.
  • The GDS catalog database of its listener may be down. Verify that the GDS catalog database and its local listener are running. (Correct)
  • The GDS pool database may be down. Make sure that the GDS pool databases are up and the service is enabled and started.
  • The GDS pool database's local listener may be down. Make sure that it is running.
  • The global service may be disabled. Make sure that the pool databases are up and the service is enabled and started.

Answer : The GDS catalog database of its listener may be down. Verify that the GDS catalog database and its local listener are running.

YOUR database crashes after a user accidentally kills a background process. What are three possible ways to restart your database?  

A. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> restart; 

B. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> startup immediate; 

C. S rman target / RMAN> Startup 

D. S sqlplus / as sysdba SQL> startup open recover; 

E. S srvctl start database -db SORACLE_SID 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

Which database feature can be used for organizing data when there is a very large amount of data?  


Options are :

  • Partitioning (Correct)
  • Database vault
  • Triggers
  • Row-level security
  • Index

Answer : Partitioning

Which two statements are true about Oracle Data Pump?  

A. EXPDP and IMPDP are the client components of Oracle Data Pump. 

B. DBMS_DATAPUMP PL/SQL packages can be used independently of Data Pump clients. 

C. Oracle Data Pump export and import operations can be performed only by users with the SYSDBA privilege. 

D. Oracle Data Pump imports can be done from the export files generated in Original Export Release 9.x. 

E. EXPDP and IMPDP use the procedures provided by DBMS_METADATA to execute export and import commands.  


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D`
  • A,C,
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions