1Z0-497 Oracle Database 12c Essentials Certification Exam Set 4

Which two statements are true about transactions in Oracle Database 12c?  

A. Multiple transactions can use the same undo segment. 

B. A transaction is assigned an undo segment when it is started. 

C. Multiple transactions cannot share the same extent in an undo tablespace. 

D. If all the segments in an undo tablespace are used, transactions use system undo segments to store undo data.  


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

A standby database is in mounted state and you are required to perform a failover to the physical standby. Which solution is best suited forthis scenario?  


Options are :

  • ALTER DATABASE RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE statement with the FINISH keyword (Correct)
  • ALTER DATABASE PREPARE SWITCHOVER and ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER Statements
  • ALTER DATABASE PREPARE TO SWITCHOVER and ALTER DATABASE COMMIT TO SWITCHOVER statements
  • ALTER DATABASE RECOVER TO STANDBY DATABASE statement with the FINISH keyword

Answer : ALTER DATABASE RECOVER MANAGED STANDBY DATABASE statement with the FINISH keyword

 You want to start a global service on your database. Which three conditions must be met?  

A. The database is open and registered with a global service manager. 

B. The service has been disabled on that database. 

C. The database role is different from the role attribute of the service. 

D. The replication lag on the database does not exceed the maximum value specified for the service. 

E. The service has reached its cardinality defined by the number of preferred databases. 

F. No other database in the pool is a better candidate for starting the service.  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,F

Which two statements about multitenant architecture are true?  

A. It ensures full backward compatibility with non-CDBs. 

B. It fully operates with RAC. 

C. It is integrated with Enterprise Manager, but not with the Resource Manager. 

D. It allows central management and administration of single databases.  


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Which three tasks can you perform in Database Express?  

A. View performance and status information about the database instance. 

B. Start up the database. 

C. Shut down the database. 

D. Create database structures. 

E. Manage users and security.  


Options are :

  • A,C,B
  • A,B,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

Your database instance is running. db01 is a net service name. You issue a connection request by using the command:  
SQL> CONNECT scott/tiger@db01  
Which component receives the request and establishes the appropriate connection? 


Options are :

  • service name
  • user process
  • listener (Correct)
  • server process

Answer : listener

Examine the command: 
sqlplus /nolog  
In which scenario would this command execute successfully?


Options are :

  • from either a client or server, only if the database instance is up, and the command connects the session to the instance
  • from either a client or server, only if the database instance is up, but the command does not connect the session to the instance
  • only from the server, if the database instance is not up
  • from either a client or server, even if the database instance is not up (Correct)

Answer : from either a client or server, even if the database instance is not up

Which three options best describe Patch Set Updates (PSUs) in Oracle Database 12c?  

A. non-cumulative 

B. multi-version 

C. proactive 

D. stabilizing 

E. cumulative  


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

 Which two statements are true about the B-tree Index?  

A. The leaf blocks in the index are doubly linked. 

B. The leaf node stores a bitmap for each key value. 

C. Rows with a NULL value in key columns also have entries in the Index. 

D. The deletion of a row from the table causes a logical deletion in the index leaf block and the space becomes available for a new leaf entry.  


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two statements about multi section backup are true?  

A. It is available only for full backups. 

B. It supports incremental backups and image copies. 

C. Backup for each data file is divided into sections and is backed up in parallel. However, for image copies, sections are backed up sequentially. 

D. For image copies, sections are backed up in parallel and recomposed at the end. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

 After a ___________ statement is issued, a transaction ends. (select three)  

A. COMMIT 

B. ROLLBACK 

C. SAVEPOINT 

D. SELECT 

E. CREATE  


Options are :

  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,E

Which statement is true about Enhanced Real-Time ADDM in Oracle Database 12c? 


Options are :

  • The analyzed result is lost when the database instance is restarted.
  • It runs every 1 hour automatically.
  • It analyzes high CPU trend and identifies problems before they can threaten application performance (Correct)
  • It is shipped only with Oracle Enterprise Manager 12c

Answer : It analyzes high CPU trend and identifies problems before they can threaten application performance

Examine the command below: 
 BEGIN DBMS_REDACT.ADD_POLICY( 
 object_schema => 'mavis', 
 object_name => 'cust_info', 
 column_name => 'emp_id',  
policy_name => 'redact_cust_ids',  
function_type => DBMS_REDACT.REGEXP,  
expression => '1=1',  
regexp_pattern => '(\d\d\d)(\d\d)(\d\d\d\d)',  
regexp_replace_string => 'XXXXX\3', 
regexp_position => 1,  
regexp_occurrence => 0,  
regexp_match_parameter => 'i',  
policy_description => 'Redacts customer IDs',  
column_description => 'emp_id contains employee ID numbers');  
END;  
/   
What do the regexp_pattern and regexp_replace_string parameters accomplish? 


Options are :

  • They find a pattern of six digits; break the digits into two groups that contain the first five, and then the last digit; and replace all digits with XXXXX concatenated with the last digit.
  • They find a pattern of nine digits; break the digits into three groups that contain the first three, the next two and then the last four digits; and replace all digits with XXXXX concatenated with the last four digits. (Correct)
  • They find a pattern of nine digits and display the first five digits as XXXXX and the last four digits as 3333
  • They find a pattern of nine digits and display the digits as XXXXX XX XXXX.

Answer : They find a pattern of nine digits; break the digits into three groups that contain the first three, the next two and then the last four digits; and replace all digits with XXXXX concatenated with the last four digits.

 Which three statements about replication options are true?  

A. The Oracle Streams information flow consists of three components: capture, redo transfer, arid consumption.

B. Oracle Streams is deprecated in Oracle Database 12c Release 1. 

C. Oracle Database Advanced Replication is deprecated in Oracle Database 12c Release 1, including multimaster replication, updatable materialized views, multitier materialized views, and deployment templates. 

D. Oracle Database Advanced Queuing is independent of Oracle Streams. 

E. The Oracle GoldenGate software architecture is composed of three primary components: capture, propagate, and trail files.  



Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E (Correct)

Answer : B,C,E

Which three statements are true about System Global Area (SGA)?  

A. SGA contains shared memory structures for all Oracle processes running on a single server. 

B. Each server process has its own SGA. 

C. SGA is allocated automatically when a database is started. 

D. SGA is used to speed up queries by caching data blocks, program data, information about database objects, and query results 

E. SGA is allocated automatically when a database is mounted. 

F. SGA is read and written by server and background processes.  


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : C,D,F

Which four statements about users in Oracle Database 12c are correct?  

A. A common user cannot have the same name as any local user across all PDBs. 

B. A common user can be created only in the root container. 

C. A local user with the proper privileges can also create a common user. 

D. If a PDB is closed, the common and local users of the PDB are not visible. 

E. A common user with the proper privileges can create a common user by using the CONTAINER=CURRENT clause. 

F. A common user is one that has the same username and authentication credentials across multiple PDBs. 


Options are :

  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,D
  • A,B,D,F (Correct)
  • A,B,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,F

Your customer is looking for zero-data-loss failover with maximum data protection and high availability for their primary database. Which two solutions would you recommend to the customer if the distance between the primary and the standby location is more than 300 miles? 

A. Asynchronous redo transport with Data Guard 

B. Synchronous redo transport with Data Guard 

C. Active Data Guard Far Sync 

D. Data Guard SQL Apply  


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Consider an application in which memory required for each session is 400 KB and memory required for each server process is 4 MB. The pool size is 100 and the number of shared servers used is 100. If there are 5000 client connections, what is the amount of memory used by a dedicated server?


Options are :

  • 22 GB (Correct)
  • 615 MB
  • 4 GB
  • 2.5 GB
  • 12 GB
  • None

Answer : 22 GB

Which is the default isolation level in Oracle Database 12c? 


Options are :

  • read uncommitted
  • read committed (Correct)
  • serializable
  • read-only

Answer : read committed

 You want to drop a pluggable database from a multitenant container database that is used for development, which two statements are true?

A. You can drop the PDB only if it is closed. 

B. You can drop the seed PDB, but you cannot create any other PDB within the CDB. 

C. You can drop the PDB and keep the data files to be reused by another PDB. 

D. When you drop the PDB, the data files and redo log files are automatically removed from the storage file system. 


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

In Oracle Database 12c, when does a transaction begin? 


Options are :

  • when the first executable SQL statement is encountered (Correct)
  • when a transaction is assigned to an available undo data segment to record undo entries for the new transaction
  • when a user explicitly issues a "begin" statement
  • when a transaction ID is allocated for it.

Answer : when the first executable SQL statement is encountered

You add the following code in the tnsnames.ora file on a client PC: 
sales= 
(DESCRIPTION= 
(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=salesdata) (PORT=1521) ) 
(CONNECT_DATA= 
(SERVICE_NAME=sales.acme)))  
Which statement is true about the code with respect to creating a new connect identifier?  


Options are :

  • It is created for the SALES database in the network domain ACME on the SALESDATA server. (Correct)
  • It is created for the SALESDATA database on the SALES server in the network domain called ACME.
  • It generates an error because the server configuration mode (dedicated or shared) is not specified.
  • It generates an error because the connect identifier name cannot be a part of SERVICE_NAME.

Answer : It is created for the SALES database in the network domain ACME on the SALESDATA server.

All database users are currently connected to the database instance and are working. The HR user opens three database sessions and executes this command in one of the sessions:  
SQL> UPDATE persons SET ccode='U031' WHERE ccode='U029'; 
123 rows updated.  
SQL> DELETE FROM persons WHERE exp='Y'; 
3 rows deleted.  
The SYS user opens a new session after HR executes the preceding commands. Which option represents the sessions that can see the effect of the UPDATE and DELETE commands? 


Options are :

  • all sessions of the HR user
  • the session of the HR user that executed the commands (Correct)
  • all sessions for which database users have access privileges to the PERSONS table
  • all sessions of the HR user and the SYS user

Answer : the session of the HR user that executed the commands

When executing shutdown abort in a pluggable database (PDB), you ____________. 


Options are :

  • shut down abort the CDB
  • shut down abort the PDB
  • shut down immediate the PDB (Correct)
  • shut down immediate the CDB

Answer : shut down immediate the PDB

 Which two statements about Global Data Services (GDS) are correct?  

A. GDS allows scaling replication-aware application workloads beyond the cluster (that is, across replicated clusters). 

B. GDS helps in performing data replication. 

C. GDS works seamlessly with any combination of Oracle RAC databases, single-instance databases, Oracle Data Guard, Oracle Active Data Guard, and Oracle Golden Gate. 

D. GDS helps to perform database failovers, and does not require Data Guard Broker. 

E. The GDSMGRL utility is a command-line interface for configuring and managing the Global Data Services framework.  


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

Which process is responsible for writing the contents of database buffers to data files? 


Options are :

  • Database Writer process (DBW) (Correct)
  • Process Monitor process (PMON)
  • Listener Registration process (LREG)
  • Checkpoint process (CKPT)
  • System Monitor process (SMON)
  • Log Writer process (LGWR)

Answer : Database Writer process (DBW)

Which four items exist in the root of a CDB, but not in the PDBs?  

A. shared UNDO and default database temporary tablespace 

B. Oracle-supplied metadata 

C. shared Oracle-supplied data 

D. CDB views providing information across PDBs 

E. application tablespaces 

F. local temporary tablespaces 

G. local users and local roles 

H. non-shared local metadata  


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E
  • B,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C,D

Which three DBA operations can be performed by using Oracle SQL Developer?  

A. database backup and recovery using RMAN 

B. performance tuning operations such as generation of AWR, ADDM, and ASH reports 

C. storage configuration for archive logs and control files 

D. storage configuration for data files and redo log groups 

E. database status view and Data Pump export and import jobs  



Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

Which two statements are true about a buffer cache?  

A. When a buffer is read from a buffer cache, it may be inconsistent and require undo data to make it consistent. 

B. A buffer cache stores copies of data blocks from all files of the database. 

C. Buffer access is kept efficient by maintaining a least recently used (LRU) list for dirty and clean buffers. 

D. A buffer cache always resides completely in System Global Area (SGA).

E. A buffer cache contains exactly three pools: default, keep, and recycle pool.  


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • A,D
  • A,E (Correct)

Answer : A,E

Which statement about Storage Snapshot Optimization is correct?


Options are :

  • It enables you to use RMAN to take a storage snapshot of your database. The database doesn't have to be in BACKUP mode. You can then use the snapshot to recover all or part of the database.
  • It enables you to use third-party technologies to take a storage snapshot of your database without putting the database in BACKUP mode. You can then use the snapshot to recover all or part of the database. (Correct)
  • It enables you to use RMAN to take a storage snapshot of your database. The database must be in BACKUP mode. You can then use the snapshot to recover all or part of the database.
  • It enables you to use third-party technologies to take a storage snapshot of your database. The database must be in BACKUP mode. You can then use the snapshot to recover all or part of the database.

Answer : It enables you to use third-party technologies to take a storage snapshot of your database without putting the database in BACKUP mode. You can then use the snapshot to recover all or part of the database.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions