1Z0-409 Oracle Linux Fundamentals Practice Test Set 1

Which three statements are true about tunneling an application through ssh? (Choose three.)
A. Tunneling works by port forwarding.
B. Only one port could be forwarded at a time
C. Tunneling works only if the remote host runs an X server.
D. Tunneling works only if the remote host runs an ssh server.
E. All requests aimed at the local port are forwarded to the remote port via ssh and thus
encrypted.


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,D,E

You use the SUSPEND character to suspend an already running process. Which signal does it send to the process? 


Options are :

  • SIGSTOP (Correct)
  • SIGTERM
  • SIGINT
  • SIGHUP

Answer : SIGSTOP

You log in as normal user bob and execute the mount command without any arguments. What would be the output of this command?


Options are :

  • mount will prompt for the device to mount.
  • All the currently mounted file systems will be displayed. (Correct)
  • mount will report an error which says the mount command is not found.
  • All the file systems defined only in /etc/fstab will be displayed

Answer : All the currently mounted file systems will be displayed.

Which three statements are true about the mount command? (Choose three.)
A. It supports labels for mounting.
B. It can be used only by root to mount the local file system.
C. By default it can be used by an ordinary user to mount the local file system.
D. It will list all the currently mounted file systems, if executed without any arguments.
E. It will list only the file systems listed in /etc/fstab if executed without any arguments


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements are true about the su command? (Choose two.)
A. Switching from super user to super user requires a password.
B. Switching from super user to normal user requires a password.
C. Switching from normal user to super user requires a password.
D. Switching from super user to normal user does not require a password.
E. Switching from normal user to normal user does not require a password.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D (Correct)

Answer : C,D

While using the vi editor in command mode, which key sequences will delete six words? (Choose all that apply.)
A. d6w
B. 6dw
C. dw6
D. wd6
E. 6dd


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Observe the script below: echo " Enter your name : " read name echo " Hello $name , Good Morning. " What does read do in this script? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It will store the input in the name variable.
B. It will accept only file name as the input.
C. It will make the script stop execution if numbers are given as input.
D. It will make the program pause till the input is given through the standard input.



Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Observe the code given below: a=5.56 b=4.32 c=`echo $a + $b | bc` echo "$a + $b = $c" echo " Final Output is $c"What would be the final output of this code? 


Options are :

  • 9.9
  • 9
  • 9.88 (Correct)
  • 9.8

Answer : 9.88

The cut -d: -f 1,3,8 /etc/passwd command is issued on a Linux system. Which statement about the output is true?


Options are :

  • It displays an error because /etc/passwd has only seven fields.
  • It displays all the users, corresponding GIDs, and login shell from the /etc/passwd file separated by a : field delimiter
  • It displays all the users, corresponding UIDs, and login shell from the /etc/passwd file separated by a : field delimiter
  • It displays all the users and the corresponding UIDs from the /etc/passwd file separated by a : field delimiter. (Correct)

Answer : It displays all the users and the corresponding UIDs from the /etc/passwd file separated by a : field delimiter.

As the root user, you try to log in to station 1 from station 2 using ssh but fail with an error message as shown below:
[root@station 2]# ssh station 1 root@station 1's password : Permission denied, please try again. root@station 1's password :
Permission denied, please try again. root@station 1's password : Permission denied, (publickey,gssapi-with-mic, password).
[root@station2]# What could be the possible reason for the error?


Options are :

  • The sshd service is not running on station 1
  • SSH on station1 is configured to deny root permission (Correct)
  • SSH on station2 is configured to deny root permission.
  • The sshd service is not running on station 2.

Answer : SSH on station1 is configured to deny root permission

Observe the following NFS share exported by server 1. [root@server 1 ~]$ cat /etc/exports /data .example.com(ro,root_squash) You have logged in as root on station 1 and try to access the /data NFS share on server 1 as root. Which statement holds true in this context? 


Options are :

  • The NFS share will be accessed with the privileges of the root user.
  • The access to NFS share will be denied
  • The NFS share will be accessed with the privileges of nfsnobody (Correct)
  • The NFS share will be accessed with the privileges of nobody.

Answer : The NFS share will be accessed with the privileges of nfsnobody

Which command could help a user to output the data appended to a text file at the shell prompt, as the file grows?


Options are :

  • head
  • cat
  • tail (Correct)
  • xxd

Answer : tail

The user smith on station1 is trying to use sftp to transfer some files to and from station X, and receives an error message as shown below:
[smith@station 1 ~]$ sftp station x Connecting to station X... root@station X's password: request for subsystem 'sftp' failed on channel 0 couldn't read packet: Connection reset by peer [smith@station 1 ~]$ How would you resolve the issue?


Options are :

  • Restart the sshd service on stationX with /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server enabled as a subsystem parameter in the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file (Correct)
  • Restart the sshd service on stationX with the IgnoreRhosts parameter set to no in /etc/ssh/sshd_config.
  • Restart the sshd service on stationX with /usr/bin/sftp enabled as the subsystem parameter in /etc/ssh/sshd_config
  • Restart the xinetd service on stationX with the gssftp service enabled.

Answer : Restart the sshd service on stationX with /usr/libexec/openssh/sftp-server enabled as a subsystem parameter in the /etc/ssh/sshd_config file

You have to start a process in the bash shell and at the same time want to work in the shell. How would you achieve this without terminating the process?


Options are :

  • Press [Ctrl] + [c] while the process is running.
  • Press [Ctrl] + [d] while the process is running.
  • Press [Ctrl] + [z] while the process is running. (Correct)
  • Press [Ctrl] + [y] while the process is running.

Answer : Press [Ctrl] + [z] while the process is running.

Which three statements are true about Local Shell variables? (Choose three.)
A. set by the shell
B. user modifiable
C. accessible by child processes
D. value restricted to a single shell
E. passed to programs started by the shell 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

How does the file command report the type of file? (Choose all that apply.)
A. By examining the file contents
B. By examining md5 checksum
C. By examining the file extensions
D. By comparing the file extensions with a local database available on the system
E. By examining magic numbers that occur at specific offsets and matching them against known file types


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • D,E

Answer : A,E

Identify the true statement about configure script


Options are :

  • It creates the necessary Make files based on the user information (Correct)
  • It depends on make to create the Make files
  • It does not depend on the auto conf tool for the package installation.
  • It creates the required directories and sub directories on the system.

Answer : It creates the necessary Make files based on the user information

Match the following umask values with their effective file and directory permissions. umask Files Directories
1) 0220 a) 666 777
2) 0000 b) 640 751
3) 0026 c) 600 700
4) 0077 d) 660 770
5) 0007 e) 000 000
6) 0777 f) 446 557


Options are :

  • 1-b, 2-e, 3-d, 4-f, 5-c, 6-a
  • 1-d, 2-a, 3-b, 4-f, 5-c, 6-e
  • 1-f, 2-e, 3-b, 4-c, 5-d, 6-a
  • 1-f, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c, 5-d, 6-e (Correct)

Answer : 1-f, 2-a, 3-b, 4-c, 5-d, 6-e

As a normal user on a Linux system, you are trying to execute the /bin/ls command. What happens when you execute the command at the shell prompt?


Options are :

  • The shell passes asynchronous interrupts to the kernel and returns to the prompt waiting to display the output.
  • The shell executes the program, breaks memory into small chunks called pages, and initializes a system call to the kernel.
  • The shell executes the program, sets a priority value of -19, and waits for the system calls from the kernel.
  • The shell makes a system call asking the kernel to start the command as a child process and goes to sleep, waits for the command to finish (Correct)

Answer : The shell makes a system call asking the kernel to start the command as a child process and goes to sleep, waits for the command to finish

Identify commands that can process text in a file. (Choose all that apply.)
A. tr
B. cut
C. awk

D. paste
E. strings
F. dos2unix



Options are :

  • A,B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E
  • C,D,E,F
  • B,D,E,F

Answer : A,B,C,D

Which two statements about bzip2 are correct? (Choose two.)
A. It supports recovery from media errors.
B. It is portable, works in 32/64 bit platform.
C. It has lower compression ratio than gzip.
D. Its default action saves original file after creating new compressed file.
E. It first does all of the decompression in memory, and then sends out the contents of the decompressed file to STDOUT.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,E
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

Match the directories with their contents.
1. BUILD/ a. contains pristine source tarball as well as any patches and other ancillary files
2. SOURCES/ b. contains the package.spec file that describes and controls RPM build
3. RPMS/ c. source tarball is extracted, patches applied, and compilation takes place
4. SPECS/ d. freshly built binary RPMs placed in these directories


Options are :

  • 1-c, 2-d, 3-b, 4-a
  • 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b (Correct)
  • 1-d, 2-b, 3-a, 4-c
  • 1-d, 2-c, 3-b, 4-a

Answer : 1-c, 2-a, 3-d, 4-b

Which statement is true about the files and directories created inside the /project directory that have 2777 permissions?


Options are :

  • All files and directories will have the default group set to the primary group of the user who creates them in /project directory
  • All files inside the /project directory will have permissions set to 2644 and the sub directories will have them set to 2755.
  • All executables inside the /project directory will run with the effective group ID (EGID) of the group of the /project directory.
  • All files and directories will have the same group as that of the /project directory (Correct)

Answer : All files and directories will have the same group as that of the /project directory

As smith you have logged in to the system at the tty1 terminal and issued the following command to make the top command run in the background. [smith@station2 ~]$ top& You exit from the terminal and log back again in to the system at the same terminal. How is the
background job affected?


Options are :

  • The background job is deleted from the job pool and does not get listed using the jobs command. (Correct)
  • The background job will not be affected.
  • The background job gets into the foreground as soon as smith logs in to the system.
  • The background job starts running in the background again as soon as smith logs in to the system.

Answer : The background job is deleted from the job pool and does not get listed using the jobs command.

After logging in as root, you want to install a new kernel. How would you install the new kernel?


Options are :

  • Install the new kernel by using rpm with the -i option (Correct)
  • Install the new kernel by using rpm with the --F option.
  • Install the new kernel by using rpm with the --force option.
  • Upgrade the existing kernel with the new kernel using the -U option with the rpm command.

Answer : Install the new kernel by using rpm with the -i option

The user smith issued the egrep "^[[:alnum:]]{4,}$" file1.txt | wc -l command. What would be the expected output from this command? 


Options are :

  • the total number of lines that are shorter than 4 characters
  • the total number of lines that have 4 or more characters (Correct)
  • the total number of words that have 4 or more characters
  • the total number of words that are shorter than 4 characters

Answer : the total number of lines that have 4 or more characters

UNIX was known as the most stable operating system ever released. Identify two major design principles that help attain this stability. (Choose two.)
A. easily modifiable end user programs
B. all configuration data stored in binary files
C. entire policy decisions made by the kernel
D. everything in UNIX is either a file or a process


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : A,D

Match the following utilities with their functionalities.
1. ghostscript a. converts text to Postscript
2. enscript b. formats output to print several document pages on one printer page
3. mpage c. Postscript renderer that can convert between Postscript and many other formats


Options are :

  • 1-a, 2-b, 3-c
  • 1-c, 2-b, 3-a
  • 1-c, 2-a, 3-b (Correct)
  • 1-a, 2-c, 3-b

Answer : 1-c, 2-a, 3-b

As root you execute the following command:  echo "Good\nMorning\nSmith" You find the two newline characters in the output and do not want them to appear in the output. Which two among the following would help you achieve this task without effecting the content of echo command? (Choose two.)

A. echo -e "Good\nMorning\nSmith"
B. echo -n "Good\nMorning\nSmith"
C. echo -E "Good\nMorning\nSmith"
D. echo -ne "Good\nMorning\nSmith"
E. echo -nE "Good\nMorning\nSmith"
F. echo -eE "Good\nMorning\nSmith"


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,E

Answer : A,D

The Linux file system contains a directory by default on which all users have rwx permissions. Only the root user has the permission to delete any file created by any user. Identify the directory and find out why it is so


Options are :

  • / (root file system), because of 1777 permissions
  • /home, because home directories will have 770 permissions
  • /usr, because all users will have rwx permissions and sticky bit set on that
  • /tmp, because sticky bit is set on that (Correct)

Answer : /tmp, because sticky bit is set on that

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions