1Z0-206 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 SystemAdministrator Exam Set 2

At Site1 and Site2, for Order entry the "ORDER ENTRY" function is used and for pick release the
"PICK RELEASE" function is used.
"PICKER" needs to access both the "ORDER ENTRY" function and the "PICK RELEASE"
function.
To implement this requirement, the system administrator performed these steps:
1. At Site1, defined the "Order entry responsibility" to access the "ORDER ENTRY" function and
the "Pick release responsibility" to access the "PICK RELEASE" function.
2. Created the "PICKER" role and assigned "Order entry responsibility" and "Pick release
responsibility".
3. Granted the "PICKER" role to the user.
4. At Site2, defined the "Order management responsibility" to access the "ORDER ENTRY"
function and the "PICKER ENTRY" function.
5. Created the "PICKER" role and assigned the "Order management responsibility".
6. Granted the "PICKER" role to the user.
A. The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 1 and Slte 2.
B. The requirement was NOT implemented successfully at either Site 1 or Site 2.
C. The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 1 but a problem was encountered with
Site 2 implementation.
D. The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 2 but a problem was encountered with
Site 1 implementation.




Options are :

  • The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 1 but a problem was encountered with Site 2 implementation.
  • The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 2 but a problem was encountered with Site 1 implementation.
  • The requirement was NOT implemented successfully at either Site 1 or Site 2. (Correct)
  • The requirement was implemented successfully at Site 1 and Slte 2.

Answer : The requirement was NOT implemented successfully at either Site 1 or Site 2.

"XYZ" company decided to Implement Oracle user management, to have a flexible and scalable
system for managing access privileges and user accounts. The company wants to delegate some
of Managering and administrative tasks to local administrators.
The company wants to have three local administrators, one for each region (North America,
Europe and Asia), to manage his/her region's user accounts which have the "employee" role only.
To implement the requirement, the system administrator did the following:
1. Created the "North America admin" role, "Europe admin" role and "Asia admin" role.
2. Granted the "Role administration privilege" for "North America admin" role, "Europe admin" role
and "Asia admin" role to manage "employee" role.
3. Granted "North America admin" role to Jack, who is designated as the North America region
local administrator.
4. Granted "Europe admin" role to Joe, who is designated as the Europe region local
administrator.
5. Granted "Asia admin" role to John, who is designated as the Asia region local administrator.
What is true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The requirement was successfully implemented.
B. The requirement was NOT successfully implemented.
C. You can implement the requirement by using traditional functional security only.


Options are :

  • The requirement was successfully implemented.
  • You can implement the requirement by using traditional functional security only.
  • The requirement was NOT successfully implemented. (Correct)

Answer : The requirement was NOT successfully implemented.

Identify three System Integration types supported by a Business Event System. (Choose three.)
A. dynamic process integration
B. development-based itintegration
C. point-to-point system integration
D. messaging hub system integration
E. distributed applications messaging


Options are :

  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,E,D
  • A,C,B
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

The finance director just submitted an account analysis report and would like to know to which
printer it will print. He did not specify the name of the printer when he submitter the request, he
just accept the default. He is using the General Ledger Super User responsibility.
You access the System Profile Option screen and select the value of the printer profile option for
the site, the General Ledger Application, the General Ledger SuperUser responsibility, and the
Finance Director.
You notice that the profile option at the site level does not contain a value.
The profile option at the application level is set to printer1.
The profile option at the responsibility level is set to printer2.
The profile option for the finance director's user account is printer3.
To which printer will his job print?


Options are :

  • It would print using printer 2 because of the setting at the responsibility level.
  • It would print using printer 3 because of the setting at the user level. (Correct)
  • It would print using printer 1 because of the setting at the application level.
  • It would not print because the default value at the site level is null.

Answer : It would print using printer 3 because of the setting at the user level.

Which four troubleshooting Wizards are available on the Oracle Applications dashboard? (Choose
four.)
A. Support Cart
B. CP Signature
C. Service Collection
D. ServiceInfrastructure
E. DiagnosticsSummary
F. GCS andForms Monitoring
G. Concurrent Manger Recovery


Options are :

  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,G
  • B,D,F,A
  • B,D,F,G (Correct)

Answer : B,D,F,G

Identify the capabilities of the SignOn Audit feature used for auditing system resources
Applications. (Choose all that apply.)
A. It enables monitoring of user activity.
B. It enables auditing at the user level.
C. Itenables auditing at the responsibility or form level.
D. It provides online access to audit data through the Monitor Users form.
E. It enables determining how any data row or element obtained its current value.



Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : B,C

Identify three parts of Oracle Applications where Data security policies can reflect access.
(Choose three.)
A. a group of users
B. all Instances (rows) of an object
C. allusers of the system, except the Guest account
D. a Specific Instance, identified by a primary key value
E. anInstance Set, which is defined as a SQL predicate (WHERE clause), andcan optionally
be implemented as a Virtual Private Database (VPD) policy


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

Which statements are true about the advantages of using Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) in
Oracle E-Business Suite? (Choose all that apply.)
A. It reduces the use of predefined responsibilities.
B. It helps to keep the system up to date with the latest patches.
C. It provides features to manage all aspects of the Oracle E-Business Suite.
D. It automates system monitoring, facilitates daily administration,and helps resolving speed
problems.
E. It is integrated with E-Business Error Reporting Mechanism (ERM), which logs all patching it
happen.
F. It automates configuration tasks during system implementation and enables the administrator
toon the security on the system.


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • B,D,G
  • A,D,E
  • A,F,C

Answer : B,C,D

The validation types that are used when planning the validation strategy are shown as follows.
Match the validation typos with their functionality.
*1 None a) Identify the source table and the column for value's.
*2 Independent b) Specify the format validation required.
*3 Dependent c) Identify the list of acceptable values.
*4 Table d) Identify the default value for each subgroup of values.
A. 1-d, 2-c,3-b,4-a
B. 1-b, 2-d, 3-c, 4-a
C. 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
D. 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b


Options are :

  • 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a
  • 1-d, 2-c,3-b,4-a
  • 1-c, 2-d, 3-a, 4-b
  • 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a (Correct)

Answer : 1-b, 2-c, 3-d, 4-a

Which two statements are true regarding request set stages? (Choose two)
A. Stages inarequestsetcanbe run in parallel.
B. Stages can complete with two statuses,Complete or Error.
C. Stage status is treated as Error if at least one request completes withError.
D. Stages are executed by the concurrent manager on the basis of how they are linked, and not
bythe sequence number assigned to them.



Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

Which statement accurately reflects the interaction of stages within a request set?


Options are :

  • Stages run either sequentially or in parallel, whereas requests run in parallel within each stage.The request set completes when a stage completes without any linked stage for the completion status.
  • Stages run either sequentially orin parallel, and requests can run in parallelor sequentially within each stage. The request set completes when a stage completes without any linked stage for the completion status.
  • Stages run sequentially where as requests can run in parallel or sequentially within each stage.The request set completes when all stages have been executed.
  • Stages run sequentially whereas requests can run in parallel or sequentially within eachstage. The request set completes when a stage completes without any linked stage for the completion status. (Correct)

Answer : Stages run sequentially whereas requests can run in parallel or sequentially within eachstage. The request set completes when a stage completes without any linked stage for the completion status.

Consider a menu entry containing both a submenu and a function definition. Which three
statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Ifthe function is executable, then the submenu would appear on the navigationtree.
B. If the functionisnot executable, thenitis treated as a tag for enforcing exclusion rules.
C. If the function is executable, then the submenuistreated ascontent to be executedby function.
D. Ifthefunction is notexecutable, then the submenuistreated as content to be executed by
function.
E. Ifthe function is executable, then the submenu would not appear on the navigation tree, but
willbe available in function security tests.


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • D,C,B
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

The finance manager has requested the creation of a request set. The intention of the request set
is to load GL journals from an external system. All the concurrent programs to be used by the set
have been developed. The set includes a combination of custom and standard programs. The
finance department is currently running the programs individually and there have been issues. The
purpose of the set is to standardize the submission process.
The first stage of the set should execute a concurrent program to load the flat file containing the
Interface records into an interface table. The user should be required to enter the path and file
name when submitting the request set.
If the first stage is successful, the set should execute the second stage, which is a concurrent
program to pre-validate the contents of the interface table, process them, and put them into GL
Interface. This concurrent program currently has a parameter to limit the execution to a certain set
of data, but for this particular request set the finance manager does not want the person
submitting the report to set or see the parameter.
If the pre validation program in the second stage completes normally, the set should start the third
stage which runs journal import. The entire set of parameters for journal import should be
defaulted in the report set definition to appropriate values. They should be visible to the user
submitting the request, but they should not have the ability to change them.
If the pre validation program fails the set should start the fourth stage, which runs the prevalidation
programs exception report. The exception report normally has no parameters but for
the execution this set the finance manager would like to add a parameter to limit the exception
report to the list of exceptions for this run of the report set. After the exception report is finished the
report set should terminate.
After journal import is completed in stage 3, the report set should submit stage 5, which executes
one of the journal entry detail reports. This report has the set of books as a parameter. This
should to the profile option for the user's responsibility. If the profile option is not set for the
responsibility the parameter should be displayed and set by the user running the set. If the profile
option is set for the responsibility then the parameter should be hidden from the user.
Analyze the above requirements and identify two requirements that are problematic to implement
by (performing the setups required to make the request set. (Choose two.)
A. Stage2cannot optionally start stage 3 or stage 5 dependent on the outcome of stage 2.
B. The user would not be permitted to enter the file name to load in stage 1 because

parametervalues can only be assignedinthe set definition.
C. The parameter to limit the output of the pre-validation exception report does not exist.
Therefore,the report set cannot use that in the set setup.
D. The request set cannot be configured to default the parameters for journal Import and
preventusers from changing them when the set is submitted.
E. Thejournal entry detail report cannot hide the set of books parameter from the user on
thebasisof whether or not the default value contains a value or is null. 


Options are :

  • A,E
  • A,B
  • C,E (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : C,E

You used the system profile option screen to change the value of the profile option at the site
level. In order for a system user to notice the change to the profile option, what do you need to do?
A. Restart Apache
B. Restart forms server
C. Restart the database
D. Restart the concurrent manager
E. Re initialize the applications session


Options are :

  • Restart Apache
  • Restart forms server
  • Re initialize the applications session (Correct)
  • Restart the database
  • Restart the concurrent manager

Answer : Re initialize the applications session

You created a new inquiry-only responsibility for your finance department users.
After you set up t responsibility, the users indicate that they cannot execute all the concurrent
programs that they requested. Which component of the responsibility needs to be changed?
A. Menu
B. Exclusions
C. Data Group
D. Request  GrouP

E. User Assignments


Options are :

  • User Assignments
  • Exclusions
  • Menu
  • Data Group
  • Request GrouP (Correct)

Answer : Request GrouP

At your company, "Signon Audit Forms" belongs to the request type "Signon Audit Reports."
Joe was asked to define concurrent manager to load only the "Signon Audit Forms" program
requests and concurrently process four programs during the day, but not nine programs from 4
p.m. to 5 p.m.
To implement this requirement, Joe defined a specialization rule and two work shifts as shown
below, and assigned the task to the newly created concurrent manager.
Specialization Rule
Include.
Program - Signon Audit Forms
Exclude
Request Type - Signon Audit Reports
Work shifts
DAY WORK SHIFT (from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. with four target processes)
SPECIAL WORK SHIFT (from 4:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. with five target processes)
Which statement is true?


Options are :

  • The definition of work shifts is correct but there is a flaw in the specialization rule.
  • Both the specialization rule and the definition of work shifts need correction. (Correct)
  • The specialization rule is defined correctly but there is a flaw In the definition of work
  • Joe successfully implements the requirement.

Answer : Both the specialization rule and the definition of work shifts need correction.

Which three statements are true about the Workflow Engine? (Choose three.)
A. It locates the "Start" activity in the process definition.
B. It calls the Notification System to deliver a notification message to an appropriate role.
C. If a blocking activity is encountered, the Workflow Engine proceeds to the next activity reporting
an error on the blocked activity.
D. It calls the Notification System to drive through the remaining activities in the process with
waiting for a user to complete the notification response.
E. If a blocking activity is encountered, the Workflow Engine waits for an external program to
complete and calls the API before proceeding to the next activity. 



Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • B,C,E
  • A,C,B,

Answer : A,B,E

Which three properties of a user account drive data security within Oracle Applications? (Choose
three.)
A. Securing Attributes
B. PasswordExpiration
C. Direct Responsibilities
D. Indirect Responsibilities
E. Username and Password


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,D

Which four statements are true about the Oracle Applications Manner (OAM) Setup global links?
(Choose (four.)
A. The Dashboard Setup link enables alerts for the status of services.
B. The Knowledge baselink enables retrieval ofdocumentsfromOracle MetaLink.
C. The BusinessFlows link enables updation of seeded or custom business flows.
D. The KnowledgeBase link defines the credentials for accessing Oracle MetaLink.
E. TheConcurrent Requests link enables setting up of alertforlong running requests or
pendingrequests.
F. The Concurrent Requests link helps enable and set up the frequency and thresholds of
metric collections for the Dashboard. 


Options are :

  • A,E,D,F
  • C,D,E,F
  • D,B,E,F
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C,E

Identity the three true statements about a Key flexfield. (Choose three.)
A. It appears as a normalfieldon a form.
B. It is used in Oracle Applications as identifiers for entitles.
C. The identifier created using a Key flexfield is required by Oracle application.
D. It defines a basicstructurethat gathers additional information for all entitles.
E. It defines several different structures that gather specialized information for different types of
the samegeneral entity. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

Identify the components available for quick access in the dropdown list of Oracle Applications
Dashboard. (Choose four.)
A. Patch Wizard
B. Forms Sessions
C. Database Status
D. Workflow Manager
E. Diagnostic test results
F. Potential security issues
G. Requited critical maintenance activities


Options are :

  • B,C,E,G
  • A,C,E,F
  • A,B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,F,D,G

Answer : A,B,C,D

Identify the components of Oracle Workflow. (Choose all that apply.)
A. ApplicationID
B. Workflow Engine
C. Notification Worklist
D. Workflow base path
E. Notification System
F. Oracle Workflow Builder
G. Business Event System


Options are :

  • C,B,D,F
  • A,C,B,G
  • A,B,D,G
  • B,E,F,G (Correct)

Answer : B,E,F,G

Which three statements are true about Oracle User Management? (Choose three.)
A. End users use it to perform some self-service tasks.
B. Localadministratorsuseit to perform some registrationtasks forend users.
C. System administrators useitto define the access control policies required by their organizations.
D. Local administrators use it to manage a subset of theorganizationísusers by means
ofspecificprivileges.
E. Security administrators use it to manage a subset of the organization's users by means
ofspecificprivileges.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • D,C,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,E

Answer : C,D,E

Which statements are due about Parallel Concurrent Processing? (Choose all that apply.)
A. One or more managers could be run on one or more nodes.
B. Managers could be administered only from the master node.
C. Eachnode operates independently of other nodes except when sharing resources.
D. Processes could continue running on available nodes even when one or more nodes fail.
E. Each node operates dependending of other nodes except when sharing sharing resources.
F. Processes Integrate with platform-specific batch queue and load-balancing systemsto
maximumconcurrent processing performance on a particular platform.


Options are :

  • A,C,D,F (Correct)
  • A,D,F,E
  • B,C,D,F
  • A,B,D,F

Answer : A,C,D,F

Which three are accessible from the menu structure? (Choose three.)
A. Menus
B. Subfunctions
C. Form Functions
D. Non-Form Functions
E. Concurrent Programs


Options are :

  • E,C,D
  • B,C,E
  • D,C,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which aspect of the Request Set can the user define when the Request Set is submitted to the
concurrent manager?



Options are :

  • Parameters
  • Parallel Print Options
  • Incompatibility Options (Correct)
  • Error Handling

Answer : Incompatibility Options

Identify three Oracle Workflow Engine-supported Process Constructs. (Choose three.)
A. Serial flows
B. Rendezvous
C. Parallel flows
D. Manual forwarding
E. Results-based branching


Options are :

  • A,B,D
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • C,E,A
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

Which four statements are true about the uses of the Workflow Manager for an administrator?
(Choose four.)
A. It monitors event message processing for local Business Event System agents.
B. It helpsrun the Workflow service components, such as notification mailers and agent listeners.
C. It loads the definitions from the source XML file into the Business Event System tables in the
database.
D. It controls the Workflow system services, including background engines, purging of obsolete
Workflow data, and clean up of the Workflow control queue.
E. It helps monitor work item processing by providing a summary of the distribution of all
work items by status and the option to drill down for additional information.


Options are :

  • A,C,B,E
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,E

Which are the four components of a descriptive flexfield? (Choose four.)
A. Context field
B. Reference field
C. Global Segment
D. Shorthand aliases
E. Cross-validation segment
F. Context-sensitive segment


Options are :

  • A,C,E,F
  • A,B,C,F (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • C,E,F,A

Answer : A,B,C,F

Which  statements are true about freezing and compiling the definition in a Key flexfield?

A. Submit the request to build the structure view by freezing.
B. Save after freezing to automatically compile the flexfield definition.
C. Freeze after saving to automatically compile the flexfield definition.
D. Freeze and compile after making changes to the definition to immediately
implementthechanges.
E. The user who has logged in or any user has to exit the system or change the responsibility to
seethe changes after changing a definition.
F. The user who has logged in and who changed thedefinition can see the changes
immediately,butother users must exit the system or change responsibilities before they can see
the changes.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,F,D
  • D,C,F
  • A,B,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,F

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions