1Z0-206 Oracle E-Business Suite R12 SystemAdministrator Exam Set 1

Your company is using Oracle Application Manager (OAM).
Your manager asked you to set up an alert, which should trigger whenever "Forms Runaway
Processes" on the system.
Which are the three thresholds that you need to configure, so that whenever a form session
exceeds these thresholds, the system would post an alert? (Choose three.)
A. maximum duration
B. maximumCPU percent
C. maximum memory size
D. maximum number of users
E. maximum number of transactions
F. maximum number of form sessions


Options are :

  • C,F,E
  • B,C,F
  • B,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

Which three statements are true about the Delegated Administration in R12 Oracle Applications?
(Choose three.)
A. It helps to separate Navigation menus and security functions.
B. It differs from Role Based Access Control (RBAC) system on the privilege model.
C. It determines the users, roles, and information that local administrators can manage.
D. It provides organizations with the ability to assign the required access rights forgroupsand user
accounts.
E. It could be used to assign selected administrative tasks to local administrators after therolesand
role inheritance have been configured.


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • B,D,C
  • A,D,E

Answer : C,D,E

Identify the profile options belonging to the Flexfields, profile category that controls the behavior of
Flexfield processing. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Activate
B. Autoskip
C. PositiveFormat
D. ShorthandEntry
E. Validate on Server
F. LOV WarningLimit


Options are :

  • B,F
  • D,E (Correct)
  • C,E
  • A,D

Answer : D,E

You modified the existing printer setup information (by editing an existing Printer Type or Print
Style, or Painter Driver) in Oracle applications. In order for the change to take effect, what needs
to happen?
A. The database server should be restarted.
B. The application server should be restarted.
C. The application users need to log on again.
D. The concurrent manager should be restarted.
E. The database server and application server should be restarted


Options are :

  • The database server should be restarted.
  • The application users need to log on again. (Correct)
  • The database server and application server should be restarted
  • The application server should be restarted.

Answer : The application users need to log on again.

Identify four attributes that can be specified in the Context field region of the Descriptive Flexfield
Segments window. (Choose four.)
A. Title
B. Prompt
C. Value Set
D. Defaultvalue
E. Reference field
F. Segment Separator


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D,E
  • A,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E

Answer : B,C,D,E

One of the Administrators indicated that even 10 minutes after staffing the Standard Manager, it is
still not running any requests, and the pending jobs are piling up in the queue. The administrator
has requested for your help.
You are looking at the Administer Concurrent Manager screen, and you notice the following:
For the Internal Manager the number of actual processes is 0, target processes is 0, and pending
requests is 1.
For the Standard Manager the number of actual processes is 0, target processes is 3, and
pending requests is 56.
For the Conflict Resolution Manager the number of actual processes is 0, target processes is 0,
and pending requests is 1.
Analyze the state of the concurrent managers and identify the solution for resolving this issue.
A. The Internal Manager is not running, it must be started before the request to
start the Standard Manager can be executed. Enter the operating system and start the Internal
Manager.
B. The Internal Manager is not running,it must be started before there quest to start the Standard
Manager can be executed. Place the cursor on the Internal Manager record and press the
Restart button.
C. The Conflict Resolution Manager is not running, it must be startbefore the request to start the 

Standard Manager can be executed. Place the cursor on the Conflict Resolution Manager record
and press the Restart button.


Options are :

  • The Internal Manageris not running,it must be started before therequest to start the Standard Managercan be executed. Place the cursor on the Internal Manager record andpress the Restartbutton (Correct)
  • The Conflict Resolution Manager is not running, it must be start before the request to start the Standard Manager can be executed. Place the cursor on the Conflict Resolution Manager record and press the Restart button.
  • The Internal Manager is not running,it must be started before there quest to start the Standard Managercan be executed. Place the cursor on the Internal Manager record andpress the Restart button.
  • TheInternal Manager is not running, it must be started before the request to starttheStandardManager can be executed. Entertheoperating system and start the Internal Manager.

Answer : The Internal Manageris not running,it must be started before therequest to start the Standard Managercan be executed. Place the cursor on the Internal Manager record andpress the Restartbutton

The Receivable Super User responsibility is based on the Receivable Super menu. A custom
function "Receivables Summary" is added to the Receivable Super menu.
Assume that if the user is in the Receivable Super User responsibility, the user has to that
possibility to Receivable Super User. When is the function available to the user? 

A. Immediatelyafterthe systemcache is refreshed
B. Immediatelyafter savingthe function in the menu window
C. Immediately afterenteringthe function row in the menu window
D. Immediately afterthe successfulcompletion of the compilesecurity program 


Options are :

  • Immediately afterthe successfulcompletion of the compilesecurity program (Correct)
  • Immediatelyafterthe systemcache is refreshed
  • Immediately afterenteringthe function row in the menu window
  • Immediatelyafter savingthe function in the menu window

Answer : Immediately afterthe successfulcompletion of the compilesecurity program

Which three statements are true types of value sets? (Choose three.)
A. Dependent value setcan be associated with any typeof value set.
B. A None valueset performs only minimal checking of data type and length.
C. A Dependent value setcanbe associated only with an Independent value set.
D. An Independentvalue set can be associated only with a Dependent value set

E. An Independentvalue set performs basic checking but also checks a value that is entered

against the list ofapproved values.


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,D,B
  • B,F,C
  • D,E,F

Answer : B,C,E

You are working for ABC Inc. Systems. You are assigned to have the results of several Signon
Audit reports. You are asked to test the Monitor Users form.
You are expected to complete the following tasks:
*1 Run the Signon Audit reports to determine what concurrent programs were run.
*2 Run the Signon Audit reports to determine what responsibilities and users have been accessed.
*3 Run the Signon Audit reports to see what forms have been accessed.
*4 Use the Monitor Users form.
Identify the three correct steps that you will go through while doing the tasks. (Choose three.)
A. Switch to the User Management responsibility.
B. Switch to the System Administrator responsibility.
C. Navigate to (N) Profile>Personalandqueryup the profile option Concurrent: Request Priority.
D. Navigate to (N) Requests>Run and select the Signon Audit Forms report with the parameter
SortBy: Form Name.
E. Navigateto (N) Requests>Runand select the Signon Audit Concurrent Requests reportwith the
Parameter Sort By:User Name


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : B,D,E

Which three statements are true about Oracle ID pairs in a data group? (Choose three.)
A. An application can be listed only once in a data group.
B. An Oracle ID can be paired with more than one application.
C. An application can appear multiple times in a standard data group. 

D. An Oracle ID can appear multiple time with each application in a standard data group.
E. A custom application registered with Oracle Application scan be included in a data group. 


Options are :

  • An application can appear multiple times in a standard data group. (Correct)
  • A custom application registered with Oracle Application scan be included in a data group.
  • An Oracle ID can be paired with more than one application.
  • An Oracle ID can appear multiple time with each application in a standard data group.

Answer : An application can appear multiple times in a standard data group.

Identify four Workflow-driven business processes. (Choose four.)
A. validation of self-service transactions
B. integration with trading partner systems
C. approval of standard business documents
D. registration of applications with Oracle Diagnostics
E. implementation of closed-loop business intelligence
F. managing users and roles to access Workflow processes


Options are :

  • B,C,D,E
  • A,B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,F,B,E
  • A,B,C,F

Answer : A,B,C,E

Identify the mandatory fields used in defining an application. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Application Name
B. Application Base Path
C. Application Description
D. Application Short Name
E. Application Object Library


Options are :

  • B,D,E
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

Identify the correct concurrent request phase and status for a request being evaluated by the
Conflict Resolution Manager.
A. Pending–Normal
B. Running–Normal
C. Running–Paused
D. Pending–Standby
E. Pending –Scheduled


Options are :

  • Running–Normal
  • Running–Paused
  • Pending–Standby
  • Pending –Scheduled (Correct)

Answer : Pending –Scheduled

Which statement most accurately reflects how the list of concurrent programs displayed in
standard report submission is compiled? 

A. all concurrent programs associated with the application that is associated to the
currentresponsibility
B. all concurrent programs associated with the report security group thatis associated with
your current responsibility
C. all concurrent programs that are associated with the current responsibility and which are not
overridden by seeming attributes
D. all concurrent programs associated with the current responsibility unless they are overridden by
a parameter on the function that opened standard report submission


Options are :

  • all concurrent programs associated with the report security group thatis associated with your current responsibility
  • all concurrent programs that are associated with the current responsibility and which are not overridden by seeming attributes (Correct)
  • all concurrent programs associated with the application that is associated to the current responsibility
  • all concurrent programs associated with the current responsibility unless they are overridden by a parameter on the function that opened standard report submission

Answer : all concurrent programs that are associated with the current responsibility and which are not overridden by seeming attributes

As a system administrator, you are requested to create a new responsibility called "Purchasing
Buyer," which is identical to "Purchasing Manager" except that requisitions functionality is given
only to purchasing manager.
You are able to satisfy the requirement using any of the options shown. Identify the option that
aligned with best practices.
A. by creating a new responsibility and a new menu
B. by creating a new responsibility and using the menu exclusion feature
C. by creating a new menu, but using the responsibility exclusion feature
D. by not creating a new responsibility and menu, but using exclusion features for both



Options are :

  • by not creating a new responsibility and menu, but using exclusion features for both
  • by creating a new menu, but using the responsibility exclusion feature
  • by creating a new responsibility and using the menu exclusion feature (Correct)
  • by creating a new responsibility and a new menu

Answer : by creating a new responsibility and using the menu exclusion feature

Which two steps are included in the procedure for defining a value set? (Choose two.)
A. defining a list of values if appropriate
B. using existing value sets when possible
C. defining flexfield segments and structures
D. defining security and cross-validation rules 


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

One of the integration architects is attempting to standardize the path locations for inbound and
outbound feeds for the applications.
Currently they are providing the full path name of the file on the file system when they submit the
request to load the feeds. They would like to soft code the path of the file name by server to
shorten the parameter entry and retime key errors when submitting the interfaces.
Currently all of the feeds, both inbound and outbound, are being kept in a single directory. They
would like to separate the files into directories by application, and have a separate inbound
outbound feed directory.
This is a global implementation with middle-tier services strategically placed around the world.
North American services are all from the data center in New York. The European services are
being provided from the European data center in England, and the Asia-Pacific services are
hosted in a data center in India.
The architect's plan is to create two profile options: one for inbound path and one for outbound
path. All the utl_file directories used by the integration programs would be standardized for use.
His plan is to set them at the application and server level to soft code the directory path for all of
the integration points.
He would also like to provide users with the ability to change the path for their user, or for a
development-centric responsibility only to support individual testing efforts on non-production
servers.
He would also prefer to prevent anyone from setting the value of the profile option at the operating
unit level. Indentify the flaw in the architect’s proposed solution.
A. Interfaces do not run under a specific responsibility.
B. Profile options cannot be controlled by the operating unit.
C. A profile option can only be assigned to one hierarchy type.
D. The value of the profile option cannot be controlled by the server.
E. The interfaceswould not be able to read the value of the profile option at the server level


Options are :

  • The interfaceswould not be able to read the value of the profile option at the server level
  • The value of the profile option cannot be controlled by the server.
  • Profile options cannot be controlled by the operating unit.
  • Interfaces do not run under a specific responsibility.
  • A profile option can only be assigned to one hierarchy type (Correct)

Answer : A profile option can only be assigned to one hierarchy type

Which three statements are true about Grants in Oracle Applications? (Choose three.)

A. Grants that deal with business objects are part of Data Security.
B. Grants define the access given to users through responsibilities.
C. Grants that deal with business objects are part of Function Security.
D. Grant is defined as an approval to perform an operation on an object.
E. Grants that deal with a set of an application's functionality are part of Data Security.
F. Grants that deal with a set of an application's functionality are part of FunctionSecurity


Options are :

  • A,C,F
  • A,D,F (Correct)
  • B,D,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,D,F

Which three statements are true about the background Workflow Engines that are set up as a
required component while setting up Oracle Workflow? (Choose three.)

A. It handles stuck processes.
B. It handles deferred activities.
C. It handles timed outnotifications.
D. It cleans up the WF_CONTROLqueue.
E. Ithandles listeners forlocal outbound agents. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • None of the Above
  • A,D,F
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,F

Answer : A,B,C

Identify the Key flexfields that use qualifiers with their owning applications. (Choose four.)
A. Location flexfield (Oracle Assets)
B. Cost Allocation flexfield (Oracle Payroll)
C. Asset Category flexfield (Oracle Assets)
D. Payment Terms flexfield (Oracle Payables)
E. Credit History flexfield (Oracle Receivables)
F. Accounting flexfield (Oracle General Ledger) 


Options are :

  • A,F,C,D
  • A,D,B,F
  • B,C,A,E
  • A,B,C,F (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C,F

Identify the types of reports generated by the SignOn Audit. (Choose all that apply.)
A. Users
B. Forms
C. Schema
D. Unsuccessful LoginS

E. Concurrent Requests

F. Database INSERT, DELETE, and UPDATE



Options are :

  • A,C,F,E
  • A,B,D,F
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • C,E,D,F

Answer : A,B,D,E

You have a specialization rule for the concurrent manager as given below:
Include Oracle ID Oracle Purchasing
Exclude Request Type Oracle Purchasing Month End Rep
Which statement is true about this rule?
A. Manager reads requests for all Request types except Oracle Purchasing and Month-End Rep.
B. Manager does not read requests for Oracle Purchasing because itis assigned in Include
and Exclude.
C. Manager reads requests for all Oracle IDs and Oracle Purchasing programs but fails to read
that of Request types.
D. Manager reads requests for all programs assigned to Oracle Purchasing except programs
defined with the Month-End Rep request type. 


Options are :

  • Manager reads requests for all Request types except Oracle Purchasing and Month-End Rep.
  • Manager reads requests for all programs assigned to Oracle Purchasing except programs defined with the Month-End Rep request type. (Correct)
  • Manager reads requests for all Oracle IDs and Oracle Purchasing programs but fails to read that of Request types.
  • Manager does not read requests for Oracle Purchasing because itis assigned in Include and Exclude.

Answer : Manager reads requests for all programs assigned to Oracle Purchasing except programs defined with the Month-End Rep request type.

You are assigned to define a new printer using the custom components. You are expected to:
*1 Define a new Printer Driver.
*2 Define a new Print Style.
*3 Register the Printer as new type.

*4 Define a new Printer Type.
Identify the correct order of steps to define a new printer. 

A. 4, l, 3,2
B. 4, 2, 1, 3
C. 1, 4, 3, 2
D. 1, 4, 2, 3



Options are :

  • 4, 2, 1, 3
  • 1,4,2,3 (Correct)
  • 4, l, 3,2
  • 1, 4, 3, 2

Answer : 1,4,2,3

 

You submitted a concurrent request. Upon checking the status of the concurrent request, you
notice that it is currently in pending standby status.
What could have caused this outcome? 

A. This is on expected outcome.The concurrent program has not started the request yet.
B. Theconcurrentmanageris down and mustberestartedbeforethe requestcanbe started.
C. The concurrent program has incompatibilities that are being resolved by the Conflict Resolution
Manager.
D. The concurrent program has no open slots in which to execute the request. It is waiting for
something else to complete.
E. The system administrator has no open temporarily stopped the manager form processing the
request. It would be started when the administrator releases it.


Options are :

  • The systemadministratorhasno opentemporarily stopped the managerformprocessing the request. It would be started when the administrator releases it.
  • The concurrent program has incompatibilities that are being resolved by the Conflict Resolution Manager.
  • This is on expected outcome.The concurrent program has not started the request yet.
  • The concurrent program has no open slots in which to execute the request. It is waiting for something else to complete.
  • Theconcurrentmanageris down and mustberestartedbeforethe requestcanbe started. (Correct)

Answer : Theconcurrentmanageris down and mustberestartedbeforethe requestcanbe started.

As an administrator, you have to define a value set that meets the following criteria:
1. The value set should be associated with a list of approved values.
2. The segment or parameter using the value set that you defined must appear after the segment
or parameter using the Independent value set.
3. After a value from the Category value set is specified, only the appropriate values from the Item
value set should be displayed.
Identify the validation type that you would use when defining the value set with these three
requirements.
A. None
B. Table
C. Special
D. Dependent
E. Independent



Options are :

  • None
  • Table
  • Special
  • Dependent (Correct)

Answer : Dependent

Which three statements are true about intelligent keys? (Choose three.)
A. They are created using Key flexfields.
B. They are associated only with Key flexfields.
C. They are single part key values that contain meaningfulinformation.

D. They are multi-part key values in which each part of the key contains meaningful Information.
E. They are associated with both Key and Descriptive flexfields.They are associated with
Descriptionflexfieldsin some special cases.


Options are :

  • A,C,F
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,D,B
  • D,C,E

Answer : A,B,D

Which three statements are true about modifying value definitions? (Choose three.)
A. Values cannot be changed or deleted after they are defined.
B. Values can be changed but cannot be deleted after they are defined.
C. The values descriptions can be changed to disable a value that is no longer in use.
D. The value descriptions or the translated value can be changed to reuse an existing value.
E. The effective dates of a value that is no longer in use could be limited or the value could
be disabled.


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,E

Answer : A,D,E

Which four statements are true about defining Global Segments for a Descriptive flexfield?
(Choose four.)
A. Global Segments should be planned first.
B. Some Descriptive flexfields use only Global Segments.
C. Descriptive flexfields cannot existonly along with Global Segments.
D. Global Segments are segments that appear regardless of the context.
E. Global Segments can be planned anytime while defining a Descriptive flexfield.
F. The columns that are used for Global Segments cannot hold context-sensitive segments.


Options are :

  • A,B,D,F (Correct)
  • D,E,F,A
  • A,C,E,F
  • C,A,D,E

Answer : A,B,D,F

Which four statements are true about flexfield? (Choose four.)
A. A flexfield is composed of segments.
B. A flexfield is composed of flexfield values.
C. A flexfield segment contains flexfield values.
D. A flexfield segment group is called structure.
E. A flexfield segment group is called a category.
F. The segments of a flexfield could be only logically related.
G. The segments of a flexfield could be logically or functionally related. 


Options are :

  • A,B,C,F
  • A,B,C,G
  • A,C,D,G (Correct)
  • A,D,E,B

Answer : A,C,D,G

You are using Oracle User Management. Which statements are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. You can define multiple responsibilities for a single role
B. Accessto parts of responsibility, and its corresponding menu hierarchy, can be controlled by
different roles.
C. Responsibilities can be linked together, so that higher-level responsibilities include the n and
menu options of the lower level ones.
D. Responsibility restricts user access to individual menus and menu options within the system,
andrestrictsaccess to the individual data that is shown, once after a user has selected a
menuormenu option.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions