VCPVCD510 VMware Certified Professional 5 IaaS Exam Set 4

Using a vSphere 5.x vCenter Server with vCloud Director provides which added benefit?


Options are :

  • vCloud Director and vCenter Server communication is encrypted.
  • vShield Manager provides additional functionality.
  • vCloud Director managed VMs are protected from accidental modification. (Correct)
  • vCloud Director gains visibility of remote vCD cells.

Answer : vCloud Director managed VMs are protected from accidental modification.

An administrator needs to enable the installation of software following the deployment of a vApp

Template. Which two mechanisms can accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to join a particular Windows

Domain.

B. vApp Template properties, all VMs can be forced to install specific software upon deployment.

C. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can be instructed to install specific software

upon deployment.

D. Guest OS Customizations, a VM within a vApp can execute a script upon deployment.


Options are :

  • a,c
  • a,d (Correct)
  • b.c
  • b,d

Answer : a,d

A user needs to set up a VPN tunnel

What is the minimum role that would allow a user to perform this operation?



Options are :

  • vApp Author
  • System Administrator
  • Organization Administrator (Correct)
  • vApp User

Answer : Organization Administrator

An administrator learns that vApps within an organization are unable to access the Internet even

though they are able to ping vApps from other organizations using the same external network.

Both organizations are configured with a direct connected external network. How should the

administrator respond to this situation?


Options are :

  • Troubleshoot the vApp network.
  • Troubleshoot the physical network. (Correct)
  • Add additional uplinks to the DVS providing the external network.
  • Add additional networks to the corresponding network pool.

Answer : Troubleshoot the physical network.

An Organization has been configured with a storage and runtime lease of 1 week each.

Which two events will occur as a result? (Choose two.)

A. A storage cleanup will be performed in 7 days.

B. A storage cleanup will be performed in 14 days.

C. The vApp will be shut down in 7 days.

D. The vApp will be shut down in 14 days.


Options are :

  • b,c (Correct)
  • a,c
  • b,d
  • a,b

Answer : b,c

A new vShield Manager is installed for use with an existing vCloud Director controlled vCenter

Server. Problems arise that seem to indicate that vSM is not properly managing vCloud Director

networks.

What action will resolve these issues?


Options are :

  • Add the new vShield Manager to the list of associated vShield Managers in the vCD GUI.
  • Change the vShield Manager settings associated with the vCenter Server properties in the vCD GUI. (Correct)
  • Change the vShield Manager IP settings in vCenter server.
  • Change the vCenter Server IP settings in the vShield GUI.

Answer : Change the vShield Manager settings associated with the vCenter Server properties in the vCD GUI.

An existing network isolation-backed network pool has been fully provisioned (100 out of 100

networks have been deployed). How can an administrator provide greater capacity for a fully

provisioned vApp network?


Options are :

  • Remove any configured vApp networks and re-create a larger network pool.
  • Edit the properties of the vSphere Distributed Switch to increase the number of configured PVLANs.
  • Create a new network pool and attach it to the organization VDC
  • Increase the number of vCloud isolated networks in the network pool properties. (Correct)

Answer : Increase the number of vCloud isolated networks in the network pool properties.

The vSphere cluster supporting vCloud Director is running out of memory. Additional ESXi hosts

have been added to the cluster in vCenter server but the memory situation has not improved. How

can the administrator address the problem?


Options are :

  • Rescan Hosts
  • Provision Hosts
  • Prepare Hosts (Correct)
  • Refresh Hosts

Answer : Prepare Hosts

An administrator needs to configure network pools that will require the smallest amount of

administrative effort in order to provision additional networks. Which two network pool types meet

this requirement? (Choose two.)

A. Port group-backed

B. vShield Manager-backed

C. VLAN-backed

D. Network isolation-backed


Options are :

  • c,d (Correct)
  • a,c
  • b,d
  • a,d

Answer : c,d

Where does the guarantee take place when configuring a Pay-As-You-Go Organization vDC and

setting Memory resources guaranteed?


Options are :

  • The VM. (Correct)
  • The cluster.
  • The resource pool.
  • The Provider vDC.

Answer : The VM.

An administrator needs to provide network connectivity to an Organization while ensuring the

traffic is not visible by any other Organization. What are two possible ways to accomplish this

goal? (Choose two.)

A. Provision an External Direct Organization Network backed by port groups.

B. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by VLANs.

C. Provision an Isolated Organization Network backed by port groups.

D. Provision an External Routed Organization Network backed by VLANs


Options are :

  • a,d
  • b,.d
  • a,c
  • b,c (Correct)

Answer : b,c

Which two resources must be in place prior to creating a new Provider vDC? (Choose two.)

A. vCloud External Network

B. vCenter Datastore

C. vCenter Resource Pool

D. vShield Protection Group


Options are :

  • b,c (Correct)
  • a,c
  • a,b
  • b,d

Answer : b,c

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC with a specific CPU speed for all virtual

machines within an organization. Which Organization vDC pool will allow this?


Options are :

  • Reservation Pool
  • Pay-As-You-Go Pool (Correct)
  • Allocation Pool
  • User adjustable Pool

Answer : Pay-As-You-Go Pool

A vShield Edge device is deployed to the vSphere environment for which network type?


Options are :

  • External Routed (Correct)
  • External Direct
  • vApp
  • Organization

Answer : External Routed

Which two steps are part of transferring a virtual machine from one cloud to another using vCloud

Connector? (Choose two.)

A. The VM is transferred from source to destination via multipart using checkpoint-restart.

B. A VIM API request is used to tell vCenter to export the VM.

C. A VIM API request is used at the destination to tell vCD to import the VM.

D. The VM is transferred from the source datastore directly to the destination vCD transfer

storage.


Options are :

  • b,d
  • a,b (Correct)
  • b,c
  • a,c

Answer : a,b

A vApp is connected to an External Routed network. The vShield Edge is accidentally deleted

from the vSphere and the vApp loses connectivity. How should the administrator restore

connectivity?


Options are :

  • Reset the network. (Correct)
  • Redeploy the vApp.
  • Reset the vApp.
  • Redeploy the vShield Edge device.

Answer : Reset the network.

An administrator needs to perform maintenance on an ESXi host that is part of a vCloud Provider

vDC. The maintenance will include a host reboot. The management team requires that service

remain uninterrupted for all virtual machines in the vCloud environment.

Which two steps must the administrator take in order to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. Disable the ESXi host.

B. Clone VMs to another ESXi host.

C. Place the ESXi host in Maintenance Mode.

D. Migrate VMs to another ESXi host.


Options are :

  • a,d (Correct)
  • b,d
  • a,c
  • b,c

Answer : a,d

System Administrators can be added to vCloud Director in which two ways? (Choose two.)

A. Create a System Administrator account in vCloud Director.

B. Import LDAP users or groups by a System Administrator.

C. Assign the System Administrator role to the vCenter Administrator.

D. Copy an existing System Administrator account to inherit Administrator rights from an ESXi

host.


Options are :

  • a,d
  • a,c
  • a,b (Correct)
  • b,c

Answer : a,b

An administrator needs to create an Organization vDC that allows only system administrators to

configure the amount of over commitment of resources. Which Organization vDC pool will allow

this?


Options are :

  • Reservation Pool
  • User adjustable Pool
  • Pay-as-you-go Pool
  • Allocation Pool (Correct)

Answer : Allocation Pool

An administrator finds that fixed costs associated with a cost model are excluded from vCloud

hierarchy reports. What are two possible causes of this issue? (Choose two.)

A. Show fixed cost in report was not enabled for the selected report.

B. The fixed costs were not added to the billing policy.

C. The fixed costs were not added to the cost model.

D. Fixed costs are not applied to directly to a vCenter Chargeback hierarchy.


Options are :

  • b,c
  • a,d
  • a,c
  • a.b (Correct)

Answer : a.b

An organization administrator is attempting to restart a vApp that was shut down because its

runtime lease expired. How should the administrator proceed?


Options are :

  • Move the vApp from the expired item pool.
  • Redeploy the vApp from the template.
  • Renew the lease for the vApp. (Correct)
  • Renew the lease for the Organization.

Answer : Renew the lease for the vApp.

An administrator needs to populate the catalog with a vApp.

What are two possible sources? (Choose two.)

A. An existing deployed vCloud vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.

B. An existing deployed vSphere vApp which can be published as a vApp Template.

C. An existing vSphere Template which can be converted to a vApp Template.

D. An existing powered off workload which can be copied into a new vApp Template.


Options are :

  • b,d
  • a,c
  • b,c
  • a,d (Correct)

Answer : a,d

Where does an administrator configure the syslog server address in the vCloud Director interface?



Options are :

  • Manage and Monitor Logs
  • Provider vDC properties
  • Organizational Administration settings
  • Cloud Administration settings (Correct)

Answer : Cloud Administration settings

An administrator needs to remove an existing external network and redeploy the resources.

Selecting Delete Network fails. What could cause this issue?


Options are :

  • All Provider vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.
  • All Organization Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first. (Correct)
  • The external network specification must be deleted first.
  • All Organization vDCs that rely on the network must be deleted first.

Answer : All Organization Networks that rely on the network must be deleted first.

An administrator chooses the Network Reset option on an Internal Organization Network.

What effect will this operation have within this organization?


Options are :

  • vApps will be unable to request IP addresses. (Correct)
  • vApps will have their virtual NICs removed and re-created
  • vApps will be redeployed with a new IP address.
  • vApps will lose network connectivity.

Answer : vApps will be unable to request IP addresses.

A user in a vCloud needs to build a new virtual machine configuration from installation media rather than an existing template. What must the user have access to in order to accomplish this?


Options are :

  • Installation media published to an accessible Organization Catalog. (Correct)
  • A blank template with the installation media already attached.
  • Installation media in the form of an OVF readily available.
  • A CD or DVD of the installation media readily available.

Answer : Installation media published to an accessible Organization Catalog.

An administrator needs to restrict the amount of storage that a group of users is able to use.

Which vCloud Director construct will allow this?


Options are :

  • Provider vDC
  • Datastore Configuration
  • Organizational vDC (Correct)
  • Storage Allocation Wizard

Answer : Organizational vDC

An author needs to create an item in the catalog that will be marked as locked.

Which two actions must the author take in order for this configuration to be successful? (Choose

two.)

A. Ensure that the vApp is deployed with no networking attached.

B. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to an internal Organizational Network.

C. Ensure that the vApp is fenced if it is attached to an Organizational Network.

D. Ensure that the vApp is deployed only to a vApp Network.


Options are :

  • c,d (Correct)
  • b,c
  • b,d
  • a,c

Answer : c,d

An administrator must create an Organization with virtual machines that need to be provisioned on

demand and allow for over allocation. Management has indicated that the VMs should also be

independent of each other. Which storage feature of Organization vDCs will allow this?


Options are :

  • Thick Provisioning
  • Rapid Provisioning
  • Thin Provisioning (Correct)
  • Fast Provisioning

Answer : Thin Provisioning

A user deploys 2 vApps. Each vApp has 2 VMs: VM-A1 and VM-A2 reside in vApp-A1; VM-B1

and VM-B2 reside in vApp-B1.

VM-A1 can ping VM-B1 and VM-B2 but not VM-A2.

VM-A2 can ping VM-B1 and VM-B2 but not VM-A1.

Why is this occurring?


Options are :

  • vShield Edge firewall is enabled to drop all incoming packets.
  • vShield Edge firewall is enabled but configured to drop ping packets.
  • Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 have firewall rules to block ping packets. (Correct)
  • Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 are running Anti-Virus software.

Answer : Guest Operating Systems in VM-A1 and VM-A2 have firewall rules to block ping packets.

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions