VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 9

A request has been made to the SAN administrator to provision a new LUN. A LUN (LUN 6) is

created, and the SAN administrator presents the LUN to an ESXi 5.x host, using the storage array

SAN management software. The administrator looks at the Storage configuration for the ESXi

host, and does not see the new LUN. Other LUNs from the same storage array are visible.

Which two conditions are most likely to cause the error described? (Choose two.)

A. The administrator has not performed a Rescan All on the ESXi host.

B. The multipathing policy has been set to Fixed for the LUN.

C. Zoning on the Fibre Channel switches is not configured correctly.

D. The LUN was not presented to the correct ESXi host.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Which three files are valid virtual machine files that might be identified when examining a folder

that contains a virtual machine template on a VMFS datastore? (Choose three.)

A. RDM map file (-rdm.vmdk)

B. BIOS settings file (.bios)

C. Template file (.vmtx)

D. Lock file (.lck)

E. Suspended state file (.vmsn)


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E

Where must the VMware vSphere Storage Appliance Manager (VSA Manager) be installed? 


Options are :

  • On a Windows virtual machine created on the first VSA host
  • The VSA Manager is deployed as a separate virtual appliance
  • On a vCenter Server outside of the VSA environment (Correct)
  • It is pre-installed on the VMware vSphere Storage Appliance

Answer : On a vCenter Server outside of the VSA environment

ACME Tools has a vSphere 5.x deployment with an older iSCSI storage array. The administrator

is considering adding an additional array, which will include support for the vStorage APIs for

Array Integration (VAAI).

Which two tasks would be completed in a reduced period of time if the new array was added?

(Choose two.)

A. creating VMFS datastores on the new array

B. creating fault tolerant virtual machines on the new array

C. migrating virtual machines using Storage vMotion between the arrays

D. writes to thin provisioned virtual disks on the new array


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Virtual machine VM1 is unable to communicate with virtual machine VM2. Both virtual machines are connected to a portgroup named Production on vSwitch1 on host ESXi01. Which statement could explain why? 


Options are :

  • The only vmnic connected to vSwitch1 on ESXi01 is set to standby
  • VM1 is configured for VGT, VM2 is configured for VST (Correct)
  • The only vmnic connected to vSwitch1 on ESXi01 is set to unused
  • Load balancing settings on Production do not match vSwitch1

Answer : VM1 is configured for VGT, VM2 is configured for VST

The RDP performance for a virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host appears to be degraded.

What are two possible causes of the problem? (Choose two.)

A. The virtual machine has a high Ready value.

B. The virtual machine's network adaptor is not configured to Connect at power on.

C. The virtual machine's network adaptor is not configured as connected.

D. The virtual machine is on a physical network that has become saturated.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Recently, a storage interface card in an ESXi 5.x host has been experiencing inconsistent

connectivity states.

Which two methods can be used to quickly identify the issue and immediately notify an

administrator so that the issue can be resolved? (Choose two.)

A. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Path trigger to send an email for notification when the

connection is lost.

B. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Connectivity trigger to send an email for notification

when the connection is lost.

C. Set up an alarm with the Storage Redundancy Degraded trigger and configure an SNMP trap

for notification when the connection is lost.

D. Set up an alarm with the Lost Storage Connectivity trigger and configure an SNMP trap for

notification when the connection is lost.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

What are two consequences of deleting a VMFS datastore from an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose two.)

A. The datastore is inaccessible from all connected ESXi hosts.

B. The datastore and all virtual machines are removed from the storage device.

C. The datastore and all virtual machines remain on the storage device.

D. The datastore is only removed from that specific ESXi host.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

When a virtual machine interacts with persistent thick virtual disks stored on a traditional Fibre

Channel storage array, which two actions are always taken by the VMkernel? (Choose two.)

A. The file corresponding to the virtual machine is located on the VMFS datastore using NPIV.

B. Correlate the blocks requested by the virtual machine with the actual blocks on the array.

C. Send the I/O request through the device driver to the physical HBA or software FCoE adapter.

D. Place an atomic lock on the metadata database for the VMFS volume.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which of these factors indicates a high likelihood that the performance of a virtual machine disk is being constrained by disk I/O? 


Options are :

  • A large number of commands issued
  • A high disk used value
  • A high device latency value (Correct)
  • A large number of kilobytes read and written

Answer : A high device latency value

An administrator is creating a new virtual machine using the New Virtual Machine wizard in custom

mode on an ESXi 5.x host with two quad-core CPUs. What would limit the maximum number of

virtual sockets for the virtual machine to 8? (Choose three.)

A. Windows 2008 32-bit is configured as the guest operating system.

B. Virtual machine hardware version 8 is configured for the VM.

C. Hyperthreading is disabled on the ESXi host.

D. The ESXi host is configured with a Standard license.

E. The number of cores per virtual socket is set to 4.



Options are :

  • B,A,E
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

An administrator is editing the IP allocation policy for a vApp. Which three options are available?

(Choose three.)

A. Automatic

B. Roaming

C. Transient

D. DHCP

E. Fixed



Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E

Answer : C,D,E

It appears that a single vCPU virtual machine in a resource pool called Production is having

performance problems because it does not have enough CPU resources available.

Which two methods can be used to improve performance and reduce CPU contention of this

virtual machine while maintaining compatibility with DRS? (Choose two.)

A. Configure a CPU reservation for this virtual machine.

B. Increase the CPU shares for the resource pool.

C. Increase the CPU shares for the virtual machine.

D. Increase the share priority setting for the Production resource pool.


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A.B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

What are two requirements when configuring a Fibre Channel SAN with an ESXi 5.x cluster?

(Choose two.)

A. RDMs must be zoned and masked to each ESXi 5 host in the cluster

B. A FCP HBA or hardware supporting FCoE must be installed in the hosts

C. Each LUN should contain only one NFS datastore.

D. Each LUN must present a unique LUN ID to each ESXi hosts.


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Which is the most secure method of connecting to an iSCSI storage array using an independent hardware iSCSI adapter? 


Options are :

  • One-way CHAP (Correct)
  • Per-subnet CHAP
  • Mutual CHAP
  • Per-target CHAP

Answer : One-way CHAP

A vSphere 5.x environment has an ESXi 5.x host configured to boot from a hardware independent

iSCSI adapter.

What is the expected outcome if the administrator attempts to disable the iSCSI HBA in the

vSphere client?


Options are :

  • The adapter will be disabled and the host will not boot the next time the host boots up.
  • The adapter will be enabled, but the host will boot into troubleshooting mode the next time the host boots up.
  • The adapter will be disabled, but is re-enabled the next time the host boots up.
  • A hardware independent iSCSI adapter cannot be disabled from the vSphere Client. (Correct)

Answer : A hardware independent iSCSI adapter cannot be disabled from the vSphere Client.

Which virtual disk types are supported on an network attached storage appliance using NFS with hardware acceleration disabled? 


Options are :

  • Thin Provision (Correct)
  • Thick Provision Lazy Zeroed
  • Raw Device Mappings
  • Flat disk

Answer : Thin Provision

Users are complaining that they cannot access their files on a file server virtual machine. The

vSphere Client shows that a triggered alarm stating disk latency is beyond the default threshold for

the datastore where the file server virtual machine is located. The path selection policy has been

set by the ESXi host to Fixed with default path settings.

Which two options could be used to increase performance of the file server virtual machine?

(Choose two.)

A. Use disk shares to increase the priority for the datastore housing the file server virtual machine.

B. Use vMotion to relocate the VM to an ESXi host with lower HBA saturation.

C. Change the path selection policy to Round Robin.

D. Change the path selection policy to Most Recently Used (MRU)


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

The VMware vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) offers many features of the Windows

application version.

Which of the following features is only available on the Windows application version of vCenter?



Options are :

  • Active Directory authentication
  • IPv6 (Correct)
  • Template and clone customization
  • Host Profiles

Answer : IPv6

Where are IP addresses for a vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA) cluster managed? 


Options are :

  • On the vCenter server installed on a VSA host
  • On the VSA Manager appliance using a web-based portal
  • On each VSA appliance using a web-based portal
  • On the VSA Manger tab for the cluster hosting VSA (Correct)

Answer : On the VSA Manger tab for the cluster hosting VSA

An administrator creates a new Role of "Virtual Machine Creator" for members of the helpdesk

and server teams. Privileges include.

Datastore - Allocate space

Network - Assign network

Resource - Assign virtual machine to resource pool

Virtual machine > Configuration - all

Virtual machine > Interaction - all

The new role is granted to the teams at the appropriate VMs and Templates folder, Cluster and

Datastore objects.

After applying the role, users report they are unable to create new Virtual Machines.

What should be changed to allow new virtual machines to be created?



Options are :

  • Add a privilege to the role Virtual machine > Inventory - Create new (Correct)
  • Grant the teams the role on the Production network object.
  • Grant the teams the role at the Datacenter level
  • Ensure Propagate to Child Objects is selected on the objects.

Answer : Add a privilege to the role Virtual machine > Inventory - Create new

Which two storage adapters require no VMkernel ports? (Choose two.)

A. Independent Hardware iSCSI Adapter

B. iSCSI Software Adapter

C. Dependent iSCSI Adapter

D. Fibre Channel HBA


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

A virtual machine requires a 4TB disk for application data. The storage administrator has already created and presented a 4TB LUN to an ESXi 5.x host. The host is currently configured with a single 500GB VMFS5 datastore. What is the next step the vSphere administrator must use to provision the data disk?   


Options are :

  • Expand the existing VMFS volume to 4TB. Create a physical compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN.
  • Expand the existing VMFS volume to 4TB. Create a virtual compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN
  • Create a physical compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN (Correct)
  • Create a virtual compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN

Answer : Create a physical compatibility mode RDM mapping to the 4TB LUN

An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x on a blade server containing no local disks.

What boot options are supported for use in place of local disks? (Choose three.)

A. An SD card

B. A NIC with iBFT

C. Auto Deploy

D. A server with IPMI or iLO

E. A dedicated NFS share



Options are :

  • D,E,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator decides to implement a Fixed multipathing policy for an ESXi 5.x host with four available paths to one VMFS datastore. After the policy has been enabled for the datastore, how many paths will have an active status by default? 


Options are :

  • 3
  • 4 (Correct)
  • 2
  • 1

Answer : 4

An administrator is attempting to clone a running virtual machine, but receives an error that the

virtual machine is using a device that prevents the operation.

What two device types listed below could be causing this error? (Choose two.)

A. An independent mode virtual disk

B. A physical compatibility mode RDM

C. An LSI logic SAS adapter

D. A BusLogic Parallel adapter


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

A VMFS3 datastore has just been upgraded to VMFS5.

In what two ways does this affect the datastore? (Choose two.)

A. The existing VMFS3 block size is retained.

B. The block size will be changed to 8MB.

C. Any existing VMDK can be expanded up to 2TB.

D. VMDKs retain their size limit from the VMFS3 block size.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : A,C

Which options would reduce the load on the VMkernel when connecting to an iSCSI array?

(Choose two.)

A. Use an independent hardware iSCSI adapter

B. Use a Converged Network Adapter

C. Enable the software iSCSI adapter

D. Use a dependent hardware iSCSI adapter


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

Which three features can be used in combination with network-attached storage (NAS)? (Choose

three.)

A. Datastores up to 64TB

B. virtual-mode RDMs

C. N-Port ID Virtualization

D. Storage I/O control

E. VMware Storage DRS


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

Using the vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA) Manager to view the Appliances Status column, what

are three valid states? (Choose three.)

A. Degraded

B. Connected

C. Maintenance

D. Online

E. Offline


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions