VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 7

An administrator is enabling Network I/O Control (NIOC) on a vSphere Distributed Switch.

Which types of network traffic can be prioritized with NIOC by default? (Choose three.)

A. FCP Traffic

B. NFS Traffic

C. Virtual Machine Traffic By Virtual Machine

D. iSCSI Traffic

E. vSphere Replication (VR) Traffic


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,D,E

A new LUN has been provisioned to all hosts in a vSphere 5.x cluster. On one host a new VMFS

datastore has been created.

How will the new datastore be discovered by the other ESXi 5.x hosts?


Options are :

  • A refresh of all host bus adapters is periodically performed by ESXi hosts to detect new VMFS datastores.
  • New VMFS volumes are automatically added to members of a cluster by vCenter 5
  • A rescan of all host bus adapters is periodically performed by ESXi hosts to detect new VMFS datastores.
  • A manual refresh is required on each ESXi 5.x hosts to discover new VMFS datastores (Correct)

Answer : A manual refresh is required on each ESXi 5.x hosts to discover new VMFS datastores

Which statement describes the functionality of traffic shaping on a vSphere Standard Switch? 


Options are :

  • vSphere Standard Switches support only ingress traffic shaping.
  • vSphere Standard Switches support both ingress and egress traffic shaping.
  • vSphere Standard Switches support best-effort traffic shaping based on quality of service (QoS).
  • vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping (Correct)

Answer : vSphere Standard Switches support only egress traffic shaping

An iSCSI array is being added to a vSphere 5.x implementation. An administrator wants to verify

that all IP storage VMkernel interfaces are configured for jumbo frames.

What are two methods to verify this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. Run the esxcli network ip interface list command

B. Run the esxcfg-vswif -l command

C. Ensure that the Enable Jumbo Frames box is checked in the VMkernel interface properties in

the vSphere client

D. Ensure that the MTU size is set correctly in the VMkernel interface properties in the vSphere

client


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

Which two statements are true about VLANs and portgroups defined on a vSphere Standard

Switch? (Choose two.)

A. A VLAN can be accessed by the entire virtual switch or individual portgroups.

B. VLANs can be configured only on individual portgroups.

C. Multiple portgroups are restricted from accessing the same VLAN.

D. Multiple VLANs can be accessed by virtual machines connected to one portgroup.


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,D

An administrator has deployed vCenter Data Recovery and wants the largest possible deduplication

store. Which three storage options can be used? (Choose three.)

A. Two CIFS shares

B. Two RDMs on a FCP array

C. One NFS mount on the ESXi host and one RDMs on an iSCSI array

D. One CIFS share and one FCP RDM

E. Two NFS mounts on the ESXi host


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,E

What failure will beacon probing identify in vSphere networking?   


Options are :

  • Jumbo frames improperly configured on an iSCSI target
  • A disconnected network cable
  • A VMkernel IP mismatch affecting vMotion or HA traffic
  • An improper VLAN configuration on a physical switch port (Correct)

Answer : An improper VLAN configuration on a physical switch port

An administrator is informed that there will be a storage maintenance window and that failovers

may occur.

What is the expected length of time that a Windows 2008 virtual machine storage I/O will pause

during a path failover?


Options are :

  • 0 to 30 seconds
  • 60 to 90 seconds
  • 30 to 60 seconds (Correct)
  • 90 to 120 seconds

Answer : 30 to 60 seconds

Which network settings are only available with vSphere Distributed Switches? 


Options are :

  • Promiscuous Mode
  • PVLAN (Correct)
  • Load Balancing
  • Jumbo Frames

Answer : PVLAN

What is one requirement when adding an extent to a VMFS datastore? 


Options are :

  • An RDM with sufficient space available
  • Free space on the LUN holding the VMFS datastore
  • An unused iSCSI or FCP LUN (Correct)
  • A new unused NFS mount

Answer : An unused iSCSI or FCP LUN

Which two features secure the VMkernel? (Choose two.)

A. Memory Encryption

B. Hardware assist virtualization

C. Kernel module integrity

D. Trusted Platform Module (TPM)


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

Which three statements regarding Network I/O Control (NetIOC) are accurate? (Choose three.)

A. Isolation allows domination by any one traffic flow.

B. Limits enforce maximum throughput control on a virtual machine.

C. Enforce traffic bandwidth limit on the overall vDS set of dvUplinks.

D. Load based teaming efficiently uses a vDS set of dvUplinks for network capacity.

E. Relative shares fairly allocates available bandwidth among multiple flows.



Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • B,C,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

What are three methods of adding virtual machine networking to a vSphere Distributed Switch?

(Choose three.)

A. A portgroup can be created using the vSphere client and virtual machines can be added using

their Properties tab.

B. A portgroup can be created as part of the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking wizard before

virtual machines are moved to the vDS.

C. A portgroup can be cloned from a vSphere Standard Switch, inheriting the virtual machines that

were attached to the cloned portgroup.

D. A portgroup can be created using the vSphere client and virtual machines can be migrated

using the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking wizard.

E. A portgroup can be created during the creation of the vDS and virtual machines can be

migrated using the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking wizard.



Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,D
  • A,D,E (Correct)

Answer : A,D,E

What is the default VFAT scratch partition size for ESXi 5.x when installed on a USB drive? 


Options are :

  • 4GB
  • none (Correct)
  • 544MB
  • 600MB

Answer : none

A vSphere 5.x implementation contains two ESXi hosts, ESXi01and ESXi02. There is a virtual

machine "VM21" connected to the Production port group on ESXi01.

ESXi01 has the following switch configuration.

vSwitch0, single uplink to 10.1.20.0/24

Production port group

VMkernel port for vMotion

VMKernel port for management

vSwitch1, single uplink to 10.1.40.0/24

Engineering port group

VMKernel port for NFS storage

ESXi02 has the following switch configuration.

vSwitch0, single uplink to 10.1.20.0/24

Engineering port group

VMkernel port for vMotion

VMKernel port for management

vSwitch1, single uplink to 10.1.40.0/24

Production port group

VMKernel port for NFS storage

Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. vMotion is not available between the two hosts

B. If VM21 is migrated to ESXi02 it will not be available on the network

C. The virtual machine can be vMotion migrated to the target host.

D. Broadcasts from the Production port group will not reach the Engineering port group.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

A virtual machine, VM21, will be migrated between two ESXi 5.x hosts, labeled ESXi01 and

ESXi02. Each host has two vSphere Standard Switches (vSS), configured as follows:

1. vSwitch0 has a portgroup labeled Management and a portgroup labeled vMotion.

2. The Management portgroup contains a vmkernel port tagged for management traffic.

3. The vMotion portgroup contains a vmkernel port tagged for vMotion traffic.

4. vSwitch0 on ESXi01 has a single uplink attached to the 10.1.20.0/24 network.

5. vSwitch0 on ESXi02 has a single uplink attached to the 10.1.20.0/24 network.

6. Each host has a vSwitch1 with a Production portgroup used by virtual machine traffic.

7. Each vSwitch1 has an uplink attached to the 10.1.40.0/24 network.

What is true about migrating VM21 to the new host?


Options are :

  • vMotion would not be supported in this configuration.
  • vMotion would be supported in this configuration. (Correct)
  • Storage vMotion would be supported if the storage device supports VAAI.
  • Storage vMotion would not be supported in this configuration.

Answer : vMotion would be supported in this configuration.

When PSA is coordinating the VMware NMP and any installed third-party MPPs, the MPPs perform which task?   


Options are :

  • Handle I/O queueing to the logical devices
  • Implement logical device bandwidth sharing
  • Provide logical device and physical path I/O statistics
  • Manage physical path claiming and unclaiming (Correct)

Answer : Manage physical path claiming and unclaiming

Which three features are only available in the vSphere Client when using a vSphere Distributed

Switch? (Choose three.)

A. Port Mirroring

B. PVLAN tagging

C. Storage I/O Control

D. Ingress Traffic Shaping

E. 802.1q VLAN Tagging


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,B,D

The storage administrator has recommended testing the performance benefits of jumbo frames

and enabled jumbo frames on the storage array. The VMware administrator has enabled jumbo

frames on the VMkernel port used for the software iSCSI initiator.

What other two components must be modified to enable jumbo frames support for the software

iSCSI initiator? (Choose two.)

A. The physical switch

B. The port group

C. The software initiator

D. The virtual switch


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which settings are required for virtual machine guest tagging for VLAN 100 in a vSphere 5.x environment? 


Options are :

  • Port Group configured for VLAN 100, physical switch configured as a VLAN trunk
  • Port Group configured for VLAN 4095, physical switch configured for VLAN 100
  • Port Group configured for VLAN 4095, physical switch configured as a VLAN trunk (Correct)
  • Port Group configured for VLAN 100, physical switch configured for VLAN 100

Answer : Port Group configured for VLAN 4095, physical switch configured as a VLAN trunk

What are two methods of maximizing VMFS performance for virtual machines across all the hosts

in a cluster? (Choose two.)

A. Use disk shares to prioritize virtual machine disk I/O

B. Enable Storage I/O control

C. Enable Storage DRS with I/O load balancing

D. Enable Host Cache using local SSD drives


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

An administrator is creating a vSphere Standard Switch with virtual machine and VMkernel

networking. The administrator has two uplinks attached to the switch and wants to make sure

multiple sessions for a virtual machine can utilize both uplinks.

Which load-balancing policy will guarantee this requirement is met, even if additional management

or virtual machine traffic is added to the switch in the future?


Options are :

  • Use explicit failover.
  • Route based on IP hash (Correct)
  • Route based on the originating port ID
  • Route based on source MAC hash

Answer : Route based on IP hash

When an explicit failover order has been configured on a virtual switch with multiple uplinks, what determines which uplink is used when a failover event occurs?   


Options are :

  • The uplink with the shortest route
  • The next available uplink on the list (Correct)
  • The first available uplink that reports a positive link state
  • The reported uptime for the surviving uplinks

Answer : The next available uplink on the list

What number of IOPS should be used with Storage I/O Control to limit disk throughput to roughly 10 MBps if the guest application writes 64KB blocks? 


Options are :

  • 160 (Correct)
  • 64
  • 240
  • 320

Answer : 160

Which resource management technique can be used to relieve a network bottleneck caused by a virtual machine with occasional high outbound network activity? 


Options are :

  • Create a new portgroup for the virtual machine and enable traffic shaping. (Correct)
  • Apply traffic shaping to the virtual machine with high activity.
  • Apply traffic shaping to the other virtual machines in the same port group.
  • Convert the switch from a vSphere Standard Switch to a vSphere Distributed Switch.

Answer : Create a new portgroup for the virtual machine and enable traffic shaping.

Which methods can be used to migrate a VMkernel port from a vSphere Standard Switch to a

vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)

A. Use the Add Virtual Adapter wizard from the Manage Virtual Adapters window.

B. Use the Manage Hosts wizard from the Configuration tab of the vDS.

C. Use the Migrate Virtual Machine Networking option to select the port from a list.

D. Edit the Network Adapter settings for the port and select a dvPort group from the list.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

When you are configuring the NIC teaming policy for a vSwitch, what happens when the Failback option is set to Yes?   


Options are :

  • The vswitch is notified when a failover event occurs
  • A failed uplink is returned to active duty immediately upon recovery. (Correct)
  • The physical switches are notified when a failback event occurs.
  • A failed uplink will be left inactive upon recovery until another uplink fails.

Answer : A failed uplink is returned to active duty immediately upon recovery.

A company wants to increase disk capacity for their vSphere environment Management mandates

that:

1. vMotion must work in this environment.

2. The existing LAN infrastructure must be used.

Which storage option best meets the company objectives?


Options are :

  • iSCSI
  • SATA
  • Fibre Channel
  • NFS (Correct)

Answer : NFS

Which vSwitch or vSwitch port group policy setting allows packets to be received by a virtual machine with different destination MAC addresses than the configured MAC address? 


Options are :

  • Traffic shaping
  • Forged transmits
  • MAC address changes (Correct)
  • Promiscuous mode

Answer : MAC address changes

When deploying an OVF template, the resulting virtual disk is created in what file format? 


Options are :

  • OVF
  • VMX
  • VSWP
  • None
  • VMDK (Correct)

Answer : VMDK

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions