VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 6

What is a benefit of vCenter Linked-Mode? 


Options are :

  • Pools vRAM entitlement (Correct)
  • Increases vCenter security
  • Increases vCenter reliability
  • Allows the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) to manage multiple sites

Answer : Pools vRAM entitlement

An existing vSphere 4 environment will be upgraded to vSphere 5.x. The current implementation

utilizes ESXi 4.1 and the new implementation will use ESXi 5.x.

In which two ways will the new ESXi 5.x implementation differ from the ESXi 4.1 implementation?

(Choose two.)

A. VMware ESXi 5.x provides a host-based firewall.

B. VMware ESXi 5.x can boot from additional local sources such as a USB drive.

C. VMware ESXi 5.x can be managed from a web browser.

D. VMware ESXi 5.x can support virtual machines with larger hard drive configurations.


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

Which three tasks can be selected from the home page of an ESXi 5.x host? (Choose three.)

A. Browse objects managed by the host

B. Browse NFS mounts for this host

C. Download VMware vCenter or the vSphere client from vmware.com

D. Shutdown or restart the host

E. Download the PowerCLI installer


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which three configuration settings will be migrated when upgrading a host from ESX 4.x Classic to

ESXi 5.x? (Choose three.)

A. The SSH configuration in /etc/ssh

B. The host configuration in /etc/vmware/esx.conf

C. The NFS configuration in /etc/fstab

D. The services information in /etc/services

E. The licensing information in /etc/licenses/license.conf


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

Which component is the metering tool for vCloud administration? 


Options are :

  • VMware vCloud Service Manager
  • VMware vCenter Chargeback (Correct)
  • VMware vCloud Request Manager
  • VMware vCloud Director

Answer : VMware vCenter Chargeback

What virtual machine action listed below can be performed on a template? 


Options are :

  • Migrate
  • Edit Settings
  • Clone (Correct)
  • Power on

Answer : Clone

The VMware vCenter Server Appliance offers many features of the Windows application version. Which of the following features is only available on the Windows application version of vCenter?   


Options are :

  • Template and clone customization
  • Linked Mode (Correct)
  • Active Directory authentication
  • Host Profiles

Answer : Linked Mode

Which two vCenter plug-ins are installed with a default vSphere Client installation? (Choose two.)

A. vCenter Hardware Status

B. VMware ESXi Service Status

C. VMware vSphere Update Manager

D. VMware vCenter Storage Monitoring Service


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which VMware solution allows for the automated discovery and mapping of applications running over the VM infrastructure? 


Options are :

  • VMware vCenter Infrastructure Navigator (Correct)
  • VMware Service Manager
  • VMware vSphere 5
  • VMware vCloud Director

Answer : VMware vCenter Infrastructure Navigator

What are the three service offerings provided by a VMware-powered public cloud? (Choose three.)

A. Committed

B. Transient

C. Dedicated

D. Highly Elastic

E. Basic


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,C,E

A company is planning an upgrade from vSphere 4.x to vSphere 5. They currently have three dual

CPU servers licensed for ESXi 4.1 Advanced

Each server has 256GB of RAM installed.

Their virtual machines are sized three ways.

Light. 1v CPU, 4GB RAM

Medium. 2v CPU, 8GB RAM

Heavy. 4 vCPU, 12GB RAM

The Production workload consists of.

20 Light servers

20 Medium servers

2 Heavy servers

The Development workload consists of.

10 Light servers

10 Medium servers

How will vSphere 5 licensing impact their upgrade? (Choose two.)

A. They will need to purchase additional ESXi licenses.

B. They will be able to reduce their power consumption.

C. They will be restricted from powering on additional virtual machines.

D. A license upgrade will be needed to add vCPUs to the Heavy servers


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which tool defines the Image Profiles used with Auto Deploy? 


Options are :

  • The vSphere CLI new-deployrule command
  • The vSphere PowerCLI add-deployrule cmdlet
  • The vSphere CLI add-deployrule command
  • The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet (Correct)

Answer : The vSphere PowerCLI new-deployrule cmdlet

Which functions can be performed with the Plug-in Manager? (Choose two.)

A. Enable an installed plug-in

B. Remove permissions for a plug-in

C. View the status of installed plug-ins

D. Uninstall a plug-in


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

What Windows security object is granted the vCenter Server administrator role during installation? 


Options are :

  • Administrator
  • ESX Admins
  • Administrators (Correct)
  • Domain Admins

Answer : Administrators

An administrator is working to update the hosts and virtual machines in a vSphere 5.x deployment

using Update Manager Baselines.

Other than host patches, which three items require a separate procedure or process to update?

(Choose three.)

A. Operating system patches

B. Virtual Appliance updates

C. Virtual Machine Virtual Hardware upgrades

D. VMware Tools on machines without VMware Tools already installed

E. Application patches within the virtual machine


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

What differentiates a private cloud from a vSphere Infrastructure?   


Options are :

  • A private cloud assumes the consumer will maintain their portion of the infrastructure.
  • A private cloud requires pooled resources including storage and networking. (Correct)
  • vSphere Infrastructure allows consumption of resources over open standards.
  • vSphere Infrastructure assumes a secure location for the workloads.

Answer : A private cloud requires pooled resources including storage and networking.

An administrator is setting up vSphere Auto Deploy to deploy 25 ESXi 5.x hosts using the vCenter

Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA). What would be considered best practices for Auto Deploy?

(Choose three.)

A. Enable vSphere HA on the cluster.

B. Protect the vCenter server with Fault Tolerance.

C. Install the Auto Deploy service on the VCSA.

D. Include the vmware-fdm VIB in the image profile.

E. Use PowerCLI to write a rule that assigns a custom image profile to the target hosts.


Options are :

  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

What are two reasons to upgrade a virtual machine's hardware version? (Choose two.)

A. Migrate a virtual machine from a VMFS3 datastore to a VMFS5 datastore.

B. Add more than 4 NICs to a virtual machine.

C. Add more than 8 vCPUs to a virtual machine.

D. Increase the vRAM of the virtual machine to 512GB.


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

The Typical option is selected while running the New Virtual Machine Wizard in the vSphere

Client. Which three specific configuration options are included during virtual machine creation?

(Choose three.)

A. Datastore location

B. Virtual machine version

C. Number of vCPUs

D. Storage DRS

E. Virtual disk size


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,E

Which are three of the steps recalled patches automatically go through in vSphere Update

Manager? (Choose three.)

A. Delete recalled patch binary from repository

B. Remediate any host with recalled patches

C. Generate a notification in the notification tab

D. Place hosts with recalled patches in maintenance mode

E. Flag recalled patch in database




Options are :

  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

Which scenario requires an additional database server when adding vSphere Update Manager 5 to an environment? 


Options are :

  • vCenter Application with the default database
  • vCenter Appliance with an external Oracle database
  • vCenter Appliance with an external DB2 database (Correct)
  • vCenter Application with an external SQL 2008 Enterprise database

Answer : vCenter Appliance with an external DB2 database

An administrator has purchased a new 10GB Converged Network Adapter (CNA) for installation in

a system that is running ESXi 5.x. The administrator has downloaded the latest driver from the

hardware vendor and wants to include the driver in an image. The image profile acceptance level

is set to VMwareSupported. The acceptance level of the driver is VMwareSupported.

Which two statements are true about the inclusion of this driver in the image? (Choose two.)

A. Support calls for the driver will be directed to the partner.

B. The image can be built, but the driver will not be included in the image.

C. The image can be built and the driver will be included.

D. Support calls for the driver will be handled by VMware.



Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

An administrator is using Update Manager 5.x to update virtual appliances in a vSphere

environment. The environment is using the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA).

What would cause the remediation to fail?


Options are :

  • Remediation must be configured on the Appliance Administration page before use.
  • Remediation requires the hosts to be connected to vCenter using an IPv4 address. (Correct)
  • Remediation of the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) with Update Manager is not supported.
  • Updating of the appliance can only be done if the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) has been put into Maintenance Mode.

Answer : Remediation requires the hosts to be connected to vCenter using an IPv4 address.

For security reasons, an administrator removes a user from the Active Directory domain used by all ESXi hosts for authentication. At the time the user is removed they are actively logged into an ESXi 5.x host through the vSphere Client. What is true regarding this scenario? 


Options are :

  • The user retains permissions and connectivity to the host for up to 24 hours.
  • The user retains permissions on the object until the next time the user logs in to vCenter Server.
  • The user immediately loses connectivity to and permissions on the host.
  • The user retains permissions on the host until the host is rebooted. (Correct)

Answer : The user retains permissions on the host until the host is rebooted.

What two Advanced IP Allocation Schemes are available? (Choose two.)

A. Fixed

B. DHCP

C. OVF Environment

D. Transient



Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

What are three reasons for deploying vCenter Server in a physical machine? (Choose three.)

A. vCenter Server can be deployed as physical machine to support a VSA configuration.

B. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it is not susceptible to

vSphere outages.

C. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve VMware Data Recovery

performance.

D. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to improve vMotion performance.

E. vCenter Server can be deployed as a physical machine to ensure it does not contend for

resources.



Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,E

What is a valid example of a vSphere Update Manager upgrade? 


Options are :

  • Upgrading and patching multiple ESXi hosts simultaneously in a selected cluster.
  • Upgrading an ESX 4.1 host to ESXi 5.x with a sufficient boot partition. (Correct)
  • An ESXi 5.x host update with automatically deleted snapshots.
  • A VMware Tools upgrade on a Fault Tolerant machine with automatic snapshots

Answer : Upgrading an ESX 4.1 host to ESXi 5.x with a sufficient boot partition.

What are two reasons why a company would choose to use ESXi 5.x instead of using VMware

Workstation 8? (Choose two.)

A. The company needs to be able to assign existing physical disks to virtual machines.

B. The company needs remote management of virtual machines

C. The company needs support for virtual machines with up to sixteen vCPUs

D. The company wants the lowest overhead possible for the virtual infrastructure.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

Which three modules are optional components that can be added from the vCenter Server

installer? (Choose three.)

A. VMware vCenter Syslog Collector

B. VMware vCenter License Server

C. VMware vSphere Authentication Proxy

D. VMware vCenter Host Update Utility

E. VMware vSphere Auto Deploy


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,E

Which VMware solution uses the security of a vSphere implementation and provides linked-clone technology to virtual desktops?   


Options are :

  • VMware ThinApp
  • VMware Workstation
  • VMware View (Correct)
  • VMware ACE

Answer : VMware View

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions