VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 5

Which two conditions will cause a vMotion validation check to fail? (Choose two.)

A. An active connection that matches an existing port group label on the target host

B. Insufficient network bandwidth on the target virtual switch

C. Different security policies on the target virtual switch

D. An active connection to an internal virtual switch


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

An administrator has discovered a failure that has affected network connectivity on the management network of a vSphere HA cluster. As a result, half of the hosts in the cluster are able  to communicate with each other but not the other half. The cluster was configured with default

settings.

What happens as a result of the failure?


Options are :

  • The VMs will be powered off on slave hosts in the cluster
  • The VMs will be powered down on all hosts in the cluster.
  • The VMs are unaffected, a second master will be elected. (Correct)
  • All VMs and hosts in the cluster are unaffected

Answer : The VMs are unaffected, a second master will be elected.

What is an accurate statement about the secondary virtual machine of a VM that has VMware

Fault Tolerance enabled?


Options are :

  • The secondary virtual machine cannot be stored on an NFS datastore.
  • The secondary virtual machine can prevent other virtual machines from powering up (Correct)
  • The secondary virtual machine is created on the same host as the primary.
  • The secondary virtual machine can be used for load balancing.

Answer : The secondary virtual machine can prevent other virtual machines from powering up

Which conditions are true regarding an ESXi 5.x host placed into maintenance mode while a

member of a DRS cluster? (Choose two.)

A. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines

will be moved automatically to other hosts in the cluster.

B. If the DRS cluster is in fully automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines will

be moved automatically to other hosts in the cluster.

C. If the DRS cluster is in partially automated mode and vMotion is configured, its virtual machines

that have a high restart priority will be migrated to other hosts in the cluster.

D. All the virtual machines on the host must be migrated or powered off before the ESXi host will

complete entering maintenance mode.


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

An administrator is unable to connect a vSphere Client to an ESXi 5.x host. Which option can be selected from the direct console to restore connectivity without disrupting running virtual machines? 


Options are :

  • Restore the Standard Switch from the ESXi host.
  • Restart the Management Agents from the vSphere client
  • Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host (Correct)
  • Disable the Management Network from the vSphere client

Answer : Restart the Management Agent from the ESXi host

Which two migration techniques can be used together to move a running virtual machine to a local

datastore on a different server? (Choose two.)

A. Cold migration

B. Storage vMotion

C. vMotion

D. vSphere Clone



Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which three services will continue to function when vCenter Server is unavailable? (Choose

three.)

A. Storage DRS

B. Fault Tolerance (FT)

C. vMotion

D. Thin Provisioning

E. High Availability


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,D,E

What type of failure is VMware Fault Tolerance designed to protect against? 


Options are :

  • An operating system failure on the primary virtual machine
  • Loss of storage connectivity to the primary virtual machine
  • A failure on an application within the primary virtual machine
  • A failure on the ESXi host running the primary virtual machine (Correct)

Answer : A failure on the ESXi host running the primary virtual machine

A vSphere 5 implementation consists of a fully automated DRS cluster with two ESXi 5.x hosts

with the following vSphere Standard Switch configuration:

1. Switch A. three vmnics, one port group named sFTP-PG

2. Switch B. two vmnic, one port group named Web-PG

3. All vmnics are trunked to the same physical switch.

DRS has been configured with an anti-affinity rule for all virtual machines in the Web-PG so that

no more than half of the virtual machines run on any given host. The virtual machines on WebPG

are experiencing significant network latency. The network team has determined that a

performance bottleneck is occurring at the ESXi host level.

Which solution will require the least amount of administrative work and the least amount of service

interruption?


Options are :

  • Migrate Web-PG to Switch A and sFTP-PG to Switch B on each host
  • Convert the three Switch Bs to a single vSphere Distributed Switch
  • Move a vmnic from Switch A to Switch B on each host (Correct)
  • Use vMotion to redistribute some of the VMs in Web-PG to a different ESXi host

Answer : Move a vmnic from Switch A to Switch B on each host

An administrator has two ESXi 5.x hosts. Each host has two resource pools, Production and Test and a vApp named TestvApp01. What is true when these hosts are added to a DRS cluster? 


Options are :

  • The resource pools and vApp are automatically grafted into the cluster under the root pool.
  • An option is given during the process to graft the pools and vApp under the cluster's root pool.
  • An option is given during the process to graft the pools under the cluster's root pool, the vApp will be removed. (Correct)
  • The resource pools and vApp are automatically removed when the host is added.

Answer : An option is given during the process to graft the pools under the cluster's root pool, the vApp will be removed.

What are two valid use cases for vCenter Server Linked Mode? (Choose two.)

A. An administrator wants to migrate running virtual machines between vCenter Server instances.

B. An administrator wants to increase the vRAM entitlement pool.

C. An administrator wants to manage a virtual server environment and a View environment from

the same pane of glass.

D. An administrator wants to search all inventory objects across multiple vCenter Server Virtual

Appliance (vCSA) instances from one vSphere Client



Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

Acme Disposal Services is a large company which has many administrators. For auditing

purposes, each administrator must use a unique account to access ESXi Standard hosts.

Which two actions satisfy this requirement and require the least amount of administrative effort?

(Choose two.)

A. Configure Authentication Services for Active Directory based authentication to the ESXi hosts

B. Configure a unique root level account for each administrator using the vSphere Client

C. Configure user accounts in a host profile, then apply the host profile to the ESXi hosts

D. Configure Active Directory group ESX Admins with each administrator's AD account


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

An administrator has recently upgraded their Update Manager infrastructure to vSphere 5.x.

Several hosts and virtual machines have not been upgraded yet.

Which vSphere component when upgraded will have the least impact to the existing environment?



Options are :

  • Virtual Machine Hardware
  • VMFS datastores
  • ESX Hosts
  • VMware Tools (Correct)

Answer : VMware Tools

An administrator is performing upgrades to ESXi 5.x from ESX 3.x and ESX 4.x hosts. What is true about this procedure? 


Options are :

  • ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x (Correct)
  • A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 3.5 and later hosts.
  • A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.5 and later hosts.
  • A direct, in-place upgrade can be performed only on ESX 4.1 and later hosts

Answer : ESX 3.x hosts can be upgraded, but require an upgrade to 4.x before 5.x

A series of Auto Deploy ESXi 5.x hosts, which utilize vSphere Standard Switches, are unable to

boot. In prior testing, all of the hosts were able to boot successfully.

Which two conditions might cause this issue? (Choose two.)

A. The Hosts are unable to connect to the SAN.

B. The TFTP server is down.

C. The DNS server is down.

D. The DHCP server is down.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

What are two prerequisites for installing the vCenter Server application? (Choose two.)

A. The system vCenter Server is installed on must be a physical machine.

B. A valid vSphere vCenter license must be obtained before installation.

C. vCenter must be in the same network as the hosts if supporting vSphere Storage Appliance

Cluster.

D. The system vCenter Server is installed on cannot be a domain controller.



Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,C
  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : C,D

An administrator is performing an upgrade on an ESXi host. Which step can be used to back up the host before the upgrade is performed? 


Options are :

  • Use PowerCLI to run the host-backup cmdlet to save the ESXi host configuration.
  • Using the vSphere Client connected directly to the host, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.
  • Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration. (Correct)
  • Using the vSphere Client connected to vCenter, right-click the host and choose Host Backup.

Answer : Log into a vMA appliance and run vicfg-cfgbackup to save the ESXi host configuration.

What is the default VFAT scratch partition size for ESXi 5.x? 


Options are :

  • None
  • 600MB
  • 4GB (Correct)
  • 544MB

Answer : 4GB

An administrator would like to have vCenter take action any time a virtual machine is using over

90% of its available resources for five minutes or longer.

Which three actions can be taken by vCenter Server in response to the trigger without running a

script? (Choose three.)

A. Power on a VM

B. Reboot Guest on VM

C. Increase Virtual Machine Memory

D. Migrate a VM

E. Increase Virtual Machine CPU Shares


Options are :

  • None
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • A,D,E
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

If you create a custom role and do not assign privileges what system-defined privileges are

added? (Choose two.)

A. System.Anonymous

B. System.Read

C. System.Write

D. System.Administrator


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

When would a license server be configured for vCenter Server 5.x? 


Options are :

  • Within the first 60 days
  • A standalone license server is installed by default
  • When managing ESX 3.x servers (Correct)
  • When the vCenter Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA) is used

Answer : When managing ESX 3.x servers

Which two settings are required by the deployment wizard when installing the VMware vCenter

Server Virtual Appliance (vCSA)? (Choose two.)

A. Number of CPUs

B. Datastore to install on

C. Linked-mode

D. Name of the vCenter server


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

An administrator has been tasked with upgrading an existing host from ESX 4.1 to ESXi 5.x. The

existing host has only vSwitch0 with all the default settings.

The upgraded host will have the following new requirements:

1. 116 virtual machines will be connected.

2. Four uplinks configured for port-based load balancing.

3. The switch will include a secondary heartbeat network for HA.

Which two statements are true about this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The Service Console Port will be removed during the upgrade

B. The configuration requires only one VMkernel Port

C. The default vSwitch0 is sufficient for this configuration

D. A change to vSwitch0 Properties is required



Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

An administrator plans to use an upgrade script to upgrade a number of ESXi 5.x hosts.

What options are available for the kickstart file? (Choose two.)

A. dryrun - Parse and check script but does not install

B. overwritevmfs - permits overwriting of existing VMFS volumes

C. vcenter - specifies vCenter Server

D. autodeploy - defines autodeploy options


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

An administrator wants to monitor the health status of an ESXi 5.x host. However, when the

administrator clicks the Hardware Status tab the following error is displayed.

This program cannot display the webpage

What might cause this problem?


Options are :

  • The required plug-in is not enabled.
  • The VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices Service is not started. (Correct)
  • The name of the vCenter Server system could not be resolved.
  • The VMware ESXi Management Webservices Service is not started

Answer : The VMware VirtualCenter Management Webservices Service is not started.

An administrator has deployed a vCenter Server Appliance to manage a virtual environment.

The administrator has been asked to develop a plan for handling major upgrades to the

application.

What should be included in the upgrade plan?


Options are :

  • Utilize vCenter Configuration Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
  • Install a new vCenter Server over the existing vCenter Server as an in-place upgrade
  • Utilize Update Manager to upgrade the vCenter Server in place
  • Install a new vCenter Server and import the information from the existing vCenter Server (Correct)

Answer : Install a new vCenter Server and import the information from the existing vCenter Server

An administrator is upgrading an ESXi 3.5 host to ESXi 5.x with an intermediate upgrade to 4.0 using Update Manager. The host has a single Intel Xeon processor, 4GB of RAM, and a VMFS datastore on a private, SAN-attached LUN. What might cause the upgrade to be unsuccessful? 


Options are :

  • The ESXi host has 4GB RAM.
  • ESXi 3.5 is not supported for upgrade. (Correct)
  • The ESXi host has one processor.
  • Update Manager cannot upgrade a previously upgraded host.

Answer : ESXi 3.5 is not supported for upgrade.

An administrator plans to deploy ESXi 5.x, but does not want to use CD or DVD media.

What are two alternate ways to provide the ESXi 5.x installation script to the host? (Choose two.)

A. PXE

B. FTP

C. HTTP

D. IPMI


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

The VMware vCenter Server Appliance has been deployed using default settings.

What user name and password are used to log in to the administration interface to configure the

appliance?



Options are :

  • The initial user name is root and the password is vmware. (Correct)
  • The initial user name and password must be supplied during deployment.
  • The initial user name is root and the password is blank.
  • The initial user name and password must be supplied on the first login attempt.

Answer : The initial user name is root and the password is vmware.

Which two VMware software components can be updated by Update Manager? (Choose two.)

A. ESX 3.5

B. Virtual Appliances

C. vCenter Server

D. Guest OS



Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions