VCP-510 VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 Exam Set 4

What happens to the total number of shares available to the children of a resource pool if a virtual machine is powered off inside the resource pool?   


Options are :

  • It remains the same
  • It decreases (Correct)
  • It remains the same only if a custom share value was configured
  • It increases

Answer : It decreases

ACME Anvil Incorporated has several departments which each have unique resource

requirements in their environment:

1. The Manufacturing department has ten production virtual machines.

2. The Development department has two test/dev virtual machines.

3. The Manufacturing virtual machines have only CPU reservations.

4. No Development virtual machine should be able to use more resources than any Manufacturing

virtual machine requests.

5. Manufacturing department virtual machines must always be able to power on.

Resource Pools will be used to address these requirements.

When creating the "Manufacturing" and "Development" pools, which settings should be part of the

configuration to meet the stated requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Enable Expandable Reservation on Memory Resources on the Manufacturing pool

B. Set a reservation for CPU Resources on the Manufacturing resource pool

C. Create a required Group Rule to ensure Development virtual machines always run on the

Development host

D. Ensure the shares set on the Manufacturing pool are at least five times the shares set on the Development pool 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

Which two statements are true about the share value for a virtual machine after it has been added

to a resource pool? (Choose two.)

A. If a previously defined custom share value exists, the totals shares in the pool should be

evaluated to maintain the expected performance.

B. If a previously defined custom share value exists, the %Shares value will automatically be

adjusted relative to the total number of shares in the pool.

C. If a previously defined share level (high, medium, low) exists, the %Shares value is changed to

Custom and the previous value is retained.

D. If there are no other objects in the pool the share value is irrelevant


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,D

An administrator decides to use Data Recovery to back up some key virtual machines. What is the process to install Data Recovery?   


Options are :

  • Download the executable from VMware.com and run from a machine with the vSphere Client installed
  • . Download the current OVF package from VMware.com onto a machine with the vSphere Client installed and use the Deploy OVF from Template option. (Correct)
  • Download the vmdk and vmx files from VMware.com and copy to a datastore. Right-click the vmx file and select Add to Inventory.
  • Use the vCenter Installer from the original vCenter media and select VMware Data Recovery

Answer : . Download the current OVF package from VMware.com onto a machine with the vSphere Client installed and use the Deploy OVF from Template option.

What is true about the HA agent on ESXi 5.x hosts? 


Options are :

  • HA agent logs and entries use the prefix aam
  • vSphere client cannot determine which HA agent is master
  • HA agents can store configuration information locally (Correct)
  • HA agents are set to start by default

Answer : HA agents can store configuration information locally

An administrator finds that an ESXi host cannot be managed by vCenter Server.

Which logs can be reviewed using the DCUI? (Choose three.)

A. Syslog

B. Config log

C. Virtual Center Agent

D. ESXi shell logs

E. VMware HA log


Options are :

  • D,E,A
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : A,B,C

An administrator is setting up vMotion in a vSphere environment. A migration is run to test the

configuration, but fails.

What could the administrator do to resolve the issue?



Options are :

  • Use a vDS instead of a standard switch.
  • Enable VMkernel port group for the vSphere cluster
  • Ensure the VMkernel port group is configured for Management Traffic
  • Ensure the vMotion enabled adaptors configured for the same subnet. (Correct)

Answer : Ensure the vMotion enabled adaptors configured for the same subnet.

Which two conditions will prevent a virtual machine from being successfully migrated using

Storage vMotion? (Choose two.)

A. The virtual machine has an RDM

B. The virtual machine has Fault Tolerance enabled.

C. The virtual machine is running on a vSphere 5.x Standard host.

D. The virtual machine has a disk stored on an NFS datastore.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,B
  • B,C (Correct)
  • C,D

Answer : B,C

An ESXi 5.x host displays a warning icon in the vSphere console and its summary page lists a

configuration issue "SSH for the host has been enabled." What are two ways to clear this

warning? (Choose two.)

A. Using the Security Profile pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client

B. Using the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)

C. Using the Advanced Settings pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client

D. Using the Networking pane of the Configuration tab in the vSphere Client


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

What are two reasons creating a host profile could fail? (Choose two.)

A. Selecting a VMware Infrastructure 3.5 host

B. The host selected is currently in maintenance mode

C. Special characters were used when naming vSphere objects

D. Evaluation Licenses are being used


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

In a vSphere HA cluster, what is the maximum number of point-to-point communication links to the slaves does each master maintain? 


Options are :

  • 32 (Correct)
  • 64
  • 1024
  • 512

Answer : 32

Under which two conditions is a master elected by vSphere HA? (Choose two.)

A. When any cluster is created

B. When a host is placed into maintenance mode

C. When the datastore configuration changes

D. When "Reconfigure for vSphere HA" is executed


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : B,D

Under which two conditions can vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI) provide a performance

benefit? (Choose two.)

A. When a virtual disk has VMDK files stored on an NFS datastore.

B. When a virtual disk is created using the New Virtual Machine wizard.

C. When cloning a virtual machine with snapshots.

D. When a virtual disk is deleted.


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • C,A
  • D,A

Answer : A,D

What is an accurate statement about vSphere Fault Tolerant secondary virtual machines? 


Options are :

  • Created on the same host as the primary
  • Can prevent other virtual machines from powering up. (Correct)
  • Can be used for load balancing
  • Cannot be stored on an NFS datastore

Answer : Can prevent other virtual machines from powering up.

A vSphere environment is created with two virtual machines, VM23 and VM43. Each virtual machine has an instance of the front-end web application for the company's manufacturing management database. A physical load-balancer is configured for the application. Which type of DRS rule should be implemented for VM23 and VM43? 


Options are :

  • Virtual Machines to Hosts
  • Host DRS Groups
  • Keep Virtual Machines Together
  • Separate Virtual Machines (Correct)

Answer : Separate Virtual Machines

An administrator is troubleshooting an ESXi 5.x host and needs to export diagnostic information.

The host is currently managed by a vCenter Server instance.

Which two ways can the information be gathered using the vSphere Client? (Choose two.)

A. Select Home. Under Administration, click System Logs and click the Export System Logs

button. Select the affected ESXi host. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.

B. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Right-click the host and select Export

Diagnostic Data. Select a location and click OK.

C. Log in to the ESXi host locally, Select Export System Logs.

D. In the vSphere Client, select the affected ESXi host. Select File, Export and Export System

Logs. Select Select All. Select a location and click Finish.



Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which two statements are true regarding a mixed DRS cluster with Intel-based and AMD-based

ESXi 5.x hosts? (Choose two.)

A. DRS can load-balance running virtual machines, assuming multiple hosts per CPU family.

B. HA can only failover virtual machines to hosts within the same CPU family.

C. Cold Migration may be needed to balance the performance load on the cluster

D. Storage vMotion will not be available for this cluster


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

A virtual machine failure occurs in a vSphere HA cluster, but the VM is not restarted. No error

messages are given. Which two conditions would explain this behavior? (Choose two.)

A. Monitoring sensitivity was set to Low.

B. Application Monitoring Only was selected.

C. The virtual machine has failed three times.

D. The HA cluster was set up with all defaults.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C
  • : C,D (Correct)

Answer : : C,D

A user attempts a remote SSH connection to a newly-installed ESXi 5.x host to execute some

commands. The SSH connection attempt fails, though the user is able to receive a ICMP ping

back from the host. What must the administrator do to enable SSH? (Choose two.)

A. Enable root logon on the ESXi server.

B. Open the SSH port on the ESXi firewall.

C. Start the SSH service on the ESXi server.

D. Create a local user on the ESXi server.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

What are three valid subprofile configurations that can be edited with the Host Profile editor?

(Choose three.)

A. Cluster

B. Date and Time

C. Networking

D. Security

E. Licensing


Options are :

  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,A
  • None of the above
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D

An administrator selects the Profile Compliance tab of an vSphere cluster, then selects Check Compliance Now. Which features requirements are not checked by this? 


Options are :

  • vMotion
  • DRS
  • Host Profiles
  • Fault Tolerance (Correct)

Answer : Fault Tolerance

ACME Junkmail Incorporated has been utilizing templates in their environment. They are running

a 10-node ESXi 5.x Cluster and DRS has not been configured. Several virtual machines have

been deployed from this template and successfully powered on, but a newly deployed virtual

machine will not power on. There appear to be adequate CPU and Memory resources available on

the host.

Which three things can be done to allow more virtual machines to be deployed into the cluster

from this template? (Choose three.)

A. Select a different datastore for the virtual machine

B. Move the swap file to a different location

C. Deploy the virtual machine to a different host using the same datastore

D. Enable DRS on the cluster to balance the virtual machine load out across hosts

E. Increase the virtual machine memory reservation


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E (Correct)
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,B,E

Two child resource pools exist for a DRS cluster.

The Production resource pool has been configured with a CPU reservation of 20GHz and a

memory reservation of 20GB. The pool has 16 single-processor virtual machines and 4 dualprocessor

virtual machines. Each of these virtual machines has a CPU reservation of 1GHz and a

memory reservation of 1GB.

The Development resource pool and it's virtual machines have been configured with no

reservations. The pool has 1 single-processor virtual machine and 1 dual-processor virtual

machine. CPU Shares are set to 4000 and Memory Shares are set to 163840.

The Production team members occasionally complain about the performance of their servers.

Which two options could be part of the plan to resolve the issue while minimizing the amount of

resources reserved by the pool? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the amount of CPU resources for the Production virtual machines to the processor

speed of the host

B. Set the CPU Shares of Production to 40000

C. Double the CPU reservation on the Production virtual machines and pool

D. Set the Memory Shares of Production to 20480



Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,D
  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

vCenter reports a connectivity problem with a ESXi 5.x host that is not a member of a cluster. An

administrator attempts to connect directly to the host using the vSphere Client but fails with the

message "An unknown connection error occurred." Virtual machines running on the host appear

to be running and report no problem.

What two methods would likely resolve the issue without affecting the virtual machines? (Choose

two.)

A. Enter the service mgmt-vmware restart command from either SSH or local CLI

B. Select Restart Management Agents in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)

C. Select Reboot Host in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI)

D. Enter the services.sh restart command from either SSH or the local CLI


Options are :

  • B,C
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

vCenter Server is running in a virtual machine that is part of a vSphere DRS cluster. The vCenter

Server virtual machine has been tested and can successfully migrate with vMotion between all

ESXi hosts in the cluster. DRS is configured for partial automation.

What happens if an ESXi 5.x host that is running the vCenter Server virtual machine experiences

a power outage?



Options are :

  • vSphere will restart the vCenter Server virtual machine on another host.
  • All DRS cluster operations will be unavailable until the failed ESXi host is brought back online.
  • This situation cannot occur, because vCenter Server cannot be installed on a virtual machine in a vSphere DRS cluster
  • vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without interruption. (Correct)

Answer : vCenter Server will remain offline, but all virtual machines on the remaining hosts will continue without interruption.

An administrator is configuring a vSphere HA cluster for three ESXi 5.x hosts and their resident

virtual machines. The cluster will be configured to support a single host failure. Resource

reservations must be enforced during a failover event.

Assuming default settings, how does HA determine the current failover capacity?


Options are :

  • Calculating the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any running virtual machine in the cluster, then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in the cluster accordingly. (Correct)
  • Averaging the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any running virtual machine in the cluster, then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in the cluster accordingly.
  • Averaging the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any virtual machine in the cluster, then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in the cluster accordingly.
  • None of the above
  • Calculating the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any virtual machine in the cluster, then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in the cluster accordingly.

Answer : Calculating the largest possible CPU and Memory guarantee for any running virtual machine in the cluster, then calculating how many virtual machines of that size can be started on the largest host and reserving space in the cluster accordingly.

How can virtual machines be moved between datacenters? 


Options are :

  • High-Availability failover
  • Storage vMotion migration
  • vMotion migration
  • Cold migration (Correct)

Answer : Cold migration

What do changes made to resources reserved by a resource pool affect in the resource hierarchy? 


Options are :

  • Child pools
  • Sibling and parent pools (Correct)
  • Root resource pools
  • Host pools

Answer : Sibling and parent pools

Which two conditions could prevent HA from powering on a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

A. There is not enough free memory to meet the guests memory reservation.

B. The virtual machine has been assigned a required affinity rule.

C. Strict admission control is disabled for the HA cluster.

D. The vCenter is hosted on the ESXi host that failed.



Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)

Answer : A,B

What are three use cases for vSphere Fault Tolerance? (Choose three.)

A. Provide guaranteed up time for a RDM enabled virtual machine

B. Provide efficient scheduled reliability for a payroll virtual machine

C. Provide guaranteed reliability for a development virtual machine with scheduled snapshots

D. Provide guaranteed reliability for a legacy Windows NT virtual machine

E. Ensure up time for a Linux virtual machine without making any changes to the OS


Options are :

  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,D,E

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions