VCA410-DT VMware Certified Associate Desktop Practice Exam Set 5

Before a direct connection to a desktop is made, which two steps are taken in the authentication

process with a View Connection server? (Choose two.)

A. View Client is connected to a desktop by the Connection Server.

B. View Client authenticates with the View Security Server.

C. View Client authenticates with the View Connection Server.

D. View Client is connected to a desktop by the Security Server


Options are :

  • A,D
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

A user is attempting to make a PCoIP connection to a virtual desktop over multiple subnets.

In order for this connection to be successful, which three networking ports are required to be

open? (Choose three.)

A. TCP 3389 from View Client to View Desktop

B. TCP 4172 from View Client to View Desktop

C. UDP 4172 from View Desktop to View Client

D. TCP 4172 from View Desktop to View Client

E. UDP 4172 from View Client to View Desktop


Options are :

  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • D,C,E
  • B,A,E

Answer : B,C,E

A LAN-based user attempting to connect to his virtual desktop receives the following error

message:

This desktop currently has no desktop sources available. Please try connecting to this desktop

again later, or contact your system administrator.

What are two possible causes for this error? (Choose two.)

A. The user is not entitled to the virtual machine.

B. All virtual machines in the pool are currently assigned.

C. PCoIP network ports are closed.

D. The desktops are not finished customizing.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

A remote user unsuccessfully attempts to make a PCoIP connection to his virtual desktop through

the View Security Server.

Why is the connection attempt unsuccessful?


Options are :

  • View 4.5 Security Servers only support RDP connections (Correct)
  • View 4.5 PCoIP is unsupported over the WAN.
  • The user must launch a VPN connection before connecting to the View Security Server.
  • The PCoIP networking ports are closed on the View Security Server.

Answer : View 4.5 Security Servers only support RDP connections

An administrator has determined that the ThinApp package requested by a user should be

streamed from the View Application Repository.

Which two statements accurately describe this access method? (Choose two.)

A. At execution, the application shortcut is redirected to the network share, and application runtime

components are streamed onto to the local disk.

B. At execution, the application shortcut is redirected to the network share, and application runtime

components are streamed into memory.

C. An application EXE is copied to the persistent disk during the launch process of the View

desktop session.

D. An application shortcut is presented to a user during the launch process of the View desktop

session.


Options are :

  • D,C
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

Which two client log files can be used to diagnose a PCoIP connection problem? (Choose two.)

A. pcoip_diag.txt

B. debug-date.txt

C. vdm-log.txt

D. log-date.txt


Options are :

  • B,C
  • B,A
  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)

Answer : B,D

An administrator has been asked to create ten users that will log in using Kiosk mode.

Which tool is used to create the user accounts?


Options are :

  • Active Directory User and Groups
  • kioskadmin
  • View Administrator
  • vdmadmin (Correct)

Answer : vdmadmin

What are the two objects to which VMware View can assign ThinApp applications? (Choose two.)

A. pools

B. terminal servers

C. physical machines

D. virtual desktops


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,D (Correct)
  • A,C

Answer : A,D

A user calls the help desk and reports that a USB device fails to work when inserted in the

endpoint device.

What are three possible reasons the USB device failed to function properly? (Choose three.)

A. PCoIP USB redirection is unsupported on remote clients.

B. ThinPrint drivers are conflicting with USB redirection.

C. The user inserted an isochronous webcam.

D. USB redirection drivers are missing from the guest.

E. A firewall is blocking the USB port.


Options are :

  • C,D,B
  • B,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,A

Answer : C,D,E

An administrator needs to apply an update to an entitled ThinApp package. Users are still

accessing the corresponding ThinApp package. The administrator needs to temporarily disable

logon ability to this desktop. The administrator selects the Inventory tab, selects the Desktops tab,

highlights the corresponding Desktop ID, then selects the More Commands drop down.

What is the final step the administrator must take to accomplish this task?


Options are :

  • select Suspend Virtual Machine
  • select Enter Sleep Mode
  • select Enter Maintenance Mode (Correct)
  • select Hibernate Mode

Answer : select Enter Maintenance Mode

What are two advantages Direct Connection has over SSL tunneling? (Choose two.)

A. Direct Connection allows the use of PCoIP and RGS.

B. Direct Connection provides end-to-end encryption of traffic.

C. Direct Connection requires less overhead on the View Connection Server.

D. Direct Connection is less vulnerable to man-in-the-middle attacks.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,C

An administrator needs to assign ThinApp packages to a View desktop pool. The administrator

selects the Inventory Pools tab, double-clicks on the corresponding Pool ID, selects the Inventory

tab, then selects the ThinApps tab.

What is the final step to complete this task?


Options are :

  • click Entitle ThinApps
  • click Add Assignment (Correct)
  • click Entitle Applications
  • click Add ThinApp Package

Answer : click Add Assignment

An administrator has determined that the ThinApp package requested by a user should be fully

deployed from the View Application Repository.

Which two statements accurately describe this access method? (Choose two.) 

A. At execution, the application shortcut is redirected to the network share, and application runtime

components are streamed into memory.

B. A ThinApp package is copied locally to the disk of the View Desktop session during the launch

process.

C. An application shortcut is presented to a user during the launch process of the View desktop

session.

D. Runtime of the ThinApp package is executed from the View Desktop session local disk.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • B,C

Answer : B,D

An administrator needs to remove a ThinApp package from a View desktop. The administrator

selects the Inventory Pools tab, double-clicks on the corresponding Pool ID, selects the Inventory

tab, then selects the ThinApps tab.

What is the final step to complete this task?


Options are :

  • click Remove ThinApp Package
  • click Remove Entitlement
  • click Remove Assignment (Correct)
  • click Remove ThinApps

Answer : click Remove Assignment

An administrator needs to remove a ThinApp package from a View desktop pool. The

administrator selects the Inventory, selects the Pools tab, double-clicks on the corresponding Pool

ID, selects the Inventory tab, clicks ThinApps, then selects the corresponding ThinApp package.

What is the final step to complete this task?


Options are :

  • click Remove Assignment (Correct)
  • click Remove ThinApp
  • click Remove Entitlement
  • click Remove ThinApp Package

Answer : click Remove Assignment

After an administrator assigns a ThinApp template to a pool, when does VMware View install the

applications to the pool?


Options are :

  • when the user double clicks on the desktop shortcut
  • when the user logs off the desktop
  • when the user logs on to the desktop (Correct)
  • when the user refreshes the virtual machine

Answer : when the user logs on to the desktop

Which VMware View feature allows an administrator to deploy ThinApp applications to every View

desktop?


Options are :

  • ThinApp Templates (Correct)
  • ThinApp Deployment Console
  • ThinApp Management Console
  • ThinApp Profiles

Answer : ThinApp Templates

What are two advantages of SSL tunneling over Direct Connection? (Choose two.)

A. SSL tunneling requires less overhead on the View Connection Server.

B. SSL tunneling is less vulnerable to man-in-the-middle attacks.

C. SSL tunneling provides end-to-end encryption of traffic.

D. SSL tunneling allows the use of PCoIP and RGS.


Options are :

  • B,C (Correct)
  • B,A
  • B,D
  • D,C

Answer : B,C

A user attempting to connect to the virtual desktop receives the following error message:

This desktop currently has no desktop sources available. Please try connecting to this desktop

again later, or contact your system administrator.

What are two recommended steps that can be taken to troubleshoot this condition? (Choose two.)

A. check that the View Connection Server is running

B. check the maximum number of desktops in the pool

C. check that the View Composer Service is running

D. check the number of users entitled to the pool


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A

Answer : B,D

When should an administrator choose to enable kiosk mode for access into a View desktop?


Options are :

  • when the client endpoint requires encrypted credentials to authenticate the user session
  • when the client endpoint is located in a common location where users log in to the domain and share a common application
  • when the client endpoint is shared between multiple users that leverage application level authentication (Correct)
  • when the client endpoint is located in a common location where multiple users can authenticate and establish a session

Answer : when the client endpoint is shared between multiple users that leverage application level authentication

What are three ThinApp application installation status types? (Choose three.)

A. scheduled

B. error unknown

C. installed

D. pending install

E. assigned


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • C,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,B
  • C,B,E

Answer : C,D,E

An administrator can deploy a ThinApp application using which two methods? (Choose two.)

A. streaming

B. package

C. full

D. executable


Options are :

  • A,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

With which three View components is the support.bat script included to collect diagnostic

information? (Choose three.)

A. View Backup Server

B. View Connection Server

C. View Client

D. View Composer

E. View Agent


Options are :

  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D
  • B,C,E (Correct)
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

What should an administrator create to streamline the distribution of ThinApp applications?


Options are :

  • a View Package Group
  • a ThinApp Application Repository
  • a ThinApp Template (Correct)
  • a View Template

Answer : a ThinApp Template

An administrator is told to create a desktop for two users on different, non-concurrent shifts. The

users must have access to the same desktop due to the nature of their work. A single-desktop

pool is configured with a floating desktop so that the users always see the same virtual machine.

What happens if both users try to access the desktop at the same time?


Options are :

  • The second user to connect is denied access. (Correct)
  • The second user connects but has read-only access.
  • The second user connects, logging out the first user.
  • The second user connects, but the users share control.

Answer : The second user to connect is denied access.

What is the impact on a desktop when the session resets?


Options are :

  • The desktop restarts without a graceful logoff and disconnection. (Correct)
  • The desktop restarts after the graceful logoff and disconnect.
  • The desktop restarts when the user logs out.
  • The desktop restarts and the user persona is reset.

Answer : The desktop restarts without a graceful logoff and disconnection.

A pool of desktops called ContractorDTs is created for contract employees. These employees are

hired and released as their contracts are negotiated. Their ability to log in to the environment must

be activated and deactivated to match their current employment status.

What is the most efficient way to manage contractor access to the pool?


Options are :

  • entitle a shared user named ContractorAccount to ContractorDTs, then change the password when a contractor is released
  • entitle each individual user to ContractorDTs, then entitle them to the ActiveContractors group
  • entitle each individual user to a dedicated desktop in ContractorDTs, then remove the desktop when the contractor is released
  • entitle a group called ActiveContractors to ContractorDTs, then add or remove contractors from the group as necessary (Correct)

Answer : entitle a group called ActiveContractors to ContractorDTs, then add or remove contractors from the group as necessary

Which two methods are available to an administrator who needs to search for a specific user when

viewing the Pool Sessions tab? (Choose two.)

A. sort the User column to order names alphabetically

B. enter the user name in the text box and click Find

C. click Find and enter the user name in the text box that opens

D. use the Find command of the browser to search for the user name


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • A,C
  • C,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

A user in the DTUsers group checks out a desktop using View Client with Local Mode. The

desktop is a member of the pool LocalDesktops which is entitled to DTUsers.

What happens if another member of the group attempts to use the desktop while it is checked out?


Options are :

  • The second user can use the desktop, and any changes are merged with the local copy when the desktop is checked in.
  • The second user is denied access, because only the user who checked out the desktop can use it. (Correct)
  • The second user can use the desktop, but any changes are lost when the desktop is checked in.
  • The second user can use the desktop but only if the local copy is not powered on.

Answer : The second user is denied access, because only the user who checked out the desktop can use it.

A user contacts the help desk asking how to reset the desktop using the View Client. The user has

permission to remote reset their desktop session.

Using the View Client only, how is this action performed?


Options are :

  • instruct the user to click Session > reboot Desktop on the View Client tool bar
  • instruct the user to click Options > reset Desktop on the View Client tool bar (Correct)
  • instruct the user to click Options > reboot Desktop on the View Client tool bar
  • instruct the user to click Session > reset Desktop on the View Client tool bar

Answer : instruct the user to click Options > reset Desktop on the View Client tool bar

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions