PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 5

Which three statements are true about Summary View and List View reports? (Choose Three)

A. Summary View reports allow you to drill down to another Summary View report

B. Summary View reports allow you to drill down to a detailed view

C. Both summary views and list views provide client side and server side filtering capabilities in addition to the database “where” clause

D. List views allow you to pass in parameter values to be used as selection criteria

E. Parameters can be used to override selection criteria that are hard-coded in a summary view


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • D,C,A
  • B,A,C
  • C,E,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which two statements are true about SmartInfo displays? (Choose Two)

A. May utilize input fields

B. Smart Info can display as a popup window or embedded

C. The Smart Info feature is part of Client-Side processing and handled completely by the browser

D. The Smart Info display can contain images


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • A.B

Answer : B,D

Which one of the following statements is true? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • During List View execution, PRPC will only retrieve/expand the BLOB if the properties retrieved are not exposed
  • PRPC only retrieves/expands the BLOB via the use of the Obj-Open and Obj-Open-By-Handle methods
  • By default the PRPC BLOB is stored in an encrypted format in the database
  • During List View execution, PRPC will only retrieve/expand the BLOB if the properties used in the generated Where clause are not exposed
  • The overall size of a PRPC work object impacts the time it takes to compress and store the object in the database (Correct)

Answer : The overall size of a PRPC work object impacts the time it takes to compress and store the object in the database

Which one of the following is not a refactoring tool provided by PRPC? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Converting a Map-Value into a Decision Table (Correct)
  • Renaming a class and propagating the name change through the hierarchy and rule references
  • Search and replace of a string in all rules
  • Merging one Rule Set into another

Answer : Converting a Map-Value into a Decision Table

Given the following situation:

BPM application was deployed into production nine months ago and was performing well initially. Now, users complain of slow response times on certain screen interactions irrespective of the time of day. Which one of the following statements is most likely to be accurate as to the root cause of this issue? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Over time more rows have been added to work, history, assignment and operator tables and inefficient queries against those tables are taking longer than they did 9 months earlier (Correct)
  • If the PRPC application server has not be restarted recently it is likely the case that the PRPC caches have filled up and are not being utilized well
  • A memory leak in the configuration has led to more and more garbage collection over the past nine months
  • As new rules have been added to the PRPC rule base, the database containing the rules needs to be properly indexed and tuned so that frequent access to the rules is made as efficient as possible

Answer : Over time more rows have been added to work, history, assignment and operator tables and inefficient queries against those tables are taking longer than they did 9 months earlier

Where do you customize the thresholds for alerts? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • PRLOGGING.XML
  • PRCONFIG.XML (Correct)
  • You cannot customize the thresholds; the defaults are fine and do not need to be adjusted
  • Rule-Admin-System-Settings

Answer : PRCONFIG.XML

How can you debug an agent using Tracer? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • You can set a break point in the activity that the agent runs to have Tracer pick it up
  • There is a way to select the agent and force its execution
  • You can set a log-message step in the activity the agent runs to have Tracer find the activity
  • You can trace a given requestor by delaying an agent in SMA (Correct)

Answer : You can trace a given requestor by delaying an agent in SMA

Which two statements are false about the Log-Message method? (Choose Two)

A. You can force a stack trace

B. You can specify the filename where you want to write the message

C. It allows you to avoid using Java steps to write to the PageRULES log

D. You can add a message that will show up in Tracer

E. It always uses the Debug log level


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,E (Correct)
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : B,E

You are unit testing your flow and have meticulously clicked “Add Reading” at every transition. The result is below. Is this a fair reflection of the likely performance of your flow? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • No, you should run it again; these results have been skewed by rules assembly (Correct)
  • No, it shows clear performance issues
  • Yes, there’s nothing wrong with it

Answer : No, you should run it again; these results have been skewed by rules assembly

Which two statements are true about reports? (Choose Two)

A. Summary views allow you to drill down into another Summary View, List View, or a Detailed View

B. Both List View and Summary View rules can use an override sort function

C. Both List View and Summary View rules can use class joins to reference properties from multiple classes

D. Only List View rules may use parameter


Options are :

  • D,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Which three statements are true about List View reports? (Choose Three)

A. A List View report can be displayed in a flow action

B. Both developers and managers can create and update List View rules

C. In an activity, a List View rule can be executed to provide searching and sorting, with no display, as an efficient alternative to the Obj-List method

D. List View reports can only run queries against PRPC assignment and work object tables


Options are :

  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,C

Why is allowing instances to be stored in a default table (pr_other) a poor design practice? (Choose Two)

A. The default table does not contain adequate indexes and columns for performance

B. The default table does not have adequate exposed columns

C. The default table names are too generic

D. The default table is too small to hold all of your data

E. Because the Preflight tool will flag it as bad practice


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B (Correct)
  • E,A
  • C,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

All of the following are ways in which you can access system logs except: (Choose Two)

A. From the Developer menu selecting; Tools > Log Files

B. Clicking the Save icon from the Tracer tool

C. From the System Management Application menu selecting ; Logging and Tracing > Log Files

D. Remote logging using log4j

E. Through the prdbutil interface


Options are :

  • C,A
  • C,B
  • B,A
  • B,E (Correct)
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

Which three out-of-the-box (OOTB) features do List Views provide? (Choose Three)

A. Pagination

B. Defining thresholds

C. Single or multi-selection

D. Trend Reporting

E. Class Joins


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,A
  • A,B,D
  • A,C,E (Correct)
  • B,D,A

Answer : A,C,E

Which two statements are true about the Report Wizard? (Choose Two)

A. The Report Wizard can only be used to create reports on work

B. Using the wizard will ensure best possible performance of your report

C. You can use the Report Wizard to delegate created reports to an access group

D. You need a special privilege to run the Report Wizard


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : C,D

Which tool is best to use if you want to compare PRPC Errors with Alerts, as well as the JVM Garbage Collection Log? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • SMA – System Management Application
  • Excel
  • AES – Autonomic Event Services
  • PLA – PegaRULES Log Analyzer (Correct)

Answer : PLA – PegaRULES Log Analyzer

Which two statements are true about reports? (Choose Two)

A. List View and Summary View rules allow you to present the results in segments, known as pages

B. The criteria specified in Filter By become part of the SQL WHERE clause

C. Paging improves response time and reduces the size of the clipboard

D. The report display generated by a list view can be embedded in a section


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • B,C

Answer : C,D

Which one of the following are true about DB Trace and Application Profiler? (Choose Two)

A. They are essentially the same thing, it’s a personal preference as to which to use

B. You can see Activity rule executions only in the Application Profiler

C. To see where database actions are taking place, the Application Profiler provides more detail than DBTrace

D. The Application Profiler is the better tool to see step-by-step where the elapsed and CPU time is being spent


Options are :

  • C,D (Correct)
  • A,C
  • D,B
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

Which three statements are true about the out-of-the-box (OOTB) PRPC reports? (Choose Three)

A. A database view can simplify reporting, especially with properties from two or more classes that are in separate class groups

B. Reports in the Monitor Processes category support day-to-day monitoring of the backlogs of work that has arrived but is incomplete

C. Reports in the Analyze Performance group analyze which flow actions were selected how often, by assignment, and the timeliness of the selection

D. Analyze Performance and Analyze Quality reports cover only unresolved work objects

E. Monitor Assignments and Monitor Processes reports cover resolved work objects only

F. The Final Conflicts report allows developers to identify rules in the current application Rule Set version that conflict with previous Rule Set versions


Options are :

  • C,A,E
  • B,C,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)
  • B,D,E
  • F,A,C
  • F,D,C

Answer : A,B,C

Which two statements are true about the get Content activity? (Choose Two)

A. The get Content activity should not be replaced as it provides highly optimized retrieval of reporting data

B. You can customize the get Content activity by creating a copy of the same name in your application Rule Set

C. Creating a custom get Content-like activity that is specified as the report source allows you to fetch data from sources other than databases

D. Data can be fetched from an external database table so long as the key of the table is mapped to the pxIns Handle property


Options are :

  • C,B
  • A,B
  • C,D (Correct)
  • D,A

Answer : C,D

Which feature is available when using Tracer? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Open an named clipboard page to display current data
  • You can set a break point for a specific step within an activity
  • Re-run a specific set of steps with updated data
  • Select which requestor session you wish to trace, using the SMA tool (Correct)

Answer : Select which requestor session you wish to trace, using the SMA tool

Which two statements are true regarding configuring log files in PRPC? (Choose Two)

A. You cannot configure within an Activity rule to which log file you want to write errors

B. You are able to configure within SMA which rules write to which log files

C. You can update prlogging.xml file to change the default Pega RULES log file names

D. You can update the prlogging.xml file to change the log file names, roll over settings and even add new log files for specific rule type and class within PRPC


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • B,C
  • D,A

Answer : A,D

Which method of service integration within PRPC requires the configuration of a listener? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • BPEL
  • EJB
  • SQL
  • SOAP
  • JMS (Correct)

Answer : JMS

Where can you view the contents of the Rule Instance Cache? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • By viewing the XML files from the TEMPDIR\PRGenJava\XML directory
  • By viewing the XML files from the pzInsKey column by using JDBC code
  • Using the SMA you can view the contents of the instance cache which are displayed in the form of an Excel file (Correct)
  • Using the Developer Portal you can view the contents of the instance cache which are displayed in the form of an excel file and is accessed from the tools > instance cache menu

Answer : Using the SMA you can view the contents of the instance cache which are displayed in the form of an Excel file

PRPC can be installed using a WAR or EAR configuration. Which of the following does NOT require an EAR configuration? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • J2EE security is required
  • JMS message services support need to be provided
  • Support for two-phase commits is required
  • Support for EJB services need to be provided
  • JSR-94 support is required (Correct)

Answer : JSR-94 support is required

Select the valid modes an Agent can have since PRPC 5.4? (Choose Three)

A. Normal

B. Legacy

C. Standard

D. Advanced

E. Modes are not required to be selected for Agents in PRPC 5.4


Options are :

  • E,A,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D (Correct)
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,D

What four steps must be taken to unit test a connector within a flow when the target interface/system is not yet available? (Choose Four)

A. Create a Simulation activity

B. Set the connector to simulate in the Simulation data instance and specify the activity

C. Use Tracer and set a breakpoint

D. Define a Connect Simulation instance

E. Test the flow with simulation enabled

F. Create a new Integrator task


Options are :

  • C,E,D,A
  • A,B,D,E (Correct)
  • C,A,E,B
  • B,C,E,D
  • F,B,C,A
  • C,A,E,D

Answer : A,B,D,E

A customer implementation necessitates the usage of Message-driven beans. Which of these platforms can the solution be deployed on? (Choose Two)

A. JBoss (EAR Deployment)

B. WebLogic (WAR Deployment)

C. WebSphere (EAR Deployment)

D. Tomcat (WAR Deployment)

E. All of the above


Options are :

  • A,C (Correct)
  • E,D
  • E,A
  • C,A
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Why does PRPC create a Data-Agent-Queue instance when you create a Rule-Agent-Queue instance? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Data-Agent-Queue instances represent the master definition of PRPC agents and have been deprecated as of PRPC v5.4 in favor of using Rule-Agent-Queue
  • Data-Agent-Queue instances are created by PRPC to support the new Queue For Agent functionality which was provided since PRPC v5.4
  • Data-Agent-Queue instances are data instances which are used by the Queue Manager functionality to allow for concurrent access to a queued piece of work by agents running on multiple nodes
  • Data-Agent-Queue instances are not locked so they allow you to control the behavior of Agents in a locked Rule Set at run time (Correct)
  • Data-Agent-Queue instances are created automatically by PRPC whenever the Queue-For- Agent method is used in an activity step to queue work for the Agent

Answer : Data-Agent-Queue instances are not locked so they allow you to control the behavior of Agents in a locked Rule Set at run time

Compare SOAP and HTTP messaging protocols. Which of the statements below are correct? (Choose Two)

A. HTTP is a low-overhead alternative to SOAP

B. SOAP is a more reliable protocol than HTTP

C. SOAP is needed if I want to exchange XML messages

D. HTTP services can be configured to process service requests asynchronously

E. HTTP connectors can be generated with the Connector and Metadata accelerator


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • E,C
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions