PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 4

If user A is working in version 01-01-02 and user B is working in version 01-01-03 of the same Rule Set, and if user A modifies an activity in his version which user B is also working on in his version, what does PRPC do ? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • This situation will never occur as PRPC will never allow you to check out the activity in version 01-01-03 if it has been checked out in version 01-01-02
  • PRPC will not warn User B if User A modifies the activity in a lower version of the same Rule Set (Correct)
  • PRPC will warn User B if User A modifies the activity in a lower version of the same Rule Set by displaying a yellow warning at the bottom of the rule
  • PRPC will flag the activity in version 01-01-03 with a merge flag which user B will have to manually resolve by responding to changes that user A introduced similar to how other SCMS / RCS systems such as Clear Case work

Answer : PRPC will not warn User B if User A modifies the activity in a lower version of the same Rule Set

Which one of the following statements is true about work lists and workbaskets? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Get Next Work only uses workbaskets when determining which work to process
  • Workbaskets automatically notify all eligible operators that new work exists
  • Work can only be routed to a work list if a data-admin-operator-id exists for the specified work list (Correct)
  • Work can only be routed to a workbasket if a data-admin-operator-id exists for the specified workbasket

Answer : Work can only be routed to a work list if a data-admin-operator-id exists for the specified work list

Which statement IS TRUE about Folders? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • A folder cannot be resolved when foldered objects are still unresolved
  • Folders can contain covers (Correct)
  • Folder objects are stored in the PC_LINK_FOLDER table
  • As a best practice, a folder should contains 20 or less objects

Answer : Folders can contain covers

(True or False) Rule Set prerequisites are not part of rule resolution. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • True (Correct)
  • False

Answer : True

Which one of the following actions could set different urgency values for a work object and an assignment on that work object? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • An assignment’s SLA has an urgency escalation (Correct)
  • An update occurs to the assignment SLA and the py Urgency Sync property is set to false
  • An update to the work object urgency occurs when a lock is not obtained on the assignment
  • This cannot occur as a rule-declare-trigger is used to keep the values in sync

Answer : An assignment’s SLA has an urgency escalation

In the context of flow actions, identify the false statement. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Two flow action connectors can have the same likelihood
  • A local flow action may change the status of the work object
  • By default, local actions are displayed when buttons are used for the Connector flow actions (Correct)
  • The likelihood value of flow actions is used to determine the order of presentation of user choices on the Perform Harness

Answer : By default, local actions are displayed when buttons are used for the Connector flow actions

When are Rule Set prerequisites important? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • In both development and run-time
  • In development only (Correct)
  • In run-time only
  • None of the above

Answer : In development only

Which statement is true about creating a Rule-Admin-Product ZIP file? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Rule Set versions must be locked
  • You must specify the URL of the target system before generating the zip file
  • All rules being referenced in the Product should be checked-in, otherwise errors will be reported (Correct)
  • You need to include major, minor and patch Rule Set versions
  • You must create a When rule to include data instances

Answer : All rules being referenced in the Product should be checked-in, otherwise errors will be reported

The customer wants to rollback a recently deployed Rule-Admin-Product which was imported into a target production system. What are the best ways to solve this problem? (Choose Two)

A. By doing an export of the RuleSets from the target production system. An export also deletes

the rules which were packaged

B. By taking a DB backup before the import on the target system and restoring from the DB

backup in case a rollback is desired

C. By explaining to the customer that even though the new rules are in the target system we can control which rules are executed through the access groups

D. There is no way to do this in the product or outside of the product currently

E. By selectively deleting the imported rules by logging into the target system

F. By selectively executing delete operations on the database and hope that you deleted

everything


Options are :

  • B.C (Correct)
  • F,D
  • C,F
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,E

Answer : B.C

Which of the following statements are true? Service packages _____________. (Choose Two)

A. are instances of the data class Data-Admin-Service Package

B. do not need to be deployed to other environments

C. assess incoming messages and write input parameter values to the clipboard

D. are used to publish deployment artifacts


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,A
  • B,D
  • D,C

Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements are true about service packages? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Service Packages allow you to configure error handling
  • Services Packages allow you to configure a requestor pool for when they are stateless and unauthenticated (Correct)
  • Service Packages allow you to either execute the service synchronously or queue for later execution
  • Service Packages allow you to specify the page name that is created on the clipboard upon an external request

Answer : Services Packages allow you to configure a requestor pool for when they are stateless and unauthenticated

In the context of Correspondence, identify the statement that is false? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Correspondence can only be sent to users who are defined as operators in PRPC (Correct)
  • Sending emails on a work object is supported out-of-the-box (OOTB) as long as PRPC can connect to a mail server
  • You cannot add notify shapes to the Integrator shape in your process for correspondence
  • It is possible within PRPC for a user to modify the correspondence text within a flow action

Answer : Correspondence can only be sent to users who are defined as operators in PRPC

Which two of the following statements regarding the Prefight tool are false? (Choose Two)

A. Rules identified by the Preflight tool cannot be run in Production unless corrected

B. The Preflight tool checks the Preflight table to find which rules have warnings on them

C. The Preflight tool is flexible and allows for you to create your own custom warnings on rules, possibly to implement additional best practices for a client

D. An activity that has a Java step is an example of a rule that would be identified by the Preflight tool


Options are :

  • A,B (Correct)
  • D,C
  • C.A
  • B,D

Answer : A,B

Which three of the following statements are false regarding the PRPC log files? (Choose Three)

A. The Alert Log contains garbage collection details to help support performance monitoring

B. The Pega Log details the internal runtime exceptions thrown by the Application Server

C. The Pega Log contains messages created by the Application Server

D. The Log Usage Log contains details on how the system is being used

E. The Alert Log contains only alerts and supports performance monitoring


Options are :

  • C,E,A
  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • D,C,A
  • D,A,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following rules fit the “Build for Change” paradigm and are best candidates for being delegated to business users? (Choose Four)

A. Rule-File-Text

B. Rule-Declare-Casematch

C. Rule-Declare-Constraints

D. Rule-Declare-DecisionTree

E. Rule-Edit-Validate

F. Rule-Obj-when


Options are :

  • A,B,C,D
  • D,E,F,A
  • B,C,D,F (Correct)
  • B,C,D,A
  • D,F,E,C
  • B,C,A,E

Answer : B,C,D,F

Which two statements are incorrect in regards to Java stack traces and PRPC? (Choose Two)

A. They are thrown only to log files when an internal engine class file throws and exception

B. They are helpful in debugging because it shows you the entire execution process up until the point of error

C. They can be found in the log file, or within the application (on the screen) depending upon where the exception was thrown

D. They are thrown only when you call the Log-Message and check the generate stack track checkbox


Options are :

  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,D
  • C,A
  • C,B

Answer : A,D

Route work to the operator specified in the .Recommended Operator property, if the property has a value. Otherwise route work to the “General Work Basket”. Which one of the following approaches is most valid? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Using a load balancing algorithm to assign work to individual operators is an example of pull routing
  • Assigning work to a work list is an example of pull routing and using get next work to grab work from a workbasket is an example of push routing
  • A single application should only use one type of routing, push or pull
  • Assigning work to a work list is an example of push routing and using get next work to grab work from a workbasket is an example of pull routing (Correct)

Answer : Assigning work to a work list is an example of push routing and using get next work to grab work from a workbasket is an example of pull routing

Which of the following is true about out-of-the-box (OOTB) work history tracking in PRPC? (Choose Three)

A. History is added when a Service Level Agreement (SLA) is processed by the SLA Agent

B. The Log-Message method can be used to add the history to the work object

C. By default history is written to database table ‘log_history’

D. Reviewing a work object adds an entry in Work History table

E. Audit notes on flow shapes are recorded in Work History

F. The level of history recordedcannotbe controlled


Options are :

  • A,D,C
  • B,C,A
  • B,C,D
  • F,A,D
  • B,C,E
  • A,C,E (Correct)

Answer : A,C,E

Which one of the following statements is true about work object history in PRPC? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • History is stored as a page list inside the work object so it can be easily displayed in the harness
  • History is automatically added during key events, such as SLA deadlines as well as by application specific rules (Correct)
  • History is automatically deleted from the PRPC database when the associated work object is resolved
  • History is only added by application specific rules

Answer : History is automatically added during key events, such as SLA deadlines as well as by application specific rules

Should you specify Agent Schedule instances as part of your Rule-Admin-Product definition? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • NO the Agent Schedule instances will be automatically created by the target PRPC system (Correct)
  • YES otherwise none of your agents will work

Answer : NO the Agent Schedule instances will be automatically created by the target PRPC system

Which of the following statements are true about routing in PRPC? (Choose Three)

A. Users should be free to choose their next work assignment from those listed in their workbasket

B. The GetNextWork algorithm can be amended by modifying a Decision tree

C. GetNextWork will always check the users’ Work List before it checks any WorkBaskets

D. The behavior of GetNextWork is controlled by flags set on the Operator ID rule

E. Operators can nominate substitutes to receive their assigned work when they are unavailable


Options are :

  • C,A,D
  • E,B,C
  • B,D,E (Correct)
  • A,B,C
  • C,A,E

Answer : B,D,E

When adding the data portions to the Rule-Admin-Product, all of these classes should be included except one. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Data-Admin-Operator-Access Groups
  • Data-Admin-Queue (Correct)
  • Data-Admin-Work Basket
  • Data-Admin-Organization

Answer : Data-Admin-Queue

Which two of the following statements are true about Summary Views? (Choose Two)

A. Summary View reports provide a multi-level report display with drill-down capabilities

B. The ‘drill down’ capability provides only the ability to invoke another Summary View rule

C. Because of the aggregate first-level display, Summary Views allow you to report on very large report sets of 10,000 rows or more

D. Summary View rules generate HTML and JSP for display that can be further customized


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

Pick the one most appropriate statement about PRPC reporting. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • You can always get the reporting data you need by exposing properties as database columns
  • PRPC is an excellent reporting solution and is recommended for reporting instead of purchasing expensive Business Intelligence reporting software
  • PRPC includes powerful Business Activity Monitoring reports that provide business managers with real-time and historical information to measure and manage business process performance (Correct)
  • PRPC reporting is highly optimized; the impact of running large reports in a production system is negligible
  • If the reporting data is stored in sources other than PRPC, you need to create connectors to retrieve the data from the source system

Answer : PRPC includes powerful Business Activity Monitoring reports that provide business managers with real-time and historical information to measure and manage business process performance

Your application just went into production and the users are complaining that response times are terrible. Your best initial action should be? (Choose Two)

A. Use the PLA – PegaRULES Log Analyzer to analyze ALERTS, System Logs, and the GC (Garbage Collection)

B. Run PAL on every screen in the application

C. Run Pre-Flight

D. Check the Pega Alert logs


Options are :

  • D,A
  • A,D (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

Which one of the following statements about logging is false? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The severity levels of logging are:fatal, error, alert, warn, info, and debug
  • Daily rolling logs are configured in prlogging.xml
  • The alert threshold settings are configured in prlogging.xml (Correct)
  • All log messages are written to either the Alert log or the Pega log
  • Log severity level can be configured for rules, rule types, activities, classes and packages

Answer : The alert threshold settings are configured in prlogging.xml

Which of the following statements are true regarding PRPC and garbage collection? (Choose Two)

A. Effective clipboard management is one of the best ways for an architect to reduce an applications memory footprint and time spent in performing garbage collection

B. When available, additional JVM heap space may or may not improve the time spent in garbage collection

C. As PRPC architects it is important to set properties to null so that they can be discarded as part of garbage collection

D. As long as reporting is done by a 3rd party tool garbage collection will have minimal impact on the performance of a PRPC application


Options are :

  • D,C
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,A

Answer : A,B

Which three of the following measurements are used by the alerts reported to the PRPC Alert log? (Choose Three)

A. The overall time elapsed from when a user triggers Client Side JavaScript

B. The time spent executing Declarative expressions

C. The time for a response from a web service called using the Connect-SOAP method

D. The time for a database query to execute and return results to PRPC

E. The size of the HTML stream returned to the user/browser


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,A
  • B,D,C
  • E,D,C
  • C,D,E (Correct)

Answer : C,D,E

Which two of the following statements are true about exposing BLOB data? (Choose Two)

A. Declare Expression or Declare Trigger rules can be used to copy a single embedded property to a top-level property, and this top-level property can be exposed

B. Declare Index rules can be used to expose many, or all, of the items in an embedded list or group

C. Ask your DBA to create a database-level index, because this is a good mechanism to expose embedded properties

D. Exposing a new property with the Modify Database Schema wizard will automatically populate all rows of the respective database column – both for new rows and existing ones


Options are :

  • C,B
  • A,B (Correct)
  • C,A
  • A,D

Answer : A,B

Which of the following caches maintains references to the java class generated when a Flow rule is executed against a work object for the first time? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Lookup List cache
  • Rule cache
  • Personal cache
  • Rules Assembly cache (Correct)

Answer : Rules Assembly cache

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions