PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 3

A user has the following class access mappings: ? MyCo-App-Work Modify Rules = 3 ? MyCo- App-Work-Case Create Modify Rules = 5 ? MyCo-App-Work-Case Delete Modify Rules = 0 Which three statements below are correct? (Choose Three)

A. The user can modify rules in the MyCo-App-Work-Research class on a Development system

B. The user can modify rules in the MyCo-App-Work-CaseDelete class in an Experimental system

C. The user can modify rules in the MyCo-App-Work-CaseCreate class in a Test system

D. The user can modify rules in the MyCo-App-Work-CaseCreate class in Production


Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • C,B,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,A,E
  • B,D,E

Answer : A,C,D

CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Certification Practice Test

Which features allows the worklist to display additional data from the work object? (Choose Two)

A. The JOIN feature on List Views now lets you join the assignment table to the work object table to add exposed columns to the work list display

B. The JOIN feature on List Views now lets you join the assignment table to the work object table to retrieve any element from the work object

C. The Smart Info hover over lets you display a Section rule to show additional work object information

D. Alter the get Content activity to write custom code to look through items on work list to perform additional look ups on the work table


Options are :

  • D,A
  • C,D
  • B,A
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

What are three performance impacts of having an extremely large work object? (Choose Three)

A. Slower persistence to database as the BLOB needs to be compressed

B. Garbage collection impacts when object is released

C. Large clipboard page footprint

D. Large work objects waste space in the instance cache

E. Large work objects are stored as XML files on the file system and will lead to “out of disk” errors if they are not purged frequently


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • E,A,B
  • C,D,E
  • D,E,A
  • A,B,C (Correct)

Answer : A,B,C

How would you determine whether a requestor holds a specific privilege? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Make use of the function: - @ (Pega-RULES:Default).Have Privilege("tools", privname, priv Applies To, page name) (Correct)
  • Interrogate the Declare_Privilege Name page on the clipboard
  • Use a section of Java and utilize the out-of-the-box (OOTB) List Requestor Privilege(Role r) method
  • Make use of the Public API.- tools.Get Privilege (Requestor).Role name method

Answer : Make use of the function: - @ (Pega-RULES:Default).Have Privilege("tools", privname, priv Applies To, page name)

Mocks Collection

Which client side events are supported within PRPC? (Choose Three)

A. OnChange

B. OnMouseout

C. OnClick

D. OnBlur

E. OnFocus


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • C,B,E
  • D,A,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,E,D

Answer : A,C,D

Which layouts are provided out-of-the-box (OOTB) when building forms? (Choose Two)

A. Carousel Layout

B. Accordion Layout

C. Tabbed Layout

D. Concertina Layouts


Options are :

  • B,A
  • D,B
  • D,A
  • B,C (Correct)

Answer : B,C

Which statement is false about Rule-HTML-Property instances? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Rule-HTML-Property instances have an Applies To class (Correct)
  • Rule-HTML-Property instances belong to a RuleSet version
  • Rule-HTML-Property instances can accept parameters as input
  • Rule-HTML-Property instances can be circumstanced

Answer : Rule-HTML-Property instances have an Applies To class

ST0-10X Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix Practice Exam Set 6

Which of the following are false? (Choose Three)

A. Repeating list displays are only for page lists

B. You can display lists as row or column lists (Top to Bottom or Left to Right)

C. You can only display a list as a row repeating list display (List goes from top to bottom)

D. There is no support for tabs when displaying repeating lists

E. A section rule can be used to specify how items of the repeating list are displayed


Options are :

  • E,B,D
  • C,A,E
  • B,D,E
  • D,C,A
  • A,C,D (Correct)

Answer : A,C,D

Which statement is true regarding the initial harness that displays for a work object? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • The initial harness is defined on every flow
  • The initial harness is defined in the py Default model
  • The initial harness is only defined for flows that create new work objects and is required
  • The initial harness can be skipped and this is configurable from the flow rule (Correct)

Answer : The initial harness can be skipped and this is configurable from the flow rule

An activity (My Co-Div 1-.Save Quote) is associated with the following privileges: ? may Quote? may Save A user has the may Save privilege but not the may Quote privilege. Can the user run the activity? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Yes, all shared rules can be executed by applications across the enterprise
  • Yes, privileges on an activity only control design-time restrictions
  • Yes, if the user has any of the privileges listed on an activity, they may execute the activity (Correct)
  • No, the user must have all of the privileges listed on an activity to execute the activity
  • NONE

Answer : Yes, if the user has any of the privileges listed on an activity, they may execute the activity

PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 1

Using the Access Role editor, you are able to ______ (Choose Three)

A. get a tabular overview of all Access of Role to Object rules that make up an Access Role

B. create new privilege rules

C. view Operators mapped to selected Role

D. copy permissions to another role

E. create a new role

F. view Access Deny rules to a class


Options are :

  • B,C,E
  • A,D,E (Correct)
  • C,D,A
  • D,B,C
  • C,B,A

Answer : A,D,E

Where do you configure the label that displays in the drop down at an assignment (i.e. the list of available actions)? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • It is set by the short description from the flow action rule (Correct)
  • It is set by a parameter in the pre-activity on the flow action
  • It is set by the usage on the history tab on the flow action rule
  • It is set within the Assignment shape on the flow

Answer : It is set by the short description from the flow action rule

The PAL indicators that refer to the “stream” are measuring what? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Reading and writing data in the database
  • The HTML data going to the browser
  • Any processing of requests and responses via Services
  • Database operations pertaining to the BLOB (Correct)

Answer : Database operations pertaining to the BLOB

PGCES-02 PostgreSQL CE 8 Silver Certification Test

There are two session-related timeouts that are configurable in PRPC, the authentication timeout and the requestor timeout. Which statement is true? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Both timeouts should be set to the same value
  • Requestor timeout should be set to occur first
  • Authentication timeout should be set to occur first (Correct)
  • With passivation enabled, the authentication timeout should be set to 0

Answer : Authentication timeout should be set to occur first

According to Pega’s best practice what is the recommended way to implement a solution in this example. You have a list of purchase orders on the screen, each with a price. As you change the price the Grand Total should automatically be updated. (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Build a Declarative expression to calculate the Grand Total and use the Calculated Value HTML-Property on the Grand Total property when displaying it (Correct)
  • Build a Declarative expression to calculate the Grand Total and refresh the section when inputs change
  • Use On Change client events on the input elements and have them alter the value in the Grand Total property
  • Put an On Change client event on each of the price inputs and have it use the refresh section event to call an activity to calculate the Grand Total

Answer : Build a Declarative expression to calculate the Grand Total and use the Calculated Value HTML-Property on the Grand Total property when displaying it

Which two of the following tools are primarily designed to help debug and develop the user interface layout for an application? (Choose Two)

A. Rules Inspector

B. Tracer

C. Style Viewer

D. Pre Flight

E. Profiler


Options are :

  • B,E
  • D,E
  • A,C (Correct)
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 6

Which two actions help to optimize your database or promote effective SQL statements? (Choose Two)

A. Partition the database

B. Avoid arithmetic operations or functions in the SELECT clause

C. Write queries that operate on large results sets but only display small amounts of data

D. Create and use indexes effectively

E. Avoid using Where clauses


Options are :

  • D,A
  • B,E
  • A,D (Correct)
  • B,C
  • E,C

Answer : A,D

Access groups cannot be referenced from which one of the following objects? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Work Group (Correct)
  • Organization
  • Operator ID
  • Division

Answer : Work Group

When working with User Interface rules such as Sections, it is possible to save them in the “work” or “data” portions of the class structure hierarchy. Is the following statement true or false? Saving Section rules in the “data” portion of the hierarchy is usually better because the rules can then be reused wherever its associated data is used, without having to worry about correct property referencing.


Options are :

  • False
  • True (Correct)

Answer : True

ST0-10X Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix Practice Exam Set 7

Given the diagram below, what type of rule is canPerform? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Access When (Correct)
  • Access Deny
  • Access Settings
  • Access Privilege

Answer : Access When

Which one rule type cannot be associated with a privilege? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Decision Table (Correct)
  • Flow
  • Correspondence
  • List View

Answer : Decision Table

Which four of the following are provided as out-of-the-box (OOTB) widgets when creating user interface rules? (Choose Four)

A. List-to-List

B. Sliders

C. Dynamic Select

D. Toolbar

E. Auto Complete

F. List View


Options are :

  • B,E,F,B
  • A,C,E,F (Correct)
  • C,D,E,A
  • D,B,C,E
  • F,D,A,C
  • B,C,A,D

Answer : A,C,E,F

ST0-10X Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix Practice Exam Set 2

Which tools gives you the broadest picture of your system’s overall health? (Choose Two)

A. PAL

B. Profiler

C. System Management Application (SMA)

D. DBTrace

E. Autonomic Event Services (AES)


Options are :

  • C,A
  • C,E (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D
  • B,D

Answer : C,E

Which are best practices when designing user interface rules so they can be re-used? (Choose Two)

A. By building all displays within cells of layouts it will allow you the granularity needed to re-use the rule

B. By building section rules or HTML-Property rules with parameters it will allow you to re-use these display rules more frequently within an application

C. By grouping related data into section rules, you can re-use these sections throughout the application and control if they should be updateable or read-only in the parent section

D. The best practice for re-using user interface rules is to assure it is in the right part of the class structure


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,A
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

Which one statement best explains how you can control navigation within a screen flow? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Screen flows only support assignment shapes thus always have a pre-defined number of steps to complete
  • The harness defines if you are able to jump forward to future steps in a screen flow
  • Screen flows always force the end user to walk through the flow in sequential order without the ability to jump from one screen to another
  • Each step in the screen flow allows you to determine if you can jump to this step or if you can only jump back after it has been completed (Correct)

Answer : Each step in the screen flow allows you to determine if you can jump to this step or if you can only jump back after it has been completed

ST0-10X Veritas Storage Foundation 5 for Unix Practice Exam Set 3

In which order does validation occur on a standard flow action? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Client Side Validation, Validate Rule on Flow Action, Post Processing Activity (Correct)
  • Validate Rule on Flow Action ,Client Side Validation, Post Processing Activity
  • You can change the order per screen
  • Client Side Validation, Post Processing Activity, Validate Rule on Flow Action

Answer : Client Side Validation, Validate Rule on Flow Action, Post Processing Activity

What is the Byte Governor alert (PEGA0004) and how does it work? (Choose Two)

A. It is a critical alert that can take the form of an alert or an error

B. It is triggered when the total number of bytes sent to the browser in an interaction exceeds a byte count threshold

C. It is triggered when the total number of bytes read from all queries in an interaction exceeds a byte count threshold

D. It is triggered when the total number of bytes saved to the database in an interaction exceeds a byte count threshold


Options are :

  • D,B
  • A,C (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,D

Answer : A,C

Which two statements are true regarding screen flows? (Choose Two)

A. Define a single harness for the entire screen flow

B. Each step in the screen flow can be routed to different worklist or workbasket

C. Defer committing changes until the end of the screen flow, if configured to do so in the start shape with “Save Later” set to true

D. Each assignment in a screen flow allows for you to add more than one flow action


Options are :

  • D,B
  • C,A
  • B,D
  • A,C (Correct)

Answer : A,C

PEGACSSA PRPC v5.5 Certified Senior System Architect Exam Set 4

Can the out-of-the-box (OOTB) PRPC Access Roles be modified? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • No, all of these roles are in locked Rule Sets (Correct)
  • Yes, the Role Editor allows you to modify all roles
  • Yes, out-of-the-box roles are starter roles that are supposed to be customized
  • No, out-of-the-box roles should be overridden in application Rule Sets

Answer : No, all of these roles are in locked Rule Sets

Which one statement describes the best practice for branding an application to meet a company’s style requirements? (Choose One)


Options are :

  • Only use the style viewer and make changes to the out-of-the-box CSS files and your own Rule Sets
  • Use inline styles to change displays to meet corporate standards
  • Use the Application Skin wizard and then use inline styles on the user interface rules
  • Use the Application Skin wizard and then modify the generated skins when needed, try to limit inline styles (Correct)

Answer : Use the Application Skin wizard and then modify the generated skins when needed, try to limit inline styles

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions