FC0-U41 CompTIA Strata IT Fundamentals Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following is an international standard for energy efficient consumer products?   


Options are :

  • Energy Star rating (Correct)
  • Standby mode
  • Trusted Computer System Evaluation Criteria (TCSEC)
  • Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI)

Answer : Energy Star rating

Which of the following protocols handles the reliable delivery of data?   


Options are :

  • ARP
  • IPX
  • UDP
  • TCP (Correct)

Answer : TCP

Which of the following aims to restrict certain dangerous substances commonly used in electronics and electronic equipment? 


Options are :

  • IETF standards
  • IEEE standards
  • RoHS directive (Correct)
  • W3C standards

Answer : RoHS directive

Which of the following switches of the XCOPY command copies file ownerships and NTFS permissions on files while copying the files?   


Options are :

  • /p
  • /s
  • /r
  • /o (Correct)

Answer : /o

Which of the following ports on a computer are used to connect a keyboard?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB

B. DB-25

C. PS/2

D. DB-9



Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Which of the following statements about a smart card are true? Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.   

A. It is used to securely store public and private keys for log on , e-mail signing and encryption,

and file encryption.

B. It is a device that works as an interface between a computer and a network.

C. It is a device that routes data packets between computers in different networks.

D. It is a device that contains a microprocessor and permanent memory.


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

In which of the following sizes are the Express Card modules available?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. 54 mm Wide

B. 64 mm Wide

C. 20 mm Wide

D. 34 mm Wide


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • B,C
  • A,D (Correct)

Answer : A,D

What is the maximum cable length to connect a device to an IEEE 1394a port? 


Options are :

  • 12 meters
  • 4.5 meters (Correct)
  • 10 meters
  • 5 meters

Answer : 4.5 meters

Which of the following can be used to accomplish authentication?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Biometrics

B. Encryption

C. Password

D. Token



Options are :

  • A,C,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following is the most common method used by attackers to identify wireless networks? 


Options are :

  • Packet sniffing
  • Packet filtering
  • War driving (Correct)
  • Back door

Answer : War driving

Andrew has a personal computer. One morning, he starts his computer and finds the following

error message: "CMOS checksum failure."What are the most likely causes of this error? Each

correct

Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. BIOS has become outdated.

B. The CMOS battery has failed.

C. The CMOS chip has failed.

D. Software stored in the CMOS battery is infected by a virus.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : B,C

What does Wireless Transport Layer Security (WTLS) provide for wireless devices?

Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Data integrity

B. Encryption

C. Bandwidth

D. Authentication


Options are :

  • A,B,D (Correct)
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following switches is used with the XCOPY command to copy directories and subdirectories, including empty directories?


Options are :

  • /o
  • /s
  • /q
  • /e (Correct)

Answer : /e

Which of the following refers to the data rate supported by a network connection or interface?   


Options are :

  • Bandwidth (Correct)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE)
  • Spam
  • Branding

Answer : Bandwidth

Which of the following can occur if the power cable runs along with the computer network cable? 


Options are :

  • EMI (Correct)
  • Surge
  • Broadcast storm
  • ESD

Answer : EMI

Which of the following term is used for any small mobile hand-held device that provides computing, information storage and retrieval capabilities for business or personal use? 


Options are :

  • Solid-state drive
  • Personal Digital Assistant (Correct)
  • SocketShield
  • Pen drive

Answer : Personal Digital Assistant

What is the maximum data transmission speed of IEEE 802.11b wireless networks?   


Options are :

  • 600 Gbps
  • 54 Mbps
  • 600 Mbps
  • 11 Mbps (Correct)

Answer : 11 Mbps

Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB) ?

Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB supports hot plugging.

B. You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

C. You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

D. USB does not support Plug n Play installation.



Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B (Correct)
  • B,C

Answer : A,B

Which of the following protocols transmits error messages and network statistics?   


Options are :

  • TCP
  • DHCP
  • ICMP (Correct)
  • NNTP

Answer : ICMP

You are responsible for assigning equipment in your company. An employee has requested a docking station. Which of the following would NOT be a valid reason for the employee to request a docking station? 


Options are :

  • A need to easily plug the laptop to a large monitor
  • A need for more USB ports on a laptop.
  • A need to connect multiple printers to a PC (Correct)
  • A need for connecting a ps2 keyboard to a laptop

Answer : A need to connect multiple printers to a PC

What is the difference between the USB 2.0 and IEEE 1394 bus standards? 


Options are :

  • IEEE 1394 is faster than USB 2.0.
  • IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0. (Correct)
  • IEEE 1394 supports hot swapping
  • USB 2.0 supports Plug and Play feature

Answer : IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0.

Which of the following terms refers to proprietary software that is provided to users without payment on a trial basis and is often limited by any combination of functionality, vailability or convenience? 


Options are :

  • Freeware
  • Adware
  • Shareware (Correct)
  • Spyware

Answer : Shareware

Which of the following are serial interfaces?

Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. EPP

B. USB

C. FireWire

D. IEEE 1284


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C (Correct)
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

You are selecting RAM for a new PC. You are very concerned about making sure errors are handled. Which of the following types of RAM should you select?   


Options are :

  • Non Parity RAM
  • Logic Parity RAM
  • RamBus
  • ECC RAM (Correct)

Answer : ECC RAM

You want to add broadband wireless access to a laptop. What type of card will you use to accomplish this? 


Options are :

  • PCI card
  • MCA card
  • Aircards (Correct)
  • Network interface card

Answer : Aircards

Which of the following processors have 64-bit data bus width?

Each correct Answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Pentium 4

B. AMD Athlon

C. 386SX

D. AMD K6


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,A
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,D (Correct)

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following types of parental controls is used to limit access to the Internet contents? 


Options are :

  • Bandwidth control
  • Monitoring control
  • Usage management tool
  • Content filter control (Correct)

Answer : Content filter control

Which of the following sleep modes is also known as Hibernation in Windows operating systems? 


Options are :

  • S1
  • S2
  • S4 (Correct)
  • S3

Answer : S4

Which of the following methods is based on the user's roles and responsibilities? 


Options are :

  • Discretionary access control
  • Role-based access control (Correct)
  • System access control
  • Mandatory access control

Answer : Role-based access control

What is the maximum resolution that the WUXGA video technology supports? 


Options are :

  • 3840 x 2400
  • 2048 x 1536
  • 1920 x 1200 (Correct)
  • 1600 x 1200

Answer : 1920 x 1200

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions