70-515 Web Applications Development with Microsoft .NET Exam Set 1

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp includes a controller class. The definition of this class is displayed in the class exhibit. The @Page directive exhibit displays the page directive of a page Index.aspx which is stored in the Views folder of PassGuideApp. You use google chrome to test PassGuideApp. The error exhibit shows the error that is returned when the Index method is invoked. How can this problem be resolved? Select two.


A. Replace the @Page directive with... B. Copy the file Index.aspx to Employee.aspx. C. Copy the file Index.aspx to Employee_default.aspx. D. Delete file Index.aspx. E. Make a map named Employee inside the Views folder. F. Move the Global.aspx file to the Employee map. G. Move the Index.aspx file to the Employee map. H. Move the Employee.aspx file to the Employee map. I. ...<%@ Page Inherits="System.Web.Mvc.ViewPage< Employee >" %> J. ...<%@ Page Inherits="System.Web.Mvc.ViewPage< Employee_default>" %>


Options are :

  • B,D
  • E,G (Correct)
  • J,H
  • E,F

Answer : E,G

Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification: Exam 70-741 Set 2

There is a ASP.NET Web site named PassGuideWeb. PassGuideWeb has a master page PassGuide.master. The code exhibit has code that is included for PassGuide.master. A new ASP.NET page named PassGuide1 is created. PassGuide1 has PassGuide.master as the master page. You are required to show the PassGuide.master’s PGStr property in the PGDisplay Label control, which is included in the PassGuide1 page. What steps achieves this? Select three.


A. Add code: Dim custom As PassGuideMaster = Me.Master LabelPG.Text = custom.PGStr B. Add code: Dim custom As PassGuideMaster = Me.Parent LabelPG.Text = custom.PGStr C. Add code: Dim LabelPG As Label = Page.FindControl("LabelPG") LabelPG.Text = Me.PGStr D. Add code: Dim LabelPG As Label = Master.FindControl("LabelPG") LabelPG.Text = Me.PGStr E. ..to the Page_load method of... F. ..to the Page_focus method of... G. ..to the Page_update method of... H. ..the page code-behind file. I. ..the PassGuide.Master.vb code-behind file.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • A,E,H (Correct)
  • E,F,G
  • G,H,I

Answer : A,E,H

There is an ASP.NET web site PassGuideWS. The PassGuideWS root directory includes a page PGpage.aspx. PGpage.aspx must be displayed whenever there is an unhandled error. At the same time the displayed URL in the browser of the user is not changed. What action should be take? Select two.


A. Make the following addition to the Global.asax file... B. Make the following addition to the makebehind file... C. Make the following addition to the web.config file... D. <system.web> <customErrors mode="On"> <error statusCode="500" redirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </customErrors> </system.web> E. <system.web> <customErrors mode="On"> <error statusCode="300" redirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </customErrors> </system.web> F. <system.web> <customErrors redirectMode="ResponseRewrite" mode="On" defaultRedirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </system.web> G. <system.web> <customErrors redirectMode="ResponseRefresh" mode="On" defaultRedirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </system.web> H. Sub Application_Error(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Response.Redirect("~/PGpage.aspx") End Sub I. Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load Server.Transfer("~/PGpage.aspx") End Sub


Options are :

  • C,F (Correct)
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : C,F

There is an ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp is utilizing a out-of-proc mode session state. How can you add one attribute to the Vehicle Class, displayed in the code exhibit, to make sure you can save an instance to session state. What would be the preferred attribute?


Options are :

  • ContractData
  • Unbound
  • Parallel
  • ObjectData
  • Digitized
  • Bindable
  • Serializable (Correct)

Answer : Serializable

70-646 Pro Windows Server 2008,Server Administrator Test Set 5

There is a ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp has a page PassGuidePage.aspx. PassGuidePage.aspx has a master page PassGuideMaster.aspx. PassGuideApp must make sure that PassGuidePage.aspx reads the property FooBar from PassGuideMaster.aspx. The code in the code exhibit is used for this purpose. You notice that PassGuidePage.aspx is not able to access the property FooBar. How can you remedy this problem? Select two. A. Add the directive <%@ NextPage VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... B. Add the directive <%@ NextPage VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... C. Add the directive <%@ PreviousPageType VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... D. Add the directive <%@ PreviousPageType VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... E. Add the directive <%@ MasterType VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... F. Add the directive <%@ MasterType VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... G. Change the Strict attribute to false... H. Change the Strict attribute to true... I. Change the Forced attribute to false... J. Change the Forced attribute to true... K. . ..in the PassGuidePage.aspx. L. ..in the PassGuideMaster.aspx M. .. in PassGuideApp. N. .in the PassGuidePage.master @ Master directory O. ..in the PassGuideMaster.master @ Master directory


Options are :

  • A,B
  • N,O
  • B,C
  • E,K (Correct)

Answer : E,K

There is a WCF service library PassGuideWCF. A related code file is displayed in the exhibit. PassGuideWCF is built and the assembly is deployed to an IIS application. The GetBestEvaluation method must be called from JavaScript. How can this be achieved? Select three.


A. Add code.. B. Apply attribute... C. <%@ ServiceHost Service="PassGuideWCF.PGService" Factory="System.ServiceModel.Activation.WebScriptServiceHostFactory" %> to file... D. <%@ ServiceHost Service="PassGuideWCF.IPGService" Factory="System.ServiceModel.Activation.WebScriptServiceHostFactory" %> to file... E. .. script service to... ... F. ..web get to ... G. ..the rate service class, rebuild the WCF servicelibrary, and redeploy the assembly to the IIS application. H. ..the Get Currant rate interface Method, rebuild the WCF servicelibrary, and redeploy the assembly to the IIS application. I. ..code-behind J. .. Service.svc. K. ..Global.aspx.


Options are :

  • C,G,H
  • A,D,C
  • A,C,J (Correct)

Answer : A,C,J

There is a ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp has a page PassGuidePage.aspx. PassGuidePage.aspx has a master page PassGuideMaster.aspx. PassGuideApp must make sure that PassGuidePage.aspx reads the property FooBar from PassGuideMaster.aspx. The code in the code exhibit is used for this purpose. You notice that PassGuidePage.aspx is not able to access the property FooBar. How can you remedy this problem? Select two. A. Add the directive <%@ PreviousPageType VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... B. Add the directive <%@ PreviousPageType VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... C. Add the directive <%@ MasterType VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... D. Add the directive <%@ MasterType VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... E. Add the directive <%@ NextPage VirtualPath="~/PassGuideMaster.master" %> ... F. Add the directive <%@ NextPage VirtualPath="~/PassGuidePage.master" %> ... G. Change the Strict attribute to false... H. Change the Strict attribute to true... I. Change the Forced attribute to false... J. Change the Forced attribute to true... K. ..in the PassGuidePage.master @ Master directory L. ..in the PassGuideMaster.master @ Master directory M. ..in the PassGuidePage.aspx. N. ..in the PassGuideMaster.aspx O. .. in PassGuideApp.


Options are :

  • G,H
  • O,N
  • C,M (Correct)
  • K,L

Answer : C,M

Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification: Exam 70-741 Set 2

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp.

PassGuideApp has multiple folders.

The folder Views/Shared/DisplayTemplates folder includes a file PassGuideH.ascx.

PassGuideH.ascx do specialized integer formatting.

There is a folder Models folder that contains an Employ class.

The definition of the Employ class is displayed in the exhibit.

Whenever a view, with a model type of Employ, in PassGuideApp is using the

HtmlHelper.DisplayForModel method on CurrentValue values the custom formatting need

to be applied.

How can you ensure this?

A. Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute <URIHint("PassGuideH")>.

B. Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Display(Name="CurrentValue",

ShortName="PassGuideH")]

C. Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute <UIHint("PassGuideH")>.

D. Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Update(Name="CurrentValue",

ShortName="PassGuideH")]

E. Make a copy of PassGuideH.ascx with the name CurrentValue.ascx. Delete PassGuideH.ascx.

F. Put the PassGuideH.ascx in the Views/Employ/DisplayTemplates folder


Options are :

  • Put the PassGuideH.ascx in the Views/Employ/DisplayTemplates folder
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute . (Correct)
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Update(Name="CurrentValue", ShortName="PassGuideH")]
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Display(Name="CurrentValue", ShortName="PassGuideH")]
  • Make a copy of PassGuideH.ascx with the name CurrentValue.ascx. Delete PassGuideH.ascx.
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute .

Answer : Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute .

There is a project with ASP.NET server controls.


There is a base class EuropeClass and two subclasses SpainClass and ItalyClass. All three have specific client JavaScript code. The code has functions used to create HTML elements for the controls. Each of these JavaScript code in an ASP.NET page must only be included once in the generated HTML page (note that the page can use multiple copies of these controls). What should be done? Select two.


Note: PASSGUIDECLASS is the name of the control class. PassGuideScript contains the Java code for the control. PassGuide.js is a file that includes the JavaScript. A. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(Me.GetType(), "script", PassGuideScript) ... B. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptInclude(Me.GetType(), "script", "PassGuide.js") ... C. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(GetType(PASSGUIDECLASS), "script", PassGuideScript) D. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(GetType(PASSGUIDECLASS), "script", PassGuideScript) .. E. ..put the code into file Page_Update method of each Control. F. ..put the code into file Page_Generate method of each Control. G. ..put the code into file Page_Load method of each Control. H. ..put the code into file Page_Refresh method of each Control.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • G,H
  • None
  • C,G (Correct)
  • B,D

Answer : C,G

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp. When the URL /PassGuide/{employee} is accessed the page will include information regarding this specific employee. When there is a request for an employee that is not known, the request will not be handled by the HomeController details action. How can this be ensured? Select all that apply. A. Add attribute... B. Add class... C. ..Bind. D. ..Unbind. E. ..ValidateAntiForgeryToken F. ..ValidateForgeryToken G. ..implementing interface IRouteConstraint. H. ..implementing interface IRouteHandler. I. ..implementing interface RouteConstraint. J. ..implementing interface RouteHandler. K. Set the new attribute’s Postfix property to Employee. L. Set the new attribute’s Prefix property to Employee. M. Make the main class use this new class. N. Make the default class use this new class.


Options are :

  • K,H,D
  • B,G,N (Correct)
  • C,B,A
  • N,M,L

Answer : B,G,N

Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification: Exam 70-741 Set 4

There is an ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp is utilizing a out-of-proc mode session state. How can you add one attribute to the Vehicle Class, displayed in the code exhibit, to make sure you can save an instance to session state. What would be the preferred attribute?


Options are :

  • Unbound
  • Bindable
  • Parallel
  • Serializable (Correct)
  • ObjectData
  • ContractData
  • Digitized

Answer : Serializable

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS. There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage. PassGuidePage has a text control. If a user enter JavaScript code into the text box of PassGuidePage the code will be run. This code should not be allowed to run. If can this be achieved? Select three.


A. In file Global.aspx... B. In file code-behind.. C. In @Page directive... D. ..set attribute Strict.. E. ..set attribute EnableEventValidation.. F. ..set attribute ValidateRequest.. G. ..set attribute AllowJavaScript.. H. ..set attribute ResponseEncoding.. I. ..to true. J. ..to false.


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,F,I (Correct)
  • C,D,A
  • G,H,J

Answer : C,F,I

There is a ASP.NET Web site named PassGuideWeb. PassGuideWeb has a master page PassGuide.master. The code exhibit has code that is included for PassGuide.master. A new ASP.NET page named PassGuide1 is created. PassGuide1 has PassGuide.master as the master page. You are required to show the PassGuide.master’s PGStr property in the PGDisplay Label control, which is included in the PassGuide1 page. What steps achieves this? Select three. A. Add code: PassGuideMaster custom = this.Master as PassGuideMaster; LabelPG.Text = custom.PGStr B. Add code: PassGuideMaster custom = this.Parent as PassGuideMaster; LabelPG.Text = custom.PGStr; C. Add code: Label LabelPG = Page.FindControl("LabelPG") as Label; LabelPG.Text = this.PGStr; D. Add code: Label LabelPG = Master.FindControl("LabelPG") as Label; LabelPG.Text = this.PGStr; E. ..to the Page_load method of... F. ..to the Page_focus method of... G. ..to the Page_update method of... H. ..the page code-behind file. I. ..the PassGuide.Master.cs code-behind file.


Options are :

  • A,D,E
  • A,E,H (Correct)
  • I,H,A

Answer : A,E,H

Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification: Exam 70-741 Set 4

There is a ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp has a page PassGuidePage.aspx. There is an ASP.NET skin file default.skin in a scheme. There are two asp:Button controls for Information and Contact. The Information button should have a separate style. The Contact button should use the default style. What should you do? Select all that apply. Use the minimum number of steps.


Options are :

  • Add to the default.skin file.
  • Add to the ASP.NET page.
  • Add to the default.skin file.
  • Add to the default.skin file.
  • Add to the ASP.NET page.
  • Add to the default.skin file. (Correct)
  • Add to the ASP.NET page.
  • Add to the ASP.NET page.

Answer : Add to the default.skin file.

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS. There is an ASP.NET Web application PassGuideApp. There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage. Controls are added to PassGuidePage dynamically through the event handler Page_Load. There is a table on the SQLServer named PGTable. The fields of PGTable are displayed on PassGuidePage through text boxes.


Every text box will have a label which shows the name of the appropriate field in the table. You need to ensure that when a client clicks such a label the appropriate text box is selected for input. What do you need to do for each column? Select two.


A. Add a control asp:Label and a related asp:Textbox... B. Add a control asp:Label ... C. ..make sure that the IDs of both controls are the same. D. ..and set the ID to the ID of the related asp:Textbox control. E. ..and set the AssociatedID to the AssociatedID of the related asp:Textbox control. F. ..and set the AssociatedID to the ID of the related asp:Textbox control. G. ..and set the AssociatedControlID to the AssociatedID of the related asp:Textbox control. H. ..and set the AssociatedControlID to the ID of the related asp:Textbox control.


Options are :

  • E,F
  • A,B
  • B,H (Correct)
  • B,C
  • None of the above

Answer : B,H

There is a ASP.NET application named PassGuideApp.


PassGuideAPP has some pages which have data-bound GridView controls. There is code (JavaScript) that occasionally change some particular data items of these controls. This code must be able to find HTML elements that has been created for these controls for every particular post. However, if the controls are moved between the pages, you must make sure that the HTML elements does not need to be updated. How can this been achieved? Select three.


A. Change the ClientIDMode attribute... B. Change the ClientIDRowSuffix attribute... C. Change the VaryByControl attribute... D. Change the ClientIDRowPrefix attribute... E. ..in the web.config file... F. ..of every distinct GridViewControl... G. ..of the @InputCache directive ... H. ..of the @OutputCache directive ... I. .. to Unpredictable. J. .. to Predictable. K. ..to a unique value. L. ..to the ID of the GrieViewControl.


Options are :

  • E,F,H
  • A,B,C
  • B,F,K (Correct)
  • L,G,E

Answer : B,F,K

Microsoft Windows Server 2016 Certification: Exam 70-741 Set 4

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp includes a controller class. The definition of this class is displayed in the class exhibit. The @Page directive exhibit displays the page directive of a page Index.aspx which is stored in the Views folder of PassGuideApp. You use google chrome to test PassGuideApp. The error exhibit shows the error that is returned when the Index method is invoked. How can this problem be resolved? Select two.


A. Replace the @Page directive with... B. Copy the file Index.aspx to Employee.aspx. C. Copy the file Index.aspx to Employee_default.aspx. D. Delete file Index.aspx. E. Make a map named Employee inside the Views folder. F. Move the Global.aspx file to the Employee map. G. Move the Employee.aspx file to the Employee map. H. ...<%@ Page Inherits="System.Web.Mvc.ViewPage< Employee >" %> I. ...<%@ Page Inherits="System.Web.Mvc.ViewPage< Employee_default>" %>


Options are :

  • I,H
  • E,G (Correct)
  • B,C
  • A,B

Answer : E,G

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS. There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage.aspx. PassGuidePage.aspx has a user control PassGuideShoppingC. PassGuideShoppingC works fine with ViewState enabled, but not always with ViewState disabled. If you can make PassGuideShoppingC always to work? Select the best answers. Select two. Note: PassGuideShoppingC is used among different programmers within your company.


A. Make all programmers that use PassGuideShoppingC to... B. The state of PassGuideShoppingC should... C. ..be serialized into an Application State. D. ..enable ViewState. E. ..be stored in Global.aspx instead. F. ..be stored in ControlState instead. G. ..enable EnableViewStateMac.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,F (Correct)
  • A,B
  • D,A
  • B,C

Answer : B,F

There is an ASP.NET web site PassGuideWS. The PassGuideWS root directory includes a page PGpage.aspx. PGpage.aspx must be displayed whenever there is an unhandled error. At the same time the displayed URL in the browser of the user is not changed. What action should be take? Select two.


A. Make the following addition to the Global.asax file... B. Make the following addition to the makebehind file... C. Make the following addition to the web.config file... D. <system.web> <customErrors mode="On"> <error statusCode="500" redirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </customErrors> </system.web> E. <system.web> <customErrors mode="On"> <error statusCode="300" redirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </customErrors> </system.web> F. <system.web> <customErrors redirectMode="ResponseRewrite" mode="On" defaultRedirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </system.web> G. <system.web> <customErrors redirectMode="ResponseRefresh" mode="On" defaultRedirect="~/PGpage.aspx" /> </system.web> H. void Application_Error(object sender, EventArgs e) { Response.Redirect("~/PGpage.aspx"); } I. void Page_Error(object sender, EventArgs e) { Server.Transfer("~/PGpage.aspx"); }


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,F (Correct)

Answer : C,F

Microsoft 98-367 & 98-368 Certification Practical Exam Set 3

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp. There is a control named PassGuideC.ascx. PassGuideC.ascx includes the menu bar of PassGuideApp. How can you make use of the menu bar in all applications? Use four. A. Use code.... B. Use value... C. .. ~/Views/Shared/MenuBar.ascx D. ...<%= Url.Content("~/Views/Shared/MenuBar.ascx") %> E. .. <% Html.RenderPartial("~/Views/Shared/MenuBar.ascx"); %> F. ..inside a DIV element, where the ID is set to Navigation... G. ..in a route named Navigation... H. ..inside the Global.Asax.cs vile. I. ..inside the code-behind file. J. ..in the site’s master page.


Options are :

  • E,F,G,A
  • C,D,E,F
  • A,E,F,J (Correct)

Answer : A,E,F,J

There is a WCF service library PassGuideWCF. A related code file is displayed in the exhibit. PassGuideWCF is built and the assembly is deployed to an IIS application. The GetBestEvaluation method must be called from JavaScript. How can this be achieved? Select three.


A. Add code.. B. Apply attribute... C. <%@ ServiceHost Service="PassGuideWCF.PGService" Factory="System.ServiceModel.Activation.WebScriptServiceHostFactory" %> to file... D. <%@ ServiceHost Service="PassGuideWCF.IPGService" Factory="System.ServiceModel.Activation.WebScriptServiceHostFactory" %> to file... E. .. script service to... ... F. ..web get to ... G. ..the rate service class, rebuild the WCF servicelibrary, and redeploy the assembly to the IIS application. H. ..the Get Currant rate interface Method, rebuild the WCF servicelibrary, and redeploy the assembly to the IIS application. I. ..code-behind J. .. Service.svc. K. ..Global.aspx.


Options are :

  • A,C,J (Correct)
  • A,I,J
  • H,F,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,C,J

There is a project with ASP.NET server controls. There is a base class EuropeClass and two subclasses SpainClass and ItalyClass. All three have specific client JavaScript code. The code has functions used to create HTML elements for the controls. Each of these JavaScript code in an ASP.NET page must only be included once in the generated HTML page (note that the page can use multiple copies of these controls). What should be done? Select two.


Note: PASSGUIDECLASS is the name of the control class. PassGuideScript contains the Java code for the control. PassGuide.js is a file that includes the JavaScript. A. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "script", PassGuideScript); ... B. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptInclude(this.GetType(), "script", "PassGuide.js"); ... C. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(typeof(PASSGUIDECLASS), "script", PassGuideScript); D. Use code Page.ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(typeof(PASSGUIDECLASS), "script", PassGuideScript); .. E. ..put the code into file Page_Update method of each Control. F. ..put the code into file Page_Generate method of each Control. G. ..put the code into file Page_Load method of each Control. H. ..put the code into file Page_Refresh method of each Control.


Options are :

  • C,G (Correct)
  • F,A
  • H,E
  • E,F

Answer : C,G

PIC Microcontroller Test Your Skills and Get Certified Set 1

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS. There is an ASP.NET Web Application PassGuideApp. A new server is added to the web farm. Now clients are reporting that they intermittently receive invalid view state error messages. How can this problem be resolved? Select one or two.


Options are :

  • Make sure that the web.config viewStateEncryptionMode is Auto on all the web servers.
  • Make sure that session state mode is SQL Server on all the web servers.
  • Make sure that the same SQL Server connection string is used on all the web servers.
  • Make sure machine.config machineKey is the same on all the web servers. (Correct)
  • Make sure that the Global.aspx viewStateEncryptionMode is Auto on all the web servers.

Answer : Make sure machine.config machineKey is the same on all the web servers.

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS.


There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage.aspx. PassGuidePage.aspx has several validation controls. When a user hits the submit button on the Page the input values need to be validated. What action do you need to take? Select two.


A. Add an event handler to the page event Load. B. Add an event handler to the page event PreLoad. C. Add an event handler to the page event PreInit. D. Add an event handler to the page event Refresh. E. Add an event handler to the page event Init. F. Use the Page.IsInValid Property. G. Use the Page.IsValid Property.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,G (Correct)
  • E,F

Answer : A,G

There is a ASP.NET MVC 2 Web Application named PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp has multiple folders. The folder Views/Shared/DisplayTemplates folder includes a file PassGuideH.ascx. PassGuideH.ascx do specialized integer formatting. There is a folder Models folder that contains an Employ class. The definition of the Employ class is displayed in the exhibit. Whenever a view, with a model type of Employ, in PassGuideApp is using the HtmlHelper.DisplayForModel method on CurrentValue values the custom formatting need to be applied. How can you ensure this?


Options are :

  • NONE
  • Put the PassGuideH.ascx in the Views/Employ/DisplayTemplates folder
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Display(Name="CurrentValue", ShortName="PassGuideH")]
  • Make a copy of PassGuideH.ascx with the name CurrentValue.ascx. Delete PassGuideH.ascx.
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute [Update(Name="CurrentValue", ShortName="PassGuideH")]
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute .
  • Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute . (Correct)

Answer : Change the CurrentValue property by adding the attribute .

Microsoft Dynamics Expand and Test Your Skills Practice Test Set 2

There is an ASP.Net application PassGuideApp. PassGuideApp has a Vehicle class. The Vehicle class has a property Mileage. There is a web page PassGuidePage. With PassGuidePage a list of Vehicle objects are presented in a GridView control. A row in this control should be displayed with green color if the Milage is greater than 3. Which event should you use? Select two. A. The page event.. B. The GridView event.. C. RowEditing D. RowUpdating E. RowEdit F. RowUpdated G. RowDataBound H. RowBoundData I. RowApp


Options are :

  • H,I
  • E,F
  • B,G (Correct)
  • C,B

Answer : B,G

There is an ASP.NET application PassGuideApp. There is an IIS server PassGuideSrv. PassGuideApp is deployed on PassGuideServ. All health-monitoring events that have an error severity level must be put in the Windows event log. What steps do you need to take? Select three. A. Add rule... B. Run command... C. <rules> <add name="Errors" eventName="All Errors" provider="EventLogProvider" /> </rules> ... D. <rules> <add name="Failures" eventName="Failure Audits" provider="EventLogProvider" /> </rules> ... E. iiresetexe... F. aspnet_regiis.exe.. G. ...on PassGuideSrv. H. ...in PassGuideApp. I. ..in <errorMonitoring/> section of the web.config file. J. ..in <errorMonitoring/> section of the Global.aspx file. K. ..in <healthMonitoring/> section of the web.config file. L. ..in <healthMonitoring/> section of the Global.aspx file.


Options are :

  • G,H,I
  • E,F,D
  • L,K,J
  • A,C,K (Correct)

Answer : A,C,K

There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage. PassGuidePage has a DataPager and a ListView control. These two controls is used to display huge amounts of data from an external data source one page at a time. How can this be achieved? Select three or four.


A. Use the codebehind file and.. B. Use the filebehind file and.. C. Set the Parent Property of.. D. Set the PagedControlID Property of.. E. Set the PagedSize Property of.. F. Set the PagedFocus Property of.. G. ..the ListView control.. H. ..the DataPager control... I. ..to the PassGuidePage control. J. ..to the ID of ListViewControl. K. ..to the ListView control. L. ..to DataPager control. M. ..to PassGuidePage control.


Options are :

  • D,B,A
  • A,B,C
  • C,B,D
  • D,H,J (Correct)

Answer : D,H,J

70-680 Windows 7 Configuring Certification Practice Exam Set 1

There is an ASP.NET Web site PassGuideWS. There is an e-commerce application PassGuideApp. There is an ASP.NET page PassGuidePage. PassGuidePage handles shopping cart status. If there are no items in the cart it should not be displayed.


It there is at least one item then the shopping card should be displayed. How can this be achieved? Select two.


A. Add a @Page Directive... B. Add an event handler... C. Page_PreInit D. Page_PreRender E. Page_Load F. Page_Refresh G. btnAddToCart_Click


Options are :

  • B,D (Correct)
  • B,A
  • D,C
  • C,B

Answer : B,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions