ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 6

A customer wants to buy a single socket server platform, and asks about the differences between an Intel® Server Board S3420GPLC, and an Intel® Server Board S1200BTL. Which of the following statements are correct? (Select THREE).

A. Intel® Server Board S1200BTL supports an Intel® Remote Management Module.

B. Intel® Server Board S1200BTL supports an Intel TPM Module.

C. Intel® Server Board S1200BTL supports less total memory than the Intel® Server Board S3420GPLC.

D. Intel® Server Board S1200BTL supports an Intel® Raid Module to enable hardware RAID.

E. Intel® Server Board S1200BTL is a smaller form factor (micro ATX) than the Intel® Server Board S3420GPLC (ATX). 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following RAID levels requires at least four hard disks? 


Options are :

  • RAID 10
  • RAID 0
  • RAID 5
  • RAID 1

Answer : RAID 10

Which of the following are the MAIN advantages of the Intel® Modular Server? (Select THREE).

A. Single ‘Virtual Presence’ remote management interface for all system components.

B. Lower 2-socket node density than traditional 1U, 2-socket servers.

C. Higher 2-socket node density than traditional 1U, 2-socket servers.

D. Integrated compute modules, storage and networking.

E. Diskless compute modules for higher reliability and greater flexibility.   


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,D,E

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 7

Intel® Active System Console provides a lightweight management console for use with Intel® Server Boards, Systems, and Chassis. Which of the following statements are correct? (Select TWO).

A. Enables email alerting for critical server issues.

B. Can monitor up to 50 servers based on Intel® Server Boards, Systems, or Chassis.

C. Allows setting of power capping policies, using Intel Power Node Manager.

D. Enables hardware and software inventory management.

E. Enables automated software patch deployment.   


Options are :

  • A,C
  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Which of the following are genuine Intel Premium Features that provide enhanced feature sets and/or performance to selected Intel® Raid controllers? (Select TWO). 

A. Intel® Raid Port Multiplexer

B. Intel® Raid Drive Encryption Management

C. Intel® Raid Performance Booster

D. Intel® Raid Rapid Recovery Snapshot

E. Intel® Raid SSD Acceleration   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,E
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

A customer needs a 2-socket 2U rack mount server which supports five 3.5” SATA HDD. The customer has a requirement for HW RAID. Which of the following configurations would BEST meet this customer’s needs? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Server System SR2625URLXR, with Raid key (AXXRAKSAS2) and mini-DIMM (AXXMINIDIMM512).
  • Intel® Server System SR2600URBRPR, with Raid key (AXXRAKSAS2) and mini-DIMM (AXXMINIDIMM512).
  • Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR, with Raid key (AXXRAKSAS2) and mini-DIMM (AXXMINIDIMM512).
  • Intel® Server System SR1625URSASR, with Raid key (AXXRAKSAS2) and mini-DIMM (AXXMINIDIMM512).

Answer : Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR, with Raid key (AXXRAKSAS2) and mini-DIMM (AXXMINIDIMM512).

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 8

Which of the following is the MOST robust RAID level with 4 HDDs? 


Options are :

  • RAID 6
  • RAID 0
  • RAID 10
  • RAID 5

Answer : RAID 6

Which of the following are correct statements about sysinfo, the system information retrieve utility? (Select THREE).

A. sysinfo will log the operating system security and user information.

B. sysinfo supports Windows.

C. sysinfo supports UEFI (for S5500 and later on platforms).

D. sysinfo will analyse available logs and provide relevant troubleshooting suggestions.

E. sysinfo supports Linux (for S5500 and later on platforms).   


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,C,E

An Intel® Server Specialist is supplying a customer with a pedestal-server based on the Intel® Server Board S5520HC. The customer has asked the Specialist for a pedestal form factor, but has requested maximum storage capacity, redundant power, and redundant cooling. Which of the following chassis BEST meets these requirements? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Server Chassis SC5650BRP
  • Intel® Server Chassis SC5600LX
  • Intel® Server Chassis SC5600BRP
  • Intel® Server Chassis SC5650WS

Answer : Intel® Server Chassis SC5600LX

Where are the ‘base volume snapshots’ kept? 


Options are :

  • A flash drive
  • The snapshot repository
  • RAID cache memory
  • A writable CD or DVD-ROM

Answer : The snapshot repository

Which of the following are key advantages of the Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX, compared to the Intel® Server System SR1630GP? 


Options are :

  • Support for optional Remote Management Module Lite; five onboard gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Integrated solid state drive; redundant power supplies; short chassis depth
  • Redundant Power Supplies; four onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports, 8 x 2.5” HDDs
  • Support for optional SAS or a hardware RAID module; five onboard Gigabit Ethernet ports; redundant power supplies

Answer : Support for optional Remote Management Module Lite; five onboard gigabit Ethernet ports

Which of the following BIOS setup pages should be entered to configure the onboard SATA mode? 


Options are :

  • Advanced PCH configuration
  • Advanced-PCI Configuration
  • Advanced-Processor Configuration
  • Advanced-Mass Storage Controller Configuration

Answer : Advanced-Mass Storage Controller Configuration

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 1

Which of the following descriptions is correct for Intel® Server Board S5500BC? 


Options are :

  • Supports up to 64GB of memory
  • Has 2 Intel RMM3 connectors
  • Supports up to 4 Intel® Xeon® processor 5500 series and 5600 series
  • Supports up to 8 DDR3 ECC DIMMs

Answer : Supports up to 8 DDR3 ECC DIMMs

Upgrading selected Intel® RAID Controllers to support SSD Caching and FastPath I/O can significantly improve the performance of a RAID array. Which of the following statements are true? (Select TWO).

A. SSD Caching will only increase performance in an array with at least 2 x SSDs 

B. SSD Caching improves performance for both Read and Write operations

C. Any 6Gbps Intel® Raid Controller can be upgraded to support SSD Caching and FastPath I/O

D. The most significant performance increases from FastPath I/O are in applications with small and random I/O patterns

E. FastPath I/O will only improve performance in a RAID array populated entirely with SSDs 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,E
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : D,E

A customer has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to provide them with a 2-socket workstation. The customer has a requirement for two graphic cards with PCI-E 2.0 X16 slots. Which of the following configurations would meet these requirements? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Server System SR2625URLX
  • Intel Workstation System SC5650SCWSR
  • Intel Workstation System SC5650HCR
  • Intel Workstation System SR1630GP

Answer : Intel Workstation System SC5650SCWSR

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 2

Which of the following steps can be used to restore the default setting of the Intel® server BIOS? (Select THREE).

A. Clear the CMOS

B. Jumper select system into BIOS configuration mode

C. Enter BIOS Setup, Press F9, and then F10

D. Enter BIOS setup, Load Default values in Exit Page, Select Save changes

E. Standard System BIOS Update

F. Run the command Syscfg /rfs 


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • D,E,F
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

A customer wants to buy a single socket server platform, and asks about the differences between a server based on an Intel® Xeon® Processor 3400 series, and one based on an Intel® Xeon® Processor E3-1200. Which of the following statements are correct? (Select TWO).

A. Intel® Xeon® Processor E3 based systems have higher I/O capacity.

B. Intel® Xeon® Processor E3 Series have more cores.

C. Intel® Xeon® Processor E3 based systems can deliver up to 30% more performance.

D. Intel® Xeon® Processor 3400 based systems do not support ECC memory.   


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Which of the following are correct statements about the System Firmware Update Package?   


Options are :

  • System Firmware Update Package enables updating to the Hot Swap Controllers across all Intel server systems
  • System Firmware Update Package for is able to update RAID controllers
  • System Firmware Update Package supports IDA, OFU, WinPE & EFI*
  • System Firmware Update Package is able to check for newer versions on line

Answer : System Firmware Update Package supports IDA, OFU, WinPE & EFI*

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Which of the following items does the BIOS report to the Operating System? (Select THREE).

A. Raid Configuration

B. ACPI Table

C. DXE protocol and service

D. Kernel driver and chipset drivers

E. E820 Table or memory map

F. SMBIOS Table 


Options are :

  • B,E,F
  • A,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : B,E,F

Which of the following benefits does the Intel® Cloud Builders program provide when creating a  cloud business strategy for a company? (Select TWO).

A. Cloud Reference Architectures

B. Cloud Proof of Concepts

C. Complete Cloud Solutions from Intel

D. Intel® Cloud Builders Logo

E. Free Development Hardware for Cloud Developers 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • A,C
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

A customer is designing a 2U appliance, and has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to supply them with a 2-socket 2U rack mount server with as many PCI-E 2.0 slots as possible. Which of the following configurations would be MOST appropriate? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Server System SR2520SAXR
  • Intel® Server System SR1625URR
  • Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR
  • Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX

Answer : Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 4

Which of the following BIOS setup pages should be entered to check the BMC/HSC/ME/SDR version?   


Options are :

  • Server Management - System Information
  • Advanced-PCI Configuration
  • Advanced - Processor Configuration
  • Main Page

Answer : Server Management - System Information

Which of the following documents and tools would help determine the correct parts necessary to build an Intel based server? (Select TWO).

A. Product Change Notification (PCN)

B. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT) 

C. Quick Start Guide

D. Configuration Guide

E. Technical Product Specification (TPS) 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,E
  • A,B

Answer : B,D

Which of the following features contribute to the energy efficiency of the Intel® Server Systems S1690WBR and S1695WB? (Select THREE) 

A. High Efficiency Power supply

B. Optimized onboard VR design

C. Spread cores and Shadow-free design

D. Balanced Memory bandwidth

E. BIOS Optimisations

F. Support for System Power state S 6   


Options are :

  • D,E,F
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following tools can clone a system configuration? (Select TWO).

A. Rapid® Deployment Toolkit

B. Intel® Deployment Assistant

C. Intel® Active System Console

D. Intel® Portable Cache Module

E. SYSCFG F. Intel® Multi-Server Manager 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : B,E

Which of the following documents should be referred to for the CPU microcode version currently in use in the server board? 


Options are :

  • BMC Release Notes
  • Supported processor list
  • Technical product specification
  • BIOS Release Notes

Answer : BIOS Release Notes

Which of the following is a computing security related feature? (Select TWO).

A. Intel Platform Security Module

B. Trusted Platform Module

C. Intel® Trusted Execution Technology

D. Intel® Turbo Boost Technology

E. Error Checking and Correcting 


Options are :

  • D,E
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C

Answer : B,C

A customer has asked an Intel® Server Specialist for a rack mount server with 6Gbps hard drives in a RAID 5 configuration. Which of the following is the BEST configuration for this request? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Server System SR1600URR and Intel® Raid Controller RES2SV240
  • Intel® Server System SR2612URR and Intel® Raid Controller SRCSASPH16I
  • Intel® Server System SR1625URR and Intel® Raid Controller RMS2AF080
  • Intel® Server System SR2625URR and Intel® Raid Controller SRCSASRB

Answer : Intel® Server System SR1625URR and Intel® Raid Controller RMS2AF080

Intel® I/O expansion modules provide options for external connectivity, without using a standard PCIe slot. Which of the following are currently available Intel® I/O Expansion Modules? (Select THREE).

A. Intel® Dual Port Intel 82598EB 10 Gigabit Ethernet

B. Intel® Quad Port Intel 82576EB Gigabit Ethernet

C. Single Port QDR Infiniband*

D. Dual Port SDR Infiniband*

E. Intel® Quad Port Intel 82546GB Gigabit Ethernet   


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,B,C

An Intel® Server Specialistis building a server for a customer based on an Intel® Server Chassis SC5600BRP, and must provide the following features: - Drive encryption - Support for 8 x 6Gbps internal hard drives in a RAID 6 configuration - Minimum of 512MB cache memory Which of the following RAID solutions would deliver these features? (Select TWO).

A. Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL080DE

B. Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL040, AXXRPFKDE

C. Intel® Integrated Server RAID Module RMS2MH080, AXXRPFKDE

D. Intel® Raid Controller RS2WC080

E. Intel® Raid Controller RS2PI008DE 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions