ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 2

The Intel® Modular Server Control (GUI) shows that one hard drive is in a stale condition. Which of the following can trigger this condition? (Select TWO).

A. The drive being forced offline by the user.

B. The storage controller module firmware has just been updated.

C. A disk error.

D. The hard drive was not mapped to a compute module.

E. There is insufficient power to run all the drives in this system. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • D,E
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

Which of the following statements is INCORRECT, as it relates to the Intel® Server System SR1530SH? 


Options are :

  • The Intel® Server System SR1530SH has onboard BMC.
  • The Intel® Server System SR1530SH has onboard video.
  • The Intel® Server System SR1530SH supports up to 4 3.5' HDDs.
  • The Intel® Server System SR1530SH has two NIC ports.

Answer : The Intel® Server System SR1530SH supports up to 4 3.5' HDDs.

Which of the following would lead to a chassis mis-configuration fault on the Intel® Modular Server? (Select TWO).

A. Removal of ESM1 in a chassis with only one Ethernet switch.

B. Removal of the Chassis Management Module (CMM).

C. Removal of ESM1 in a chassis with two Ethernet switches.

D. Insufficient power supplies for a fully populated chassis. 


Options are :

  • B,C
  • A,B
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 3

A customer has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to provide a 2U, Intel® Xeon® Processor 5600 Series based storage-server, and has specified that the operating system files should reside on a pair of Solid State Disks in a RAID 1 configuration. Which of the following configurations BEST meets these requirements, while ensuring maximum storage capacity? 


Options are :

  • Intel® Storage System SSR212MC2R
  • Intel® Server System SR2625URLX
  • Intel® Modular Server MFSYS25
  • Intel® Storage System SR2612URR

Answer : Intel® Storage System SR2612URR

A customer has called with a problem on a Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX. The server specialist needs to have remote access to the customer's server in order to help troubleshoot the problem. How would the server specialist implement "remote KVM over IP" on this server to begin troubleshooting?   


Options are :

  • RMM3 Lite
  • RMM2
  • On board BMC
  • RMM3

Answer : RMM3 Lite

A customer wants to buy a highly reliable and highly available server. Which of the following would be a preferred solution? 


Options are :

  • The Intel® Server System SR1630GP
  • The Intel® Server System SR1600UR
  • The Intel® Server System SR1690WB
  • The Intel® Server System SR1695WB

Answer : The Intel® Server System SR1695WB

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 4

An Intel® Server Specialist is responding to a tender to supply a number of server systems. The tender specifies that the servers must be capable of being remotely managed, including the ability to take control via KVM, and to remotely power cycle the systems. Which of the following configurations would meet these requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Intel® Server Board S3420GP, Intel® Server Chassis SC5650DP and Intel Remote Management Module RMM3 Lite

B. Intel® Server Board S5520HCR, Intel® Server Chassis SC5600LX and Intel Remote Management Module RMM3

C. Intel® Modular Server 

D. Intel® Server Board S3420GPV, Intel® Server Chassis SC5650UP and Intel Remote Management Module RMM3 Lite V

E. Intel® Server Board S5500BCR, Intel® Server Chassis SC5650BRP and Intel Remote Management Module RMM3 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,D
  • C,D,E

Answer : B,C,E

In what way does the MFSYS25V2 differ from the MFSYS25?   


Options are :

  • It has higher capacity power supplies
  • It has a new midplane and management module (CMM).
  • It can support larger capacity hard drives
  • The chassis colour is changed to black.

Answer : It has a new midplane and management module (CMM).

Which of the following statements are INCORRECT regarding features of the Intel® Xeon® L3426 and L3406 processor? (Select TWO).

A. Both processors are dual-core.

B. Both processors belong to the Intel® Xeon® series and they support registered DDR3 memory.

C. Both processors are low power capable; the TDP of the L3426 is 45W and the TDP of L3406 is 30W.

D. Both processors are compatible with Intel® Server Board S3420GP series. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 5

Which of the following statements are correct in relation to the Intel® Server Board WX58BP? 


Options are :

  • The Intel® Server Board WX58BP does not support onboard audio
  • The Intel® Server Board WX58BP has onboard BMC
  • The Intel® Server Board WX58BP supports up to 8 GB of memory
  • The Intel® Server Board WX58BP supports Cross Fire

Answer : The Intel® Server Board WX58BP supports Cross Fire

The Intel® Modular Server Control dashboard shows one of the compute modules with a "component unfit" error. Which of the following could be the cause of this? (Select TWO).   

A. The server OS has crashed.

B. The hardware has failed.

C. The server has lost access to its boot LUN.

D. There is a failure on the Ethernet switch module.

E. The CMM has lost communication with this particular server. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,E
  • A,C

Answer : B,E

Which of the following platforms provides the maximum number of Ethernet ports from one system (e.g. no additional add-in cards)?   


Options are :

  • The Intel® Server System SR2625ULXR
  • The Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX
  • The Intel® Server System SR1670HV
  • The Intel® Server System SR1690WB

Answer : The Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 6

Which of the following statements are correct when comparing the feature differences between the Intel® Server Board S3420GPLC and the Intel® Server System S3420GPV? (Select THREE) 

A. The Intel® Server Board S3420GPV has four DIMM slots, whereas the Intel® Server Board S3420GPLC has six DIMM slots.

B. Both the Intel® Server Board S3420GPV and Intel® Server System S3420GPLC have the same onboard PCIe slots.

C. With BIOS 0046 or a later version, the Intel® Server Board S3420GPV is not able to support Registered DDR3 memory with the Intel® Xeon® X3400 series processor.

D. From a system perspective, the Intel® Server Board S3420GPV has no BMC controller.

E. The SELviewer utility can run on both the Intel® Server Board S3420GPV and the Intel® Server System S3420GPLC based systems. 


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • B,C,D

Answer : A,B,D

A customer is trying to select a server system that will contain a storage subsystem based on 6Gbps hard drives. Which of the following configurations are valid combinations to enable full 6Gbps drive operation? (Select TWO).

A. Intel® Raid Controller RS2MB044 with ASR1500PASBP

B. Intel® Raid Module RMS2AF080 with AXX6DRV3GR backplane

C. Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL080 with FSR2500SASBP backplane

D. Intel® Raid Module RMS2LL040 with AXX6DRV3GEXP backplane

E. Intel® Raid Controller SRCSASPH16I with AXX6DRV3GR backplane   


Options are :

  • D,E
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : A,B

A customer wishes to buy a storage server with reliable data protection, which of the following would be the BEST solution?   


Options are :

  • The Intel® Server System SR2612UR
  • The Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR
  • The Intel® Server System SR1690WB
  • The Intel® Server System SR1640TH

Answer : The Intel® Server System SR2612UR

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 7

Six months ago, a customer was sold a server that was based on the Intel® Server System SR1625URSASR. The storage configuration of the server consists of a pair of 2.5" HDDs connected directly to the SAS ports in the system, and arranged as a RAID 0 array using software RAID. The customer has decided that higher storage performance and improved redundancy are needed, and has asked an Intel® Server Specialist to recommend upgrades to the customer's server to support RAID 5 and a battery backup. Apart from any additional hard drives needed, which of the following are valid upgrades to meet the customer's requirements? (Select TWO). 

A. Add the Intel® Raid Module RMS2AF040, Intel® Raid Smart Battery AXXRSBBU6 and the FURPASMP.

B. Add the Intel® Raid Activation Key AXXRAKSW5 and Intel® Raid Smart Battery AXXRSBBU7.

C. Add the Intel® Raid Activation Key AXXRAKSAS2 and Intel Memory Module AXXMINIDIMM512.

D. Add the Intel® Raid Activation Key AXXRAKSW5, Intel® Raid Module AXX4SASMOD and the FURPASMP.

E. Add the Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL040, Intel® Raid Smart Battery AXXRSBBU7 and the FURPASMP. 


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,E
  • C,D
  • A,D

Answer : C,E

Which of the following statements are correct when assessing the features of the Intel® Server Board S3420GPRX.? (Select TWO).

A. It has integrated IPMI 2.0 management and graphics with Intel® RMM2 upgrade.

B. It has rear Intel I/O expansion module slots (PCIe Gen2 x8) with options for Quad GbE, 10GbE or external SAS module.

C. It has three integrated GbE NIC ports.

D. It has higher-efficiency VRs to improve overall system efficiency 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Intel® Remote Management Modules are available in a number of different variants, for use with different Intel® Server Products. Which of the following statements are true? (Select THREE).

A. Intel® Remote Management Module RMM3 Lite V is suitable for any Intel® Server Board or System with a "V" suffix (e.g. S3420GPV).

B. Intel® Remote Management Modules RMM2 and RMM3 are the same hardware, but the Intel® RMM3 variant supports higher resolution KVM images.

C. Intel® Remote Management Modules RMM3 Lite and RMM3 Lite V are the same hardware; the V indicates vertical installation required for certain systems.

D. Intel® Remote Management Module RMM3 Lite is compatible with Intel® Server BoarD.S3420GPRX.

E. Intel® Remote Management Module RMM3 is compatible with Intel® Server BoarD.S5500BC.

F. All Intel® Remote Management Modules include a dedicated NIC port, to keep management traffic separate from general network traffic.   


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,D
  • D,E,F

Answer : C,D,E

ISS-001 Intel Server Specialist Certification Practice Exam Set 8

The Intel® Server System SR1695GPRX can support how many Gigabit Ethernet ports in a 1U chassis with an Intel 4 port Gigabit Ethernet mezzanine card and an Intel 4 port PCI-E Ethernet adapter (like the Intel Gigabit ET Quad Port adapter)? 


Options are :

  • 12 ports
  • 13 ports
  • 10 ports
  • 14 ports

Answer : 13 ports

Which kind of memory is supported on the Intel® Server Board WX58BP? 


Options are :

  • Registered
  • Un-buffered, Non-ECC
  • Un-buffered, ECC
  • Buffered, ECC

Answer : Un-buffered, ECC

A customer states that when Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 64-bit is installed on the Intel® Server System SR2625UR the performance is really slow. When the Microsoft Windows install does finally complete, and the customer logs in, the performance is sluggish and CPU utilisation is very high. Additionally, no processes are listed in task-manager with high CPU utilisation. Which of the following should the customer do to resolve this? 


Options are :

  • Install the 32-bit version of Windows 2008 R2
  • Update the HSC firmware to version 2.17
  • Install the latest Intel chipset driver.
  • Install the latest Intel network driver.

Answer : Install the latest Intel network driver.

Which of the following is NOT supported on the Intel® Server System WX58BP? (Select TWO).

A. EFI BIOS update

B. Unbuffered DDR3 ECC memory

C. 6 Gbps SATA port

D. PCIe Gen2 x16

E. Intel® Xeon® processor 5600 series 


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,E
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,C

A customer needs a storage configuration with the highest performance and maximum reliability/redundancy features, but who also has strict budget limitations. Which of the following RAID solutions should an Intel® Server Specialist recommend to meet these requirements?   


Options are :

  • Intel® Raid Activation Key AXXRAKSW5
  • Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL040
  • Intel® Raid Controller RS2WC080
  • Intel® Raid Controller SRCSASJV

Answer : Intel® Raid Controller RS2BL040

Which of the following are possible ways to find out why a newly integrated Intel server system is not powering up? (Select THREE).

A. SEL log

B. BIOS error log

C. Active system console

D. Beep codes

E. Motherboard diagnostic LEDs

F. Post progress LEDs

G. System status LEDs 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • E,F,G
  • C,D,E
  • D,E,F

Answer : D,E,F

Which of the following configurations offers RAID 5 support in-software through the Intel® ESRT2 RAID? 


Options are :

  • This is an unsupported configuration on any of the Intel® Server S3420GP series boards.
  • The Intel® Server System S3420GPLX / GPLC/ GPV with the Intel® Raid Activation Key AXXRAKSW5 via the onboard header.
  • The Intel® Server Boards S3420GPLX / GPRX and the Intel SAS Entry RAID Module AXX4SASMOD with AXXRAKSW5.
  • It is supported by default with no extra device required

Answer : The Intel® Server Boards S3420GPLX / GPRX and the Intel SAS Entry RAID Module AXX4SASMOD with AXXRAKSW5.

A customer wants to put a system into a telecom office, which is space-constrained. Which of the following platforms would be the BEST solution given the number of compute nodes and the limited space? (Select TWO).

A. Intel® Server System SR1670HV

B. Intel® Server System SR1625UR

C. Intel® Server System SR2612UR

D. Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR

E. Intel® Server System SR1640TH   


Options are :

  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,E
  • C,D

Answer : A,E

Can a SATA SSD drive and SAS drive be combined in an Intel® Modular Server? 


Options are :

  • Yes, as long as the system has the correct firmware and the SATA converter, and storage pools are based on the same drive type.
  • Yes, as long as the system is on firmware level 5.0 and the SATA converter AXXTM3SATA is installed in the drive caddy.
  • Yes, the system supports both drives types without any pre-requisites.
  • No, you can never mix SATA and SAS drives in an Intel® Modular Server system

Answer : Yes, as long as the system has the correct firmware and the SATA converter, and storage pools are based on the same drive type.

A customer calls and would like to set up link aggregation on two switch modules in an Intel®   Modular server chassis. What, from the following list, should the customer be informed of? (Select TWO).

A. Link Aggregation is not supported on the internal ports of the AXXSW1GB Gigabit Ethernet switch module.

B. Link Aggregation is only supported on the external ports of the AXXSW1GB Gigabit Ethernet switch.

C. When aggregating internal ports it must be across two switches.

D. In order to support Link Aggregation between two switches the customer must install mezzanine cards on all compute modules.

E. Link Aggregation requires the optional Advanced Ethernet Feature pack to support this. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • D,E
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

A customer states that after installing a high-powered third party PCI Express Card in the Intel® Server Board S5520HC based server, the system crashes occasionally, and the system status LED goes amber. Which of the following errors should an Intel® Server Specialist expect to find in the customer's System Event Log? 


Options are :

  • Voltage errors for 1.5V and 3.3V lines and memory errors
  • Critical temperature errors and node manager firmware errors
  • PSU redundancy loss, PSU Status, and AC loss errors.
  • PCI uncorrectable or fatal errors and CPU Caterr / NMI errors.

Answer : PCI uncorrectable or fatal errors and CPU Caterr / NMI errors.

Which of the following platforms support multiple nodes in one chassis? (Select TWO).

A. The Intel® Server System SR1695WB

B. The Intel® Server System SR1640TH

C. The Intel® Server System SR2600URLXR

D. The Intel® Server System SR1670HV 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • B,D

Answer : B,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions