C2010-505 IBM Smart Cloud Control Desk V7.5.1 IT Asset Test Set 2

Which two primary data fields are required when creating a desktop requisition? (Choose two)
A. Priority
B. Shipper
C. Tax Type
D. Item Number
E. Requisition Number


Options are :

  • c,d
  • d,e
  • b,c
  • a,e

Answer : a,e

What is the default item status of a newly created set?


Options are :

  • PLANNING
  • PENDING
  • INACTIVE
  • ACTIVE

Answer : ACTIVE

C2010-505 IBM Smart Cloud Control Desk V7.5.1 IT Asset Test Set 3

What must be populated when entering Limits and Tolerances?


Options are :

  • Case Currency
  • Invoice Tolerance
  • Organization
  • PR Limit

Answer : Invoice Tolerance

What can be viewed using the View Assets application?


Options are :

  • installed software on an asset
  • deployed asset details information
  • a linked deployed asset
  • assets for the logged in user or custodian

Answer : deployed asset details information

Given that multiple parent/child relationships exist in an asset hierarchy, how many parents can a
child asset have?


Options are :

  • 2
  • 3
  • 1
  • 4

Answer : 1

C2010-505 IBM Smart Cloud Control Desk V7.5.1 IT Asset Test Set 4

The discovery tool has discovered a software product and no matching entry currently exists in the
IBM SmartCloud Control Desk (SCCD) Software Catalog.
What must be done so that IBM Tivoli Integration Composer (ITIC) can import this new software
product?


Options are :

  • None of the above
  • The deployed computer on which the software was discovered must be linked to an authorized asset.
  • SCCD automatically creates a third-party catalog entry in the software catalog.
  • A new third-party catalog entry must be manually created in the SCCD Software Catalog.
  • A license must be created in the License application for this new software product.

Answer : A new third-party catalog entry must be manually created in the SCCD Software Catalog.

How is license usage tracked by computer?


Options are :

  • use the Computer Assets tab of the Allocation section in the license
  • use the Related Licenses tab of the deployed computer asset record
  • use the Related Computers tab of the license
  • use the Related Licenses tab of the authorized computer asset record

Answer : use the Computer Assets tab of the Allocation section in the license

When can the qualification status be changed to INACTIVE?


Options are :

  • When the labor validation date is not in ACTIVE status.
  • When the reference to the TOOLQUAl table is removed.
  • After the labor has been approved.
  • When a certification exists for the qualification.

Answer : After the labor has been approved.

IBM 000-797 Tivoli Identity Manager v4.5 Implementation Exam Set 1

If hostname and IP address of an asset discovery solution changed, which IBM Tivoli Integration
Composer component needs to be updated the?


Options are :

  • Mapping
  • Data Destination
  • Schema
  • Data Source

Answer : Data Source

IBM 000-797 Tivoli Identity Manager v4.5 Implementation Exam Set 2

What is the default report type when creating an ad hoc report?


Options are :

  • Detail Report
  • Summary Report
  • Application Filter Report
  • Query based Report

Answer : Query based Report

Which two Software Catalog cron task parameters are required when the PARTIALRUN option is
set to 7? (Choose two)
A. PORT
B. History
C. Enabled
D. HOSTNAME
E. PASSWORD


Options are :

  • a,d
  • a,e
  • c,d
  • b,c

Answer : a,d

What are two options when setting up software contracts for an organization? (Choose two)
A. Associate Terms
B. Associate Pricing
C. Associate Properties
D. Associate Tax Status
E. Associate Vendor Status


Options are :

  • b,c
  • c,d
  • a,b
  • a,e

Answer : a,e

IBM 000-797 Tivoli Identity Manager v4.5 Implementation Exam Set 3

Which two types of records can be associated with a calendar and shift? (Choose two)
A. Tools
B. Items
C. Assets

D. Locations
E. Asset Templates



Options are :

  • a,b
  • b,c
  • c,d
  • d,e

Answer : c,d

The Promoted Flag in the Deployed Asset application is used to indicate what about the deployed
asset?


Options are :

  • It has been promoted to an authorized asset.
  • It has been created by the promotion of an asset.
  • It has been created by the promotion of a deployed asset.
  • It has been promoted to a discovered asset.

Answer : It has been promoted to a discovered asset.

Where are new tax types added in IBM SmartCloud Control Desk?


Options are :

  • Database Configuration > Tax Types > Add/Modify Tax Types
  • Organizations > Tax Types > Add/Modify Tax Types
  • Database Configuration > Organizations > Add/Modify Tax Types
  • Database Configuration > Cost > Add/Modify Tax Types

Answer : Database Configuration > Tax Types > Add/Modify Tax Types

IBM 000-797 Tivoli Identity Manager v4.5 Implementation Exam Set 4

What are two valid contract types? (Choose two)

A. Labor Rate
B. Lease/Rental
C. Legal Contracts
D. License Restrictions
E. Terms and Conditions



Options are :

  • d,e
  • b,c
  • c,d
  • a,b

Answer : a,b

What can a user do when specifying an asset reconciliation task?


Options are :

  • Select Data Set 1 and Data Set 2 will be populated automatically.
  • Add a third data set.
  • Select Data Set 2 and Data Set 1 will be populated automatically.
  • Select Task Filter and Data Set 1 and Data Set 2 will be populated automatically.

Answer : Select Data Set 1 and Data Set 2 will be populated automatically.

If a user attempts to receive an item designated as software and its inspection status is
incomplete, what could be the cause?


Options are :

  • The item is not listed in the Software Catalog.
  • The item's status is Obsolete.
  • A warranty license has not been associated with the item.
  • A software license has not been associated with the item.

Answer : A software license has not been associated with the item.

IBM 000-815 E-Business Solution Design Certify Practice Exam Set 1

What are three ways to add records to the Software Catalog application?
A. manually enter the record in the Item Master
B. automatically import from IBM Tivoli Integration Composer
C. manually enter the record in the Software Catalog application
D. automatically import using the Deployed Software application
E. manually enter the record in the Deployed Software application
F. automatically import the Software Knowledge Base Catalog using the SWKBT cron task


Options are :

  • a,b,d
  • a,c,d
  • e,f,a
  • d,c,e

Answer : a,c,d

Which two conditions allow a specific computer to be linked to a SR record? (Choose two)
A. The employee is in the Supervisor group.
B. The employee is the user of the computer.
C. The employee is the custodian of the computer.
D. The employee is the primary contact of the computer.
E. The employee and the computer share the same location record.


Options are :

  • b,c
  • d,e
  • a,b
  • c,d

Answer : a,b

Which application can be used to view deployed assets in the enterprise?


Options are :

  • Deployed Assets > Assets
  • Deployed Assets > Network Items
  • Deployed Assets > Computers
  • Deployed Assets > Deployed Assets

Answer : Deployed Assets > Assets

IBM 000-815 E-Business Solution Design Certify Practice Exam Set 2

Which two conditions must be true in order to use a newly created service item? (Choose two)
A. An item set has been associated.
B. The service item has been classified.
C. The service item's status is set to Active.
D. A commodity group has been associated.
E. The service item's status is set to Planning.


Options are :

  • c,d
  • a,b
  • b,c
  • c,e

Answer : c,d

How is the location attribute of an asset modified through a Work Order?


Options are :

  • by modifying the attribute in the Specification tab
  • by executing the Move/Swap/Modify action
  • by modifying the attribute in the Assets tab
  • by executing the standard ASSET_MODlFY action script

Answer : by executing the Move/Swap/Modify action

Which value can be entered into a purchase order when it is created?


Options are :

  • Status
  • Asset Number
  • Schedule Date
  • item Number

Answer : Status

IBM 000-815 E-Business Solution Design Certify Practice Exam Set 3

A Request for Quotation must be in which internal status to add items?


Options are :

  • OPEN
  • ADD
  • EDIT
  • INPRG

Answer : EDIT

What is a valid action available in License Application?


Options are :

  • View Audit Failures
  • View License History
  • View Disposal Details
  • View Value Unit Exhibits

Answer : View License History

Which two pieces of information are tracked in the Craft record? (Choose two)
A. pay rates
B. skill levels
C. task instructions
D. availability schedule
E. certification requirements


Options are :

  • a,d
  • b,c
  • c,d
  • a,b

Answer : a,d

IBM 000-815 E-Business Solution Design Certify Practice Exam Set 4

Where is a storeroom Ship to Address record created?


Options are :

  • Storerooms application
  • Receiving application
  • Locations application
  • Organizations application

Answer : Storerooms application

Which two values are required on a Purchase Requisition? (Choose two)
A. Tax
B. Delivered Date
C. Delivery Location
D. Order Entry Date
E. Conversion Factor


Options are :

  • a,e
  • a,b
  • b,d
  • a,c

Answer : a,e

Which two default company type fields can be used when creating a company record? (Choose
two)

A. Retail
B. Courier
C. Internal
D. External
E. Shipping


Options are :

  • c,d
  • a,b
  • d,e
  • b,c

Answer : d,e

IBM 000-J01 System I HAC Implement Technical Mastery Exam Set 1

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions