4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Given the following calculation script and a total of 32 data blocks: SET CLEARUPDATESTATUS
ONLY; CALC ALL; How many blocks will be calculated?


Options are :

  • 8
  • 32
  • 0
  • 16

Answer : 0

When optimizing your database, which type of members are optimal candidates for the Dynamic
Calc tags?


Options are :

  • parent level with a label only tag
  • level 0 members with formulas on a Dense dimension
  • level 0 members without formulas on a Sparse dimension
  • parent level member on a large Sparse dimension

Answer : level 0 members with formulas on a Dense dimension

Essbase Analytic Services uses tablespace to optimize data storage and to optimize retrieval for
data files and work files. With each application directory, Analytic Services sets up four directories
for tablespace. Which three directories contain the tablespace for an aggregate storage database?
(Choose three.)
A. log
B. trigger
C. default
D. common
E. metadata


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : A,C,E

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 4

A database contains a dense dimension with many consecutive zero values or other consecutive
repeating values. Which data compression type is recommended?


Options are :

  • no compression
  • index value pair
  • RLE
  • bitmap

Answer : RLE

Which three functions does Essbase default to the use of cell calculation mode on a member
formula? (Choose three.)
A. @SUM
B. @PRIOR
C. @PARENTVAL
D. @CURRMBRRANGE
E. @ISMBR on a dense member


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • B,C,E
  • A,C,B
  • A,D,E

Answer : B,C,E

Which two statements are true when using Attribute dimension members in calculation functions?
(Choose two.)
A. Attribute dimension members cannot be assigned calculated data.
B. The FIX command can contain Attribute dimension members only.
C. The CALC DIM command can be used to aggregate an Attribute dimension.
D. The FIX command can contain Attribute functions to derive base dimension member lists. 


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : A,D

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 3

Which two statements are true about aggregate storage MDX formulas? (Choose two.)
A. MDX outline formulas can be focused to specific members.
B. A dimension with an MDX formula can also have Shared Members.
C. The correct results of "Sales = Price x Quantity" formula can be calculated and stored.
D. A calculation script can be used to populate data cells with the correct result of an allocation
calculation.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B

Answer : A,B

What are three differences between data load functionality in an aggregate storage database and
functionality in a block storage database? (Choose three.)
A. In an aggregate storage database, there is no automatic update to values.
B. In an aggregate storage database, non-dynamic calc member cells at all levels can be loaded.
C. In an aggregate storage database, data values are cleared each time the outline hierarchy is
changed.
D. In an aggregate storage database, only level 0 cells with values that do not depend on formulas
are loaded.
E. In an aggregate storage database, at the end of a data load, if an aggregation exists, values are
recalculated.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • C,D,E
  • A,D,E
  • A,B,C

Answer : C,D,E

The average block density is between 10% and 90% and there are few consecutive repeating
values or zeros. Which data compression type is recommended?


Options are :

  • bitmap
  • no compression
  • . RLE
  • ZLIB

Answer : bitmap

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 3

What happens when outline members in a Dense dimension are tagged as Dynamic Calc?
(Choose two.)
A. The database size decreases.
B. Client data retrieval times decrease.
C. Database restructure time increases.
D. Batch calculation time may decrease.


Options are :

  • A,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,C

Answer : A,D

What creates fragmentation in a block storage database?


Options are :

  • renaming a member in the outline
  • deleting a member from a sparse dimension
  • deleting a member from a dense dimension
  • deleting a shared member from a dense dimension

Answer : deleting a member from a sparse dimension

Which three MDX queries are valid? (Choose three.)
A. select {[100-10]} on columns, {[Qtr1]:[Qtr4]} on rows from sample.basic;
B. select ([Product].Children) on columns from sample.basic where ([Actual],[Profit]);
C. select {East, West} on columns, { ([Qtr1], [Sales]), ([COGS], [Qtr1]) } on rows from
sample.basic;
D. select Crossjoin({[100-10]},Generations([Measures],2).Members) on columns,
Crossjoin({[Scenario]},[Year].Generations(3).Members) on rows from sample.basic;


Options are :

  • A,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C

Answer : A,B,D

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

Which two statements are true about how IFERROR operates in MaxL? (Choose two.)
A. IFERROR can be used only once in a batch script.
B. IFERROR can be used after every statement in a batch script
C. If a previously executed command fails, IFERROR skips subsequent statements, up to a
predefined label name.
D. If an executed command after the IFERROR statement fails, IFERROR skips to a predefined
label where it resumes execution.


Options are :

  • A,B
  • C,D
  • B,C
  • B,D

Answer : B,C

You recently implemented an aggregate storage database. Part of your batch process involves
loading of level 0 data and selecting default views. Your level 0 data load is approximately 3
gigabytes. Which two techniques can you use to improve query times? (Choose two.)
A. create custom aggregation and allocate more disk space for aggregate views
B. enable query logging on the database and add to the existing aggregate views
C. enable query tracking on the database and add to the existing aggregate views
D. increase the aggregate storage cache to accommodate additional aggregate views


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Which caches are used by an aggregate storage database?


Options are :

  • data file cache
  • aggregate storage cache
  • . data cache
  • index cache

Answer : aggregate storage cache

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 1

Partitioning along a Dense dimension versus a Sparse dimension can greatly slow performance
for which two partition methods? (Choose two.)
A. Linked
B. Shared
C. Replicated
D. Transparent


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

Which three options can you use to filter data in the Essbase Query Designer? (Choose three.)
A. date type values
B. zero data values
C. fixed data values
D. string data values
E. #MISSING data values


Options are :

  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • B,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

Given a transparent partition, what is the correct sequence for calculating the target database?
1. Synchronize the outline
2. Calculate the target database
3. Replicate the data
4. Calculate the source database(s)


Options are :

  • 3, 1, 4
  • 1, 4, 3, 2
  • 1, 4, 2
  • 3, 1, 4, 2

Answer : 1, 4, 2

The ESS00001.IND is 70 MB and the ESS00001.PAG is 450 MB. What is the most optimal Index
Cache setting?


Options are :

  • 140 MB
  • 350 MB
  • 450 MB
  • 50 MB

Answer : 50 MB

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

Which three actions cause the database to defragment and be fully restructured? (Choose three.)
A. adding a Dense member to the outline
B. changing a member formula in the outline
C. changing a Sparse dimension to a Dense dimension
D. redefining a Stored Dense dimension member as Dynamic Calc (Non-Store)


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,B
  • A,C,D

Answer : A,C,D

Which two statements are true about aggregate storage databases? (Choose two.)
A. Upper level members are all dynamically calculated.
B. Hyperion Planning can create aggregate storage databases.
C. Only one database can be created in an aggregate storage application.
D. The conversion wizard converts calculation scripts to aggregation scripts.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : A,C

What are three disadvantages of a transparent partition? (Choose three.)
A. old level 0 data
B. redundant storage
C. increased network load
D. higher degree of outline synchronization
E. slower query and calculation performance


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • C,D,E
  • A,C,E
  • B,C,D

Answer : C,D,E

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 3

Which three statements about Essbase Integration Services are true? (Choose three.)
A. You cannot use flat files as a source.
B. You can create database partitions in the metaoutline definition.
C. Members that do not exist in the source can be manually defined.
D. Dimensions defined can be shared across multiple Essbase cubes.
E. Essbase cubes can be created and maintained based on a relational data source.


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E

Answer : C,D,E

What are two ways to improve dataload speed in block storage? (Choose two.)
A. load the file from the client
B. load the file from the server
C. sort data files in order by Dense dimensions
D. sort data files in order by Sparse dimensions


Options are :

  • C,D
  • A,B
  • B,D
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

Essbase does the following for a full restructure:
1. creates temporary files named dbname.inn, essyyyyy.inn, essyyyyy.pan, dbname.otn,
dbname.esn, and dbname.tcu
2. reads the blocks from the database files .ind, .pag, .otl, .esm, and .tct files; restructures the
blocks in memory; and stores the blocks in the new temporary files
3. removes the database files .ind, .pag, .otl, .esm, and .tct files
4. renames the temporary files to the correct file names: .ind, .pag, .otl, .esm, and .tct
If a system failure occurs during this process, which step would put Essbase in need of recovering
free space?


Options are :

  • step 1
  • step 2
  • step 3
  • step 4

Answer : step 2

4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 3

Which two statements about Attribute dimensions are true? (Choose two.)
A. Attribute dimensions can contain hierarchies.
B. Attribute dimensions are dynamically calculated at query time.
C. Attribute dimensions can be used by Multiple Base dimensions.
D. Attribute dimensions can be associated with Dense dimensions. 


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : A,B

Given the following calculation script and a total of 32 data blocks: SET UPDATECALC ON; SET
CLEARUPDATESTATUS AFTER; CALC ALL; How many blocks will be marked dirty during
calculation?


Options are :

  • 32
  • 0
  • 16
  • 8

Answer : 0

What are two basic differences between the calculation commands CALC DIM and AGG ?
(Choose two.)
A. AGG executes member formulas.
B. CALC DIM executes member formulas.
C. AGG is faster than CALC DIM in a Sparse dimension.
D. CALC DIM is faster than AGG in a Sparse dimension.


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,C
  • A,B
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

4H0-435 Hyperion Financial Management V3.51 Practice Exam Set 3

Which type of member cannot have a User-Defined Attribute (UDA)?


Options are :

  • Attribute dimension member
  • Dynamic Calc
  • Account
  • Time

Answer : Attribute dimension member

Which two calculation scripts are valid? (Choose two.)
A. DATACOPY Forecast TO MAR;
B. DATACOPY @Desc(QTR1) TO @Desc(QTR2);
C. DATACOPY "New York" TO "New Hampshire";
D. DATACOPY "New York"->JAN TO "New Hampshire"->FEB;


Options are :

  • C,D
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : C,D

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions