4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 1

Which three settings in the essbase.cfg file must be set to configure a multiple instance of an
Analytic Server? (Choose three.)
A. PORTBEGIN
B. AGENTPORT
C. SERVERPORTEND
D. AGENTPORTBEGIN
E. SERVERPORTBEGIN


Options are :

  • C,D,E
  • B,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,E

Answer : B,C,E

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

Which directory should be included in your backup process for your aggregate storage database?


Options are :

  • arborpath\locale
  • arborpath\app\appname
  • arborpath\bin
  • Hyperion_Home\common

Answer : arborpath\app\appname

Which three are used to calculate Period-to-Date Values (e.g. Year to Date, Quarter to Date) in an
aggregate storage database? (Choose three.)
A. Dynamic Time Series
B. MDX member formulas
C. Custom Defined Functions
D. Alternate Time Period hierarchies
E. Essbase Partitioning to a block storage database


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,C,E
  • A,B,C
  • B,D,E

Answer : B,D,E

The Essbase.cfg setting DATAFILECACHESIZE can be used to _____.


Options are :

  • alter Data File Cache size for existing databases
  • optimize calculation performance on large, flat dimensions
  • manage Data File Cache sizes for specific applications and databases
  • define the initial Data File Cache size for all newly created databases

Answer : define the initial Data File Cache size for all newly created databases

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

In an aggregate storage database, which two statements are true about database aggregations?
(Choose two.)
A. Creating aggregate views is optional.
B. You can specify which upper level views to materialize.
C. Aggregation scripts can be saved and run at a later time.
D. Incrementally loading data requires a new database aggregation to be run


Options are :

  • A,B
  • A,C
  • B,D
  • C,D

Answer : A,C

Which three storage kernel features do aggregate storage databases support? (Choose three.)
A. dense data
B. sparse data
C. rapid aggregation
D. optimized to support high dimensionality
E. multiple blocks defined by Dense and Sparse dimensions and their members, optimized for
financial applications 


Options are :

  • A,B,C
  • B,C,E
  • B,C,D
  • A,D,E

Answer : B,C,D

Which statement is true about conversion of a block storage database to an aggregate storage
database?


Options are :

  • An outline can be converted from both the file system and an active database.
  • Block storage member formula syntax is commented out and converted to MDX.
  • A conversion log is created in the Arborpath directory.
  • The conversion wizard converts, outlines, load rules and security filters.

Answer : An outline can be converted from both the file system and an active database.

4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 3

When working with an aggregate storage database, what is the default dimension calculation
order?


Options are :

  • Stored hierarchies (variable order), Dynamic hierarchies
  • Sparse, Accounts (if dense), Time(if dense), other Dense
  • Accounts, Time, Dense, Sparse, Two-Pass
  • Dynamic hierarchies, Stored hierarchies (variable order)

Answer : Stored hierarchies (variable order), Dynamic hierarchies

Which statement about Dynamic Time Series is true?


Options are :

  • It creates alternate alias table(s) based on a Time dimension
  • It performs stored consolidations.
  • It allows for Dynamic Time dimension builds.
  • It provides to-date functionality.

Answer : It provides to-date functionality.

Which statement about index value pair compression is true?


Options are :

  • Index value pair is applied in Essbase Administration Services, Database Properties, Storage tab.
  • Index value pair is the most effective in cubes with large, sparse blocks.
  • Once selected, index value pair applies to all blocks.
  • Index value pair reviews each block and evaluates the following compression types for highest compression: RLE, bitmap, ZLIB or index value pair.

Answer : Index value pair is the most effective in cubes with large, sparse blocks.

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

Which statement about connection pools is correct?


Options are :

  • All users in a single connection pool can have different Essbase security filter access.
  • Connection pools are defined at the application server level.
  • A connection pool contains only one user ID and password when accessing Essbase
  • .A connection pool is required to be defined against a cluster.

Answer : A connection pool contains only one user ID and password when accessing Essbase

What are two methods to optimize a block storage dataload? (Choose two.)
A. add to existing values
B. use commas for field delimiters
C. place a Dense dimension across columns
D. sort data file in order by Sparse dimensions


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

Members in the Attribute Calculations dimension should be _____.


Options are :

  • used to create crosstab reports with other Measures
  • used in calc scripts
  • invoked without any Attribute dimension members involved
  • viewed in the Outline Editor

Answer : used to create crosstab reports with other Measures

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 2

Which two commands should be used in a report script to optimize data export? (Choose two.)
A. <SORTLEVEL>
B. {OUTALTNAMES\\}
C. {SUPZEROROWS\\}
D. {SUPMISSINGROWS\\}


Options are :

  • B,D
  • A,C
  • C,D
  • A,B

Answer : C,D

Which dimension is typically the anchor dimension when optimizing Calculator Cache?


Options are :

  • smallest sparse
  • smallest dense
  • largest dense
  • largest sparse

Answer : largest sparse

When should you select User-Defined Attribute (UDA) functionality, as opposed to Attribute
dimension functionality? (Choose two.)


A. when providing crosstab reports
B. when providing filtering on Dense dimensions
C. when utilizing Attribute Calculations dimensions
D. when applying attributes to multiple dimensions


Options are :

  • B,D
  • C,D
  • A,B
  • A,C

Answer : B,D

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 6

When should you select Shared Member functionality, as opposed to Attribute dimension
functionality? (Choose two.)

A. when providing crosstab reports
B. when applying a member formula
C. when providing an alternate hierarchy for reporting
D. when creating alternate hierarchies in a Dense dimension


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • A,B
  • C,D

Answer : C,D

The stored members in the Dense dimension Scenario are Actual and Budget. Database A has Actual and Budget data loaded for all products in all markets. Database B has only the Budget data loaded for all products in all markets. Which statement about database B is true?


Options are :

  • Fifty percent fewer blocks fit in the Data Cache as in database A.
  • . Block density is reduced by fifty percent from database A.
  • It has half the number of blocks that exist in database A.
  • The index is half as large as database A.

Answer : . Block density is reduced by fifty percent from database A.

Which three statements about Substitution Variables are true? (Choose three.)

A. They are stored in the database page file.
B. They can be set as global server settings.
C. They are available for queries in a spreadsheet.
D. They can be set specifically for each application or database.


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,C,D

Answer : B,C,D

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 1

In the Member Selection Dialog available in the Essbase Spreadsheet Add-in, what should you
use to select members based on User Defined Attributes (UDA) and Attribute dimensions?


Options are :

  • Member Information
  • Subset
  • Find
  • Generation Name

Answer : Subset

If Product and Market are the only Sparse dimensions, which file(s) would be restructured if a new
member were added to the Product dimension?


Options are :

  • data files only
  • both index and data files
  • none
  • index files only

Answer : index files only

Year, Measures, and Scenario are Dense dimensions and Product and Market are Sparse. Which
three formulas create only one block? (Choose three.)
A. Cola->Florida = 100;
B. Colas->"New York" = 100;
C. Jan->Sales->Actual->Colas = 100;
D. Jan->Sales->;Actual->"New York" = 100;
E. Jan->Sales->Actual->Cola->"New York" = 100;


Options are :

  • B,C,D
  • A,B,C
  • A,B,E
  • A,B,D

Answer : A,B,E

Hyperion Essbase 5 Certification (4H0-002) Practice Test Set 2

When will a default calc ( CALC ALL ) calculate Two-Pass members in one pass?


Options are :

  • when the Account and Time dimensions are dense
  • when the Time tag is used and the dimension is dense
  • when the Accounts tag is used and the dimension is dense
  • when Time is dense and Accounts is sparse

Answer : when the Account and Time dimensions are dense

When selecting the most optimal dimension in an aggregate storage database to tag as Accounts,
you should choose a _____.


Options are :

  • . sparsely populated dimension with deep hierarchies
  • densely populated dimension with deep hierarchies
  • sparsely populated dimension with formulas
  • flat dimension (a dimension that does not have many levels)

Answer : flat dimension (a dimension that does not have many levels)

What does the Data Cache contain?


Options are :

  • compressed data blocks
  • a record of recently accessed data blocks
  • the addresses of data blocks on the disk
  • uncompressed data blocks

Answer : uncompressed data blocks

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 3

Within which two functions could @CURMBRRANGE be embedded? (Choose two.)
A. @PRIOR
B. @AVGRANGE
C. @SUMRANGE
D. @DESCENDENT


Options are :

  • A,C
  • B,D
  • B,C
  • A,D

Answer : B,C

4H0-712 Hyperion Ess Base 7x Certification Practice Exam Set 2

You have an environment with 100 combined Hyperion Planning and Hyperion Essbase users. All
100 users require access to Planning and 50 users require additional access to native Essbase.
You have purchased just enough licenses for these users. Considering e-licensing requirements,
which statement is correct?


Options are :

  • You have 50 native Essbase licenses and 100 separate licenses for Planning.
  • You have 150 native Essbase licenses to accommodate both Essbase and Planning requirements.
  • You have 100 native Essbase licenses to accommodate both Essbase and Planning requirements.
  • You have 100 Planning licenses to accommodate both Essbase and Planning requirements.

Answer : You have 50 native Essbase licenses and 100 separate licenses for Planning.

Which type of member is associated with the most efficient use of multiple IF commands in a
calculation script?


Options are :

  • Unlocked
  • Locked
  • Sparse
  • Dense

Answer : Dense

You are creating an MDX formula in an aggregate storage database for a variance (e.g. Actual vs.
Budget amount), where the calculation recognizes the difference between Expense and NonExpense
type accounts. Which formula will return the correct answer?


Options are :

  • [Actual] - [Budget]
  • Var ([Actual], [Budget])
  • IIF (IsUda([Measures].CurrentMember, "Expense"), [Budget] - [Actual], [Actual] - [Budget])
  • IIF (IsExpense([Measures].CurrentMember), [Budget] - [Actual], [Actual] - [Budget])

Answer : IIF (IsUda([Measures].CurrentMember, "Expense"), [Budget] - [Actual], [Actual] - [Budget])

4H0-533 Hyperion PlanningV.3.3.1 Certification Practice Test Set 1

What is the default retrieval buffer size in kilobytes?


Options are :

  • 100
  • 1000
  • 2
  • 10

Answer : 10

Comment / Suggestion Section
Point our Mistakes and Post Your Suggestions